Historic Sites of Manitoba: Emerson School No. 27 / Emerson Collegiate & Emerson Elementary School / Emerson School (Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Link to:
District Principals | District Teachers | Emerson Principals | Emerson Teachers | Collegiate Principals | Collegiate Teachers | Elementary School Principals | Elementary School Teachers | Emerson School Principals | Emerson School Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Emerson School District was established formally in July 1875, with the first schoolhouse being a one-room wood frame structure, on Park Street near First Avenue at Emerson, commissioned in November 1875. It opened to students in January 1876 at a cost $275 to build and was later expanded to include a storm porch. That schoolhouse served until demand for classroom space outstripped available capacity, with temporary quarters acquired by the school district via a one-year rental of the local library hall starting around July 1879. The Park Avenue structure was subsequently rented to as a dwelling.

In June 1880, the district called for tenders for wood frame building with a brick venneer and interior hollow brick wall to help divide two classrooms. Completed by the local partnership of Noble and Fallis at a cost of around $1,000, this second Emerson School opened to students in October 1880, though an account suggest the building was not fully completed until 1881. A second school facility would be operated within the district, located within West Lynne west of the Red River, it known as West Lynne School / West Emerson School. Emerson School was destroyed in a fire on 8 February 1906 along with many of the district records held within, including the Brack Memorial Library named for a former Principal. Classes were temporarily held at the Emerson Town Hall and the Emerson Masonic Lodge for the balance of the school term.

Emerson School was replaced with a two-storey wood frame school in 1906 designed by architect Frank Robert Evans. This third schoolhouse of the same name measured 25 feet by 30 feet and was built by the Hempton Brothers at a cost of $8,250. It opened to students in autumn 1906 and served until 1919 when it was given a $15,000 mirrored-design expansion, doubling its classroom capacity from four to eight. With the Christmas break of 1939, West Lynne School / West Emerson School was closed and all classroom instruction centred at Emerson School starting in January 1940.

In 1959, Emerson School No. 27 was consolidated with Aux Marais School No. 55, Dufferin School No. 82, Manchester School No. 251, Middleville School No. 295, and Post Road School No. 1280 to form Emerson Consolidated School No. 2365. A new elementary school, located immediately to the west of the second Emerson School, was commisioned that same year based on architectural plans of Smith Carter Searle and Associates. It was completed in 1960 and provided classroom space for the consolidated district, with collegiate grades also held in both spare classrooms within as well as seven temporary huts located behind the new Emerson Elementary School. High school grades were transferred to the Boundary School Division in 1959, with the consolidated school district being dissolved into the division in 1967. Both the collegiate and elementary school operated from 1960 to 1972 after which collegiate grades were relocated elsewhere within the division, with Emerson School remaining under a single Principal.

District Principals

1881-1883

Daniel Hereward McCalman (1861-1938)

1884

none

1885-1888

1889

J. S. Davidson

1889-1890

John Cameron Saul (1869-1939)

1891

James William Armstrong (1860-1928)

1891-1893

J. W. Litch

1893-1897

William Christopher Hartley (1869-1936)

1897-1900

Charles Brack (1869-1900)

1900

Richard A. Fines (1871-1966)

1900-1902

Alexander Gilbert McArthur (1869-?)

1902-1906

Clarence Church Stewart (1871-1950)

1906-1907

Angus McNevin (1862-1923)

1907-1908

William Robertson Beveridge (1873-1949)

1908-1910

Duncan Crerar (1877-1910)

1910-1911

Frederick Harold “Fred” Burkholder (1888-1962)

1911

Thomas Flood Elmes (1848-1912)

1911-1913

1913-1914

Harold Ludlow Albright (1888-1955)

District Teachers (Emerson School & West Lynne School)

Among the earliest teachers at Emerson School were Miss Anderson (January-June 1876), Annie Edwards (Fall 1876), and George Baldwin (Spring 1877 - ?), Mr. Menary (Fall 1879).

Full district staff are listed below for most years between 1882-1914, aside from where teachers are identified to have worked at West Lynne School / West Emerson School.

1880

(Emerson School only): ?

1881

(Emerson School only): James A. Badgley (intermediate grades), Jessie Gunn (primary grades), Daniel Hereward McCalman (senior grades)

1882

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): ? (all grades)

1883

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Daniel Hereward McCalman (senior grades), ?

