Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: MHS War Memorial - C

Link to surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

George Arthur Caile

Mill-hand

73rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 August 1896

31 October 1916

Converse Cain

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 August 1881

6 March 1918

Hugh Wilson Cairns

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 May 1889

14 October 1916

James Cairns

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry 

Private

22 February 1897

9 August 1918

William Hilton Cairns

Butcher

6th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

6 May 1886

28 September 1916

George Calder

Carpenter

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 February 1884

12 September 1916

Thomas Calder

Locomotive Fireman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 December 1890

6 April 1916

Harry Calveley

Farmer

38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 October 1894

7 November 1918

Archibald Donald Cameron

Farmer

1st Depot Battalion, Manitoba Regiment

Private

4 January 1894

20 November 1918

Dougal Cameron

Car Repairer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

24 June 1892

1 June 1918

Duncan Cameron

Farming

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 May 1880

17 March 1915

Duncan Lochiel Cameron

Farm Laborer

203rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 June 1885

31 August 1917

James Everett Cameron

Farm Laborer

Canadian Engineers

Sapper

3 April 1894

12 September 1919

James Nichol Campbell Cameron

Insurance Agent

6th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

16 September 1885

10 November 1917

Peter Cameron

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 April 1888

12 October 1916

Alexander Bruce Campbell

?

52nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), British Army

Private

1887

19 September 1918

Alfred MacDonald Campbell

Prospector

4th Division Supply Column, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

24 November 1885

21 December 1916

Charles Levi Campbell

Farmer

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 November 1890

13 June 1916

David Campbell

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 July 1892

28 October 1917

Fred Edward Campbell

School Teacher

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 August 1893

12 April 1917

George Philip Campbell

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

30 January 1872

25 April 1918

Herbert Horatio Campbell

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 October 1897

9 April 1917

James Campbell

Painter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 March 1885

23 February 1921

John Ellsworth Campbell

Milll Hand

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 June 1878

6 June 1916

John S Campbell

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

7 June 1889

27 September 1916

Joseph Lee Campbell

Engineer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

6 July 1882

4 December 1916

Reginald Campbell

Porter

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 March 1896

20 April 1916

Robert Campbell

Lumberman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 September 1896

22 August 1915

Ronald Adolphus Campbell

Farmer

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 May 1886

30 September 1916

Stewart Laughlan Campbell

?

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 June 1893

27 September 1916

Sweeton Fraser Campbell

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 May 1883

12 March 1916

Edgar Bruce Scotten Candler

Clerk

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 June 1889

18 July 1918

Percy Cann

Laborer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 October 1883

6 June 1916

Thomas Capling

Farmer

12th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

3 September 1870

22 November 1917

Ernest Care

Freight Checker

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

30 September 1888

16 August 1917

Alfred Charles Carey

Tinsmith

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 April 1899

16 August 1916

Ben Hayes Carey

Shipper

10th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Corporal

26 January 1891

26 October 1917

Frank Carey

Labourer

7th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Corporal

26 March 1894

9 June 1916

George Charles Thomas Carey

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 May 1890

4 September 1916

David Carle

Mechanic

11th Reserve Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 July 1883

31 October 1918

Richard Bolland Carling

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 September 1889

14 June 1916

Alex Emmanuel Carlson

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 March 1877

13 September 1917

Charles Oskar Carlson

Farm Labourer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

22 November 1888

2 September 1918

Iver Carlson

Bushman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

9 February 1890

28 October 1917

William B. N. Carman

?

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

?

7 May 1915

Hugh Melville Carmichael

Civil Engineer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 April 1887

6 June 1916

James McNeil Carmichael

Laborer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 July 1880

21 September 1921

George Carnochan

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 August 1887

1 October 1918

John Proven Carrick

?

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 December 1880

4 September 1916

William Henry Carrick

Clerk

18th Reserve Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

4 July 1882

23 January 1917

William Carriere

Steel Bridgeman, Machinist

Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps

Private

23 January 1884

27 February 1917

James Carroll

Carpenter

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 March 1888

16 April 1917

William Harvey Carruthers

Carpenter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 September 1886

15 September 1916

Telesphor Carry

Boiler Maker

249th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 January 1898

20 June 1917

James Carson

Farmer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 July 1886

26 September 1916

Charles Edward Carswell

Farm Laborer

107th Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

7 June 1895

12 November 1917

Frank Charles Carter

Bank Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 November 1896

10 August 1918

George Carter

Lumberman

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 June 1881

2 November 1917

Stuart Carter

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 November 1895

23 April 1915

George Cartwright

Engineer

79th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 February 1874

24 November 1915

Charles Frederick Casey MC

Steamfitter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lieutenant

13 October 1879

15 September 1916

Maryon Seldon Caskey

Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 June 1897

9 April 1917

Stephen Thomas Castle

Farmer

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)

