Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sir John Franklin School (386 Beaverbrook Street, Winnipeg)

Sir John Franklin School was designed by local architect John Nelson Semmens and built in 1921 by day labourers under the supervision of the Sutherland Construction Company, along Grosvenor Avenue, between Beaverbrook and Lanark streets. Total construction cost was $52,000. Opened it the fall of 1921, in October the school was named in commemoration of Arctic explorer John Franklin.

Prior to its construction, students attended Julia Clark School on the grounds of the Children’s Home. When completed, student enrollment at the one-storey, five-classroom structure increased through the 1920s and 1930s, necessitating additions in 1934 and 1951. By June 1987, however, enrollment had dwindled sufficiently that the school was closed by the Winnipeg School Board in June 1989. The building was demolished in late Fall of 1991 and its former site has been maintained as a community green space into 2015. That year, the site was redeveloped and the area converted for residential housing.

1921-1922

Frank Crossley Davey (1894-1982)

1922-1923

Margaret Euphemia Monteith (1884-1978)

1923-1942

Mary Carson Thomson (1881-1967)

1942-1947

Morag Kathrina Lorimer Harpley (1895-1991)

1947-1948

Myrtle Lucinda Johnston Campbell (1902-1978)

1948-1954

Margaret Katherine McKinnon (1909-1996)

1954-1961

Hannah Eleanor Fisher (1901-1996)

1961-1964

Frank Eugene Hughes (?-1978)

1964-1967

Naomi L. Hersom (1927-2008)

1967-1969

Edward Maza

1969-1970

Miss Anna Phillips

1970-1973

Natalie “Nellie” Sozansky (1920-2009)

1973-1976

Joe F. Scott

1976-1979

Al H. Nickel

1979-1980

Judy C. Hill

1980-1981

J. G. Nowell

1981-1982

V. L. Smyth

1982-1985

Nadine S. Calver

1985-1988

William Badiuk

1988-1989

Patricia Burgess

1921-1922

1922-1923

M. I. Douglas, Mrs. M. Thompson

1923-1924

M. I Douglas

1924-1925

N. Connacher, M. I. Douglas

1925-1926

G. I. Atkins, M. I. Douglas

1926-1927

1927-1928

G. I. Atkins, M. Connacher, M. I. Douglas

1928-1929

G. Bradley, R. G. Brown, M. Reekie

1929-1930

M. Reekie

1930-1931

Rhoda Brown, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, M. Reekie

1931-1932

R. B. Altman, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, M. Reekie

1932-1933

1933-1934

1934-1935

1935-1936

R. B. Altman, E. Macfie, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, M. Reekie

1936-1937

R. B. Altman, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, M. Reekie, E. Spencer

1937-1938

1938-1939

M. Reekie, I. V. Stewart, E. Spencer

1939-1940

A. McGreevy, M. Reekie, E. Spencer, I. V. Stewart

1940-1941

1941-1942

M. Reekie, W. McGregor, N. Mooney

1942-1943

M. W. Greer, Nora Mooney, M. Reekie

1943-1944

Nora Mooney, M. Reekie, J. Rusk

1944-1945

Nora Mooney, J. Rusk

1945-1946

G. M. Kendrick, L. Langford, Nora Mooney, J. Rusk

1946-1947

H. Fletcher, H. Grainger, A. Hall, L. Langford, J. Rusk

1947-1948

E. Cortilet, J. Filmore, H. Forbes, H. Forrest, A. Hall, J. Murray

1948-1949

Miss H. Forrest, Mrs. A. Hall, Miss B. M. Hill, Mrs. I. Hubble, Mrs. J. F. Murray, Mrs. D. Wood

1949-1950

Miss C. Campbell, Miss E. H. Chanin, Miss H. Forest, Miss B. Hill, Miss A. J. Mowat, Mrs. J. Murray, Mrs. I. Hubble

1950-1951

Miss H. Forrest, Mrs. I. Hubble, Miss E. Hunter, Miss J. M. McKen, Miss E. Sutherland, Mrs. M. Sundberg, Mrs. B. M. Thompson

1951-1952

Miss M. Black, Miss T. Dolan, Mrs. I. Hubble, Miss E. J. Hunter, Miss R. Joseph, Miss G. Menzies, Miss C. M. Ormond, Miss E. Sutherland, Mrs. B. Thompson

