Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grosvenor School (1045 Grosvenor Avenue, Winnipeg)

Grosvenor School opened in October 1922, relieving the overcrowded Kelvin High School, La Verendrye School, and River Heights School. Situated on the north side of Grosvenor Avenue, between Wilton and Guelph streets, eight of its twelve classrooms were occupied immediately upon opening. It was designed by local architect James Bertram Mitchell and built by the Sutherland Construction Company.

1922-1940

Beatrice Drake Gunne (1880-1952)

1940-1947

Eleanora “Nora” Hallen (1887-1983)

1947-1953

Richard Collier “Dick” Green (1899-1955)

1953-1965

Grace Ida Keith (1905-1995)

1965-1970

Luella Jean Sprung (c1909-1975)

1970-1977

Miss Anna Phillips

1977-1980

Cecil Drummond “Cec” Muldrew (1923-2004)

1981-1985

Fred J. Smith

1985-1992

Donna M. Lyons

1992-1995

Diane V. Bewell

1995-1997

Glenda Waugh

1997-2001

James C. Brown

2001-2006

Helen Strock

2007-2014

Brad Corbett

2014-2018

Andrea Powell

2018-?

Camie Lawson

1922-1923

Miss Glenn, Miss Jackson, Miss M. B. Phillip, Miss Watson, Miss Willson, Miss I. Young

1923-1924

O. A. Bethell, R. Horn, A. V. G. Jackson, N. McCougan, M. B. Philip, M. Walm, H. Willson, I. Young

1924-1925

C. E. Brown, M. E. Freeman, R. Horn, M. Mornington, M. McNeil, M. B. Phillip, C. Tod, H. Wilson, I. Young

1925-1926

C. E. Brown, E. Caffrey, M. E. Freeman, C. Hodkinson, M. E. Mornington, M. B. Philip, I. Tully, H. Willson, I. Young

1926-1927

E. Caffrey, R. Horn, C. Hodkinson, A. T. Judge, M. Mornington, M. E. Philip, D. Tennant, I. Tully, I. Young

1927-1928

E. Caffrey, M. Duncan, F. Fowler, R. Horn, C. Hodkinson, A. Judge, M. W. Reid, D. Tennant, I. Tully

1928-1929

E. Caffrey, Florence Fowler, R. Horn, A. Judge, Dorothy Mann, M. Philip, M. Reid, D. Tennant

1929-1930

E. Caffrey, R. Horn, M. L. Johnston, A. Judge, K. Kinley, D. Mann, F. McLeod, M. H. Philip, M. Reid, G. Robertson

1930-1931

M. Belyea, H. Bennest, E. Caffrey, D. Mann, J. R. Matheson, M. Philips, G. Robertson, K. Wooster

1931-1932

M. Belyea, N. Goldstraw, M. B. Hill, E. Hinds, J. R. Matheson, E. Owens, G. Robertson, K. Wooster

1932-1933

M. Belyea, M. Hill, E. Hinds, E. J. Owens, M. B. Philip, G. Robertson, K. Utting, K. Wooster

1933-1934

M. Belyea, W. Conroy, E. Hinds, E. J. Owens, M. B. Philip, G. Robertson, K. Utting, K. Wooster

1934-1935

M. Belyea, W. Conroy, E. Hinds, E. J. Owens, M. B. Philip, G. Robertson, K. Wooster

1935-1936

M. Belyea, E. Goodwin, N. Jones, K. O’Neill, E. J. Owens, M. B. Philip, G. Robertson, M. Toole, M. Wallace, K. Wooster

1936-1937

J. Duff (exchange), I. French, E. Goodwin, N. Jones, K. O’Neill, E. J. Owens, G. Robertson, M. Toole, M. Wallace, K. Wooster

