Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Windsor School (80 Cunnington Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Built in 1922 in the Glenlawn School District No. 1499, as a result of overwhelming support by local voters, Windsor School was rushed to completion to meet growing enrollment demands. Also known as “Windsor Park School” in the early years, and sometimes confused with other “Windsor Park schools” in the surrounding Windsor Park neighbourhood, the school’s scheduled opening in early September 1922 was delayed a few weeks while the sewer line was being extended and connected to the school. The five-room facility featured four classrooms and a large assembly hall that could be divided into two classrooms, yielding capacity for 50 more students. Designed with expansion in mind, the foundation on which the school was build was ready to receive a further nine classrooms.

In 1934, work began on a five-room 60 x 60 foot addition built by the general contractor firm of Claydon & Company. It was completed by 1935 at a cost of around $15,000. Based on designs of Winnipeg architectural firm Smith Carter Katelnikoff Architects, three classrooms were converted into a large auditorium in 1954, which would later be named in honour of long-time Principal John Dean Finlay. Other additions and alterations to the building were made in 1957, 1960, 1968, and 1974. The school later became part of the St. Vital School Division.

Principals

Period

Principal

1922-1926

Frederick Leopold “Fred” Johnston (1884-1961)

1926-1928

Stanislas “Stanley” Pitre (1878-1948)

1928-1929

Sydney [Crook] Crookes (1899-1986)

1929-1930

?

1930-1938

Harry Bond Hunter (1904-1968)

1938-1972

John Dean Finlay (1906-2001)

1972-1978

Simon “Cy” Nimchuk

1978-?

?

?-?

Harold David Christie (1927-2019)

?-?

?

?-2013

Ann Walker

2013-?

Kenneth Bartel

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

?-1960

?

1960-1970

Elizabeth Culross Millar (1906-1980)

1970-1972

Robert McKinley Millman

1972-1974

?

1974-1975

Ronald James Parsons

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1922-1923

Marguerite E. Abbott (grades 3-4), Helen Aikmen (grade ?), Beatrice Collinson (grade 9), Fred. Leopold Johnston (grade 8), Iris C. Orr (grades 5-6), Phyllis Rogers (grades 1-2)

1923-1924

Beatrice Collinson (grade 10), Sydney Crook (grade 8), Iris C. Orr (grades ?), Phyllis Rogers (grades ?), ? (other grades)

1924-1925

Norma Chisholm (grades 3-5), Beatrice Collinson (grade 10), Sydney Crook (grade 8), Iris C. Orr (grades 5-7), Phyllis Rogers (grades 1-3)

1925-1926

Norma Chisholm (grade 3), Sydney Crook (grade 6), Fred. Leopold Johnston (grade 9), Iris C. Orr (grade 6), Stanislas Pitre (grade 7?), Phyllis Rogers (grades 1-2)

1926-1927

Elizabeth Jane Burland (grades 4-5), A. N. Kellington (grade 6, Sep 1926), Lillian May Kinney (grades 2-3), Iris C. Orr (grade 6, Oct 1926 - Jun 1927), ? (grades 5-6), Stanislas Pitre (grades ?)

1927-1928

Irene Antenbring (grade 1), Elizabeth Jane Burland (grades 4-5), Sydney Crook (grade 7, May-Jun 1928), Lillian May Kinney (grades 2-3), Iris C. Orr (grade 6), Stanislas Pitre (grade 7, 1927 - Apr 1928), Dorothy Annie Simms (grades 5-6)

1928-1929

Elizabeth Jane Burland (grades 3-4, 1928), Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Sydney Crook (grade 7), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grades 3-4, 1929), Lillian May Kinney (grade 2), Dorothy Annie Simms (grades 5-6)

1929-1930

Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grades 3-4), Lillian May Kinney (grades 2-3), Charlottee Dolena MacQuarrie (grades 1-2), Dorothy Annie Simms (grades 5-6)

