MHS Archives: Historic Sites of Manitoba

Searchable, Interactive Map of Historic Sites

This is an interactive, searchable map of Manitoba’s historic sites.

Select this link to go to the SEARCH PAGE to choose criteria for the historic sites that you wish to see:

Keywords: Type any word or phrase, even a word fragment, and find all historic sites that contain it in their name or location. Create combinations of up to three successive keywords using AND, NOT, and OR.

Municipality: View only the historic sites contained within one of Manitoba’s urban and rural municipalities. The default choice is ALL of them.

Type: View only the historic sites of a specific kind: Buildings, Cemeteries, Locations, Monuments, Museums/Archives, and Others. The default choice is ALL of them.

Designated Sites: View only historic sites that have been designated as municipally, provincially, or nationally noteworthy. The default choice is ALL sites regardless of official status.

Press the SEARCH button to display a list of historic sites matching your selected criteria, or press the RESET button to start again.

Finally, press the DISPLAY MAP button to show the MAP PAGE where the historic sites matching your criteria are shown. Select individual symbols on that map to see information about a particular site, or press the SEARCH FOR SITES button at the top of the MAP PAGE to return to the SEARCH PAGE.

Museum

Building

Monument

Cemetery

Location

Miscellaneous

This is a work in progress. Please send comments to the MHS Webmaster.

Manitoba Historic Site of the Day

Each day of the year, one of the thousands of historic sites in our inventory is selected at random and displayed by selecting this link.