1884

(Emerson School & West Lynne School; did not operate)

1885

(Emerson School only, January-June; did not operate August-December due to financial hardship): James A. Badgley, Jessie Gunn, Daniel Hereward McCalman

1886

(Emerson School only, May-June & August-December; did not operate January-May due to financial hardship): Martha Boddy, Daniel Hereward McCalman

1887

(Emerson School only): Martha Boddy (junior grades, Spring; ? grades, Fall), Hughena L. Cameron (? grades, Fall), J. S. Davidson (senior grades, Fall), Daniel Hereward McCalman (senior grades, Spring)

1888

(Emerson School only): Hughena L. Cameron, J. S. Davidson (senior grades), Christina N. McLeod

1889

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Hughena L. Cameron, J. S. Davidson (senior grades, Spring), Christina N. McLeod, John Cameron Saul (senior grades, Fall)

1890

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): J. A. Baskerville (Fall), Hughena L. Cameron, J. B. Hoidge (Fall), F. A. Horsman, Christina N. McLeod, John Cameron Saul (senior grades)

1891

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): James William Armstrong (senior grades, Spring), Edith Mable Bickle, Hughena L. Cameron, J. W. Litch (senior grades, Fall), Christina N. McLeod (Spring), Eva E. Morrison (Fall)

1892

(Emerson School & West Lynne School; Spring records not available): J. W. Litch (senior grades, Fall), M. B. Scarlett (Fall), Mary Elizabeth Sitlington (Fall; later married Thomas Jackson)

1893

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): L. Broatch, William Christopher Hartley (senior grades, pt Fall), J. W. Litch (senior grades, Spring - pt Fall), Luella Munro (Spring), Mary Elizabeth Sitlington, Ambrose William Stock (Fall)

1894

(Emerson School only): William Christopher Hartley (grades 7+), Eva E. Morrison (grades 1-3), Mary Elizabeth Sitlington (grades 4-6)

1895

1896

1897

(Emerson School only): Charles Brack (grades 7+, Fall), William Christopher Hartley (grades 7+, Spring), Kate Kennedy (grades 1-3, Fall), Eva E. Morrison (grades 1-3, Spring; later married Mr. S. R. Root), Mary Elizabeth Sitlington (grades 4-6)

1898

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Charles Brack (senior grades), Archie W. Healy, Kate Kennedy, Mary Elizabeth Sitlington, Mona C. Stirling (Fall)

1899

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Charles Brack (senior grades), E. May Fraser, Archie W. Healy, Kate Kennedy, Mona C. Stirling

1900

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Charles Brack (senior grades, January), Gertrude Douglas (Fall), Richard A. Fines (senior grades, c. March-June), E. May Fraser, Archie W. Healy (Spring), Alexander Gilbert McArthur (senior grades, Fall), Florence M. Nixon (Fall), Mary Elizabeth Sitlington (Fall), Mona C. Stirling (Spring)

1901

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Gertrude Douglas (Spring), E. May Fraser (Spring), Anna Hugg (Fall), Alexander Gilbert McArthur (senior grades), Florence M. Nixon, Mary Elizabeth Sitlington, W. Campbell Stirling (Fall), Margaret Young (Spring)

1902

(Emerson School & West Lynne School; records not available)

1903

1904

1905

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Ethel M. “Effie” Adams (primary grades, Fall), Miss Ewing (primary grades, Spring), Mabel Forster, Vessie? F. McKinley, Mary Elizabeth Sitlington, Clarence Church Stewart (senior grades), Gladys L. Young (Fall)

1906

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Ethel M. “Effie” Adams (Spring), Helen Allan (Spring), Nellie M. Emmond (Fall), Sara Nettie Hamilton (Spring), Vessie? F. McKinley (Spring), Angus McNevin (senior grades, Fall), Mary Elizabeth Sitlington, Ella Smith (Fall), Clarence Church Stewart (senior grades, Spring)

1907

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Ethel M. “Effie” Adams, William Robertson Beveridge (senior grades, Fall), Isabel Cranley (Fall), Sarah Nettie Hamilton, Mary E. MacFlinn? (Spring), Angus McNevin (senior grades, Spring), Mary Elizabeth Sitlington

1908

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Ethel M. “Effie” Adams (grades 1-2), William Robertson Beveridge (senior grades, Spring), Isabel Cranley (Spring), Duncan Crerar (senior grades, Fall), Sara Nettie Hamilton, Elizabeth McArthur (Fall), Mary Elizabeth Sitlington (grades 7-8)

1909

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Ethel M. “Effie” Adams (grades 1-2), Duncan Crerar (grades 9-11), Alice Cuthbert (Fall), E. Mabel Hill (Spring), Elizabeth McArthur, Mary Elizabeth Sitlington (grades 6-8)