1930-1931

Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Harry Bond Hunter (grades 7-8), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 4), Lillian May Kinney (grade 3), Charlottee Dolena MacQuarrie (grade 2), Dorothy Annie Simms (grades 5-6)

1931-1932

Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Ellen Effler (grade 1), Harry Bond Hunter (grades 7-8), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 4), Lillian May Kinney (grade 3), Charlottee Dolena MacQuarrie (grade 2), Dorothy Annie Simms (grade 5)

1932-1933

Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Harry Bond Hunter (grades 7-8), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grades 4-5), Lillian May Kinney (grade 3), Charlottee Dolena MacQuarrie (grade 2), Dorothy Annie Simms (grades 5-6)

1933-1934

Dorothy Burland (grade 3), Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Harry Bond Hunter (grade 6), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 4), Norah Ella Lye (grade 2), Dorothy Annie Simms (grade 5)

1934-1935

Dorothy Burland (grade ?), Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade ?), Marion Alberta Hinds (grade 8), Harry Bond Hunter (grade ?), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade ?), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 7), ? (other grades)

1935-1936

Dorothy Burland (grade 5), Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Corinne Mary Davis (grade 4), Marguerite Aileen Gunter (grade 9), Marion Alberta Hinds (grade 8), Harry Bond Hunter (grade 9), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Margaret Scott Robb (grade 2), Jeannette Ritchie Sneddon (grade 3)

1936-1937

Dorothy Burland (grade 5), Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Corinne Mary Davis (grade 4), Marguerite Aileen Gunter (grade 9), Marion Alberta Hinds (grade 8), Harry Bond Hunter (grade 9), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 7), Margaret Scott Robb (grade 2), Jeannette Ritchie Sneddon (grade 3), Victor Henry Lewelleyn Wyatt (grade 6)

1937-1938

Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Corinne Mary Davis (grade 4), Marguerite Aileen Gunter (grade 8), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Marion Alberta Hinds (grade 8), Harry Bond Hunter (grade 9), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 7), Margaret Scott Robb (grade 2), Jeannette Ritchie Sneddon (grade 3), Victor Henry Lewelleyn Wyatt (grade 6)

1938-1939

Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Corinne Mary Davis (grade 5), John Dean Finlay (grade 9), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Marguerite Aileen Gunter (grade 9), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 8), Arthur Alexander Leach (grade 6), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Margaret Scott Robb (grade 2), Jeannette Ritchie Sneddon (grade 4), Victor Henry Lewelleyn Wyatt (grade 7)

1939-1940

Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), John Dean Finlay (grade 9), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Marguerite Aileen Gunter (grade 7), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 8), Arthur Alexander Leach (grade 6), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Margaret Scott Robb (grade 2), Jeannette Ritchie Sneddon (grade 4), Victor Henry Lewelleyn Wyatt (grade 9)

1940-1941

Allison Marion Bird (grade 4), Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Corinne Mary Davis (grade 5, Sep-Oct 1940), John Dean Finlay (grade 9), Marguerite Aileen Gunter (grade 7), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Hannah Velma Junkin (grade 5, Nov 1940 - Jun 1941), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 9), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 7), Margaret Scott Robb (grade 2), Jeannette Ritchie Sneddon (grade 7, Sep 1940 - Feb 1941), Thomas M. Wallace (grade 7, Mar-Jun 1941), Victor Henry Lewelleyn Wyatt (grade 8)

1941-1942

Phyllis Ruth Cox (grade 1), Dorothy Drummond (grade 6, Sep 1941), John Dean Finlay (grade 9), Edith Jean Fraser (grade 4), Marguerite Aileen Gunter (grade 8), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Eva Patricia Hales (grade 2), Hannah Velma Junkin (grade 5, Sep 1941 - Feb 1942), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 6, Oct 1941 - Jun 1942), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 7), Margaret Scott Robb (grade 5, 1941), Adelene E. Smith (grade 5, 1942), Margaret Eunice Steen (grade 5, Mar-Jun 1942)

