Ben Hanuschak

Ben Hanuschak

Born at Earl Grey, Saskatchewan on 29 April 1930, he was educated at the University of Manitoba and taught at Fisher Branch School (1957-1958).

Elected to a seat in the Manitoba Legislature at the 1966 general election, representing the Burrows constituency, he served as Speaker of the House (1969-1970), Minister of Consumer and Corporate and Internal Services (1970-1971), Minister of Education (1971-1976), Minister of College and Universities (1973-1976), Minister of Urban Affairs (1973), Minister of Continuing Education and Manpower (1976-1977), and Minister of Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs (1976-1977).

Re-elected at a New Democrat in 1969, 1973 and 1977, he joined Sid Green and Bud Boyce in forming the Manitoba Progressive Party in 1981. It won no seats in the 1981 general election, and Hanuschak lost his own. He ran in an October 1985 by-election and the 1986 general election and was defeated each time. He was a trustee (1986-2006) and Chairman of the Seven Oaks School Division.

On 22 August 1953, he married Nadia Stechkewich and they had a daughter. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).