Historic Sites of Manitoba: New Central School (Lorne Avenue, Brandon)

The New Central School, on Lorne Avenue between Fifth and Sixth streets, was constructed in 1891, supervised by Frederick J. Chubb, to replace the former Old Central School on Tenth Street. It operated until June 1970 when its students were transferred to the former Brandon Collegiate. The building was demolished in 1971.

1891-1902

1902-1904

Samuel Henry Forrest (1873-1963)

1904

James Willard McNabb (1875-?)

1905-1908

Alfred White (1869-1955)

1908-1922

Bedford Almer Tingley (1879-1945)

1922-1924

Joseph B. Gillesby (1870-1934)

1924-1928

John Walter Clarke (c1887-1972)

1928-1931

William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart (1896-1978)

1931-1941

Perry Bell (1897-1956)

1941-1942

Vernon Albert Shewfelt (1903-1982)

1942-1944

William John Peden (1903-1991)

1944-1946

1946-1954

1954-1959

Joseph “Joe” Federick (1910-1979)

1959-1960

Morley Fraser Sparrow (1915-1979)

1960-1962

Robert John “Bob” Coates (1908-1990)

1962-1968

Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (1907-1974)

1968-1970

Assistant Principals / Vice-Principals

Assistant Principal / Vice-Principal

1901-1902

1902-1922

1922-1923

E. J. Rennick

1923-1961

1961-1967

Mrs. E. H. Hammond

1901-1902

Miss Bowden (grade 2), Miss Buchanan (grade 6 Jr), S. H. Forrest (grade 8), Miss Glendenning (grade 7), Miss Teressa Kyle (grade 3 Sr), Miss Magee (grade 5 Jr), Etta May Moore (grade 4 Sr), Miss Mott (grade 6 Sr), Miss Oliver (grade 4 Jr), Ethel Alida Paisley (grade 3 Jr), Miss Sinclair (grade 5 Sr)

1902-1903

Miss Buchanan (grade 6 Jr), S. H. Forrest (grade 8), Miss Teressa Kyle (grade 3 Sr), Miss Magee (grade 5 Jr), Miss McLean (grade 6 Sr), Etta May Moore (grade 4 Sr), Miss Mott (grade 7), Ethel Alida Paisley (grade 3 Jr), Shirley Annie Redmond (grade 5 Jr & Sr), Miss Alice Sharman (grade 2), Miss Tully (grade 4 Jr), Miss Warner (grade 5 Sr)

1903-1904

Etta May Moore, Ethel Alida Paisley, ?

1904-1905

Miss Teressa Kyle (grade 5 Sr), Miss Magee (grade 6 Jr), Miss McArthur (grade 4 Jr), Miss McLean (grade 7 Jr), Mr J. W. McNabb (grade 8 Sr), Etta May Moore (grade 7 Sr), Laura Marie Antoinette Mott (grade 8 Jr), Miss M. Mott (grade 5 Jr), Ethel Alida Paisley (grade 3 Jr), Miss Annie Ramshaw (grade 1), Miss Alice Sharman (grade 4 Sr), Miss J. Sharman (grade 2), Miss Myrtle Whyte (grade grade 3 Sr)

1905-1906

Miss Ethel Anderson (grade 2), Miss Arnut (grade 6), Miss Cora Greenway (grade 5), Miss Teressa Kyle (grade 5), Etta May Moore (grade 7), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 6), Miss Mary E. Percival (grade 3), Miss Annie Ramshaw (grade 1), Miss Alice Sharman (grade 4), Alfred White (grade 8), Miss Myrtle Whyte (grade 4)

1906-1907

Miss Anderson, Christina G. Armit (1906), S. Edna Elder (1906), Miss L. Harrison, Miss N. Harrison, Miss T. Kyle, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss Ramshaw, Miss A. Sharman, Miss A. Speers, Alfred White, Miss Myrtle Whyte

1907-1908

Miss Ethel Anderson (grade 2), Miss L. Harrison (grade 5 Sr), Miss N. Harrison (grade 5 Jr), Miss T. Kyle BA (grade 6 Jr), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 6 Sr), Miss Ramshaw (grade 1), Miss Alice Sharman (grade 4), Miss A. Speers (grade 7), A. White (grade 8), Miss Myrtle Whyte (grade 3)

1908-1909

Miss Ethel Anderson (grade 2), Miss Brandon (grade 1), Miss V. Duff (grade 3), Miss L. Harrison (grade 4), Miss N. Harrison (grade 5), Miss T. Kyle (grade 6), Miss B. Macnabb (grade 1), Mary Margaret McKinley (grade 4), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 7), Miss F. More (grade 2), Miss Percival (grade 3), B. A. Tingley (grade 8)