1942-1943

Edna A. Austin (grade 7), Paul Peter Baccaert (grade 8), John Dean Finlay (grade 9), Edith Jean Fraser (grade 4), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Eva Patricia Hales (grade 2), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 6), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 9), Margaret Eunice Steen (grade 5)

1943-1944

John Dean Finlay (grade 9), Edith Jean Fraser (grade 7), Corinne Mary Davis Glass (grade 5), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Eva Patricia Hales (grade 2), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 6), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Robert Ross Smith (grade 7)

1944-1945

Elsie Arnason (grade 2), John Dean Finlay (grade 9), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Eva Patricia Hales (grade 6), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 8), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 9), Nora Sidebottom (grade 5), Robert Ross Smith (grade 8), Grace Bertha Wheatley (grade 7)

1945-1946

Elsie Arnason (grade 2), John Dean Finlay (grade 9), Hilda Mary Granger (grade 5, 1945), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Eva Patricia Hales (grade 6), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 8), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 9), Nora Sidebottom (grade 4), Robert Ross Smith (grade 7), Marion Stewart (grade 5, 1946), Grace Bertha Wheatley (grade 7)

1946-1947

Elsie Arnason (grade 2), John Dean Finlay (grade 7), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 8), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 7), Robert Ross Smith (grade 9), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), Grace Bertha Wheatley (grade 9), Esme Marion Whitelock (grade 6), Laura Jean Wolton (grade 4)

1947-1948

Maria Winifred Drysdale (grade 2), John Dean Finlay (grade 8), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Laura Jean Wolton Hewlko (grade 4), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Jean W. G. Lower (grade 7, 1948), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Robert Ross Smith (grade 9), Grace Bertha Wheatley Taylor (grade 7, 1947), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5)

1948-1949

Maria Winifred Drysdale (grade 2), John Dean Finlay (grade 9), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Laura Jean Wolton Hewlko (grade 4, Aug 1948), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 8), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Elizabeth Bainbridge Morland (grade 1), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Dorothy Jean Scott (grade 4, Sep 1948 - Jun 1949), Robert Ross Smith (grade 7), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5)

1949-1950

Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 9), Willard Glen Milne (grade 8), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Virginia Evelyn Sanburn (grade 2), Dorothy Jean Scott (grade 4), Kathleen Marion Smith (grade 1), Robert Ross Smith (grade 9), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), Norma Walters (grade 2)

1950-1951

Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Edna Mae Keith (grade 3), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Virginia Evelyn Sanburn (grade 2), Dorothy Jean Scott (grade 4), Kathleen Marion Smith (grade 1), Robert Ross Smith (grade 9), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), Norma Walters (grade 2)

1951-1952

Vera Gertrude Bell (grade 7), Etta Mary Craig (grade 2), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 4), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Aileen Margaret Harbottle (grade 2), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Dorothy Jean Scott (grade 4), Robert Ross Smith (grade 9), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5)

1952-1953

Etta Mary Craig (grade 2), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 5), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Aileen Margaret Harbottle (grade 2), Elta Lillian Kennedy (grade 1), Donald Melvin Kent (grade 6), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Maureen Joy Moore (grade 8), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Dorothy Jean Scott (grade 4), Robert Ross Smith (grade 9), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5)

1953-1954

Mary Phyllis Bell (grade 4, Aug 1953 - May 1954, Irish exchange teacher), Etta Mary Craig (grade 2), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 5), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Aileen Margaret Harbottle (grade 3), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 9), J. La Hickie (grade 7, 1953), Elsie H. McGuckin (grade 4, Jun 1954 substitute), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 7), Mrs. J. H. Moreau (grade 7, Jan 1954), Ann Thomson Adie Nosworthy (grade 6), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Robert Ross Smith (grade 8), Jemima Isabelle Taylor (grade 7, Feb-Jun 1954), Betty-Jean Yeats (grade 1)

