Historic Sites of Manitoba: Machray School (Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg)

The present Machray School is the fourth structure to bear this name on this site, at the intersection of Charles Street and Mountain Avenue. The original one-room school, named for cleric Robert Machray, was designed by Winnipeg architect James Chisholm and constructed in 1886.

Enlarged with two more classrooms in 1891, the school was replaced in 1899 with a ten-classroom design by Henry Sandham Griffith, with classes beginning in the new building in 1900. A 14-room addition was made to it in 1913. This second building was replaced in 1921 by one designed by local architect James Bertram Mitchell. It was later demolished and replaced by the present building.

In January 1961, intermediate students were transferred to a newly constructed addition on St. John’s High School.

1886-1891

Anna Nicol (1865-1927)

1891-1893

Margaret Agnes “Maggie” Young (c1860-1935)

1893-1899

Annie Minette Milligan “Nettie” Crosthwaite (1871-?)

1899-1904

Alice Elvira Talbot (1867-1949)

1904-1921

John Braithwaite Wallis (1876-1962)

1921-1939

Charles Walter Laidlaw (1873-1953)

1939-1944

Arthur Victor Pigott (1900-1987)

1944-1951

John Elwood Ridd (1896-1986)

1951-1955

Archibald Cameron McMurchy (1900-1982)

1955-1961

Leslie George Robinson (1903-1994)

1961-1972

Allin John Pybus (1913-1991)

1972-1975

James Patterson

1975-1980

J. L. Brown

1980-1992

Esme Stewart

1992-1997

William P. Roberts

1997-2001

Gordon Cockburn

2001-2004

Jennifer Lawson

2004-2015

Gordon Armstrong

2015-2019

Cathy Sharrow

2019-2021

Tanis Westdal

2021-?

Daniel Braga

1945-1946

Ingolfur Gilbert Arnason (1901-1990)

1946-1949

Kathleen “Kay” Wilson (?-1987)

1949-1950

Georgina Ronald “Ina” Samuel (1911-1990)

1950-1951

1951-1952

George Melvin Newfield (1904-1977)

1952-1954

Harold Gordon Robson (1904-1991)

1954-1956

Neil Murray McIvor (1906-1970)

1956-1959

Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder (1913-1993)

1959-1962

1898-1899

Miss H. Monteith, Miss E. Sheppard

1899-1900

Mabel Z. Dulmadge, Miss Polson

1900-1901

Miss R. Horne, Miss Howard, Miss C. M. Polson, Miss M. Scott

1901-1902

Miss E. Green, Miss R. Horn, Miss M. Howard, Miss C. Polson, Miss C. Scoble, Miss M. Scott, William J. Sisler (manual training)

1902-1903

Miss E. Green, Miss R. Horn, Miss M. Howard, Mrs. L. Ireland, Miss M. Scott, William J. Sisler (manual training)

1903-1904

Miss Bathgate, Miss E. Connell, Miss M. Gordon, Miss Harper, Miss R. Horn, Miss Inkster, Miss J. McBean, William J. Sisler (manual training)

1904-1905

Miss Brown, Miss E. Connell, Miss Fox, Miss M. Gordon, Miss Harper, Miss R. Horn, Miss Inkster, Miss J. McBean

1905-1906

Miss M. Brown, Miss E. Connell, Miss Beatrice Farmer, Miss T. Fox, Miss A. R. Gordon, Miss K. Horn, Miss S. Inkster, Miss J. McBean, Miss E. Polson

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss M. Campbell, Miss E. Connell, Martha Isabel Duncan (wife of J. B. Wallis), Miss Beatrice Farmer, Miss T. Fox, Miss M. M. Gordon, Miss Margaret Harper, Miss R. Horn, Miss S. Inkster, Miss M. LePage, Miss J. McBean, Miss E. Polson

1908-1909

Miss E. Connell, Miss Doyle, Martha Isabel Duncan (wife of J. B. Wallis), Miss Beatrice Farmer, Miss T. Fox, Miss M. M. Gordon, Miss R. Horne, Miss S. Inkster, Miss J. J. McBean, Miss M. LePage

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss E. G. Connell, Martha Isabel Duncan (wife of J. B. Wallis), Miss Beatrice Farmer, Miss T. Fox, Miss M. M. Gordon, Miss R. Horn, Miss M. LePage, Miss L. E. Lucas, Miss J. M. McBean, Miss M. E. Munro

1911-1912

Miss E. Connell, Martha Isabel Duncan (wife of J. B. Wallis), Miss Beatrice Farmer, Miss M. Gordon, Miss H. Horn, Miss S. Inkster, Miss M. LePage, Miss L. Lucas, Miss J. McBean, Miss E. Munro

