Historic Sites of Manitoba: William Whyte School (200 Powers Street, Winnipeg)

A three-storey brick and stone school building, measuring 78 feet by 146 feet, was designed by local architect James Bertram Mitchell and built in 1914 by the Claydon Brothers Construction Company on a parcel of land bounded by Manitoba and Magnus avenues, and Powers and Andrews streets. Commissioned by the Winnipeg School District, it was wonstructed at a cost of about $131,650, with the school’s name commemorating railway executive William Methven Whyte who had died earlier that year.

By 1922, over 900 students attended the school under the guidance of 23 teachers, over three-quarters of whom were the children of newly arrived Russian Jewish immigrants.

In 1976, a new school building was constructed on the site and a monument comprised of the former school's namestone and salvage bricks was erected along Powers Street.

1914-1930

Lizzie Redman (1864-1950)

1930-1939

Elizabeth S. Colwell (?-?)

1939-1953

Aileen Garland (1892-1985)

1953-1956

Elizabeth Agnes “Betty” Nicks (1910-1999)

1956-1961

Thomas George Minshull (1905-1984)

1961-1965

Neil Murray McIvor (1906-1970)

1965-1973

Anne Smigel (1914-2008)

1973-1974

Thomas “Tom” Springman (1932-2008)

1974-1979

John S. Monteith

1979-1982

James R. Graydon

1982-1985

William Badiuk

1985-1988

Nadine Calver

1988-1992

Gene Joseph Lloyd (1942-2008)

1992-1999

Heather Hunter

1999-2004

Audrey Guiboche

2004-2009

Kimberley Midford

2009-2013

Debra Beach Ducharme

2013-2017

Dennis Peron

2017-2020

Cinzia Caputo

2020-?

Wendy Verbong

1915-1916

E. M. Blanchard, E. Corrigan, C. Cruickshanks, O. Cunningham, D. Dunn, F. Jacobs, C. Lipschitz, Ruth Edna Cable Marshall, Olive McLean, D. E. Mitchell, W. Reinhardt, A. R. Ryder, R. Sokolofski, M. L. Thoms

1916-1917

E. Corrigan, C. Cruickshanks, O. Cunningham, D. Dunn, M. Elden, B. D. Gunne, O. McLean, W. Reinhardt, E. Rose, K. St. John, N. B. Scarth, M. A. Scott, Edna Talbot, M. Thoms, H. Watson, N. W. Williams

1917-1918

E. Corrigan, V. Craven, G. Cruickshanks, O. Cunningham, M. Eldon, B. D. Gunne, G. McCullough, O. McLean, G. Puttee, W. Reinhardt, K. St. John, N. B. Scarth, A. M. Scott, Edna Talbot, M. Thomas, H. Watson, N. Williams

1918-1919

U. E. Burrow, E. Corrigan, V. Craven, Elizabeth Cruickshanks, O. Cunningham, M. Elden, B. D. Gunne, L. Mason, G. McCullough, L. M. Mackenzie, O. McLean, E. E. McQueen, G. Puttee, W. Reinhardt, K. St. John, N. B. Scarth, M. Thoms, N. Williams

1919-1920

M. L. Armstrong, U. E. Burrow, E. Corrigan, V. Craven, Elizabeth Cruickshanks, O. Cunningham, B. Gunne, L. M. Mackenzie, L. Mason, F. W. McConnell, O. McLean, E. E. McQueen, G. Puttee, M. Rafferty, W. Reinhardt, V. J. Smith, M. Thoms, B. Waldon

1920-1921

Miriam T. Armstrong (grade 4), Grace Caldwell (grades 2-3), Elsie A. Corrigan (grades 5-6), Vida Craven (grade 5), Olive Cunningham (grades 3-4), Agnes Beswell Davidson (grade 3), Edith Deacon (grade 1), Mary Elden (grade 2), Beatrice D. Gunne (grades 7-8), Florence W. McConnell (grade 1), Malinda Maria “Linda” Mackenzie (grade 8), Olive M. McLean (grade 4), Eva E. McQueen (grade 5?), Lillian M. Mason (grade 1), Lola Ida Simpson (grade 2), Vera J. Smith (grade 3), Edith Taylor (grades 3-5), Mabel L. Thomas (grade 6), Bertha L. Waldon (grade 1)