1952-1953

Miss H. Black, Miss C. Campbell, Miss A. G. Faris, Miss M. E. Flanders, Miss H. Forrest, Mrs. I. Hubble, Miss R. Joseph, Mrs. C. McConnell, Mrs. E. Martens, Miss G. Menzies, Mrs. A. R. Nicol, Miss E. Sutherland, Miss L. Turriff

1953-1954

Mrs. P. Ellerington, Miss H. Forrest, Mrs. I. Hubble, Miss R. Joseph, Miss B. Perkins, Vernon Peters, Miss M. J. Renton, Miss E. Sutherland, Mrs. H. Tokar

1954-1955

Mrs. F. A. Gibson, Mrs. I. Hubble, Miss R. Joseph, Miss B. Perkins, Vernon Peters, Miss J. Renton, Mrs. J. Kopstein, Miss E. Sutherland, Miss M. R. Wright

1955-1956

Elementary department: Mrs. A. Gibson, Mrs. I Hubble, Mrs. R. M. Hughes, Miss V. Joseph, Mrs. J. Kopstein, Miss B. Perkins, Vernon Peters, Miss J. Renton, Miss E. Sutherland, Miss R. Wright. Intermediate department: Miss B. Lamond

1956-1957

P. Danyluk, Miss M. E. Foster, Mrs. H. V. Galston, Miss D. Goplin, Mrs. I. Hubble, Mrs. R. Hughes, Miss R. Joseph, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss M. McKinnon, Miss B. Perkins, Miss E. Sutherland, Miss R. Wright

1957-1958

Mr. P. Danyluk, Mrs. O. Fyfe, Mrs. M. Hill, Mrs. I. Hubble, Mrs. R. Hughes, Miss V. Joseph, Miss B. Perkins, Miss R. Wright

1958-1959

Mrs. V. Bermel, Mrs. M. Hill, Mrs. R. Hughes, Miss R. Joseph, Miss G. Malkowsky, L. Penner, Miss B. Perkins, Mrs. L. Smith, Miss R. Wright

1959-1960

Mrs. V. Bermel, Mrs. G. Chafe, Mrs. R. Hughes, Mrs. E. Lewis, Mrs. G. Nedolos, L. Penner, Miss B. Perksin, Miss L. Ushey, Mrs. L. Smith, Miss R. Joseph

1960-1961

Mrs. G. Chafe, Miss P. Joseph, Mrs. R. Hughes, Mrs. E. Lewis, L. Penner, Miss B. Perkins, Mrs. L. Smith, Mrs. J. Suderman, Miss L. Ushey

1961-1962

L. Burdeny, Mrs. G. Chafe, Miss A. Graham, Miss R. Joseph, Mrs. E. Lewis, Mrs. L. Smith, Miss L. Ushey

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

L. Burdeny, Miss A. Graham, Mrs. E. Lewis, Miss D. Miller, Mrs. H. Sargeant, Mrs. C. Shuttleworth, Mrs. L. Smith, Mrs. M. Sundberg

1965-1966

L. Burdeny, Miss A. Graham, Mrs. E. Lewis, Mrs. H. Sargeant, Mrs. C. Shuttleworth, Mrs. L. Smith, Mrs. M. Sundberg, Miss D. Miller

1966-1967

Miss A. Graham, Mrs. E. Lewis, Miss D. Miller, Mrs. F. Milne, Mrs. H. Sargeant, Mrs. L. Smith, E. Sinck?, Mrs. M. Sundberg, Mrs. M. Tyler, Miss A. M. Wiebe

1967-1968

Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. I. Corroll, Miss A. Graham, Mrs. E. Lewis, Mrs. F. Milne, Mrs. D. Owens, Miss L. Ryman, Mrs. H. Sargeant, Mrs. L. Smith, Mrs. M. Sundberg, Mrs. M. Tyler

1968-1969

Mrs. M. Baxter, Miss H. Compton, Mrs. L. Craven, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Mrs. H. Kleiman, Miss B. Law, P. Lutkie, Mrs. M. Monkman, Mrs. M. O’Neil, Mrs. M. Rogers, Mrs. F. Simpson, Mrs. A. Smythe

Mrs. Ardythe McMaster (music), ?

Aerial view of Sir John Franklin School