1954-1955

Mildred Roberta Drayson (grades 5-6), Harriet Mary “Etta” Frame (grade 2), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Lona Marie Elizabeth Huhtala (grade 1), Rita Johnson (grade 4), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 7), Ann Thomson Adie Nosworthy (grades 2-3), Marlene Dorothy Pearce (grade 4), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Robert Smith (grade 8), Thomas Springman (grade 8, 1955), Frank Veregin (grade 8, 1954), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), David Scott Woods (grade 9), Betty-Jean Yeats (grade 1)

1955-1956

Mildred Roberta Drayson (grades 5-6), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Rita Johnson (grades 3-4), Jennie Ellen Kerr (grade 7), Patricia Lenore Leathers (grade 8), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 9), Ann Thomson Adie Nosworthy (grade 2), Marlene Dorothy Pearce (grade 4), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Robert Smith (grade 8), Thomas Springman (grade 7), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), David Scott Woods (grade 9), Lona Marie Elizabeth Huhtala Woods (grade 1), Betty-Jean Yeats (grades 1-2)

1956-1957

Sylvia Anne Ayers (grade 7), Edith Maude Cummer (grade 7), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grades 5-6), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Rita Johnson (grades 3-4), Raymond Arthur Joseph Labelle (grade 8), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 9), Ernest G. Neufelt (grade 9), Ann Thomson Adie Nosworthy (grade 2), Marlene Dorothy Pearce (grades 1-2), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Robert Smith (grade 8), Doris Mary Turner (grade 4), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), Lona Marie Elizabeth Huhtala Woods (grade 1)

1957-1958

Edith Maude Cummer (grade 7), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), April Lee Gibson (grade 8), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Rita Johnson (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 9), Sandra C. Millar (grades 5-6), Ernest G. Neufelt (grade 9), Ann Thomson Adie Nosworthy (grade 2), Isabella Sinclair Robertson (grade 6), Marlene Dorothy Ross (grades 1-2), Leonard William Sugren (grade 7), Doris Mary Turner (grade 4), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), Lona Marie Elizabeth Huhtala Woods (grade 1)

1958-1959

Frank William Brindle (grade 6), Gail Corne (grade 1, Nov 1958 - Mar 1959), Mabel C. Crampton (grade 6), Edith Maude Cummer (grade 9), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), Olga Jean Gerard (grade 8), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Marian Isaacs (grade 1, Apr-Jun 1959), Elsie H. McGuckin (grade 1, Sep-Oct 1958), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Sandra C. Millar (grade 5), Ann Thomson Adie Nosworthy (grade 2), Peter H. Peters (grade 7), Marlene Dorothy Ross (grade 2), Joyce Dolores Elayne Simms (grade 3), Leonard William Sugren (grade 7), Doris Mary Turner (grade 4), Irene Van Damme (grade 4), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), Lona Marie Elizabeth Huhtala Woods (grade 1)

1959-1960

Freida Champagne (grade 1), Dorothy Elizabeth Cowie (grade 2), Edith Maude Cummer (grade 9), Robert Erwin Davies (grade 6, 1959), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Alberta Catherine Hainsworth (grade 7, 1959), Barbara Elizabeth Hopkinson (grade 2), Aileen Margaret Huss (grade 5), Marian Isaacs (grade 1), Leo Kamensky (grade 7), Nadya Karen Nerbas (grade 7, 1960), Marlene Dorothy Ross (grade 4), Helen Antoinette Sigurdson (grade 6, 1960), Joyce Dolores Elayne Simms (grade 3), Walter Stoyko (grade 6), Doris Mary Turner (grade 4), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), Walter Yanchyshyn (grade 8)