1912-1913

Miss H. Corcoran, Miss Beatrice Farmer, Miss M. M. Gordon, Miss K. Hall, Miss R. Horn, Miss M. LePage, Miss Lucas, Miss J. McBean, Miss M. R. Munroe, Miss E. Ross

1913-1914

Miss H. Corcoran, Miss Beatrice Farmer, Mrs. Fraser, Miss M. M. Gordon, Miss K. Hall, Miss R. Horn, Miss L. Lucas, Miss J. MacBean, Miss M. E. Munroe, Miss E. Ross

1914-1915

Beatrice M. Bradshaw, Miss K. Clarke, Miss E. G. Connell, Miss H. Corcoran, Miss H. Davidson, Miss Beatrice Farmer, Miss T. Fox, Mrs. Fraser, Miss M. M. Gordon, Miss J. Greenwood, Miss K. Hall, Miss R. Horn, Miss M. LePage, Miss L. Lucas, Miss J. McBean, Miss D. J. McManus, Miss M. E. Munro, Miss E. Ross, Miss E. Simpson, Miss M. C. Simpson, Miss N. Sullivan, Miss C. E. Wright

1915-1916

Beatrice M. Bradshaw, K. Clarke, E. J. Connell, H. Corcoran, Miss H. Davidson, Miss Beatrice Farmer, I. Fox, H. Fraser, M. Gordon, J. Greenwood, K. Hall, R. Horne, M. LePage, L. Lucas, J. McBean, D. J. McManus, M. E. Monroe, E. Polson, E. Ross, E. J. Roy, M. C. Simpson, N. Sullivan, Miss C. E. Wright

1916-1917

Beatrice M. Bradshaw, E. J. Connell, H. Corcoran, H. Davidson, Miss Beatrice Farmer, T. Fox, H. Fraser, M. M. Gordon, J. Greenwood, R. Horn, M. LePage, K. A. Loaring, L. Lucas, J. J. McBean, D. J. McManus, E. M. Munroe, E. Polson, K. Porter, E. Ross, E. J. Roy, M. C. Simpson, N. Sullivan, G. Wright

1917-1918

Beatrice M. Bradshaw, L. Cook, J. Corbett, Miss Beatrice Farmer, T. Fox, H. Fraser, M. M. Gordon, J. Greenwood, R. Horn, M. LePage, K. Loaring, E. Lucas, J. McBean, D. MacLeod, D. J. McManus, M. E. Munroe, E. Polson, K. Porter, E. Ross, E. J. Roy, C. M. Seipp, M. C. Simpson, N. Sullivan, Miss C. E. Wright

1918-1919

Beatrice M. Bradshaw, M. Carter, L. Cook, L. Corbett, A. Finch, T. Fox, H. Fraser, M. M. Gordon, J. Greenwood, R. Horn, K. A. Loaring, M. LePage, L. Lucas, J. McBean, D. McLeod, D. J. McManus, M. E. Munroe, E. Polson, K. M. Porter, E. Ross, E. J. Roy, C. V. M. Seipp, M. Simpson, N. Sullivan, C. E. Wright

1919-1920

F. Gladys Anderson, Beatrice M. Bradshaw, L. Corbett, T. Fox, H. Fraser, J. E. Fraser, M. M. Gordon, J. Greenwood, R. Horn, O. M. Jones, M. LePage, M. Munroe, D. J. McManus, J. McBean, E. Ross, Edna Irene Riley (wife of J. B. Wallis), E. J. Roy, E. B. Polson, M. Somerset, G. Sinclair, N. Sullivan, L. M. Simpson, C. E. Wright

1920-1921

Barbara M. McCord, ?

1921-1922

M. Aikenhead, F. G. Anderson, M. R. Baxter, Beatrice M. Bradshaw, M. I. Clarke, L. P. Corbett, S. Cormack, S. Farr, T. Fox, H. Fraser, M. M. Gordon, J. Greenwood, R. Horn, M. C. Johnston, M. LePage, M. K. Macleod, J. McBean, Barbara M. McCord, E. Polson, Edna Irene Riley (wife of J. B. Wallis), E. Ross, E. J. Roy, G. S. Sinclair, N. Sullivan, E. Thomas, C. W. Wright, E. V. Wright

