Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fleming School (2320 Louise Avenue, Brandon)

Built in 1914 on a design by Brandon architect Walter Henderson Shillinglaw, Fleming School was named for the city’s first physician, Alexander Fleming. Initially consisting of six classrooms, the brick structure underwent two major renovations. In 1953, an 8,875-square-foot, one storey addition was made on its south side. Nine years later, a 5,395-square-foot, two storey addition was built on the west side. This second addition included a gymnasium.

The school closed in June 2005 and, as of late 2006, the building was used as a high school by the Sioux Valley Dakota Nation. The building was sold to the band in December 2010.

1915-1921

Ethel Alida Paisley (1873-1946)

1921-1922

Victor Norman Riddle (1897-1952)

1922-1923

J. E. McDowell

1923-1928

William Arthur Wood (?-1978)

1928-1929

Neil Alexander McLennan (1902-1982)

1929-1938

Allan Redvers Mitchell (1900-1975)

1938-1941

Emerson Goldwin Christilaw (1904-1978)

1941-1942

James Irving Bateman (1911-2000)

1942-1943

Henry Frederick Hyson (1904-1979)

1943-1949

Edythe May Wood (1904-1998)

1949-1955

Betty Gibson (1911-2001)

1955-1958

1958-1966

1966-1973

Colin M. Mailer

1973-1979

Emelia Hudy

1979-1988

Bob Thompson

1988-?

Arnold T. Hersak

?-1997

1997-?

Pat Bowslaugh

1960-1967

Mrs. E. H. Hammond

1915

1915-1916

Miss Clandenning, Ethel Alida Paisley, ?

1916-1917

Ethel Alida Paisley, ?

1917-1918

1918-1919

Miss Clandening, Ethel Alida Paisley, Miss A. Rathwell (grade 2), Miss Riesberry

1919-1920

Ethel Alida Paisley, Miss E. Rathwell (grade 2), ?

1920-1921

1921-1922

Grace Davidson, Muriel E. Freeman, Miss Hazel Grant (grades 3-4), Ethel Alida Paisley, Victor Norman Riddle (grades 6-7), Gertrude Riesberry

See also: Brandon Ultimatum (1 May 1922)

1922-1923

Evelyn M. Dorrett, Muriel F. Dorrett, Mary McCartney, J. E. McDowell, William Wilson, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1923-1924

1924-1925

1925-1926

Mary Clark, Marjorie Davidson, Edith Victoria Insley, Mary McCartney, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1926-1927

Miss M. Clark, Miss M. Davidson, Miss M. McCartney, Miss E. Pottinger, Mrs Mary M. Wilson

1927-1928

Miss Mary Clark, Miss Marjorie Davidson, Miss Mary McCartney, Miss E. F. Pottinger, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1928-1929

Miss A. B. Fraser, Miss Mary McCartney, Neil McLennan, Mary E. Parker, Miss E. F. Pottinger, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1929-1930

1930-1931

Margaret Doak, Miss Evelyn M. Fisher, Mary A. Harrup, Elizabeth F. Pottinger, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1931-1932

Nellie Ambrose, Margaret Doak, Miss Evelyn M. Fisher, Mary A. Harrup, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1932-1933

1933-1934

1934-1935

Miss Dilys Davies, Miss Evelyn M. Fraser, Miss Kay Fraser, Miss E. L. Nicol, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1935-1936

Miss Dilys Davies, Miss Evelyn M. Fisher, Miss Kay M. Fraser, Miss E. L. Nicol, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1936-1937

1937-1938

Miss Dilys Davies, Miss Irene Drysdale, Miss Winnie Hunt, Miss Alexandrina Walker, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1938-1939

Miss A. S. Bailey (England), Miss Dilys Davies, Miss Irene Drysdale, Miss Alexandrina Walker, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1939-1940

Miss Margaret Collins, Miss Dilys Davies, Miss Irene Drysdale, Miss Alexandrina Walker, Mrs. Mary M. Wilson

1940-1941

Miss Dilys Davies, Miss Irene Drysdale, Miss Georgina Sanford, Miss Alexandrina Walker

1941-1942

Miss Dilys Davies, Miss Georgina Sanford, Miss Alexandrina Walker, Barbara Yaeger

1942-1943

Miss Alice F. Braund, Miss Dilys Davies, Miss Georgina Sanford, Miss Alexandrina Walker

1943-1944

Miss Alice F. Braund, Miss Dilys Davies, Doreen Franklin, Miss Alexandrina Walker

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

Miss S. Ayers (grade 4), James Irving Bateman (grade 6), Mrs. L. Bedford (grade 1), Miss M. Bruce (grade 3), Miss N. Bunting (grade 1), Mrs. E. Denbow (grade 1), Miss C. Eaton (grade 2), Miss L. English (grade 4), O. Epp (grade 5), Miss N. Ford (grade 3), Miss D. Gray (grade 2), Mrs. C. A. Lenover (grade 1), Mrs. J. Lumbard (grade 1), Miss N. McConnell (grade 2), Miss G. Poersch (grade 5), Miss H. Short (grade 2), Mrs. E. Wyton (grade 3)

