Historic Sites of Manitoba: Earl Oxford School (540 Eighteenth Street, Brandon)

The two-storey brick and stone Earl Oxford School, at the intersection of Eighteenth Street and Victoria Avenue in Brandon, was designed by local architect Walter Henderson Shillinglaw. It was constructed of Fort William red brick and masonry and built by day labourers, with structural work completed by the end of 1928, although finishing work on the interior persisted into 1929. The school featured eight classrooms, of which six were used on opening, along with a nurse’s room, principal’s office, and library. The basement contained office space and gymnasium with durolothic floor, the latter of which delayed the school’s opening due to cold temperatures affecting its installation and setting. For the first part of the 1928-1929 school year, classes were held at Fleming SchoolPark School, and New Central School. The junior high school opened its doors to students in grades 7-9 on 11 February. An official opening ceremony was held on 5 March 1929.

A two-storey addition on the school's north side was designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff and constructed in 1956.

1928-1941

John Hammond Irwin (1886-1952)

1941-1942

Gabriel Richard Rowe (1897-1968)

1942-1948

1948-1964

1964-1966

George Montgomery “Monty” Dunbar (c1928-2001)

1966-1983

Peter J. Caryk (1931-1991)

1983-1988

1988-?

Bob Thompson

1960-1961

Mrs. E. Richardson

1961-1963

Mrs. M. Simmons

1963-1964

William Beddome “Bill” Bridgett (1928-1999)

1964-1965

Mrs. M. I. Harper

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. E. J. Grant
Mrs. M. I. Harper

1928-1929

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Miss Marguerite Doyle, Miss Elsie Fisher, Edith Victoria InsleyJohn Hammond Irwin, Miss E. Irene Winn

1929-1930

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, ?

1930-1931

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Marguerite McDole, Jean Ross, Alexandrina Walker, Florence Wilson, Miss E. Irene Winn

1931-1932

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Marguerite McDole, Jean Ross, Melva Todd, Alexandrina Walker, Florence Wilson, Miss E. Irene Winn

1932-1933

1933-1934

1934-1935

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Miss Winnifred Morrison, Miss Jean Ross, Miss Melva Todd, Miss Alexandrina Walker, Miss Florence Wilson, Miss E. Irene Winn

1935-1936

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Henry Frederick Hyson, Miss Winnifred Morrison, Miss Jean Ross, Miss Melva Todd, Miss Florence Wilson, Miss E. Irene Winn

1936-1937

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Marjorie Fitton, Roy Bernard Lobb, Jean Ross, Melva Todd, Florence Wilson, Miss E. Irene Winn

1937-1938

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Miss Marjorie Fitton, Henry Frederick Hyson, Miss Jean Ross, Miss Melva Todd, Miss Florence Wilson, Miss E. Irene Winn

1938-1939

Miss Blodwen Bowen (England), Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Miss Majorie Fitton,  Henry Frederick Hyson, Miss Melva Todd, Miss Florence Wilson, Miss E. Irene Winn

1939-1940

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Miss Marjorie Fitton, Henry Frederick Hyson, Miss Melva Todd, Miss Florence Wilson, Miss E. Irene Winn

1940-1941

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Miss Marjorie Fitton, F. Goodwin, Henry Frederick Hyson, Miss Kathleen King, Miss E. Irene Winn

1941-1942

Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Marion Delmage, Marjorie Fitton, Miss Kathleen King, Edith Ward, Miss E. Irene Winn, Edythe Wood

1942-1943

Miss Margaret Crosbie, Miss Marion Delmage, Joseph Federick, Miss Edith Ward, Miss E. Irene Winn, Edythe Wood

1943-1944

Jean Chapman, Miss Margaret Crosbie, Olive House, Henry Frederick Hyson, Edith Ward, Miss E. Irene Winn

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

Morris Bohonos, ?

1958-1959

Morris Bohonos (grade 7), Peter J. Caryk (grade 7), Robert John Coates (grade 8), O. Funk (grade 8), A. Hickling (grade 9), B. Kirkpatrick (grade 7), Mrs. M. Kotyk (grade 8), Miss M. Makinson (grade 6), Mrs. M. Mann (grade 8), Mrs. W. E. Moore (grade 5), J. Oliver (grade 8), Gabriel Richard Rowe (grade 9), T. M. Sherloski (grade 7), Mrs. M. Simmons (grade 7), Mrs. E. Spence (grade 6), Miss E. Ward (grade 7), Mrs. R. Wilken (grade 9), Miss E. Winn (grade 9), Mrs. J. Wyton (grade 4)

1959-1960

Morris Bohonos, Peter J. Caryk, Robert John Coates, O. Funk, Mrs. H. Hanlin, A. Hickling, Mrs. E. Hyde, Mrs. W. Kowalchuk, Miss M. Makinson, Mrs. M. Mann, Miss L. Moore, T. Sherloski, Mrs. M. Simmons, Mrs. G. Slawson, Miss E. Ward, Mrs. R. Wilken, Miss I. Winn

1960-1961

Mrs. J. Allan (grade 8), Morris Bohonos (grade 8), Mrs. C. Brown (grade 3), William Brown (grade 6), Miss M. Collins (grade 1), Miss M. Dauk (grade 2), Mrs. M. Kotyk (grade 8), Miss M. Makinson (grade 6), Mrs. M. Mann (grade 8), D. McLennan (grade 8), E. Nolan (grade 7), Mrs. K. Reynolds (Grade 7), Mrs. E. Richardson (grade 4), Gabriel Richard Rowe (grade 8), H. Schroeder (grade 7), Mrs. M. Simmons (grade 8), Miss M. Stevens (grade 7), Miss E. Walker (grade 5), Miss E. Ward (grade 7)