1922-1923

M. Aikenhead, F. Anderson, M. Baxter, M. I. Clarke, L. Corbett, S. Cormack, S. Farr, E. Flint, W. Forbes, F. Fox, E. I. Fraser, G. Fraser, H. Fraser, M. Gordon, J. Greenwood, M. A. Higham, R. Horn, M. Johnstone, M. LePage, J. M. McBean, Barbara M. McCord, E. McKay, M. McLeod, L. Munson, V. A. Orr, E. B. Polson, Edna Irene Riley (wife of J. B. Wallis), E. J. Rose, E. J. Roy, G. Sinclair, N. Sullivan, G. L. Urquhart, C. E. Wright, E. W. Wright

1923-1924

M. Aikenhead, F. G. Anderson, A. Andrew, V. Bailey, M. Baxter, L. Corbett, S. Cormack, S. Farr, E. Flint, W. Forbes, T. Fox, C. Fraser, H. Fraser, I. Fraser, M. Gordon, M. Jerrard, M. Johnstone, M. LePage, J. McBean, Barbara M. McCord, E. McKay, M. McLeod, L. Munson, I. Osborne, E. B. Polson, Edna Irene Riley (wife of J. B. Wallis), E. Ross, E. J. Roy, G. Sinclair, N. Sullivan, G. Urquhart, C. E. Wright, E. W. Wright

1924-1925

F. G. Anderson, A. Andrews, V. Bailey, M. Baxter, S. Cormack, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. J. Crystall, S. Farr, W. Forbes, H. Fraser, M. G. Fraser, E. Flint, T. Fox, M. Gordon, J. Gow, M. F. Jerrard, A. A. Jones, J. McBean, Barbara M. McCord, M. McLeod, E. Polson, Edna Irene Riley (wife of J. B. Wallis), E. Ross, E. J. Roy, Doris B. Saunders, G. Sinclair, W. Templeman, C. E. Wright, E. W. Wright

1925-1926

Elementary Department: M. Aikenhead, F. G. Anderson, M. V. Burns, S. Cormack, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, S. Farr, W. Forbes, G. Fraser, H. Fraser, I. Fraser, M. Jerrard, Maud Johnston, Barbara M. McCord, E. Polson, Edna Irene Riley (wife of J. B. Wallis), E. Ross, E. Roy, E. Schwitzer, W. Templeman, C. E. Wright, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: A. Andrew, M. Baxter, L. Corbett, M. Davis, E. Flint, T. Fox, M. Gordon, A. A. Jones, E. R. Johnston, J. McBean, M. McLeod, Jack M. Scurfield, G. Sinclair

1926-1927

Elementary Department: M. Aikenhead, F. G. Anderson, V. Burns, S. Cormack, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, S. Farr, H. Eleanor Fisher, W. Forbes, G. Fraser, H. Fraser, A. J. Grant, Barbara M. McCord, E. Polson, M. Rendall, Edna Irene Riley (wife of J. B. Wallis), E. Ross, E. J. Roy, Isobel Smith, W. Templeman, C. E. Wright, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: Phoebe Allan, A. Baxter, L. P. Corbett, V. G. Davies, M. Davis, E. J. Flint, Isabel Fraser, M. M. Gordon, M. F. Jerrard, E. R. Johnson, A. E. Jones, J. McBean, M. E. McLeod, Jack M. Scurfield, M. L. Thomas

1927-1928

Elementary Department: F. G. Anderson, S. Cormack, S. Farr, H. Eleanor Fisher, W. Forbes, G. Fraser, H. Fraser, R. Manishen, Barbara M. McCord, E. Polson, M. Rendall, E. Ross, E. J. Roy, Isabel Smith, W. Templeman, C. E. Wright. Junior High Department: M. R. Baxter, James W. Beer, L. P. Corbett, V. L. Davies, M. Davis, A. E. Ford, I. Fraser, E. M. Gillespie, G. Head, M. F. Jerrard, A. E. Jones, E. R. Johnston, J. McBean, I. McGregor, M. McLeod, W. Puttee, G. Sinclair

1928-1929

Elementary Department: M. Aikenhead, F. G. Anderson, L. J. Brander, S. Cormack, H. Eleanor Fisher, W. Forbes, G. Fraser, H. Fraser, Barbara M. McCord, A. Mellor, E. Polson, J. Ramsay, M. Rendall, E. J. Ross, E. Roy, I. Smith, W. Templeman, C. E. Wright, E. W. Wright. Junior High Department: M. R. Baxter, James W. Beer, L. Corbett, V. L. Davies, M. L. Davis, A. E. Ford, E. I. Fraser, E. M. Gillespie, G. Head, M. Jerrard, E. R. Johnston, A. Jones, M. K. MacLeod, J. M. McBean, I. C. McGregor, W. Puttee, G. S. Sinclair