1910

(Emerson School only): Ethel M. “Effie” Adams (grades 1-3, January-March), L. Mae Asselstine (Fall), Frederick Harold “Fred” Burkholder (grades 9-11, September-December), Annie Calder (grades 1-3, April-June), Duncan Crerar (grades 9-11, January-June), Alice Cuthbert, Hazel Kitson (grades 6-8, September-December), Mary Elizabeth Sitlington (grades 6-8, January-June; later married Thomas Jackson), Lilly Snydal (grades 1-2, September-December)

1911

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): L. Mae Asselstine (January-June), Laura V. Asselstine (grades 6-8, January-June), Frederick Harold “Fred” Burkholder (grades 9-11, January-June & September-June), Margaret Connell (Augusr-December), Alice Cuthbert, Thomas Flood Elmes (grades 9-11, August), Alma C. Long (grades 6-8, August-December), Lilly Snydal (grades 1-2)

1912

(Emerson School only, January-June): Frederick Harold “Fred” Burkholder (grades 9-11), Alice Cuthbert (grades 3-5), Alma C. Long (grades 6-8), Lilly Snydal (grades 1-2)

1912-1913

(Emerson School only): Frederick Harold “Fred” Burkholder (grades 8-11), Alice Cuthbert, Edith Dunbar, Lilly Snydal (grades 1-2)

1913-1914

(Emerson School & West Lynne School): Harold Ludlow Albright (grades 8-11), Alice Aime, Mina Henders (Spring), G. McFadden? (Fall), E. J. Rey? (Fall), Della R. Robinson (grades 1-2, September-December), Margaret J. Scott (grades 1-2, January-June), Ruby Stock [Stork?] (Fall), L. Maud Taylor

Principals (Emerson School)

1914-1915

1915

W. M. Mitchell

1916

George Russell Belton (1875-1954)

1916

Harold Elwin Riter (1892-1967)

1916-1917

Emily Ann Fingland (1877-1957)

1917

George William Burrell (1857-1941)

1917-1918

James Malcolm Carmichael (1885-1931)

1918-1920

John H. Snyder (c1874-?)

1920-1921

John de Bedick Saunderson (c1877-?)

1921-1923

Alfred James Struthers (1889-1979)

1923-1930

George Wesley Darnell White (1891-1947)

1930-1937

Duncan Bruce Moorhead (1889-1951)

1937-1940

Herbert Stanley McIntyre

1940-1941

William Moore (1914-1983)

1941-1942

William George Kelly

1942-1947

James Edwin Scarrow (1902-1982)

1947-1951

James Hugh Cameron (1890-1981)

1951-1953

Carl Leo Pokrant (1908-1992)

1953-1956

Chester MacMillan Fraser (1904-1975)

1956-1957

Donald William Campbell Rowan (?-1980)

1957-1960

John H. Martens

Teachers (Emerson School)

1914-1915

Harold Ludlow Albright (grades 8-11), Annie Belle Fraser (grades 5-7), Mina Henders (grades 3-4), Margaret J. Scott (grades 1-2)

1915-1916

Harold Ludlow Albright (grades 8-11, August-October), George Russell Belton (grades 8-11, January-April), Lucy M. Mackenzie (grades 1-2), Mabel W. Peto (grades 3-4), W. M. Mitchell (grades 8-11, October-December), Harold Elwin Riter (grades 8-11, May-June), Margaret E. Wood (grades 5-7)

1916-1917

George William Burrell (grades 9-11, April-June), Lavina W. Crawford (grdaes 4-6, August-April), R. I. Cross (grades 4-6, May-June), Emily Ann Fingland (grades 8-11, August-December; grades 9-11, January-March), Lucy M. Mackenzie (grades 1-2), Mabel W. Peto (grades 2-4), Margaret E. Wood (grades 7-8)

1917-1918

James Malcolm Carmichael (grades 9-11), Elizabeth E. Fahey (grades 4-6), Lucy M. Mackenzie (grade 1), Mabel W. Peto (grades 2-4), Margaret E. Wood (grades 6-8, August-December), L. Maud Whitman (grades 6-8, January-June)

1918-1919

(school closed October - pt November and pt January due to epidemic): Helen S. Davis (grades 2-3), Elizabeth E. Fahey (grades 4-5), Margaret Hooper (grade 1, September-June), John H. Snyder (grades 9-11), Annie Stewart (grades 6-8), Miss E. G. Storm? (grade 1, September)

1919-1920

Marion Cumming (grades 9-10), Helen S. Davis (grades 3-4), Elsie Blanche Fisher (grade 5-6), Margaret Hooper (grades 1-2), John H. Snyder (grade 11), Annie Stewart (grades 7-8)