1960-1961

Carolyne Joyce Anderson (grade 4), Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 6), Dorothy Elizabeth Cowie (grade 2), Edith Maude Cummer (grade 9), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), Olga Jean Gerard (grade 7, Sep 1960 - Mar 1961), Cornelius Donald Guenter (grade 8), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Barbara Elizabeth Hopkinson (grade 2), Aileen Margaret Huss (grade 5), Marian Isaacs (grade 1), Noel Ross Maxwell (grade 7, Apr-Jun 1961), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Nadya Karen Nerbas (grade 7), Joyce Dolores Elayne Simms (grade 3), Walter Stoyko (grade 6), Dorothy Ann Tjaden (grade 1), Doris Mary Turner (grade 4), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5)

1961-1962

Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 6), Dorothy Elizabeth Cowie (grade 2), Edith Maude Cummer (grade 9), Carolyne Joyce Cumming (grade 4), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), Olga Jean Gerard (grade 7, 1961), Noreen Lilian Giles (grade 3), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Marian Isaacs (grade 1), Frederick Garry Klassen (grade 6), Joan Evelyn McKague (grade 1), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Nadya Karen Nerbas (grade 7), Zilpha Veriena Smith (grade 2), Walter Stoyko (grade 8), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 4), Phyllis Muriel Wade (grade 7, 1962), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5)

1962-1963

Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 6), Edith Maude Cummer (grade 9), Carolyne Joyce Cumming (grade 4), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), Noreen Lilian Giles (grade 3), Vashti Enid Guppy (grade 3), Aileen Margaret Huss (grade 6, Dec 1962 - Jun 1963), Marian Isaacs (grade 1), Brenda Karren Jaquet (grade 2), Frederick Garry Klassen (grade 6, Sep-Nov 1960), Joan Evelyn McKague (grade 1), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Nadya Karen Nerbas (grade 7), Zilpha Veriena Smith (grade 2), Walter Stoyko (grade 8), Barbara Anne Strong (grade 7), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 4), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5)

1963-1964

Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 6), Dorothy Elizabeth Cowie (grade 2), Edith Maude Cummer (grade 9), Carolyne Joyce Cumming (grade 4), Joan Evelyn McKague Davis (grade 1), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), Heather Jo-Ann Derham (grade 3), Noreen Lilian Giles (grade 3), Aileen Margaret Huss (grade 6), Marian Isaacs (grade 1), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Nadya Karen Nerbas (grade 7), Thelma Lorraine Patience (grade 8), Zilpha Veriena Smith (grade 2), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 4), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5)

1964-1965

Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 6), Edith Maude Cummer (grade 9), Carolyne Joyce Cumming (grade 4), Evelyn Joan McKague Davis (grade 1), Wendy A. Fisher (grade 3), Doreen Helen Hildebrand (grade 4), Marian Isaacs (grade 1), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 7), Marie Pauline Lajeunesse (grade 7), Sylvia Mary McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Sigrun Roberta Novak (grade 8), Anne Patricia Nowosad (grade 2), Zilpha Veriena Smith (grade 2), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 4), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 6)

1965-1966

Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 9), Edith Maude Cummer (grade 9), Marian Isaacs (grade 1), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 7), Pauline Marie Lajeunesse (grade 7), Evelyn Marguerite L’Heureux (grade 3), Doreen Helen Hildebrand (grade 4), Rita Hirt (grade 4), Sylvia Mary McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Anne Patricia Nowosad (grade 2), Zilpha Veriena Smith (grade 3), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 6), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 6), Carole Anne Yestrau (grade 2)

1966-1967

Verla Elizabeth Bainard (grade 4, 1967), Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 9), Carolyne Joyce Cumming (grade 4, 1966), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Marian Isaacs (grade 1), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 7), Evelyn Marguerite L’Heureux (grade 3), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Yvette Monique Ripert (grade 7), Rosalie Rogers (grade 4), Margaret Elizabeth Smith (grade 2), Zilpha Veriena Smith (grade 3), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Ruth Millicent Tompkin (grade 1), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 6), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 9), Carole Anne Yestrau (grade 2)