1929-1930

Elementary Department: P. Brock, S. Cormack, G. Dubovsky, H. Eleanor Fisher, W. Forbes, G. Fraser, H. Fraser, Barbara M. McCord, A. Mellor, M. Murkar, C. Murphy, E. B. Polson, Edna Irene Riley (wife of J. B. Wallis), I. Robertson, J. S. Rogers, E. J. Ross, E. J. Roy, I. Smith, W. Templeman, E. Wright. Junior High Department: L. Corbett, V. L. Davies, M. L. Davies, A. E. Ford, E. I. Fraser, E. M. Gillespie, G. Head, M. Jerrard, E. R. Johnston, A. A. Jones, F. Long, J. McBean, I. C. McGregor, M. K. McLeod, H. E. Peters, W. M. Puttee, G. S. Sinclair

1930-1931

Elementary Department: S. Cormack, H. Eleanor Fisher, W. Forbes, H. Fraser, Barbara M. McCord, A. Mellor, M. Murkar, C. Murphy, H. Nisbet, E. B. Polson, E. I. Ripley, I. Robertson, J. S. Rogers, E. J. Ross, E. J. Roy, I. M. Smith, W. Templeman, C. Wright, E. Wright. Junior High Department: F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, V. L. Davies, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, G. Head, M. F. Jerrard, E. R. Johnston, A. A. Jones, F. Long, J. McBean, M. K. McLeod, H. P. Peters, W. M. Puttee, G. S. Sinclair, M. Vant, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson

1931-1932

Elementary Department: H. Eleanor Fisher, W. Forbes, H. Fraser, Barbara M. McCord, A. Mellor, I. R. Munford, M. Murkar, C. Murphy, E. Polson, A. M. Parker, I. Robertson, E. B. Ross, E. Roy, E. G. Smith, I. Smith, C. Wright, E. Wright. Junior High Department: H. Bryce, C. J. Burrows, F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, S. Cormack, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, G. Head, M. F. Jerrard, E. R. Johnston, A. A. Jones, F. M. Long, E. Maskell, J. M. McBean, H. B. Peters, W. Puttee, J. Rogers, M. Vant, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson

1932-1933

Elementary Department: H. Eleanor Fisher, W. Forbes, H. Fraser, A. Gardiner, Barbara M. McCord, A. Mellor, M. Murkar, C. Murphy, A. M. Parker, E. Polson, I. Robertson, E. J. Ross, E. J. Roy, E. Smith, I. Smith, C. Wright, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: H. Bryce, C. Burrows, F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, S. Cormack, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, J. Hamilton, G. Head, M. Jerrard, F. M. Long, E. Maskell, J. McBean, H. B. Peters, W. M. Puttee, J. Rogers, M. Vant, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson

1933-1934

Elementary Department: H. Eleanor Fisher, W. Forbes, A. Gardiner, Barbara M. McCord, A. Mellor, C. Murphy, A. M. Parker, E. Polson, I. Robertson, E. J. Ross, E. J. Roy, I. Smith, C. Wright, E. Wright. Junior High Department: H. Bryce, C. Burrows, F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, P. Cormack, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, J. Hamilton, G. Head, M. Jerrard, F. J. Long, E. Maskell, M. McBean, H. S. Peters, W. M. Puttee, J. S. Rogers, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson

1934-1935

Elementary Department: H. Eleanor Fisher, W. Forbes, A. Gardiner, Barbara M. McCord, A. Mellor, C. Murphy, A. M. Parker, E. Polson, I. Robertson, E. J. Ross, E. J. Roy, E. Smith, I. Smith, C. Wright, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: H. Bryce, C. Burrows, F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, P. J. Cormack, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, E. I. Gillespie, J. Hamilton, G. Head, M. Jerrard, J. Klassen, D. Martin, E. Maskell, J. McBean, H. B. Peters, W. M. Puttee, J. S. Rogers, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson

1935-1936

Elementary Department: H. Benedict, C. Cohen, H. Eleanor Fisher, G. Hurton, A. Mellor, C. Murphy, A. Parker, E. Polson, I. Robertson, E. J. Ross, E. J. Roy, E. Smith, Ruth Syme, C. Wright, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: H. Bryce, C. J. Burrows, F. M. Collins, L. F. Corbett, A. E. Ford, E. Gillespie, E. M. Gillespie, J. Hamilton, G. Head, M. F. Jerrard, J. Klassen, E. Maskell, J. M. McBean, H. B. Peters, W. M. Puttee, J. Rogers, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson. Manual Training: P. Cormack, D. Martin