1920-1921

Evelyn Brady (grades 2-3), Helen S. Davis (grades 4-5), Margaret Hooper (grades 1-2), Mary Louise McManus (grades 9-10, January-June), John Barry de Bedick Saunderson (grade 11), Florece Smith (grades 9-10, August-December), Annie Alice Stewart (grades 6-8)

1921-1922

Evelyn Brady (grades 2-3, August-December), Helen S. Davis (grades 4-5), Emily C. Kerr (grades 6-7), Mary Louise McManus (grades 9-10), Irene L. Spence (grade 1), Alfred James Struthers (grade 11), Christina A. Tod (grades 2-3, January-June)

1922-1923

Helen S. Davis (grades 4-5), Emily C. Kerr (grades 6-7), Mabel W. Peto (grades 2-3), Irene L. Spence (grade 1), Alfred James Struthers (grades 10-11), George Wesley Darnell White (grade 9)

1923-1924

Evelyn Basted (grades 4-5), Helen S. Davis (grades 6-8), David Harmon Lent (grade 9), Mabel W. Peto (grades 2-3), Irene L. Spence (grade 1), George Wesley Darnell White (grades 10-11)

1924-1925

1925-1926

Carrie E. Bailey (grades 4-5), Martha Cameron (grade 1), Robert McIlroy Cross (grade 9), M. M. Johnston (grades 6-8, February substitute), N. G. Martin (grades 6-8, September-February & March-June), Mabel W. Peto (grades 2-3), George Wesley Darnell White (grades 10-11)

1926-1927

Carrie E. Bailey (grades 4-5), Martha Cameron (grade 1), Helen McRae (grades 6-8), Luella M. Telfer (grade 9), George Wesley Darnell White (grades 10-11), Rita C. Wood (grades 2-3, September-December; grades 2-4, January-June)

1927-1928

Carrie E. Bailey (grade 5), Gladys M. Fraser (grades 1-2, September-February; grade 1, February-June), Helen McRae (grades 6-8), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 9), Myrta L. Moorhead (grade 2, February-June), George Wesley Darnell White (grades 10-11), Rita C. Wood (grades 3-4)

1928-1929

Carrie E. Bailey (grade 6), Elvira Collen (grade 1), Jean Loughland (grades 7-8), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 9), Myrta L. Moorhead (grades 2-3), Inez Jane Overend (grades 4-5), George Wesley Darnell White (grades 10-11)

1929-1930

Verna Olga Mayhew (grade 1), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 9), Myrta L. Moorhead (grades 2-3), Martha Alice Olberg (grades 7-8), Inez Jane Overend (grades 4-5), J. Muriel Smith (grade 6; later married Michael Ewanchuk), George Wesley Darnell White (grades 10-11)

1930-1931

Richard Buck (grade 12, September-June), Thomas Walter Halligan (grade 12, September), Edith Mae Hutchinson (grades 3-4), Verna Olga Mayhew (grades 1-2), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 11), Martha Alice Olberg (grades 7-8), Inez Jane Overend (grades 5-6), Gertrude Blanche Perrin (grades 9-10)

1931-1932

Richard Buck (grade 12), Edith Mae Hutchinson (grades 5-6), Helen Agnes MacGregor (grades 3-4), Verna Olga Mayhew (grades 1-2), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 11), Martha Alice Olberg (grades 7-8), Gertrude Blanche Perrin (grades 9-10)

1932-1933

Edith Mae Hutchinson (grades 5-6), Helen Agnes MacGregor (grades 3-4), Verna Olga Mayhew (grades 1-2), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 11), Harold Edwin Richard Murphy (grade 12), Martha Alice Olberg (grades 7-8), Gertrude Blanche Perrin (grades 9-10)

1933-1934

Lena May Adams (grades 3-4), Edith Mae Hutchinson (grades 5-6), Verna Olga Mayhew (grades 1-2), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 11), Harold Edwin Richard Murphy (grade 12), Martha Alice Olberg (grades 7-8), Gertrude Blanche Perrin (grades 9-10)

1934-1935

Lena May Adams (grades 3-4), Edith Mae Hutchinson (grades 5-6), Herbert Stanley McIntyre (grade 12), Verna Olga Mayhew (grades 1-2), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 11), Martha Alice Olberg (grades 7-8), Gertrude Blanche Perrin (grades 9-10)

1935-1936

Lena May Adams (grades 4-5), Edith Mae Hutchinson (grade 6), Herbert Stanley McIntyre (grade 12), Verna Olga Mayhew (grades 1-3), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 11), Martha Alice Olberg (grades 7-8), Gertrude Blanche Perrin (grades 9-10)