1909-1910

Miss Ethel Anderson (grade 2 Sr), Miss E. J. Brandon (grade 1 Jr), Miss Mayme Curtis (grade 5 Jr), Miss Viola Duff (grade 3 Sr), Miss Lillie Harrison (grade 4 Jr), Miss N. Harrison (grade 6), Miss N. McKee (grade 2 Union), Mary Margaret McKinley (grade 4 Sr), Miss B. McNabb (grade 1 Sr), Miss Bessie D. McNabb (grade 5 Sr), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 7), Miss Pearl More (grade 2 Jr), Miss Mary E. Percival (grade 3 Jr.), B. A. Tingley (grade 8)

1910-1911

Miss Ethel Anderson, Miss E. J. Brandon, Miss Mayme Curtis, M. K. Dow, Miss Viola Duff, Miss Lillie Harrison, Evelyn Kelso, Mary Margaret McKinley, Miss Bessie D. McNabb, Christina McDonald, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss Pearl More, Miss Mary E. Percival, Miss Ola Wright

1911-1912

Miss Mayme Curtis, Miss Lillie Harrison, Miss C. McDonald, Miss Mildred McKee (Domestic Science), Mary Margaret McKinley, Miss Bessie D. McNabb, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss Pearl More, Nora Pilling, Miss A. Purdon, R. Skene (Manual Training), Miss J. E. Struthers, Miss Ola Wright

1912-1913

Miss Carroll (grade 8), Miss Harrison, Miss Kyle, Miss McLaurin, Helen Sarah Leitch, Miss McDonald, Miss Machesney (grade 7), Mary Margaret McKinley, Miss McMurin (grade 1), Naomi Mara Moore (grade 8), Miss N. Pilling, Miss Purdon, Miss Struthers

1913-1914

Helen Sarah Leitch, Mary Margaret McKinley, ?

1914-1915

1915-1916

Miss Blackwell, Miss Hadden, Miss Lily Harrison, Helen Sarah Leitch, Miss C. McDonald, Mary Margaret McKinley, Miss B. McLaurin, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss M. More?, Miss G. E. Struthers, Miss J. A. Swinton

1916-1917

Miss Lily Harrison, Mary Margaret McKinley, ?

1917-1918

John Boyd, Miss Harkness (grades 5 & 6), Miss Lily Harrison, Mary Margaret McKinley, ?

1918-1919

Miss Blackwell, Miss Eva Cookson, Miss Flora Fraser, Miss Lily Harrison, Miss Christina McDonald, Mary Margaret McKinley, Miss McLaurin, Mrs. Minions, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss Pearl More, Miss Nichol, Miss Mary Noble

1919-1920

Miss Chambers, Miss Eva Cookson, Miss Corrigal, Miss Flora Fraser (grade 6), Mrs. Joe Hall (grade 1), Miss Lily Harrison, Miss J. McCreary (grade 6), Miss Christina McDonald, Mary Margaret McKinley, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss Pearl More, Miss Mary Noble, Miss L. White (grade 1), ?

1920-1921

Miss Churchill (grade 2), Miss Eva Cookson, Miss Flora Fraser, Miss Lily Harrison, Helen Sarah Leitch, Miss Christina McDonald, Miss Flora McGregor (grade 1), Mary Margaret McKinley, Naomi Mara Moore, Miss Pearl More, Miss Mary Noble, ?

1921-1922

Miss Eva Cookson, Miss Flora Fraser, M. G. Fraser, Miss Lily Harrison, Bessie Knowlton, Helen Sarah Leitch, Miss Christina McDonald, Mary Margaret McKinley, Miss Pearl More, Naomi Mara Moore, Mabel Nicol, Miss Mary Noble, Miss Aleda Tupper (grade 1), Jean Wellwood

See also: Brandon Ultimatum (1 May 1922)

1922-1923

Beatrice Boutillier, May I. Bradley, Mary E. Brockman, Gladys Coristine, Miss H. Crossley, Mrs. Rossie Ferrier, Mrs. J. B. Gillesby, Winnie Hunt, Anna M. McDonald, Katherin Martin, Florence Merrell, E. J. Rennick, Hildred Smith, Winnie Tool

1923-1924

Miss T. Campbell (grades 5-6), Miss M. Creighton (kindergarten), Mrs. Ferrier (grade 5), Miss Hunt(grade 3), Miss G. Insley (grade 6), Miss A. Johnston (grades 1-2), Miss Lamb (grade 2), Miss K. Mackenzie (grade 2), Miss Maclean (grade 7), Miss E. McKenzie (grade 5), Miss K. McConkey (grades 4-5), Miss Pommer (grade 3), Miss Sandercock (grades 6-7), Miss Shier (grade 1), Miss Thornton (grade 4)

