Historic Sites of Manitoba: Voyageur School (37 Voyageur Street, Winnipeg)

Built between 1967 and 1968 on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates, the facility cost around $500,000 as part of a three-school, 82-classroom, $1,415,064 building spree to keep pace with the skyrocketing enrollment demands in the Assiniboine North School Division. (Other schools were Arthur Oliver and Bedson.) It was built by the Taubensee Construction Company Limited and featured a gymnasium at the centre, ringed with classrooms. The 300 Kindergarten to grade 5 students made the migration from Crestview School to their new building on 9 February 1968, walking the distance in class groups over the span of the school day, all the while escorted by school staff. An official opening ceremony on 29 May 1968 was attended by members of the School Board: Mr. M. J. Parsons (Chair), Mr. E. W. Docking (Vice-Chair), Mr. M. Baryluk, Mr. D. Green, Mr. D. G. Jewison, Don Loadman, Mr. D. Paulson, Mr. C. Starkell, and Mr. M. Tomlinson. Also in attendance were School Inspector Ross E. Vasey, Superintendent Harold A. Mouritsen, and Assistant Superintendent John S. Helgason.

1967-1973

Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (1939-2017)

1973-1977

1977-1980

Nicholas “Nick” Kohuch (1926-2015)

1980-1992

Abram W. “Abe” Friesen (1936-2020)

1992-1996

1996-1998

Judy Clark

1998-2004

2004-2006

Jennifer Fraser

1969-1972

Mr. C. E. Charlesworth

1972-1973

Miss G. Marriott

1973-1977

1977-1980

Daniel Maharaj

1968

Mr. S. Buchalter (grade 5), Miss L. Cameron (grade 5), Miss L. Chesney (Kindergarten), Miss M. Currie (grade 6), Miss P. Dennis (grade 2), Mrs. A. Elias (grade 3), Miss M. Gibson (grade 1), Miss L. Hrysak (grade 3), Miss E. Johnson (grade 4), Miss L. Liggett (grade 4), Mrs. V. McDougall (grade 2), Mrs. E. Peters (grade 1), Miss R. Sigvaldson (grade 1), and Mrs. K. Sutherland (Kindergarten)

1968-1969

Loa Henry Anthony (grade 4), Mrs. L. Brown (grade 5), Mr. S. Buchalter (grade 5), Mrs. S. Bunston (grade 1), Miss M. Currie (grade 6), Miss P. Dennis (grade 2), Mrs. P. Derrett (grade 4), Mrs. A. Elias (grade 3), Mrs. L. Finkbiner (grade 1), Miss M. Gibson (grade 3), Mrs. J. Hillson (grade 2), Miss E. Johnson (grade 4), Mrs. V. Kelbert (grade 1), Mrs. L. Kobel (grade 3), Mrs. E. Makush (Kindergarten), Mrs. V. McDougall (grade 2), Miss B. Pattern (grade 4), Mrs. E. Peters (grade 2), Miss R. Sigvaldson (grade 1), Miss I. Sochasky (grade 3), Mrs. K. Sutherland (Kingergarten), Mrs. P. Tottle (grade 6), Mrs. A. Wiebe (grade 6), and Mrs. D. Zacharias (grade 5)

1969-1970

Loa Henry Anthony (grade 4), Mr. S. Buchalter (grade 5), Mr. R. Caskey (grade 5), Mr. C. Charlesworth (Vice-Principal, grade 6), Miss M. Currie (grade 6), Miss P. Dennis (grade 2), Mrs. P. Derrett (grades 4,5), Miss J. Ewert (grade 1), Mrs. L. Finkbiner (grade 1), Mrs. L. French (Kintergarten), Miss M. Gibson (grade 3), Mrs. R. Henderson (grade 1), Mrs. J. Hillson (grade 2), Miss E. Johnson (grade 4), Mrs. O. Kavanagh (Kindergarten), Mrs. V. Kelbert (grade 1), Mrs. L. Kobel (grade 3), Miss I. LeRoy (grade 3), Mrs. V. McDougall (grade 2), Miss I. Sochasky (grade 3), Mrs. E. Spak (grade 5), Miss D. Stevenson (grade 4), Mrs. K. Sutherland (Kindergarten), Mrs. P. Tottle (grade 6), and Mrs. D. Zacharias (grade 5)

1970-1971

Mrs. C. Adams (Kindergarten), Loa Henry Anthony (grade 4), Mrs. S. Buchalter (grade 6), Mr. R. Caskey (grade 5), Mr. C. Charlesworth (Vice-Principal, grade 6), Miss M. Currie (grade 6), Miss P. Dennis (grade 2), Mrs. P. Derrett (grade 4), Miss J. Ewert (grade 1), Mrs. L. Finkbiner (grades 1,2,3), Mrs. L. French (Kindergarten), Miss M. Gibson (grade 3), Mrs. L. Gill (grade 2), Mrs. J. Hillson (grade 2), Mrs. O. Kavanagh (Kindergarten), Miss E. Johnson (grade 4), Mrs. C. Josephson (grade 3), Mrs. V. Kelvert (grade 1), Mrs. M. Kelbrick (grade 3), Mrs. L. Kobel (grade 3), Mr. A. Krashewski (grade 5), Miss L. Lisik (grade 1), Mrs. V. McDougall (grade 2), Miss I. Sochasky (grade 3), Mrs. E. Spak (grade 5), Miss D. Stevenson (grade 4), and Mrs. P. Tottle (grade 5)

1971-2005

2005-2006

Jacquie Anderson-Johnson, Francesca Gallo, Terri Grant, Kathryn Harochaw, Lynda Johnston, Deborah Lockhart, Anna-Marie Mcaleer, Sunny Myles, Ernest Nuytten, Constance Ranson, Ainsley Richardson, Leigh Smith, Kerry Whitely, Judy Zurawzuk

Voyageur School

Voyageur School (May 2020)