1961-1962

Miss R. Babcock (grade 4), Morris Bohonos (grade 8), Mrs. C. Brown (grade 3), Mrs. M. Burns (grade 2), Miss M. Collins (grade 1), J. Easter (grade 7), Mrs. A. Haggarty (grade 5), Mrs. M. Kotyk (grade 8), Miss M. Makinson (grade 7), E. Nolan (grade 8), Miss D. Pearce (grade 7), Miss J. Pickard (grade 6), Mrs. K. Reynolds (grade 8), Gabriel Richard Rowe (grade 8), H. Schroeder (grade 7), Miss M. Stevens (grade 8), Miss E. Walker (grade 4), Miss J. Walton (grade 7), Miss E. Ward (grade 7)

1962-1963

Mrs. E. Barnes (grade 6), Morris Bohonos (grade 8), W. Bridgett (grade 8), Mrs. C. Brown (grade 4), Mrs. M. Burns (grade 2), Miss M. Collins (grade 1), H. Engbrecht (grade 6), Mrs. L. Glenn (grade 7), Mrs. A. Haggerty (grade 5), Mrs. K. Reynolds (grade 8), Gabriel Richard Rowe (grade 8), H. Schroeder (grade 7), Miss M. Stevens (grade 8), Mrs. F. Stevenson (grade 7), Miss S. Sul (grade 3), F. Szturm (grade 7), Mrs. G. Taylor (grade 3), Mrs. M. Taylor (grade 7), Miss E. Ward (grade 7)

1963-1964

Mrs. E. I. Barnes, Morris Bohonos, Miss J. F. Chrusciel, Miss M. Collins, Miss L. J. Donald, C. S. Farnell, Mrs. L. E. Glenn, Mrs. M. Gregory, J. H. McAuley, Miss C. F. McRoberts, Miss L. E. Moore, Mrs. S. K. Reynolds, H. C. Schroeder, Mrs. V. A. Sparks, Mrs. L. R. Sutherland, F. S. Szturm, Mrs. M. Taylor, Miss E. Ward, Mrs. R. Wilken

1964-1965

Mrs. E. I. Barnes, Miss P. L. Brandt, Miss J. F. Chrusciel, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. L. A. Dechka, Mrs. M. R. Gregory, Mrs. J. A. Kostynuik, J. H. McAuley, Mrs. E. M. McKenzie, E. P. Misanchuk, Miss L. E. Moore, Mrs. L. R. Sutherland, F. S. Szturm, B. B. Tannahill, Miss S. M. Traford, Mrs. G. M. Van Buskirk, Miss E. Ward, R. R. Wilken

1965-1966

Mrs. E. I. Barnes, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. L. A. Dechka, Mrs. S. M. Figol, Mrs. M. R. Gregory, Mrs. H. I. Harper, Mrs. S. M. Kennedy, Mrs. J. D. Kitz, Mrs. J. M. Kostyniuk, J. H. McAuley, Mrs. E. M. McKenzie, E. P. Misanchuk, E. Nolan, Miss L. L. Ramsey, Mrs. L. R. Sutherland, F. S. Szturm, B. B. Tannahill, Miss B. L. Thompson, Mrs. J. M. Van Buskirk

1966-1967

Mrs. E. I. Barnes (grade 6), Mrs. L. Bedford (grade 1), Peter J. Caryk (grade 8), Mrs. L. A. Dechka (grade 7), Lawrence A. Dyrkacz (grade 8), Mrs. S. M. Figol (grade 2), Mrs. E. J. Grant (grade 8), Mrs. M. R. Gregory (grade 8), Mrs. M. M. Johnston (grade 5), Mrs. S. M. Kennedy (grade 7), Mrs. J. K. Kitz (grade special classes), J. H. McAuley (special classes), Miss S. L. McDonald (grade 4), Mrs. E. M. McKenzie (grade 8), E. P. Misanchuk (special classes), Miss L. L. Ramsey (grade 3), Mrs. L. R. Sutherland (grade 7), Bryce B. Tannahill (grade 7)

1967-1968

F. Andrews, Mrs. E. I. Barnes (grade 6), Mrs. L. Bedford (grade 1), Peter J. Caryk (grade 8), Mrs. L. A. Dechka (grade 7), Lawrence A. Dyrkacz (grade 8), Mrs. S. M. Figol (grade 2), Mrs. E. J. Grant (grade 8), Mrs. M. R. Gregory (grade 8), M. Harper, Mrs. M. M. Johnston (grade 5), Mrs. S. M. Kennedy (grade 7), J. D. Kitz (grade 8), J. H. McAuley (grade 7), Miss S. L. McDonald (grade 4), Mrs. E. M. McKenzie (grade 8), E. P. Misanchuk (grade 8), Mrs. L. Paterson (grade 3), O. Reid, Mrs. P. Reid (grade 7), Mrs. L. R. Sutherland (grade 7), Bryce B. Tannahill (grade 7)

Among the other teachers of Earl Oxford School was Robert J. Coates.

Earl Oxford School