1936-1937

Doris Marietta Cochraine (grades 9-10), Ethel Emily Melita Groves (grades 5-6), Edith Mae Hutchinson (grades 3-4), Herbert Stanley McIntyre (grade 12), Verna Olga Mayhew (grades 1-2), Duncan Bruce Moorhead (grade 11), Martha Alice Olberg (grades 7-8)

1937-1938

Doris Marietta Cochraine (grades 9-10), Ethel Emily Melita Groves (grades 5-6), Edith Mae Hutchinson (grades 3-4), Herbert Stanley McIntyre (grade 12), Verna Olga Mayhew (grades 1-2), Gertrude Blanche Perrin (grade 11), Lorne Albert Tomlinson (grades 7-8)

1938-1939

Doris Marietta Cochraine (grades 9-10), Ethel Emily Melita Groves (grades 5-6), Edith Mae Hutchinson (grades 3-4), Herbert Stanley McIntyre (grade 12), Gertrude Blanche Perrin (grade 11), Alma Helena Sonley (grades 1-2), Lorne Albert Tomlinson (grades 7-8)

1939-1940

Isobel Ferguson Broadfoot (grades 1-5, August-December at West Lynne School; grades 5-6, January-June at Emerson School), Ethel Emily Melita Groves (grades 5-6, August-December; grades 7-8, January-June), Edith Mae Hutchinson (grades 3-4), Herbert Stanley McIntyre (grade 12), Margery Magee (grades 9-10, August-December; grade 10, January-June), William Moore (grade 11), John Leslie “Jack” Morrow (grades 7-8, August-December; grade 9, January-June), Alma Helena Sonley (grades 1-2)

1940-1941

Franklin Joseph Barber (grade 9, January-June), Audrey Myrtle Berkley (grades 5-6), William George Kelly (grade 9, August-December; grade 11, January-June), William Moore (grades 11-12, August-December; grade 12, January-June), John Leslie “Jack” Morrow (grade 10, August-December), Bernice Odell Patton (grades 1-2, January-June), Alma Helena Sonley (grades 1-2, August-December; grade 10, January-June), Gladys Elizabeth Voycheshin (grades 7-8), Edna Marie Wilton (grades 3-4)

1941-1942

Franklin Joseph Barber (grade 10, August-December), Audrey Myrtle Berkley (grades 5-6, August-April), William George Kelly (grade 12), Olive M. McMahon (grade 10, January-June), Bernice Odell Patton (grades 1-2), Alma Helena Sonley (grade 11), Nancy Mary Wilson Syme (grade 9), Anne Ford Unsworth (grades 5-6, May-June), Gladys Elizabeth Voycheshin (grades 7-8), Edna Marie Wilton (grades 3-4)

1942-1943

Corenne Althea Busby (grade 10), Dorothy Elizabeth C. Grainger (grades 1-2), Herman Julian Johnson (grade 9), Winifred Murielle Rowe (grades 7-8), Margaret Amelia Sayer (grades 5-6), James Edwin Scarrow (grade 12), Nancy Mary Wilson Syme (grade 9), Edna Marie Wilton (grades 3-4), ? (grade 11)

1943-1944

Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grades 7-8), Corenne Althea Busby (grades 9-10), Richard Hines (grade 11), Mary Helen MacLean (grades 1-2), James Edwin Scarrow (grade 12), Edith Laura Thompson (grades 5-6), Edna Marie Wilton (grades 3-4)

1944-1945

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 3-4), Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grades 7-8), Corenne Althea Busby (grade 10), Mary Helen MacLean (grades 1-2), Dorothy Ethel Peto (grade 9), James Edwin Scarrow (grade 11), Edith Laura Thompson (grades 5-6)

1945-1946

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 3-4), Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grades 7-8), Robert Norman Currie (grades 9-10), Mary Helen MacLean (grades 1-2), James Edwin Scarrow (grade 11), Edith Laura Thompson (grades 5-6)

1946-1947

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 3-4), Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grades 7-8), Donald Fletcher Campbell (grades 9-10), Mary Isabelle Emmond (grades 1-2), Margaret Alice MacInnes (grade 11), James Edwin Scarrow (grade 12), Edith Laura Thompson (grades 5-6)

1947-1948

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 3-4), Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grades 7-8), James Hugh Cameron (grade 12), John Douglas MacFarlane (grade 11), Dorothy Helen Primmer (grades 9-10), Betty Jane Smith (grade 1), Edith Laura Thompson (grades 5-6), Anne Ford Unsworth (grade 2)