1921-1922

Enid Armstrong, Olive Adeline Armstrong, D. Bishop, J. Connell, E. A. Corrigan, V. G. Craven, E. Deacon, Agnes Beswell Davidson, M. Elden, B. D. Gunne, S. Gledhill, E. Grothieu, M. H. Johnson, L. M. Mackenzie, L. Mason, D. McIntyre, O. McLean, M. Sharp, E. Taylor, M. L. Thomas, G. Urquart, B. L. Waldon

1922-1923

W. G Austin, D. Bishop, H. G. Cameron, E. A. Corrigan, V. Craven, A. Conner, Agnes Beswell Davidson, K. Dagg, B. D. Gunne, E. A. Grothier, M. Herbert, M. Johnston, Marion MacDonald, L. M. Mackenzie, L. Mason, D. McIntyre, B. A. Ross, E. Taylor, M. L. Thoms, B. Waldon

1923-1924

W. G. Austin, D. Bishop, A. B. Cameron, B. Cameron, E. A. Corrigan, V. G. Craven, K. Dagg, Agnes Beswell Davidson, L. Dawson, M. R. Herbert, M. Johnson, H. Kay, W. Lamont, L. Mason, Marion MacDonald, N. Somerville, E. Taylor, M. L. Thoms, B. L. Waldon

1924-1925

W. G. Austin, Agnes Beswell Davidson, D. H. Brennan, E. A. Corrigan, K. Dagg, A. B. Davidson, C. M. Dunfield, D. Green, M. Johnston, H. Kay, W. Lamont, L. M. Mason, Marion MacDonald, R. Rosenblatt, N. Somerville, K. Strang, E. Taylor, H. Thomas, M. L. Thomas

1925-1926

W. G. Austin, Agnes Beswell Davidson, D. H. Brennan, I. Burke, E. A. Corrigan, A. B. Davidson, C. M. Dunfield, K. Dagg, J. Hamilton, J. Dunlen, M. Johnston, W. M. Lamont, L. Mason, Marion MacDonald, N. Somerville, K. V. Strang, M. L. Thomas

1926-1927

W. G. Austin, D. H. Brennan, I. Burke, E. M. Corker, K. Dagg, V. Douglass, A. Glenn, J. Hamilton, M. Johnston, H. Kay, J. Kingsland, E. Maskell, M. Mason, Marion MacDonald, L. Pearlman, E. C. Peterson, N. Somerville, K. V. Strang, E. Wallace, I. J. Wallace

1927-1928

M. Briggs, I. Burke, Jean Carey, K. Dagg, Jean Hamilton, M. I. Kay, L. M. Mason, E. Maskell, R. Matheson, Marion MacDonald, V. E. McKay, V. Paulin, L. Pearlman, E. C. Peterson, J. Riddell, K. Strang, C. H. Thomas, E. L. Thomas, I. J. Wallace

1928-1929

A. Arrowsmith, I. Burke, J. Carey, B. Coubrogh, K. Dagg, R. Fenwick, K. Johnson, M. Kay, Marion MacDonald, V. E. MacKay, L. Mason, E. Maskell, L. Pearlman, E. C. Peterson, H. A. Thomas, I. J. Wallace

1929-1930

1930-1931

Elementary department: E. Craig, M. Evans, H. Owen, K. Johnson, D. Maclaine, V. E. McKay, L. M. Paterson, E. C. Peterson. Junior high department: R. Baird, I. Burke, M. Kay, Marion Macdonald, E. Maskell, A. O’Neill, I. J. Wallace, I. Waters

1931-1932

Elementary department: S. Adamek, M. Evans, V. Feely, K. Johnson, C. Mass (half-day), V. E. McKay, H. Owen, E. C. Peterson, I. Stevenson. Junior high department: R. Baird, I. Burke, E. Craig, M. I. Kay, Marion Macdonald, J. Murdoch, A. G. O’Neill, L. Pettingel, I. R. Waters

1932-1933

Elementary department: S. Adamek, H. L. Dyer, M. Evans, V. Feely, V. M. MacKay, H. Owen, E. C. Peterson, I. Stevenson, L. Tate, R. Wolfe. Junior high department: R. Baird, I. A. Burke, E. L. Craig, M. I. Kay, Marion Macdonald, J. Murdoch, A. G. O’Neill, L. Pottingell, I. R. Waters