1936-1937

Elementary Department: C. Cohen, H. Eleanor Fisher, J. Mc. Fraser, A. Gillerlain, G. Hurton, C. Murphy, A. Parker, I. Robertson, E. Ross, E. Roy, E. Smith, H. M. Standeven (exchange), C. Wright, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: H. Bryce, C. J. Burrows, F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, E. Fallis, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, E. M. Gillespie, M. F. Jerrard, J. K. Klassen, E. Maskell, J. M. McBean, V. McInerney, F. Metcalfe, A. Motley, J. Rogers, K. Wilson. Manual Training: P. Cormack, D. Martin

1937-1938

Elementary Department: C. Cohen, A. Gillerlain, G. Hurton, A. Mellor, C. Murphy, A. Parker, I. Robertson, E. Ross, E. Roy, E. Smith, M. Thomson, C. Wright, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: L. L. Bereskin, H. Bryce, F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, E. S. Fallis, A. E. Ford, E. I. Gillespie, E. M. Gillespie, M. F. Jerrard, J. Klassen, J. M. McBean, C. V. McCullough, V. McInerney, F. Metcalfe, J. Rogers, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson. Manual Training: P. J. Cormack, D. Martin

1938-1939

Elementary Department: H. Eleanor Fisher, A. Gillerlain, A. Mellor, C. Murphy, A. Parker, I. Robertson, E. Ross, E. Roy, E. Smith, M. Thomson, C. Wright, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: L. L. Bereskin, F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, P. J. Cormack, E. Fallis, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, E. M. Gillespie, D. Jones (exchange), J. K. Klassen, D. Martin, J. M. McBean, C. V. McCullough, V. McInerney, F. Metcalfe, J. Rogers, A. Wilson

1939-1940

Elementary Department: H. Eleanor Fisher, A. Gillerain, N. Lush, A. Mellor, C. Murphy, A. Parker, I. Robertson, E. Ross, E. Shiers, E. Smith, M. Thompson, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: H. Bryce, F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, Stewart G. Dack, E. S. Fallis, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, E. M. Gillespie, J. Klassen, J. McBean, C. V. McCullough, V. McInerney, F. Metcalfe, J. Rogers, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson. Manual Training: P. Cormack, D. Martin

1940-1941

Elementary Department: M. E. Allen, A. Hyman (exchange), N. Lush, M. M. McIntyre, A. Mellor, C. M. Murphy, A. Parker, I. Robertson, E. J. Ross, E. Shiers, E. G. Smith, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: H. F. Bryce, R. Carey, M. F. Collins, L. P. Corbett, Stewart G. Dack, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, E. M. Gillespie, C. V. McCullough, F. Metcalfe, J. Rettie, J. Rogers, Jack Silverberg. Industrial Arts: P. Cormack, D. Martin

1941-1942

Elementary Department: M. E. Allen, N. Lush, M. McIntyre, A. Mellor, C. Murphy, A. Parker, I. Robertson, E. Ross, J. Schwartz, E. Shiers, E. Smith, E. Wright. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, M. F. Collins, L. P. Corbett, Stewart G. Dack, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, E. I. Gillespie, E. M. Gillespie, C. V. McCullough, F. Metcalfe, J. Rettie, J. Rogers, M. Thomson, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson. Industrial Arts: P. Cormack, D. Martin

1942-1943

Elementary Department: M. E. Allan, J. Lennox, E. N. Lush, M. MacIntyre, A. Mellor, C. M. Murphy, A. M. Parker, D. Prescott, L. Robertson, E. Ross, J. Schwartz, E. Shiers, E. G. Smith, E. W. Wright. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, I. Charlton, M. F. Collins, L. P. Corbett, P. Cormack, Stewart G. Dack, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, E. M. Gillespie, D. Martin, F. Metcalfe, J. Rogers, M. Thomson, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson

1943-1944

Elementary Department: M. E. Allan, J. Lennox, M. McIntyre, A. Mellor, C. Murphy, A. Parker, D. Prescott, I. Robertson, E. Ross, E. Shiers, J. Schwartz, E. G. Smith, G. Staples, E. W. Wright. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, I. Charlton, F. M. Collins, L. P. Corbett, Stewart G. Dack, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, E. Lush, F. Metcalfe, J. Rogers, M. J. Thompson, K. Wilson. Industrial Arts: P. J. Cormack, D. Martin