1948-1949

Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grades 7-8), James Hugh Cameron (grade 12), Hannah Greene (grades 3-4), Dorothy Helen Primmer MacFarlane (grades 9-10), John Douglas MacFarlane (grade 11), Florence Turner MacPhail (grade 1), Lenore Rowe (grades 5-6), Anne Ford Unsworth (grade 2)

1949-1950

Virginia Dorothy Beatty (grades 9-10), James Hugh Cameron (grade 12), James Hardy (grade 11), Ethel Irene Irvine (grades 5-6), Enid Levine Lawrence (grades 3-4), Wilma Agnes Stocks (grades 7-8), Anne Ford Unsworth (grade 2), Edna Mereb Warner (grade 1)

1950-1951

James Hugh Cameron (grade 12), Stanley Kazmere Futch (grades 9-10, January-June), James Hardy (grade 11), Rena Meffen (grades 5-6, August-December), Rose C. Polka (grades 3-4), John A. Smolleck (grades 7-8), Lionel E. Thompson (grades 9-10, August-December), Anne Ford Unsworth (grade 2), Edna Mereb Warner (grade 1), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grades 5-6, January-June)

1951-1952

Phyllis J. Bond (grades 9-10), Audrey Geraldine Faris (grades 1-2), Stanley Kazmere Futch (grade 11), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grade 4), Harry Ladobruk (grades 7-8), Carl Leo “Karl” Pokrant (grade 12), Anne Ford Unsworth (grade 3), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grades 5-6)

1952-1953

Lyle Harvey Gregory (grades 9-10), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grade 4), Harry Ladobruk (grades 7-8), R. McDonald (grade 11, August-October), Carl Leo “Karl” Pokrant (grade 12), Peter Raymond Porter-Smith (grade 11, October-June), Nadia Sophie Stechkewich (grade 1, August-December), Anne Ford Unsworth (grades 2-3), Edna Mereb Warner (grade 1, January-June), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grades 5-6)

1953-1954

Patricia Anne Frank (grade 2), Lyle Harvey Gregory (grades 9-10, August-December; grade 10, January-June), Chester MacMillan Fraser (grades 11-12), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grade 5), Harry Ladobruk (grades 7-8), Alice Sydor (grade 1), Anne Ford Unsworth (grades 3-4), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grade 6), Raymon Ralph Zeleck (grade 12, Auugst-January; grade 9, January-June)

1954-1955

Patricia Anne Frank (grade 2), Lyle Harvey Gregory (grade 10), Chester MacMillan Fraser (grades 11-12), Bryant Moloy Hasker (grade 9), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grades 4-5), Harry Ladobruk (grades 7-8), Alice Sydor (grade 1), Anne Ford Unsworth (grade 3), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grades 5-6)

1955-1956

Solrun Christiansen (grades 6-7), Chester MacMillan Fraser (grades 11-12), Lyle Harvey Gregory (grade 10), Bryant Moloy Hasker (grade 9), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grades 3-4), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Heather Marietta Macalpine (grade 1), Anne Ford Unsworth (grades 2-3), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grades 5-6)

1956-1957

Heather Marietta Macalpine Anderson (grade 1), Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grade 10, January-June), Grace Olive Bloxham (grade 9, August-December), Solrun Christiansen (grades 6-7), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grades 3-4), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), John H. Martens (grade 9), Emma Massicotte (grade 10, August-December), Martha Alice Root (grade 9, January-June), Donald William Campbell Rowan (grades 11-12), Anne Ford Unsworth (grades 2-3), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grades 5-6)

1957-1958

Heather Marietta Macalpine Anderson (grade 1), Florence Isabel Chambers (grades 6-7), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grades 3-4), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Richard Sherwood Lanham (grades 11-12), John H. Martens (grade 10), Odon L. Ostronski (grade 9), Anne Ford Unsworth (grades 2-3), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grades 5-6)

1958-1959

Heather Marietta Macalpine Anderson (grades 1-2, September-February), Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 1-2, March-June), Raymond Labossiere (grade 10), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grades 3-4), Harry Ladobruk (grades 7-8), Richard Sherwood Lanham (grade 9), Florida M. Martel (grades 2-3), John H. Martens (grades 11-12), Elmer Penner (grades 6-7), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grades 5-6)

1959-1960

Heather Marietta Macalpine Anderson (grades 1-2), Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 2-3), R. Doern (grade 11, January-June), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grades 3-4), Harry Ladobruk (grades 7-8), John H. Martens (grades 11-12, August-December; grade 12, January-June), Garda Todd (grade 10), Shirley Marian Strand (grade 9), Elmer Penner (grades 6-7), Phyllis Ruth Wedge (grades 4-5)