1933-1934

Elementary department: S. Adamek, F. A. M. Evans, V. M. Feely, H. A. Owen, E. C. Peterson, E. Smith, E. Stevenson, L. Tate, R. Wolfe. Junior high department: R. Baird, I. A. Burke, E. I. Craig, M. I. Kay, Marion Macdonald, J. Murdoch, A. G. O’Neill, L. Pettingell, I. R. Waters

1934-1935

Elementary department: S. Adamek, I. Bain, K. L. Dyke, F. M. Evans, M. Hill, L. Hodges, A. Middlemass, E. Montgomery, H. Owen, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: R. Baird, I. A. Burke, J. Campbell, E. L. Craig, J. Murdoch, A. G. O’Neill, I. Robson, I. R. Waters

1935-1936

Elementary department: S. Adamek, I. Bain, J. B. Chambers, H. L. Dyke, F. A. M. Evans, D. Goldstein, M. Hill, H. B. Merrett, A. Middlemas, E. Montgomery, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: R. Baird, I. A. Burke, E. L. Craig, J. Murdoch, I. Robson, L. Swanson, K. Utting, I. R. Waters

1936-1937

Elementary department: S. Adamek, I. Bain, E. Doig, H. L. Dyke, F. A. M. Evans, M. Hill, H. P. Merrett, A. Middlemas, E. Montgomery, A. Stocker (exchange), R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: R. Baird, E. L. Craig, G. L. Meredith (exchange), Elizabeth A. Nicks, I. Robson, Georgina Samuel, L. Swanson, K. Utting, I. R. Waters

1937-1938

Elementary department: S. Adamek, I. Bain, E. Doig, F. A. M. Evans, L. Feltham, Edna Ruth Halford, H. P. Merrett, A. Middlemas, M. E. Thomas, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: R. Baird, I. Burke, E. L. Craig, R. Kernaghan, Elizabeth A. Nicks, Georgina Samuel, K. Utting, I. R. Waters

1938-1939

Elementary department: S. Adamek, L. Bain, E. Doig, F. A. M. Evans, L. Feltham, Edna Ruth Halford, A. Middlemas, E. Thomas, M. Toole, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: R. Baird, I. Burke, E. L. Craig, Elizabeth A. Nicks, Georgina Samuel, K. Utting, R. Whiteside, L. Yager

1939-1940

Elementary department: M. Abbott (exchange), I. Bain, E. Doig, F. A. M. Evans, S. Gillies, A. Middlemas, M. E. Thomas, M. Toole, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: I. A. Burke, E. Humphries, O. Krett, A. McLeod (exchange), Elizabeth A. Nicks, Georgina Samuel, K. Utting, R. Whiteside, L. Yager

1940-1941

Elementary department: E. Doig, F. A. M. Evans, S. K. Gillies, K. Johns, P. Krett, J. McGrath, A. Middlemas, M. E. Thomas, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: I. A. Burke, R. Halford, E. Humphrey (home economics), M. Hill, O. Krett (home economics), E. Miller, Elizabeth A. Nicks, K. Utting, R. Whiteside, L. Yager

1941-1942

Elementary department: R. Barclay, S. Gillies, K. Johns, P. Krett, N. R. Law, J. McGrath, Alma Madeleine McGreevy, M. E. Thomas, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: Helen Baker (home economics), H. K. Bullis, I. A. Burke, R. Halford, E. Humphries (home economics), E. Lee, E. Miller, Elizabeth A. Nicks, K. Utting, R. Whiteside

1942-1943

Elementary department: R. Barclay, S. Gillies, P. Krett, N. Law, J. McGrath, M. E. Thomas, M. Winston, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: H. Baird, H. K. Bullis, I. A. Burke, R. Halford, E. Lee, E. Miller, Elizabeth A. Nicks, K. Utting, R. Whiteside

1943-1944

Elementary department: M. Gelley, S. K. Gillies, H. Parker, M. O. Stevens, A. Tate, M. E. Thomas, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: Helen Baker (home economics), H. Bullis, I. A. Burke, R. Halford, E. Lee, E. Miller, Elizabeth A. Nicks, M. Pottruff, R. Whiteside

1944-1945

Elementary department: M. Gelley, S. C. Gillies, M. O. Stevens, A. Tate, M. E. Thomas, G. Voyechesyn, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: Helen Baker (home economics), H. Bullis, I. A. Burke, J. Cave (home economics), R. Halford, E. Lee, E. Miller, Elizabeth A. Nicks, M. Pottruff, R. Whiteside