1924-1925

1925-1926

Teena Campbell, Margaret Creighton, Cosy Hall, Winnifred Hunt, Gladys Insley, Amy Johnston, Mildred Lamb, Barbara MacLean, Neil Alexander McLennan, Bertha Mattick, Gladys Nicol, Julia Pommer, Violet Sanderbock, Elsie Shier, Mildred Thornton

1926-1927

Teena Campbell (grades 5-6), John Walter Clarke (grade 8), Margaret Creighton (kindergarten), M. Dunseith (grade 3), A. B. Fraser (grade 8), E. F. Gardiner (grade 3), Cosy K. Hall (grades 6-7), Winnifred Hunt (grade 4), Amy Johnston (grade 2), Mildred Lamb (grade 2), Neil Alexander McLennan (grade 5), L. V. Mummery (grades 4 and special?), Gladys V. Nicol (grade 6), Elsie A. Shier (grade 1), Mildred Thornton (grades 4-5)

1927-1928

Miss E. Baragar, Miss Edna Bowman, Miss Teena K. Campbell, John Walter Clarke, Miss Margaret F. Creighton, Miss Mildred Dunseith, Miss A. B. Fraser, Miss Ethel F. Gardiner, Miss Cosy K. Hall, Miss Winnifred Hunt, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Mildred Lamb, Neil Alexander McLennan, Miss L. V. Mummery, Miss Gladys V. Nicol, Miss Elsie A. Shier, Miss Mildred F. Thornton

1928-1929

Miss Ethel Barager, Miss E. Cook, Miss Mildred Dunseith, Miss Ethel Gardiner, Miss Elva Grantham, Miss Winnie Hunt, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Mildred Lamb, Miss Elsie Shier, Miss H. I. Smith, Miss M. F. Thornton

1929-1930

1930-1931

Lois Brownell, Hazel Conley, Jack A. Fraser, Elva Grantha, Beulah Hoddinott, Winnie Hunt, Amy Johnson, Mildred Lamb, Elsie Shier, Hildred Smith, Mildred Thornton

1931-1932

B. Scott Bateman, Lois Brownell, Eunice Bullard, Hazel Conley, Elva Grantham, Beulah Hoddinott, Winnie Hunt, Amy Johnston, Elsie A. Shier, Hildred I. Smith, Mildred Thornton

1932-1933

B. Scott Bateman, Lois Brownell, Eunice Bullard, Hazel Conley, Elva Grantham, Beulah Hoddinott, Winnie Hunt, Amy E. Johnston, Elsie A. Shier, Hildred I. Smith, Mildred F. Thornton

1934-1935

B. Scott Bateman, Miss Edna E. Bowman, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Winnie Hunt, Miss Amy E. Johnston, Miss Eva M. Lyons, Miss Cecile Mitchell, Miss Elsie A. Shier, Miss Hildred I. Smith, Miss M. F. Thornton

1935-1936

J. I. Bateman, Miss Edna E. Bowman, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Winnie Hunt, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Eva M. Lyons, Miss Ethel P. Miller, Miss Hildred Smith, Miss M. F. Thornton

1936-1937

Edna E. Bowman, Emerson Christilaw, Hazel Conley, Winnie Hunt, Amy E. Johnston, Eva M. Lyons, Laura McRae, Hildred I. Smith, Mildred F. Thornton

1937-1938

Miss Edna Bowman, Emerson Christilaw, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Eva Lyons, Miss Ethel Miller, Miss Hildred Smith, Miss M. F. Thornton

1938-1939

Miss Edna E. Bowman, Miss Margaret Collius, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Beth Dick, Miss Evelyn Fisher, Miss Amy E. Johnston, Miss M. D. Nicholson (Scotland), Miss Amy Robertson

1939-1940

Miss Edna Bowman, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Beth Dick, Miss Evelyn Fisher, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Hildred Smith, Ross Smith, Miss Mildred Thornton

1940-1941

Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Beth Dick, Mrs. A. Eley, Miss Evelyn Fisher, Miss Amy E. Johnston, Miss Hildred Smith, Ross A. Smith, Miss Mignon Taylor, Miss Margaret Tedford, Miss Mildred Thornton

1941-1942

Carl Bjarnason, Margaret Collins, Hazel Conley, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Amy Johnston, Hildred Smith, M. Mignon Taylor, M. Elizabeth Tedford, Margaret E. Thompson

1942-1943

Miss Margaret Collins, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Winifred Greaves, Miss Amy Johnston, Miss Hildred Smith, Miss M. Mignon Taylor, Miss M. Elizabeth Tedford, Miss Margaret Thompson

1943-1944

Margaret Collins, Hazel Conley, Winifred Greaves, Amy Johnston, Margaret King, Hildred I. Smith, Mignon Taylor, Margaret Thompson