1959-1960

Mrs. L. Bedford, Mrs. B. Bertram, Mrs. M. Burns (cottage), Miss N. Dauk, Mrs. E. Denbow (cottage), Mrs. C. Franceschini, Miss W. Greaves, Mrs. E. Hammond, Miss D. Hyndman, David John McDowell, Miss B. McLaughlin, Miss H. Short, Mrs. S. Spence, Miss R. West, Mrs. E. Wyton

1960-1961

James Irving Bateman (grade 6), Mrs. L. Bedford (grade 1), Mrs. B. Bertram (grade 3), Mrs. M. Burns (grade 2), Mrs. E. Denbow (grade 1), Mrs. D. Ferguson (grade 1), Mrs. C. Franceschini (grade 3), Miss W. Greaves (grade 4), David John McDowell (grade 5), Miss B. McLaughlin (grade 4), Mrs. H. Patmore (grade 2), Mrs. P. Pettis (special classes), Mrs. M. Smith (special classes), Mrs. S. Spence (grade 6), A. Sytnyk (grade 5)

1961-1962

James Irving Bateman (grade 6), Mrs. L. Bedford (grade 1), Mrs. B. Bertram (grade 3), Mrs. R. Chambers (grade 2), Miss M. Eamer (grade 1), Miss G. Erven (grade 2), Mrs. C. Franceschini (grade 3), Miss W. Greaves (grade 4), Miss E. McLaughlin (grade 4), Miss L. Moore (grade 5), Mrs. M. Neilson (grade 1), Mrs. H. Patmore (grade 2), Mrs. P. Pettis (special classes), A. Sytnyk (grade 5), Mrs. C. Vance (grade 6)

1962-1963

James Irving Bateman (grade 7), Mrs. L. Bedford (grade 1), Mrs. B. Bertram (grade 3), R. Blair (grade 7), Mrs. R. Chambers (grade 2), Miss M. Doak (grade 5), Miss M. Eamer (grade 1), Miss G. Erven (grade 2), Miss L. Foster (grade 3), Miss W. Greaves (grade 4), Miss E. McLaughlin (grade 4), Mrs. M. Neilson (grade 1), Mrs. H. G. Patmore (grade 2), B. Patterson (grade 6), Mrs. P. Pettis (special classes), Mrs. S. Reekie (grade 5), Mrs. C. Vance (grade 6)

1963-1964

Mrs. L. Bedford, Mrs. R. G. Chambers, B. J. Diller, Miss M. Doak, Mrs. A. L. Douglas, Miss G. H. Erven, Miss W. Greaves, Miss I. M. Iverson, Miss M. E. Lockhart, Miss H. R. Martin, Miss B. M. McLaughlin, Mrs. M. E. Nielson, Mrs. H. G. Patmore, B. W. Patterson, Mrs. P. R. Pettis, Miss J. F. Rainbird

1964-1965

Mrs. L. Bedford, Mrs. R. G. Chambers, B. J. Diller, Miss M. Doak, Mrs. A. L. Douglas, Miss G. H. Erven, Miss W. Greaves, Miss H. L. Hatch (kindergarten), Miss S. L. Hatch (kindergarten), Miss R. E. Levenick, Miss M. E. Lockhart, Miss B. M. McLaughlin, Mrs. M. E. Nielson, Mrs. H. G. Patmore, Mrs. P. R. Pettis, Miss J. F. Rainbird

1965-1966

Mrs. G. O. Adams, G. A. Auriat, Mrs. L. Bedford, Mrs. R. G. Chambers, B. J. Diller, Miss M. Doak, Mrs. A. L. Douglas, Miss W. Greaves, H. L. Hatch (kindergarten), Miss J. Lowe (kindergarten), Miss B. M. McLaughlin, Mrs. H. G. Patmore, Mrs. P. R. Pettis, Miss J. F. Rainbird, Mrs. P. Rogers, J. J. J. Wishart

1966-1967

G. A. Auriat (grade 5), Miss M. Collins (grade 1), Mrs. W. M. Curtis (grade 4), Miss W. Greaves (grade 4), Miss H. L. Hatch (kindergarten), Miss M. B. Ilott (grade 2), Colin M. Mailer (grade 6), Mrs. H. G. Patmore (grade 3), Mrs. P. R. Pettis (special classes), Miss B. L. Thompson (grade 6)

1967-1968

G. A. Auriat (grade 5), Miss M. Collins (grade 1), Mrs. T. Cullen, Mrs. W. M. Curtis (grade 4), Miss W. Greaves (grade 4), Mrs. E. H. Hammond, Miss M. B. Ilott (grade 2), Colin M. Mailer (grade 6), Mrs. R. Moore (ungraded), Mrs. R. H. Patmore (grade 3), Mrs. E. Penner (kindergarten), Miss B. L. Thompson (grade 6), L. Veale

Fleming School

Fleming School (no date)