1967-1968

Wreatha Allen (grade 3), Verla Elizabeth Bainard (grade 4), Katheleen Louise Binne (grade 3), Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 9), Margaret Christine Flood (grade 2), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Marian Isaacs (grade 4), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 7), Sylvia Mary McRae (grade 2), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Gail M. A. Thompson Shead (grade 7), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Ruth Millicent Tompkin (grade 1), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 6), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 9), Carole Anne Yestrau (grade 1)

1968-1969

Wreatha Allen (grade 3), John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Verla Elizabeth Bainard (grade 4), Katheleen Louise Binne (grade 3), Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 9), Margaret Christine Flood (grade 2), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Marian Isaacs (grade 4), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 7), Sylvia Mary McRae (grade 2), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Carole Anne Yestrau Nault (grade 1), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Ruth Millicent Tompkin (grade 1), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 6), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 9)

1969-1970

Wreatha Allen (grade 3), John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Verla Elizabeth Bainard (grade 4), Harry Thomas Bushby (grade 9), Margaret Christine Flood (grade 2), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Sandra Noreen Graham (grade 1), Marian Isaacs (grade 4), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 7), Elizabeth Culross Millar (grade 8), Margaret Helen Murphy (grade 2), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Ruth Millicent Tompkin Turnbull (grade 1), Doris Mary Turner (grade 6), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 9), Katheleen Louise Binne Walker (grade 3)

1970-1971

Wreatha Allen (grade 3), John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Verla Elizabeth Bainard (grade 2), Margaret Christine Flood (grade 1), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Marian Isaacs (grade 4), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 7), Laura Jean Klasz (grade 8), Sandra Noreen Graham MacDonald (grade 1), Robert McKinley Millman (grade 9), Margaret Helen Murphy (grade 2), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Ruth Millicent Tompkin Turnbull (kindergarden), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 4), Doris Mary Turner (grade 6), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 9)

1971-1972

Wreatha Allen (grades 2-3), John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Verla Elizabeth Bainard (grade 4), Margaret Christine Flood (grade 1), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Marian Isaacs (grade 4), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 7), Laura Jean Klasz (grade 6), Sandra Noreen Graham MacDonald (grade 1), Robert McKinley Millman (grade 9), Margaret Helen Murphy (grade 2), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Ruth Millicent Tompkin Turnbull (kindergarden), Doris Mary Turner (grade 8), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 9), Katheleen Louise Binne Walker (grade 3)

1972-1973

John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Verla Elizabeth Bainard (grade 4), Margaret Christine Flood (grade 3), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Lynette Kay Hunter (grade 7), Marian Isaacs (grade 4), Douglas James Kilgour (grade 9), Laura Jean Klasz (grade 6), Sandra Noreen Graham MacDonald (grade 2), Irene Mary Smith (grade 1), Kathleen Marion Smith (kindergarden), Patricia Jo Stanton (grade 3), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 8), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 9)

1973-1974

Michèle Elaine Arnal (kindergarden), John A. Ayotte (grade 7), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Sharyn Lee Monica Froome (grade 2), Ann Olga Hart (grade 9), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Marian Isaacs (grade 4), Laura Jean Klasz (grade 6), Sandra Noreen Graham MacDonald (grade 1), Patricia Jo Stanton (grade 2), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 7), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 9), Patricia Ann Woolner (grade 7)

1974-1975

Michèle Elaine Arnal (kindergarden), John A. Ayotte (grade 7), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Sharyn Lee Monica Froome (grades 1-2), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Marian Isaacs (grade 4), Laura Jean Klasz (grade 6), Sandra Noreen Graham MacDonald (grade 1), Ronald James Parsons (grade 9), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Lillian Jean Trump (grades 4-5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 7), Phyllis Irene Wagner (grade 5), John Gregory Walker (grade 9), Patricia Ann Woolner (grade 7)

