Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bedson School / Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools (250 Bedson Street, Winnipeg)

Built between 1967 and 1968 on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates, this facility was part of a three-school, 82-classroom, $1,415,064 building spree to keep pace with skyrocketing enrollment in the Assiniboine North School Division. (Other schools built at the time were Arthur Oliver and Voyageur.) The building was constructed by the Taubensee Construction Company Limited and was opened at a ceremony on 30 May 1968, attended by Department of Education Supervisor and Secretary of the School Buildings Projects Committee of Assiniboia Bernard M. Grafton. Also speaking at the event were Assiniboia Mayor William J. Turner and Assiniboia North School Board Chairman M. J. Parsons. Named for Samuel Lawrence Bedson, the school featured a gymnasium at the centre, ringed with 26 rooms (classrooms and office space), totaling some 41,585 square feet.

The school closed in the summer of 1985 as a result of steadily declining student enrollment. From December 1988 to September 1989, it housed students from grades 7 to 12 from Joseph Wolinsky School after a $600,000 blaze heavily damaged that Matheson Avenue school.

In 1992, the building was leased by the Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary School (WMES). Envisioned by University of Manitoba medical research Dr. Henry Friesen and his wife Katherine in 1980, the WMES began to take form in 1981 under the guidance of a governing board that included Dr. Friesen, Provincial Court Judge John Johann Enns, Canadian Mennonite Bible College Theology Professor Helmut Harder, management consultant David Epp, and Allan Siebert. Its premise was that, although several Mennonite high schools existed in Manitoba, there were no corresponding elementary schools. In 1981, a four-classroom wing of Lansdowne School was rented from the Winnipeg School Division, and classes began on 3 September 1981. It operated there from 1981 to 1983, after which the school relocated to the former Columbus School leased from the St. James - Assiniboia School Division from 1983 to 1992. The school (then K-6) moved to the former Bedson School in 1992, and expanded classes to include grades 7 and 8. A second campus (K-6) was acquired in 1994 using the former Agassiz School of the Fort Garry School Division. In 2008, the WMES changed its name to the Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools.

1968-1980

Abram W. “Abe” Friesen (1936-2020)

1980-1982

Nicholas “Nick” Kohuch (1926-2015)

1982-1985

Merrill Dalmer Groff (1933-2023)

1985-1988

Closed

1988-1989

Jerry Cohen (Joseph Wolinsky School)

1989-1992

Closed

1992-2006

2006

Susan Schmidt

2006-2014

2014-?

David Stoesz

1969-1972

David William “Dave” Frye (1942-2020)

1972-1973

Mr. R. Magel

1973-1977

1977-1978

Mr. H. Sheldon

No information.

Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools

Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools (May 2020)

Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Lawrence Bedson (1842-1891)

Manitoba Business: Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Agassiz Drive School / Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary and Middle Schools (26 Agassiz Drive, Winnipeg)