1937-1938

M. Belyea, E. Goodwin, N. Jones, D. McDermott, K. O’Neill, E. J. Owens, M. Toole, M. Wallace, L. Warwick, K. Wooster

1938-1939

M. Belyea, E. Goodwin, N. Jones, D. McDermott, K. O’Neill, E. J. Owens, G. Robertson, M. Wallace, K. Wooster

1939-1940

M. Belyea, J. Buckingham, E. Goodwin, N. Jones, D. McDermot, K. O’Neill, L. Robertson, M. Wallace, K. Wooster

1940-1941

M. Belyea, J. Buckingham, E. Goodwin, N. Jones, D. McDermott, K. O’Neill, G. Robertson, M. Wallace

1941-1942

M. Belyea, Dorothy East, E. Goodwin, R. Hamilton, R. McDonnell, D. McDermott, F. McLeay, C. Ormond, M. Wallace

1942-1943

M. Belyea, Dorothy East, E. Goodwin, G. Hector, F. MacLeay, R. McDonnell, C. Ormond, M. Wallace

1943-1944

M. Belyea, A. Graham, G. Hector, R. McDonnell, C. Ormond, E. Randolph, M. Wallace

1944-1945

E. Edwards, G. Hector, R. McDonell, D. R. Matheson, C. M. Ormond, E. L. Randolph

1945-1946

E. Dawson, E. Edwards, A. Gemmell, D. R. Matheson, M. Matheson, V. McConnell, R. McDonnell, C. M. Ormond, A. Paterson, M. R. Wright

1946-1947

Jean Margaret Cameron, C. Campbell, E. R. Dawson, E. Edwards, A. Gemmel, L. Hodgson, I. M. Mathieson, V. McConnell, R. McDonnell, A. Paterson, R. Robinson, D. Willson

1947-1948

Jean Margaret Cameron, C. Campbell, E. Dawson, E. Edwards, A. Gemmel, L. Hodgson, I. M. Mathieson, A. J. Mowat, A. Paterson, D. Scarth, P. Sigurdson, G. Staples

1948-1949

Jean Margaret Cameron, Miss E. Edwards, Miss F. A. M. Evans, Miss A. Gemmell, Miss L. Hodgson, Mrs. L. A. Hoey, Mrs. I. Mathieson, Miss A. J. Mowat, Miss A. Paterson, Mrs. D. Scarth, Miss G. Staples

1949-1950

Miss E. Edwards, Miss A. Gemmel, Miss L. Hodgson, Mrs. M. Mathieson, Mrs. A. McDougall, Miss A. O’Kane, Miss A. Paterson, Mrs. D. Scarth, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. W. M. Thacher

1950-1951

Miss E. R. Dawson, Miss E. Edwards, Miss A. Gemmel, Miss V. E. Hefford, Miss M. Lyons, Mrs. M. Mathieson, Mrs. A. McDougall, Miss A. O’Kane, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. W. M. Thacker

1951-1952

Mrs. V. Cooke, Miss L. Crawford, Miss A. Gemmel, Miss G. Kavanagh, Mrs. R. Kulba, Mrs. M. Mathieson, Mrs. A. McDougall, Miss M. Meder, Miss M. Page, Miss E. M. Riley, Miss G. Staples

1952-1953

Mrs. V. Cook, Mrs. A. M. Cox, Miss E. Curtiss, Mr. R. E. Giles, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss G. Marshall, Mrs. M. Matheson, Mrs. A. M. McDougall, Mrs. M. I. McGill, Miss G. Parker, Mrs. E. M. Paxton, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. R. T. Turner

1953-1954

Mrs. G. A. Clarke, Mrs. V. Cooke, Mrs. A. M. Cox, Miss E. Curtiss, R. E. Giles, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss G. Marshall, Mrs. A. M. McDougall, Mrs. M. I. McGill, Miss E. R. McKenzie, Miss G. Menzies, Mrs. E. M. Paxton, Mrs. R. T. Turner

1954-1955

Mrs. V. Cooke, Mrs. N. Cousins, Mrs. M. Cox, Miss E. Curtis, Mr. R. Giles, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss G. Marshall, Mrs. M. I. McGill, Miss E. McKenzie, Mrs. E. Paxton, Mrs. R. Turner

1955-1956

C. Balzer, Mrs. V. Cooke, Mrs. N. Cousins, Mrs. M. Cox, Miss E. Curtis, Mrs. M. McGill, Miss E. McKenzie, Miss G. Marshall, Mrs. E. Paxton, Mrs. M. Toews, Mrs. R. Turner

1956-1957

C. L. Balzer, Mrs. N. Cousins, Mrs. V. Cooke, Mrs. M. Cox, Miss E. M. Curtis, Miss G. M. Marshall, Mrs. M. I. McGill, Miss E. R. McKenzie, Mrs. E. Paxton, Mrs. M. Toews, Mrs. R. F. Turner