1944-1945

Elementary Department: M. Allen, F. Dashefsky, J. Lennox, A. Mellor, C. M. Murphy, A. M. Parker, D. Prescott, I. Robertson, E. J. Ross, J. Schwartz, E. Shiers, E. G. Smith, G. Staples. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, I. Charlton, L. P. Corbett, Stewart G. Dack, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, Miss Freda Halparin, W. Korchik, N. Lush, F. Metcalfe, J. Rogers, N. Thomson, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson, E. Wright. Industrial Arts: P. J. Cormack, D. Martin

1945-1946

Elementary Department: M. Allan, C. Corda, V. Huget, C. Jackson, J. MacMorran, A. Moore, A. Parker, J. A. Peebles, L. Peters, D. Prescott, I. Robertson, E. Ross, J. Schwartz, E. Shiers, E. Smith. Intermediate Department: R. Carey, I. Charlton, L. P. Corbett, J. P. Cormack, Stewart G. Dack, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, E. M. Gillespie, Miss Freda Halparin, G. I. Hector, W. Korchik, N. Lush, D. Martin, F. Metcalfe, J. Rogers, Kathleen “Kay” Wilson, E. Wright

1946-1947

Elementary Department: M. Allan, C. Corda, P. M. Cowie, R. Dashefsky, H. Forbes, V. Huget, A. Parker, L. Peters, D. Prescott, I. Robertson, E. Ross, J. Schwartz, E. Shiers, E. Smith, K. Unruh, V. Walsh. Intermediate Department: Ernest Butterworth, R. Carey, I. Charlton, P. J. Cormack, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, Miss Freda Halparin, G. I. Hector, Frederick A. Hodgkinson, H. Kinney, W. Korchik, D. Martin, M. McInnis, S. A. Steinmann, J. E. Wellwood

1947-1948

Elementary Department: M. Allan, C. Corda, P. Cowie, R. Dashefsky, M. A. Parker, L. Peters, D. Prescott, I. Robertson, E. Ross, H. Sawatzky, E. Shiers, E. Smith, K. Unruh, E. Walesky, V. Walsh. Intermediate Department: Emerson Lloyd Arnett, Ernest Butterworth, R. Carey, I. M. Charlton, P. Cormack, O. Crook, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, Miss Freda Halparin, G. Hector, Frederick A. Hodgkinson, W. Korchik, D. Martin, J. Schwartz, E. Wellwood

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss M. Allan, Miss C. Corda, Miss P. Cowie, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss V. Hughes, Miss A. Parker, Miss E. Pauls, Miss L. Peters, Miss D. Prescott, Miss I. Robertson, Miss E. Ross, Miss E. Shiers, Miss E. Smith, Mrs. V. Walsh. Intermediate Department: Emerson Lloyd Arnett, Ernest Butterworth, Miss R. Carey, Miss I. M. Charlton, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss M. Everall, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, Miss G. I. Hector, Frederick A. Hodgkinson, W. Korchik, D. Martin, Miss M. McInnis, Miss J. Schwartz, Peter Anthony Stephens, E. Wellwood

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Miss G. Barber, Miss P. M. Cowie, Miss D. Dashefsky, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. J. W. Horne, Miss V. Hughes, F. A. Morrett, Miss A. M. Parker, Miss L. J. Peters, Miss D. Prescott, Miss I. C. Robertson, Miss W. Sadleir, Miss E. Shiers, Miss E. G. Smith, Mrs. V. Walsh. Intermediate Department: Ernest Butterworth, Miss R. Carey, Miss I. M. Charlton, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, Miss F. Halparin, Miss G. I. Hector, Frederick A. Hodgkinson, W. Korchik, F. D. Martin, Miss L. M. McInnes, Mrs. M. Rounds, Miss J. Schwartz, Peter Anthony Stephens, J. E. Wellwood

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, Miss L. Bjarnason, Miss P. Cowie, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. J. Horne, Mrs. V. Hughes, Miss E. Madill, Fred A. Merrett, Mrs. E. H. Neeley, Miss A. Parker, Miss L. Peters, Miss D. Prescott, Miss I. Robertson, Miss E. Shiers, Miss E. Smith. Intermediate Department: Ernest Butterworth, Miss I. M. Charlton, Miss M. J. Dow, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, Miss F. Halparin, Miss G. I. Hector, Frederick A. Hodgkinson Miss M. Hyman, W. Korchik, F. D. Martin, Miss J. Schwartz, Peter Anthony Stephens, J. E. Wellwood