1975-1976

Michèle Elaine Arnal (kindergarden), John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Heather Jean Boyce (grade 8, 1976), Alexina Butler (grade 2), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Sharyn Lee Monica Froome (grades 1-2), Margaret Mary Healey (grades 3-4), Laura Jean Klasz (grade 4), Sandra Noreen Graham MacDonald (grade 1), Gayle Marian Morton (grade 8, 1975), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 8), Philippe Elie Trottier (grades 5-6), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Doris Mary Turner (grade 8), John Gregory Walker (grade 9), Patricia Ann Woolner (grade 7)

1976-1977

June Sylvia Acason (kindergarden), John A. Ayotte (grades 7-8), Heather Jean Boyce (grade 7), Alexina Butler (grade 2), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 8), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 5), Sharyn Lee Monica Froome (grade 1), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Laura Jean Klasz (grade 4), Julie Ann Kniskern (grades 8-9), Beth Irene McFee (grades 2-3), Murray Frederick Macklem (grade 6), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 9), John Gregory Walker (grade 9)

1977-1978

June Sylvia Acason (kindergarden), John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Heather Jean Boyce (grades 7-8), Alexina “Alexa” Butler (grade 2), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 8), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 5, 1977 - Jan 1978), Sharyn Lee Monica Froome (grade 2), Margaret Mary Healey (grades 2-3), Laura Jean Klasz (grade 4), Julie Ann Kniskern (grade 9), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 9), Doris Mary Turner (grade 5, Feb-Jun 1978), John Gregory Walker (grade 6)

1978-1979

John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Heather Jean Boyce (grade 8), Alexina Butler (grade 3), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grades 8-9), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 6), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 5), Sharyn Lee Monica Froome (kindergarden), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Laura Jean Klasz (grade 4), Katherine Reimer (grade 2), Edward Marvin Tataryn (grade 9)

1979-1980

John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Heather Jean Boyce (grade 8), Alexina Butler (grade 4), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 5), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), Margaret Mary Healey (grades 2-3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), Susan Lynn Rebeck (grade 4), Katherine Reimer (grade 2)

1980-1981

John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Heather Jean Boyce (grade 8), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 5), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), Alexina Butler Gervais (grades 4-5), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), Katherine Reimer (grades 2-3)

1981-1982

John A. Ayotte (grade 7), Heather Jean Boyce (grade 8), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grades 5-6), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), Alexina Butler Gervais (grade 4), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden)

1982-1983

John A. Ayotte (grade 8), A. Blando (grade 9), Heather Jean Boyce (grade 8), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 7), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 5), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), Alexina Butler Gervais (grade 4), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), Katherine Reimer (grade 2), H. Scott (grade 7)

1983-1984

John A. Ayotte (grade 7), A. Blando (grade 8), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), M. Enns (grade 2), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 5), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), Alexina Butler Gervais (grade 4), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), R. Murray (grade 8), R. Shields (grade 2)

1984-1985

John A. Ayotte (grade 7), A. Blando (grade 9), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), N. Cullen (grade 4), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), M. Enns (grade 2), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 5), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), B. Halstead (grade 8), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), R. Murray (grade 7)

1985-1986

Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 7), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), M. Enns (grade 2), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 5), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), B. Halstead (grade 8), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), R. Murray (grade 8)

1986-1987

A. Blando (grade 9), Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 7), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), M. Enns (grade 2), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 5), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), B. Halstead (grade 8), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden)

1987-1988

Darlene Esther Coyle (grade 1), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 7), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), M. Enns (grade 2), John Charles Douglas Fraser (grade 5), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), B. Halstead (grade 8), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden)

1988-1989

M. Clearwater (grade 1), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 7), Mildred Roberta Drayson (grade 9), M. Enns (grade 2), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), B. Halstead (grade 8), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), C. Siegel (grade 5)