1957-1958

Miss B. Adams, Mr. C. L. Balzer, Mrs. E. Butler, Mrs. V. Cooke, Mrs. N. Cousins, Mrs. M. Cox, Miss E. Curtis, Mrs. J. Dusik, Mrs. J. R. Graham, Miss G. M. Marshall, Mrs. M. McGill, Mrs. E. Paxton

1958-1959

Mrs. E. Butler, Mrs. N. Cousins, Mrs. V. Cooke, Mrs. M. Cox, Miss E. M. Curtis, Mrs. J. Dusik, Mrs. J. R. Graham, Miss N. Hersom, Mrs. I. Hubble, G. Laycock, Mrs. M. McGill, Mrs. E. Paxton

1959-1960

Mrs. E. Butler, Mrs. V. Cooke, Mrs. N. Cousins, Mrs. A. M. Cox, Miss E. M. Curtis, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Mrs. J. R. Graham, Miss N. Hersom, Mrs. I. Hubble, G. Laycock, Mrs. J. Leggatt, Mrs. E. Paxton, Mrs. B. Wolch

1960-1961

Verna May Ackland, Mrs. E. Butler, Mrs. N. Cousins, Mrs. M. Cox, Miss E. M. Curtis, Miss N. Hersom, Miss I. Hubble, R. G. Laycock, E. Maza, Miss S. McCready, Miss M. McFetridge, Mrs. J. Murray, Mrs. E. Paxton

1961-1962

Verna May Ackland, Mrs. E. Butler, Mrs. N. Cousins, Mrs. M. Cox, Miss E. M. Curtis, Miss N. Hersom, Mrs. I. Hubble, R. G. Laycock, Miss M. Leshchyshyn, E. Maza, Miss S. McCready, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Mrs. J. Murray, Mrs. E. Paxton

1962-1963

1963-1964

H. Batthazar, Mrs. S. Bates, Mrs. E. Butler, Mrs. N. Cousins, Miss E. Curtis, Miss N. Hersom, Mrs. I. Hubble, E. Maza, Mrs. F. Milne, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Mrs. J. Murray, Miss V. Penz, Miss A. Sinclair, Mrs. M. Toews

1964-1965

Mrs. S. Bates, Mrs. E. Butler, Miss E. Curtis, Miss P. Gough, Mrs. I. Hubble, Mr. D. Knox, Frances L. Martin, Mr. E. Maza, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Mrs. F. Milne, Mrs. J. Murray, Miss M. Ricker, Mrs. V. J. Stewart, Mrs. M. Toews

1965-1966

Mrs. E. Alexiuk, Mrs. S. Bates, Mrs. I. Hubble, Helen Louise McFarlane, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Mr. E. Maza, Mrs. F. Milne, Mr. P. Morgan, Mrs. J. Murray, Miss M. Ricker, Miss B. Robbins, Mrs. M. C. Samson, Mrs. M. Schutte, Mrs. J. E. Smart

1966-1967

Mrs. E. Alexiuk, Mrs. S. Bates, Miss ?, Miss J, ? L?, Helen Louise McFarlane, Mrs. M. McFetridge, P. Morgan, Mrs. ?, Mrs. G. Oretzki, Miss M. Parker, Mrs. M. E. Schutte, Mrs. J. Smart, Miss D. Vass?

1967-1968

Mrs. E. Alexiuk, Mrs. D. Black, Miss E. Creighton, Miss S. Healey, Miss M. Hodgson, Miss I. Hubble, Mrs. F. Lowry, Helen Louise McFarlane, Mrs. M. McFetridge, P. Morgan, Mrs. J. Murray, Mrs. G. Oretzki, Miss M. Ricker, Mrs. M. E. Schutte

1968-1969

Miss W. Arnason, Mrs. D. Black, Miss S. Dyck, Miss E. Halpenny, Mrs. J. Henderson, Mrs. I. Hubble, Miss C. Israel, Mrs. S. Kohut, Helen Louise McFarlane, Mrs. M. McFetridge, L. Madder, P. Morgan, Mrs. G. Oretzki, Miss J. Smith

Mrs. Ardythe McMaster, ?

Grosvenor School