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

1958-1959

Mrs. V. Bond (grade 5), G. R. Brown (grade 6), Miss I. M. Brown (grade 4), Miss H. Conley (grade 1), Mrs. E. Cooper (grade 2), Joseph “Joe” Federick (grade 6), Mrs. E. Ganchev (slow learners), Mrs. M. I. Meyers (grade 5), Mrs. M. Murray (grade 3), Mrs. E. Page (grade 2), Mrs. P. Pettis (slow learners), Miss A. Shykitka (grade 4)

1959-1960

Mrs. V. Bond, Mrs. J. Braun, Miss I. Brown, Miss M. English, Mrs. E. Ganchev, Mrs. C. Lenover, Mrs. I. Meyers, Mrs. Ernest E. Page, Mrs. P. Pettis, Miss A. Shykitka, Miss S. Sul, Miss V. Wickett

1960-1961

Mrs. J. Braun (grade 6), Mrs. A. Clarke (special classes), Robert John Coates (grade 7), Miss M. English (grade 6), Mrs. I. Meyers (grade 5), Mrs. M. Neill (grade 1), Miss H. Poetker (special classes), Mrs. E. Richardson (grade 1), Miss R. Rogers (grade 7), Miss S. Sul (grade 3), Mrs. E. Wyton (grade 2), Mrs. A. West (grade 4), Miss V. Wickett (grade 5)

1961-1962

Mrs. A. Clarke (special classes), Robert John Coates (grade 6), Miss K. Haigh (grade 1), Mrs. P. Manteuffel (special classes), Mrs. I. Meyers (grade 5), Mrs. M. Neill (grade 1), Mrs. Ernest E. Page (page 2), M. Patterson (grade 6), Mrs. M. Smith (special classes), Miss S. Sul (grade 3), Mrs. R. Sutherland (special classes), Mrs. A. West (grade 4)

1962-1963

Mrs. A. E. Clark (special classes), Mrs. M. E. Crandle (grade 3), Mrs. A. Douglas (grade 5), Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (grade 6), Mrs. I. Laing (special classes), Mrs. M. G. Neill (grade 2), Mrs. Ernest E. Page (grade 2), Miss A. Redekop (grade 1), Mrs. A. West (grade 4)

1963-1964

Mrs. D. M. Bateman, Mrs. A. E. Clark, Mrs. M. E. Crandle, Mrs. L. E. Denbow, Mrs. Irene B. Laing, Mrs. M. G. Neill, Mrs. Ernest E. Page, B. B. Tannahill

1964-1965

G. A. Auriat, Mrs. D. M. Bateman, Mrs. A. E. Clark, Mrs. M. E. Crandle, Mrs. L. E. Denbow, T. G. Emslie, Mrs. S. M. Hutton, Miss E. M. Livingstone (kindergarten), Miss M. I. Mustard, Mrs. M. G. Neill, Mrs. Ernest E. Page, Mrs. S. K. Reynolds, R. W. Thompson

1965-1966

Mrs. D. Carswell, Mrs. M. E. Crandle, Mrs. L. E. Denbow, Miss M. B. Eyre, Mrs. E. H. Hammond, D. J. Judson, Miss E. M. Livingstone (kindergarten), Mrs. Ernest E. Page, Mrs. J. S. Pedlow, Miss D. J. Poole, Mrs. S. K. Reynolds, Miss T. Schreiner, R. W. Thompson, Mrs. D. C. White

1966-1967

Mrs. M. L. Agar (grade 3), Mrs. M. E. Crandle (grade 3), Mrs. L. E. Denbow (grade 1), Mrs. F. M. Endall (special classes), Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (grade 6), I. O. Hamberg (grade 7), D. M. Judson (special classes), Miss Evelyn M. Livingstone (kindergarten), Miss Verna Lundy (grade 5), Mrs. Ernest E. Page (grade 2), Mrs. S. K. Reynolds (grade 8), Miss E. N. Riglin (grade 1), Miss M. E. Robinson (grade 2), Miss T. Schreiner (grade 4)

1967-1968

Mrs. M. L. Agar (grades 3 and 4), Mrs. M. E. Crandle (grade 3), R. Davis, Mrs. L. E. Denbow (grade 1), Mrs. F. M. Endall, Walter Thorvaldur Fredrickson (grade 6), I. O. Hamberg (grade 7), D. M. Judson (special classes), Miss Evelyn M. Livingstone (kindergarten), Miss Verna Lundy (grade 5), I. McGibney, Mrs. Ernest E. Page (grade 2), Mrs. S. K. Reynolds (grade 8), Miss E. N. Riglin (grade 1), Miss M. E. Robinson (grade 2), Miss T. Schreiner (grade 4)

New Central School

New Central School (circa 1905)