1989-1990

K. Bartel (grade 2), M. Clearwater (grade 1), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 7), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), B. Halstead (grade 9), Margaret Mary Healey (grade 3), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), C. Siegel (grade 5), A. Zegil (grade 8)

1990-1991

K. Bartel (grade 2), M. Clearwater (grade 1), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 8), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), B. Halstead (grade 9), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), K. Loscerbo (grade 3), S. Robins (grade 7), C. Siegel (grade 5)

1991-1992

K. Bartel (grade 2), S. Berry (grades 1-3), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 8), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), B. Halstead (grade 9), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), K. Loscerbo (grade 3), S. Robins (grade 7), C. Siegel (grade 5)

1992-1993

K. Bartel (grade 2), S. Berry (grades 1-3), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 8), Alvin Edward Friesen (grade 6), B. Halstead (grade 9), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), P. Leger (grade 7), K. Loscerbo (grade 3), C. Siegel (grade 5)

1993-1994

K. Bartel (grade 2), S. Berry (grades 1-2), M. Clearwater (grade 1), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 8), B. Halstead (grade 9), Karen Ann Kaiser (kindergarden), K. Loscerbo (grade 3), S. Robins (grade 7), C. Siegel (grade 5)

1994-1995

K. Bartel (grade 2), S. Berry (grades 3-4), L. Bunkowsky (kindergarden), M. Clearwater (grade 3), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 6), K. Dyck (grade ?), Alexina Butler Gervais (grade 1), B. Halstead (grade 9), Karen Ann Kaiser (grade 1), P. Leger (Lab), B. Mackey (grade 8), J. Smith (grades 5-6), J. Peck (grade ?), C. Siegel (grade 5)

1995-1996

K. Bartel (grade 2), S. Berry (grades 3-4), L. Bunkowsky (kindergarden), M. Clearwater (grade 3), N. Cullen (grade 4), M. Desloges (grade 6), K. Dyck (grade 8), Alexina Butler Gervais (grades 1-2), B. Halstead (grade 9), Karen Ann Kaiser (grade 1), P. Leger (grade 7), B. Mackey (grade 9), C. Siegel (grade 5)

1996-1997

K. Bartel (grade 4), L. Bunkowsky (grades 1-2), M. Clearwater (grade 3), M. Desloges (grade 5), K. Dyck (grade 8), Alexina Butler Gervais (grade 2), B. Halstead (grade 9), B. Mackey Hook (grade ?), Karen Ann Kaiser (grade 1), Y. Laporte (grades 3-4), P. Leger (grade 7), J. Peck (grade 6), C. Siegel (grades 5-6), K. Thiesen (kindergarden)

Photos & Coordinates

Windsor School

Windsor School (August 1922)
Source: “Teeming St. Vital population crowds schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 19 August 1922, page 5.

Windsor School

Windsor School (September 2014)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.85452, W97.11922
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Windsor School No. 96 (RM of Rockwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Windsor School No. 2067 (RM of Portage la Prairie)

Sources:

“Windsor Park School,” Winnipeg Tribune, 16 June 1921, page 6.

“Teeming St. Vital population crowds schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 19 August 1922, page 5.

“St. Vital,” Winnipeg Tribune, 8 Sept 1922, page 19.

“St. Vital,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1934, page 5.

“Windsor School addition,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1934, page 26.

“Legislature,” Winnipeg Free Press, 6 March 1935, page 5.

“Notice to tender,” Winnipeg Free Press, 14 May 1954, page 38.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Obituary [Elizabeth Culross Millar], Winnipeg Free Press, 12 September 1980, page 40.

“The Schools of St. Vital,” History of St. Vital Schools, revised 1995. [St. Vital Museum]

“Class of 2017,” Winnipeg Free Press, 12 January 2013, page J4.

School records collection, Windsor School Daily Registers, Le Centre du patrimoine of La Société historique de Saint-Boniface.

We thank Mike Mathes for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 30 August 2020

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.