Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ashland School / Diagnostic Learning Centre (170 Ashland Avenue, Winnipeg)

The cornerstone of Ashland School was laid in a ceremony on 2 November 1951, and a one-storey structure was erected at 170 Ashland Avenue in Winnipeg. The school closed in 1982 and, as of 1993, the building now hosts a Diagnostic Learning Centre of the Winnipeg School Division.

1952-1955

Evelyn Dorothy Cox (1913-2010)

1955-1959

Anne Smigel (1914-2008)

1959-1967

Dorothy May Allward (1904-1968)

1967-1969

none

1969-1974

Donalda Ruth Stewart “Donna” Stanbra (1925-2011)

1974-1976

Mary Pankiw

1976-1978

1978-1981

Carol M. Basarab

1981-1982

W. Garry Lally

1967-1969

Miss A. Phillips

1952-1953

W. J. Birtle, Miss K. L. Dixon, Miss L. Hart, Miss M. P. Holloway, Miss M. V. Irwin, Miss S. S. Quelch

1953-1954

Mrs. C. Buchner, Miss H. Drysdale, Miss J. Hamm, Miss L. E. Hart, Miss A. Laurin, Miss S. S. Quelch

1954-1955

Miss H. Drysdale, Miss L. Hart, Miss J. Hamm, Miss A. Laurin, Miss S. Quelch, Miss R. Woods

1955-1956

Miss H. Drysdale, Miss J. Hamm, Miss L. Hart, Miss A. Laurin, Mrs. S. Stevenson, Miss R. Woods

1956-1957

Miss E. Fallman, Miss L. E. Hart, Miss S. Kominetsky, Miss A. Laurin, Miss S. Reynolds, Mrs. S. Stevenson

1957-1958

Miss E. Halpenny, Miss L. Hart, Mrs. M. Howell, Miss S. Kominetsky, Miss A. Laurin, Mrs. S. Stevenson

1958-1959

Mrs. L. Anderson, Miss E. Halpenny, Miss L. Hart, Miss S. Kominetsky, Miss A. Laurin, Mrs. S. Stevenson

1959-1960

Mrs. L. Anderson, Miss D. Artibise, Miss F. Halpenny, Miss S. Kominetsky, Miss A. Nosworthy, Miss M. Sullivan

1960-1961

Mrs. L. Anderson, Miss D. Artibise, Miss E. Halpenny, Miss A. Nosworthy, Miss M. Sullivan, Mrs. K. Tobian

1961-1962

Mrs. L. Anderson, Miss E. Halpenny, Miss A. Nosworthy, Mrs. G. H. Ryan, Miss M. Sullivan, Mrs. K. Tobian

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. L. Anderson, Miss C. Cameron, Miss E. Halpenny, Miss A. Nosworthy, Mrs. O. Slipchenko, Miss M. Sullivan, Mrs. E. Wellwood

1964-1965

1965-1966

Mrs. F. Borys, Miss C. Cameron, Miss E. Halpenny, Mrs. F. Hughes, Miss A. Nosworthy, Miss M. Sullivan, Mrs. J. Vogt

1966-1967

Mrs. F. Borys, Miss C. Cameron, Mrs. M.E. Grills, Miss E. Halpenny, Mrs. F. Hughes, Miss M. Sullivan, Mrs. G. Vadenboncoeur

1967-1968

[includes Riverview School] Miss E. Alexander, Mrs. L. Anderson, Miss J. Becker, Miss P. Block, Mrs. E. Buhler, Mrs. E. Butler, Miss C. Cameron, Mrs. P. M. Coughlin, Mrs. E. Dale, Miss S. Derksen, Miss M. Feltham, Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. E. Grills, Mr. P. O. Heinrich, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss M. McIntyre, Mrs. J. McKall, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss N. Medel, Miss R. Neufeld, Miss J. Sandercock, Miss O. Serafin, Miss M. Sullivan, Mrs. G. Vandenboncoeur, Miss J. Warner

1968-1969

[includes Riverview School] Mrs. L. Anderson, Miss J. Becker, Miss E. Blanchette, Miss P. Block, R. Copley, Miss C. Cameron, Miss S. Derksen, Mrs. E. Dale, Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. E. Grills, Mrs. L. Hominick, Mrs. M. Long, Miss A. McIntyre, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss A. Moss, Mrs. R. Neufeld, Mrs. E. Pankratz, H. Pauls, Miss J. Sanderdock, Mrs. J. Sobovitch, Miss K. Stevenson, Miss M. Sullivan, Mrs. M. Toews, Miss M. Waldie, Miss J. Warner, Miss M. Wallace

Ashland School

Ashland School (no date)