1945-1946

Elementary department: M. M. Gelley, S. K. Gillies, P. Krett, M. Munroe, Flora N. Sexsmith, A. Tate, M. E. Thomas, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: H. Baker, H. Bullis, I. A. Burke, J. Cave, G. Jerne, E. Lee, M. Pottruff, J. Rettie, T. M. Wallace, R. Whiteside

1946-1947

Elementary department: M. Campbell, M. Gelley, S. C. Gillies, E. Maclennon, J. P. McMurchy, M. Munroe, I. Peters, O. Scrafin, M. E. Thomas, R. Wolfe. Intermediate department: Helen Baker, H. Bullis, M. Garowski, H. Janzen, E. Lee, G. Morrison, M. Pottruff, J. Rettie, S. M. Wallace

1947-1948

Elementary department: M. Campbell, R. Freeman, M. M. Gelley, S. C. Gillies, R. Kahana, E. Maclennan, J. P. McMurchy, I. Peters, I. Reich, E. Thrift. Intermediate department: F. Deacon, M. Everall, M. Gorowski, H. Janzen, S. Miller, G. Morrison, M. Pottruff, J. Rettie, S. Wallace

1948-1949

Elementary department: Miss M. Campbell, Mrs. R. Freeman, Miss M. Gelley, Miss S. C. Gillies, Mrs. R. Kahana, Meta M. Kelly, Mrs. E. Maclennan, Miss J. P. McMurchy, Miss J. Rettie, Miss E. Thrift. Intermediate department: Miss F. Deacon, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss N. Hersom, Miss H. Janzen, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss G. Morrison, Miss M. Pottruff, Miss J. Rettie, Miss C. Sigurdson

1949-1950

Elementary department: Miss M. Campbell, Mrs. H. Freeman, Miss M. Gelley, Miss S. Gillies, Mrs. H. Kahana, Meta M. Kelly, Mrs. E. Maclennan, Miss J. McMurchy, I. Peters, Miss E. Thrift. Intermediate department: Miss F. Deacon, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss N. Hermont, Miss H. Janzen, Miss F. Kagan, Miss G. Martin, Miss G. Merrison, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss J. C. Sigurdson

1950-1951

Elementary department: Miss M. E. Allen, Mrs. R. Freeman, Miss M. Gelley, Mrs. R. Kahana, Meta M. Kelly, Mrs. E. Maclennan, Miss A. Paterson, Mrs. I. Peters, Miss E. Thrift, Miss H. Willms. Intermediate department: Mrs. J. C. Bergsagel, Miss F. Deacon, Miss A. Forsyth, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss G. Martin, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss G. Morrison, Miss A. Wherrett

1951-1952

Elementary department: Miss H. E. Clarke, Mrs. R. Freeman, Miss M. M. Gelley, Miss S. C. Gillies, Mrs. R. Kahana, Meta M. Kelly, Mrs. E. Maclennan, Miss A. Paterson, Miss E. Thrift, Miss H. Willms. Intermediate department: Miss M. Bodnarchuk, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss F. Kagan, Miss G. Martin, Mrs. A. McDowell, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss M. Milne, Miss M. E. Ritchie, Miss A. Wherrett

1952-1953

Elementary department: Miss H. E. Clark, Miss M. Gelley, Miss S. C. Gillies, Mrs. R. Kahana, Miss G. Kavanagh, Meta M. Kelly, Miss A. Kowalson, Mrs. E. Maclennan, Miss A. Paterson, Miss E. Thrift, Miss H. Willms. Intermediate department: Miss M. Bodnarchuk, Miss J. Brown, Miss F. Deacon, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss G. Martin, Mrs. A. McDowell, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss A. Wherrett

1953-1954

Elementary department: Miss H. Clark, Mrs. J. Coghill, Mrs. E. Cooke, Miss A. Friesen, Miss M. Gelley, Mrs. S. C. Gillies, Mrs. R. Kahana, Miss A. Kowalson, Mrs. L. Loeb, Miss E. Thrift, Miss C. K. Wilson. Intermediate department: Miss M. Gorowski, Miss J. Kelly, Mrs. A. Mackenzie, Mrs. E. Maclennan, Miss G. Martin, Mrs. A. McDowell, Mrs. S. Miller, Miss M. Peto, Miss W. L. Vigrass

