Historic Sites of Manitoba: Robertson School (550 Robertson Street, Winnipeg)

The school construction began with a sod-turning ceremony on 14 August 1951, performed by H. L. Stevens, followed on 17 September 1951 with the cornerstone laying by Saul Mark Cherniack. Also present at the cornerstone ceremony were Board Chairman Campbell Haig, trustee A. Zaharychuk, Secretary-Treasurer F. A. Allden, trustee Joseph Zuken, trustee Stan Carrick, and Commissioner of Works and Buildings W. A. Martin.

A controversy arose when school trustee and building name committee chair Andrew N. Robertson suggested the name of Robertson School, in accordance with the Winnipeg Schoool Division policy of naming schools for the adjacent roads on which they stood. At the request of School Board Chairman Haig, fellow-trustee W. S. McEwen replaced Robertson as committee chair. Other suggestions were entertained, including North Western School, Monreith School, Col. J. B. Mitchell School, and Robertson Street School. In the end, Robertson School prevailed. The naming honours are attributed to the Scottish historian and Presbyterian minister William Robertson (1721-1793) who served as Principal of Edinburgh University in 1762, rather than James Robertson, for whom the street is named. The building featured 14 rooms and a gymnasium, and was built by the Genn-Walon Construction Company. It cost $274,410 and opened to students in September 1952. The official opening was held during Education Week, on 5 March 1953.

Capacity was quickly expanded in 1953, with the brick and steel addition of six rooms at a cost of $83,623. The work was undertaken by the Peter Leitch Construction Company and opened in September of the same year. Later additions were made in 1970 (three rooms), 1996 (two classrooms), and 2003 (two portable classrooms). A large expansion was undertaken in August 2008 and opened to students in September 2009. The addition was designed by Calnitsky Associates Architects and undertaken at a cost of $4,800,000 by Red Lake Construction. It officially opened in December 2009 and featured a new gymnasium, library, computer laboratory, special needs facility, and solar heating wall.

1952-1962

George Harvey Warren (1904-1967)

1962-1965

Franklin Edward “Frank” Bothe (1908-2002)

1965-1966

Grace Ida Keith (1905-1995)

1966-1972

Gladys Marshall

1972-1974

1974-1976

Donalda Ruth Stewart “Donna” Stanbra (1925-2011)

1976-1993

Blair Thompson

1993-1998

Robert “Bob” Mak

1998-1999

Carol Dubnicoff

1999-2005

Paul Sutherland

2006-2011

Pamela Bell

2011-2019

Tony Marchione

2019-?

Jude Guzzi

1952-1953

Mrs. M. Bourdon, Mrs. C. Brister, Miss J. M. Bull, Miss G. Crowe, Mrs. E. Dennis, J. Elias, Mrs. C. B. Giles, Miss K. M. Duffy, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Miss K. J. Ketchen, Miss M. Martin, Mary Hrenchuk Pankiw, Mrs. E. Thorne, Miss J. Tweed

1953-1954

Mrs. L. Bornholdt, Mrs. M. Bourdon, Mrs. C. Brister, Miss G. Crowe, Miss M. Darby, Teresa Demchuk, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss K. Duffy, J. Elias, David Froese,  Mrs. G. R. Giles, Miss P. Ison, Mrs. F. Jonason, Miss J. K. Ketchen, Miss M. Martin, W. C. Perry, Miss J. Rich, Miss A. Slusman, Miss A. Spraggs, Miss J. Tweed

1954-1955

Mrs. J. A. Bornholdt, Mrs. M. Bourdon, Mrs. C. Brister, Miss G. Crowe, Miss M. Darby, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss K. Duffy, J. Elias, Miss J. Gibson, Miss R. Ison, Miss J. K. Ketchen, Miss M. Martin, Miss B. McPhail, Miss L. Olafson, Miss J. Scott, Miss A. Slusman, Miss A. Spraggs, Mrs. R. Starr, Miss J. Tweed

1955-1956

Mrs. C. Brister, Miss G. Crowe, Miss M. Darby, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss K. Duffy, J. Elias, Mrs. D. B. Flood, Miss S. Richmond, Miss R. Ison, Miss J. Kitchen, Miss M. Marth, Miss L. Olafsson, J. O'Neill, Miss M. Sak, Miss J. Scott, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. R. Starr, Miss L. Thompson, Miss M. White

1956-1957

Mrs. C. Brister, Miss G. Crowe, Miss M. Darby, Miss G. Dubovsky, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss K. Duffy, Miss A. Kell, Mrs. D. Flood, Miss R. Ison, Miss J. Ketchen, Miss M. Martin, Miss L. Olafson, J. O'Neil, Miss S. Richmond, Miss M. Sak, Miss J. Scott, Miss R. Slusman, Mrs. R. Starr, Miss L. Thompson, Miss M. White

1957-1958

Mrs. C. Brister, Mrs. M. Christie, Miss G. Crowe, Miss E. Crowston, Miss M. Darby, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss K. Duffy, Miss S. Deegan, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss K. Duffy, Mrs. O. Hunnie, Miss K. J. Ketchen, Miss A. Kolt, Mrs. E. McCowan, Miss M. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Mr. J. O'Neill, Miss S. Richmond, Miss M. Sak, Miss C. Shearer, Miss L. Stratychuk