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, Miss L. Bjarnason, Miss M. Collins, Miss P. Cowie, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss M. Dutton, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss V. Hughes, Miss A. Parker, Miss L. Peters, Miss D. Prescott, Miss E. Shiers, Miss E. Smith, G. C. Wells, Miss M. R. Wright. Intermediate Department: Ernest Butterworth, Miss I. M. Charlton, H. Eleanor Fisher, A. E. Ford, Miss F. Halparin, Miss G. I. Hector, P. J. Humoniuk, Miss M. Hyman, W. Korchik, F. D. Martin, Miss L. M. McInnes, H. H. Promislow, Miss J. Schwartz, Peter Anthony Stephens, J. E. Wellwood

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, Miss M. Collins, Miss P. Cowie, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss V. Hughes, Miss A. Parker, Miss L. Peters, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. L. Rae, Miss E. Shiers, Miss E. Smith, G. C. Wells, Miss R. M. Wright. Intermediate Department: Miss I. M. Charlton, A. E. Ford, Miss F. Halparin, Miss M. Hyman, W. Korchik, F. D. Martin, Miss L. M. McInnes, G. Proctor, H. H. Promislow, Miss E. J. Ritchie, J. Rosenthal, S. Shewchuk, J. E. Wellwood

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss A. Diehl, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss V. Hughes, Miss B. Leveque, Miss A. Parker, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. D. Roffey, Miss E. Shiers, Miss E. Smith, G. Wills, Miss R. Wright. Intermediate Department: George W. Battershill, Miss I. M. Charlton, Miss F. Halparin, Miss M. Hyman, W. Korchik, F. D. Martin, G. Proctor, Miss E. Prokopenko, H. H. Promislow, J. Rosenthal, Miss E. Thom, Miss K. W. Gohl

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, J. N. R. Clark, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss A. Diehl, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss V. Hughes, Mrs. E. Keith, Miss B. Leveque, Mrs. R. McKillop, Miss M. Page, Miss A. Parker, Mrs. M. A. Pauls, Mrs. D. Roffey, Miss E. Shiers, Miss S. Smith, Mrs. E. Thorlakson. Intermediate Department: George W. Battershill, Miss I. M. Charlton, Miss G. Hector, Miss M. Hyman, Mrs. A. Kedziora, W. Korchik, Mrs. T. Kozyra, Garnet M. Morrison, W. Nazeravich, G. Proctor, Miss E. Prokopenko, H. H. Promislow, Miss E. Thom

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, J. N. Clark, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss W. Flatt, Miss D. Fraser, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss V. Hughes, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss B. Leveque, Miss M. Page, Miss A. Parker, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. D. Roffey, Miss E. Shiers, Miss S. Smith, Mrs. A. Smythe, Mrs. E. Steer. Intermediate Department: George W. Battershill, Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss I. M. Charlton, Miss F. Dickson, Miss G. Hector, Miss M. Hyman, Mrs. A. Kedziora, W. Korchik, Mrs. T. Kozyra, J. Plaice, H. H. Promislow, Mrs. E. Symanyk

1956-1957

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, Miss J. Buckingham, J. Clark, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss V. Hughes, Miss B. Leveque, Miss M. Page, Miss A. Parker, Mrs. D. Roffey, Mrs. A. Smythe, Mrs. E. Steer, Mrs. S. Washington. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Arnott, George W. Battershill, Miss I. M. Charlton, J. Derewianko, Miss F. Dickson, Mrs. B. Finch, Miss G. Hector, Miss M. Hyman, Mrs. A. Kedziora, W. Korchik, H. H. Promislow, Mrs. E. Young

1957-1958

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, Miss J. Buckingham, Miss M. Campbell, Marjorie G. Dance, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss V. Hughes, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss E. Lavender, Miss B. Leveque, Miss M. Meder, Miss M. Page, Miss A. Parker, Mrs. A. Smythe, Mrs. E. Steer. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Arnott, Miss I. M. Charlton, Miss J. Derby, J. Derewianko, Miss F. Dickson, Mrs. B. Finch, Miss M. Hyman, Mrs. A. Kedziora, W. Korchik, Cecil Drummond Muldrew, G. Nicholson, R. Robinson

1958-1959

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, Miss C. Campbell, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss V. Hughes, L. Karlowsky, Miss A. Steer, Miss L. Styles, Miss A. Wharry-Kowalson, Miss B. Lavender, Miss B. Leveque, Miss M. Meder, Miss A. Parker, J. D. Smith, Mrs. A. Smythe, Mrs. E. Steer, Miss L. Styles. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Arnott, Miss I. M. Charlton, J. Derwin, Mrs. B. Finch, Donald J. F. Hadfield, Miss M. Hyman, Mrs. A. Kedziora, W. Korchik, Miss J. Korotash, Cecil Drummond Muldrew, N. Neufeld, Miss D. Reimer