1954-1955

Elementary department: Miss H. Clarke, Mrs. J. Coghill, Mrs. E. Cook, Miss M. Cottam, Mrs. E. Dale, Mrs. K. Fowler, Miss M. Gelley, Miss A. Greene, Mrs. R. Kahana, Miss A. Kowalson, Mrs. L. F. Laing, Mrs. L. Loeb, Mrs. E. Maclennan, Mrs. A. McDowell, Mrs. H. Pettapiece, J. Stevenson, Miss E. Thrift, Miss L. Vigrass, Mrs. A. Wall. Intermediate department: Miss M. Bodnarchuk, Miss M. Peto

1955-1956

Elementary department: Miss H. Clarke, Mrs. J. Coghill, Mrs. E. Cook, Mrs. E. Dale, Mrs. K. Fowler, Miss M. Gelley, Miss A. Greene, Mrs. R. Kahana, Mrs. L. Labovich, Mrs. L. F. Laing, Miss A. Landi, Mrs. L. Loeb, Mrs. A. McDowell, Mrs. E. Maclennan, Miss P. Milne, Mrs. H. Pettapiece, Mrs. I. Refvik, J. Stevenson, Miss E. Thrift. Intermediate department: Mrs. J. Forth, Miss M. Peto

1956-1957

Elementary department: C. Baldwin, Ronald Walter Baron, Mrs. J. Coghill, Miss E. Cook, Mrs. E. Dale, Mrs. K. Fowler, Miss M. Gilley, Miss A. Greene, Miss R. Hillis, Mrs. L. Laing, Miss A. Landi, Mrs. L. Loeb, Mrs. E. Maclennan, Miss R. Markusoff, Mrs. A. McDowell, Miss F. Pockett, Miss C. Schellenberg, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, Mrs. N. Stasiuk. Intermediate department: Mrs. J. Forth, Miss B. Mold

1957-1958

Elementary department: C. Baldwin, Ronald Walter Baron, Mrs. J. Coghill, Mrs. E. Cook, Mrs. E. Dale, Mrs. D. Day, Miss M. Gelley, Miss A. Greene, Miss R. Hillis, Miss E. M. Klassen, Mrs. L. Laine, Miss A. Landi, Mrs. L. Loeb, Mrs. A. McDowell, Miss R. Markusoff, Miss I. Meder, Miss S. Schellenberg, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, Mrs. N. Stasiuk. Intermediate department: Mrs. J. Forth, Miss B. Mold

1958-1959

Elementary department: C. Baldwin, Ronald Walter Baron, Mrs. J. Coghill, Mrs. E. Cook, Mrs. E. Dale, Mrs. D. Day, Miss M. Gelley, Miss A. Greene, Miss R. Hillis, Miss E. Kinsson, Miss K. Kiowak, Mrs. L. Laing, Miss A. Landi, Mrs. L. Loeb, Mrs. A. McDowell, Miss I. Meier, Miss C. Schellenberg, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, Mrs. N. Stasiuk. Intermediate department: Mrs. J. Forth, Mrs. D. Hill

1959-1960

Elementary department: C. Baldwin, Miss E. Cherneski, Mrs. E. Cook, Mrs. E. Dale, Miss M. Gelley, Miss A. Greene, Miss R. Hillis, Miss A. Huebert, Miss F. J. Ireland, Miss E. Klassen, Miss K. Klowak, Mrs. L. Laing, Miss A. Landi, Sydney A. Lecker, Mrs. A. McDowell, Miss I. Meider, Miss C. Schellenberg, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, Mrs. N. Stasiuk. Intermediate department: Mrs. J. Forth, Mrs. W. Tate

1960-1961

Elementary department: C. Baldwin, Miss E. Cherneski, Mrs. E. Cook, Mrs. E. Dale, Miss M. Hallama (grade 4), Miss M. Gelleyn, Miss A. Greene, Miss R. Hillis, Miss A. Huebert, Miss F. Ireland, Miss K. Klowak, Miss A. Landi, Sydney A. Lecker, Miss I. Meder, Miss C. Schellenberg, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, Mrs. N. Stasiuk, M. Storoschuk, Miss A. Tate. Intermediate department: Miss M. Haig, Mrs. W. Tate