1958-1959

Mrs. S. Augustine, Miss V. Campbell, Mrs. M. Christie, Miss G. Crowe, Miss K. Crowston, Miss S. Deegan, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss K. Duffy, Mrs. O. Hunnie, Miss J. Ketchen, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. E. McCowan, J. O'Neill, Mrs. E. Patterson?, Miss M. Sak, Mrs. E? Smith, Miss L. Stratychuk, Mrs. A. Wall

1959-1960

Mrs. S. Augustine, Miss V. Campbell, Miss G. Crowe, Miss K. Crowston, Miss S. Deegan, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss K. Duffy, Miss H. Forrest, Mrs. E. Glendinning, Mrs. O. Hunnie, Miss J. Ketchen, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss J. Krawchuk, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. E. McCowan, W. McKee, J. O'Neill, Hildur Emily Sandberg, Miss W. Skeavington, Miss L. Stratychuk, Mrs. C. Ungrin

1960-1961

Mrs. S. Augustine, Mrs. V. Cumer, Miss G. Crowe, Miss K. Crowston, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss P. Dickie, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss K. Duffy, Miss S. Deegan, Miss H. Forrest, Mrs. E. Glendinning, Mrs. H. Karasiuk, Miss J. Ketchen, W. Kowalchuk, Miss J. Krawchuk, Mrs. E. McCowan, Miss A. Mowat, Miss M. Martin, J. O'Neill, Hildur Emily Sandberg, Miss W. Skeavington, Miss L. Stratychuk, Mrs. C. Ungrin

1961-1962

Mrs. S. Augustine, Mrs. H. Borsuk, Miss M. Bunting, Miss K. Crowston, Mrs. V. Crummer, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss K. Duffy, Miss H. Forrest, Mrs. E. Glendenning, Mrs. M. Jaslowsky, Mrs. H. Karasiuk, Miss J. Ketchen, W. Kowalchuk, Miss J. Krawchuk, Miss Hildegard Martens, Mrs. E. McCowan, Miss A. Mowat, J. O'Neill, Hildur Emily Sandberg, Miss H. Slusky, Miss L. Stratychuk, Mrs. C. Ungrin

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. G. Borsuk, Miss M. Bunting, Miss K. Challoner, Miss C. Chislett, Miss M. J. Collinson, Miss K. Crowston, Mrs. E. F. Glendinning, Mrs. G. G. Goodridge, Mrs. H. Gruber, Miss J. Hill, J. Jones, W. Kowalchuk, Miss K. Krawchuk, Mrs. E. McCowan, Miss A. Mowat, J. O'Neill, A. Peters, Hildur Emily Sandberg, Mrs. M. R. Schroeder, Mrs. B. Stashko, Mrs. C. A. Ungrin

1964-1965

Mrs. J. Adanac, Miss T. Mauman, Mrs. H. Borsuk, Miss M. Bunting, Miss K. Challoner, Miss K. Crowston, Miss L. Dirks, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Mrs. H. Gruber, Mrs. E. Glendinning, Miss J. Hill, J. Jones, W. Kowalchuk, Miss J. Krawchuk, Mrs. E. McCowan, Miss A. Mowat, J. O'Neill, A. Peters, Hildur Emily Sandberg, Mrs. M. Stashko, Mrs. C. Ungrin

1965-1966

Mrs. C. Aitken, Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. Borsuk, Miss M. Bunting, Miss K. Challoner, Miss I. Dirks, Mrs. M. E. Duffill, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Mrs. E. Glendinning, Mrs. A. Gordon, Miss M. Grevstad, W. Kowalchuk, Miss A. Mowat, A. Peters, Hildur Emily Sandberg, A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Stashko, W. Waterman

1966-1967

Mrs. C. Aitken, Mrs. L. Bell, Miss M. Bunting, Miss K. Challoner, Miss I. Dirks, Mrs. M. Dufill, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Mrs. E. Glendinning, Mrs. A. Gordon, Miss A. Johanneson, W. Kowalchuk, Miss C. Letch?, A. Peters, Hildur Emily Sandberg, A. Shalay, Miss M. Stashko, W. Waterman

1967-1968

Miss L. Bell, Miss M. Bunting, Miss I. Dirks, Miss L.M. Ferguson, Mrs. E. Glendinning, Mrs. A. Gordon, Miss A. Johannesson, W. Kowalchuk, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss J. Kwawchuk, Mrs. E. Larson, Mrs. M. Little, A. Peters, Miss Schroeder, Hildur Emily Sandberg, Mrs. H. Solar, Mrs. M. Stashko, Miss J. Thomas

1968-1969

Mrs. I. Avery, Miss M. Bunting, Mrs. R. Clyde, Miss I. Dirks, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Mrs. E. Glendenning, Mrs. A. Gordon, Mrs. Gertrude Horvath (special education), Miss J. Kelm, Mrs. E. S. Klassen, W. Kowalchuk, Miss J. Krawchuk, Mrs. E. Larson, Mrs. A. M. Lyons, A. Peters, Hildur Emily Sandberg, Miss E. Schroeder, Mrs. H. Solar, Mrs. F. Stevenson, Mrs. A. Silver, Mrs. Anne Yuzyk (special education)

Robertson School

Robertson School (May 2018)