Principals (Emerson Collegiate)

1960-1961

Eugene P. Van Der Hoeven

1961-1965

James Francis Blewett

1965

John Macgregor Wilkie (1904-1991)

1966

Jean Stuart Williamson (c1920-2015)

1966-1972

Peter Yarmie (1933-1988)

Teachers (Emerson Collegiate)

1960-1961

James Francis Blewett (grade 11), Shirley Marian Strand (grade 9), Garda Todd (grade 10), Eugene P. Van Der Hoeven (grade 12)

1961-1962

James Francis Blewett (grade 9), Roy Frederic Embley (grade 10), Glen John Loveridge (grade 11), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 12)

1962-1963

James Francis Blewett (grade 9), Glen John Loveridge (grade 11), Robert Atkinson Rodgers (grade 10), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 12)

1963-1964

James Francis Blewett (grade 12), Glen John Loveridge (grade 11), Robert Atkinson Rodgers (grade 9), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 10)

1964-1965

James Francis Blewett (grade 12), Abidh Hosein (grade 10), John Nicholas Whitmore (grade 9), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 11)

1965-1966

John Walter Enns (grade 9), Leslie Allan Persicke (grade 10), Werner Heinz Seidel (grade 12, January-June), John Macgregor Wilkie (grade 12, September-December), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 11)

1966-1967

Beverley William Berrington (grade 10), Earl Tomlinson Enns (grade 11), John Walter Enns (grade 9), Gabriel Jean Girard (grade 11, September-May), George Gushuliak (grade 10), Albert Sigurd Helgason (grade 9), David Alexander “Dave” Kirkpatrick (grade 12), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grade 11, June), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 12)

1967-1968

Beverley William Berrington (no grade), Robert Russell Buss (grade 11), Earl Tomlinson Enns (no grade), John Walter Enns (grade 9), Isobel Ferguson Broadfoot Forrest (no grade), Christine Renate Gruzinskis (grade 9), George Gushuliak (grade 10), Albert Sigurd Helgason (grade 9), Agnes Hnatiw (grade 9), David Alexander “Dave” Kirkpatrick (grade 12), Thor M. Sigurdson (grade 11), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 12)

1968-1969

Beverley William Berrington (no grade), Edwin Shaw Clawson (grade 9), Earl Tomlinson Enns (grade 11), George Gushuliak (guidance counsellor), Christine Renate Gruzinskis Hachdanz (grade 11), Albert Sigurd Helgason (grade 10), David Alexander “Dave” Kirkpatrick (grade 12), Norman Milton Mayer (grade 12), David Markle “Dave” McCallum (grade 10), Leonard A. Schultz (grade 9), Herman Waldo Thiessen (grade 10), Thor M. Sigurdson (grade 12), D. Edward Thom (no grade), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 10), Sandra Jane Wishnowski (grade 11)

1969-1970

Beverley William Berrington (grade 9), Earl Tomlinson Enns (grade 12), George Gushuliak (guidance counsellor), Christine Renate Gruzinskis Hachdanz (grade 10), Gregory Mike Kibsey (grade 11), Leonard A. Schultz (grade 9), Thor M. Sigurdson (grade 12), Ray L. Sittler (grade 11), Herman Waldo Thiessen (grade 9), D. Edward Thom (no grade), Valorie Coreen Thom (no grade), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 10), Sandra Jane Wishnowski (grade 11)

1970-1971

Beverley William Berrington (grade 9), Earl Tomlinson Enns (no grade), George Gushuliak (guidance counsellor), Christine Renate Gruzinskis Hachdanz (grade 11), Sandra Jane Wishnowski Johnston (grade 9), Phillip Odin Anton Lysager (grade 11), David Markle “Dave” McCallum (grade 10), Thor M. Sigurdson (grade 12), Ray L. Sittler (grade 12), D. Edward Thom (no grade), Valorie Coreen Thom (no grade), Jean Stuart Williamson (grade 10)

1971-1972

Beverley William Berrington (grade 9), Earl Tomlinson Enns (no grade), George Gushuliak (guidance counsellor), Sandra Jane Wishnowski Johnston (grade 9), Mark Kovalchuk (grade 11), Rose LeBas (grade 9), Phillip Odin Anton Lysager (grade 11), David Markle “Dave” McCallum (grade 10), Thor M. Sigurdson (grade 12), Ray L. Sittler (grade 12), Herman Waldo Thiessen (no grade), D. Edward Thom (no grade), Valorie Coreen Thom (no grade)

Principals (Emerson Elementary School)

1960-1972

Harry Ladobruk

Teachers (Emerson Elementary School)

Among the other teachers at Emerson School was John W. Carroll.