1961-1962

C. Baldwin, Mrs. G. Bell, Miss E. Cherneski, Mrs. E. Cook (grade 3), Mrs. E. Dale, Miss M. Gelley (librarian), Miss A. Greene, Miss M. Hallama (grade 4), Miss A. Huebert, Miss F. Ireland, Miss K. Klowak, Ed Kowalchuk (grade 6), Miss A. Landi, Sydney A. Lecker, Miss I. Meder, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith (grade 5), Miss N. Stasiuk (grade 2), M. Storoschuk (grade 6), Miss A. Tate, Miss C. Thurston, Mrs. O. Zimmerman (grade 3)

1962-1963

Miss M. Hallama (grade 4), Ed Kowalchuk (grade 6), Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, ?

1963-1964

Mrs. I. Anderson, Mrs. E. Cook, Miss C. Flexon, Miss M. Gelley, Miss M. Hallama (grade 4), Miss A. Huebert, Ed Kowalchuk (grade 6), Miss A. Landi, D. G. Morris, Miss M. Prygrocki, Miss C. Schneider, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, E. Smith, Mrs. S. Spindler, Miss N. Stasiuk, M. Storoschuk, Mrs. E. Symchych, Miss E. Thick, Mrs. B. Thiessen, Mrs. H. Toews, Miss G. Zegalski

1964-1965

Mrs I. Anderson, Mrs. E. Cook, Miss C. Flexon, Miss D. Gilbert, Miss M. Gelley, Miss M. Hallama, Mrs. V. Houghton, Miss A. Huebert, Ed Kowalchuk (grade 6), Miss A. Landi, Mrs. K. McLeod, D. Morris, Miss M. Nelson, Mrs. N. Nowicki, Miss C. Schneider, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, E. Smith, M. Storoschuk, Mrs. A. Sweet, Miss E. Thick, Miss S. Watson

1965-1966

Mrs I. Anderson, Mrs. S. Bannerman, Miss G. Crowe, Mrs. E. J. Davis, Mrs. E. DeVoin, Mrs. C. Eldridge, Miss D. Gilbert, O. Gulay, Miss M. Hallama, Mrs. V. Houghton, Ed Kowalchuk (grade 6), Mrs. D. L. Misener, Miss M. Perillat, Miss C. Schneider, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, Miss A. Sherebrin, M. Storoschuk, Miss L. Stratychuk, Mrs. E. Trask, Miss S. Watson, Mrs. M. Worden

1966-1967

Mrs. I. Anderson, Miss G. Crowe, Mrs. K. J. Davis, Mrs. E. DeVeto, Mrs. C. Dubincoff, Mrs. C. Eldridge, Mrs. S. Fielding, Q. Gulay, Miss M. Hallama, Mrs. V. Houghton, Miss E. Janzen, Ed Kowalchuk (grade 6), Miss M. Pernilat, Mrs. R. Prawdzick, Flora Nethelia Sexsmith, Miss A. Sherebrin, M. Storoschuk, Miss L. Stratychuk, Mrs. E. Trask, Mrs. M. Worden

1967-1968

Mrs. I. Anderson, Miss M. A. Backhouse, Miss E. Bloom, Miss G. Crowe, Mrs. C. Dubincoff, Mrs. C. Eldridge, Mrs. S. Fielding, Miss G. Gillman, O. Gulay, Mrs. V. Houghton, Miss E. MacGillivray, Miss M. Perillat, Mrs. R. Prawdzik, Miss S. Runchey, Miss A. Sherebrin, M. Storoschuk, Miss L. Stratychuk, Miss S. Ulen

1968-1969

Miss E. Bloom, Miss B. Brydges, Mrs. J. Chapple, Miss G. Crowe, Mrs. C. Eldridge, Mrs. S. Fielding, E. Garzia, O. Gulay, Mrs. M. Hansen, Mrs. V. Houghton, Miss E. Janzen, Mrs. G. Kinner, E. Kowalchuk, Mrs. M. Litz, Mrs. K. MacGillivray, Mrs. B. Mueller, Mrs. S. Panting, Miss M. Perillat, Miss A. Sherebrin, Miss L. Stratychuk, Miss S. Ulen, Mrs. E. Walker

William Whyte School

William Whyte School (1914)