1959-1960

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, Miss C. Campbell, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. E. Goszer, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss E. Hunter, L. Karlowsky, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss B. Leveque, Miss M. Meder, Miss A. Parker, J. Smith, Miss A. Smythe, Mrs. E. Steer, F. Tindall, Mrs. H. Tokar. Intermediate Department: Miss I. M. Charlton, Mrs. E. Davidow, J. Derwin, Mrs. B. Finch, Mrs. J. Gelmon, Donald J. F. Hadfield, Mrs. A. Kedziora, W. Korchik, D. F. MacIsaac, Cecil Drummond Muldrew, H. Neufeld, Miss D. Reimer, Mrs. J. Korotash Witwicki

1960-1961

Elementary Department: Beatrice Alice Armstrong, Miss C. Campbell, Miss B. Carnahan, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss W. Flatt, Mrs. E. Goszer, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss E. Hunter, L. Karlowsky, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss B. Levesque, Miss M. Meder, Miss A. Parker, J. Smith, Mrs. A. Smythe, Mrs. E. Steer, F. Tindall. Intermediate Department (to December 1960): Miss F. M. Doiron, Miss E. Elias, Mrs. B. Finch, Miss J. Foster, J. Frater, G. M. Goodman, Miss M. Hyman, Mrs. A. Kedziora, W. Korchik, B. Margolis, Cecil Drummond Muldrew, G. Olfert, Miss D. ?, Mrs. J. Korotash Witwicki

1961-1962

Miss C. Campbell, Mrs. B. Carnahan, J. Calbeck, Miss R. Dashefsky, Mrs. E. Goszer, Miss M. Graham, Mrs. M. Hoegl, Mrs. J. Horne, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss B. Leveque, Miss L. Manaigre, Miss M. Meder, Miss A. Parker, Miss H. Paterson, Miss M. Schoenke, Mrs. A. Smythe, Mrs. E. Steer, F. Tindall, Mrs. H. Tokar

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss E. Atamanchuk, Miss G. Balderston, Mrs. M. Borne, J. Calbeck, Mrs. D. Coates, Mrs. R. Dashefsky, Mrs. E. Dyck, Mrs. D. Gorton, Mrs. E. Goszer, Miss M. Graham, Miss E. Hirst, Miss E. Johnston, Miss A. Kowalson, Mrs. B. Leveque, Mrs. E. Rosemound, Miss E. Scribner, Mrs. A. Smythe, Mrs. E. Steer, F. Tindall, Mrs. V. Wallace, G. Zahirney

1964-1965

Teresa Demchuk, ?

1965-1966

Teresa Demchuk, ?

1966-1967

Mrs. B. Armstrong, Miss G. Balderstone, Mrs. D. Coates, Teresa Demchuk, D. Farrar, Miss D. Foehak, Mrs. J. Fraser, Mrs. E. Halayda, Mrs. B. Halliday, Miss E. Hirst, Miss E. Johnston, Miss A. Kowalson, Mrs. R. Lapp, Mrs. E. McMillan, Miss M. Meder, Mrs. J. Peters, Mrs. E. Sigurdson, Mrs. E. Steer, Miss I. Stargaard, F. Tindall, Mrs. H. Tokar, G. Zahirney

1967-1968

Mrs. E. Ackman, Mrs. I. Armstrong, Miss L. Baizley, Miss G. Balderstone, Miss L. F. Boese, Teresa Demchuk, Miss D. Fochak, Miss R. Herstein, Miss E. Hirst, Mrs. P. Ignash, Miss B. Jancuikas, Miss E. Johnston, Miss J. Kuichyski, A. Matskiw, Miss M. Meder, Miss E. Steer, Miss I. Storgaard, Miss A. Tate, F. Tindall, Miss H. Tokar, Miss M. Turner, G. Zahirney

1968-1969

Mrs. I. Armstrong, Miss L. Baizley, Miss G. Balderstone, Miss L. F. Boese, Mrs. D. Cowie, Teresa Demchuk, Miss J. Edmison, Miss M. Fennell, Miss D. Fochak, Mrs. L. Henderson, Mrs. P. Ignash, Miss B. Janciukas, Miss E. Johnston, Mrs. F. Mainland, A. Matskiw, Mrs. M. Roberts, Mrs. B. Stephenson, Miss I. Storgaard, Miss A. Tate, F. Tindall, Mrs. H. Tokar, G. Zahirney

Machray School No. 1

Machray School No. 1 (circa 1888)