1960-1961

Heather Marietta Macalpine Anderson (grades 1-2), Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 2-3), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grades 3-4), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Elmer Penner (grades 6-7), Ethel Irene Treichel (grades 4-5)

1961-1962

Heather Marietta Macalpine Anderson (grade 1), Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grade 3), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grade 4), Harry Ladobruk (grades 7-8), Lillian Schultz (grade 2), Ethel Irene Treichel (grade 5), ? (grade 6)

1962-1963

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grade 3), Menno Isaac (grades 6-7), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grade 4), Harry Ladobruk (grades 7-8), Lillian Schultz (grade 2), Patricia Violet “Pat” Taggart (grade 1), Ethel Irene Treichel (grade 5)

1963-1964

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 3-4), Menno Isaac (grade 7), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grades 4-5), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Eleanor Francis Recknell (grade 1), Lillian Schultz (grades 2-3), Ethel Irene Treichel (grade 6)

1964-1965

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 2-3), Elisson Winfield Braemer (grades 4-5), Menno Isaac (grades 6-7), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Eleanor Francis Recknell (grades 1-2), Ethel Irene Treichel (grades 5-6)

1965-1966

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 3-4), Merle Elizabeth Bonar (grades 4-5), Alfreda Rosalind Irvine (grade 6, September-October), Menno Isaac (grades 6-7, September; grade 7, September-June), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Eleanor Francis Recknell (grade 1), Dianne Evelyn Romanik (grades 2-3), Ethel Irene Treichel (grade 6, November-June)

1966-1967

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grades 3-4), Merle Elizabeth Bonar (grades 4-5), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Alexandra I. Schultz (grade 3), Grayce Irene Seward (grade 2), Ethel Irene Treichel (grade 6), Leslie Inga Watts (grade 1), Sheila Lynne Whyte (grade 7)

1967-1968

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grade 4), Merle Elizabeth Bonar (grade 5), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grade 7), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Lenora B. Schewe (grade 1), Alexandra I. Schultz (grade 3), Grayce Irene Seward (grade 2), Ethel Irene Treichel (grade 6)

1968-1969

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grade 4), Merle Elizabeth Bonar (grade 5), Isobel Ferguson Broadfoot Forrest (no grade, half time), Margaret Myrtle Kirkpatrick (grades 1-2), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grade 7), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Bernice Elaine Nickel (grade 2), Alexandra I. Schultz (grade 3), Grayce Irene Seward (grade 2), Janet Steinert (grades 3-4), Ethel Irene Treichel (grade 6)

1969-1970

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grade 4), Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grade 6), Isobel Ferguson Broadfoot Forrest (no grade, half time), Arleigh Elaine Kalinowski (grade 1), Margaret Myrtle Kirkpatrick (grades 1-2), Betty Eleanor Davidson Ladobruk (grade 7), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Margaret Lee McMillan (grade 5), Alexandra I. Schultz (grade 3), Janet Steinert (grades 3-4), Ethel Irene Treichel (grade 2)

1970-1971

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grade 4), Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grade 6), Merle Elizabeth Bonar Enns (grade 5), Arleigh Elaine Kalinowski (grade 1), Margaret Myrtle Kirkpatrick (grades 1-2, special education), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Linda Diane Lysager (no grade), Alexandra I. Schultz (grade 3), Leonard A. Schultz (grade 7), Janet Steinert (grades 3-4, special education), Herman Waldo Thiessen (no grade), Ethel Irene Treichel (grade 2)

1971-1972

Edna Marie Wilton Ashby (grade 4), Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grade 6), Jeanne Marie Beauloin (grade 2), Merle Elizabeth Bonar Enns (grade 5), Arleigh Elaine Kalinowski (grade 1), Margaret Myrtle Kirkpatrick (grades 1-2, special education), Harry Ladobruk (grade 8), Linda Diane Lysager (no grade), Alexandra I. Schultz (grade 3), Leonard A. Schultz (grade 7), Janet Steinert (grades 3-4, special education)

1972-1973

Harry Ladobruk

1972-1973

Ada Marjorie Balderstone (grade 6), Jeanne Marie Beauloin (grade 2), Carol Anne Bially (grade 3), Bruce G. Clarke (grade 7), Merle Elizabeth Bonar Enns (grade 4), Joan Catherine Kauk (grade 1), Harry Ladobruk (kindergarten), Lorraine Jeanne-Marie Rey (grade 5), Otto Rosner (grade 8), Janet Steinert (grades 1-4, special education)

Ada Marjorie Balderstone, ?

Emerson School building erected in 1906