Private

24 July 1894

30 March 1918

Harry Caswell

Plumber

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 December 1887

27 November 1916

Benjamin Arthur Cater

Elevator Grainman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 January 1890

10 April 1917

Bernard Caunt

Electrician

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

14 April 1894

7 April 1917

John Scott Cavanagh

Miner

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

7 June 1883

6 June 1916

John Ellis Caverly

Farn Engineer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 October 1888

21 July 1917

Joseph Chaboyer

Labourer

1st Depot Battalion, Manitoba Regiment

Private

15 February 1899

31 May 1918

William Chaboyer

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 September 1898

28 September 1918

Harold William Chadwick

Farmer

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 June 1875

10 August 1918

Harry Alexander Chalmers

Farmer

3rd Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Lance Corporal

1 September 1883

27 September 1918

Howard Alexander Deschamps Chalmers

Real Estate Agent

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

25 October 1876

15 September 1916

Hugh Chalmers

Farm Labourer

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

25 September 1894

29 August 1918

Frank Chamberlin

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 July 1895

28 March 1917

Albert Edward Chambers

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 December 1889

8 October 1916

Earl Alexander Chambers

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 May 1897

28 September 1918

Herbert Campbell Chambers

Butcher

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 January 1883

27 September 1916

Alexander Champagne

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1893

2 September 1918

Frederick William Chandler

Baker

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

27 January 1892

6 June 1916

George Chandler

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 August 1894

1 November 1917

Joseph Robert Chant

Box Maker

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1893

11 November 1916

Benjamin Chaplain

Fireman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 April 1887

31 March 1918

John Henry Chaplin

Electrician

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 May 1887

8 October 1916

Albert Frank Chapman

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 January 1893

31 August 1918

Bertie Chapman

Painter

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)

Sergeant

23 May 1887

30 March 1918

Frederick Daniel Chapman

Labourer

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

25 June 1894

28 October 1917

Guy Francis Chapman

Lumberman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 June 1893

8 August 1918

John William Chapman

Farmer

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

12 August 1894

8 August 1918

John Morris Chappell

Carpenter

1st Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Sergeant

19 October 1877

15 September 1916

Sydney Beard Chappell

Painter

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 September 1871

3 August 1916

Alexander Charchenko

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 March 1887

2 July 1917

Henry Charles

Teamster

144th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 May 1871

15 June 1919

Levi Charman

Butcher

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 September 1892

27 October 1917

Robert Charmillot

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 February 1885

27 September 1918

Alfred Chartrand

Fisherman

Canadian Engineers

Sapper

18 December 1885

31 May 1918

Joseph Napoleon Chartrand

Farmer

The Fort Garry Horse

Private

23 September 1891

27 October 1919

George William Chase

Undertaker

Canadian Army Veterinary Corps

Private

13 July 1892

24 October 1920

John David Chase

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 November 1887

4 October 1916

Walter Chase

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 February1896

2 September 1918

John Chaske

Farm Labourer

Canadian Infantry

Private

23 December 1896

25 November 1918

Benjamin Cheesmore

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 June 1887

6 June 1916

Thomas George Cheney

Poultorer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

12 January 1892

26 September 1916

Herbert Meade Cherry

Chartered Accountant

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel

13 June 1876

6 July 1921

Joseph Cherry

Cook

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

21 January 1888

31 October 1919

Arthur Willoughby Chesnut

Mechanical Engineer

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

28 January 1890

5 September 1916

Nicholas Chicolasky

Farmer

10th Battalion, Canadian Garrison Regiment

Private

15 February 1891

Discharged 1919

Alexander Chief

Hunter

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 May 1891

8 December 1918

John Waterhouse Children

Contractor

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 June 1887

15 September 1916

William Henry Childs

Planter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 February 1886

6 June 1916

James Chillas

Fireman (Railway)

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 February 1888

13 October 1916

Oscar John George Chilvers

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 September 1875

21 September 2016

Colin Chisholm

Teacher

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 December 1889

14 April 1917

Jack Chisholm

Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 March 1890

12 November 1915

Thomas Chisholm

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

22 May 1887

22 January 1922

John Marsh Chislett

Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

31 January 1897

2 June 1916

Reginald Walter Joseph Chiswell

Clerk (Retired)

Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery

Corporal

26 June 1874

27 September 1918

Alfred George Chittenden

Blacksmith-Helper

7th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Lance Corporal

27 February 1887

30 October 1917

Niels Christensen

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 November 1889

29 December 1917

John Christian

Laborer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 February 1882

6 June 1916

Alexander Christie

Driver

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 May 1893

26 October 1917

Allan Christie

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 December 1882

28 September 1918

Robert Ross Thornton Christie

Waiter

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

25 March 1898

27 February 1918

Thomas Anderson Christie

Banker

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Company Sergeant Major

10 November 1889

8 June 1916

John Christopher

Carpenter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 June 1875

27 September 1918

Walter Starks Chudleigh

Clerk

4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 August 1890

12 June 1916

Samuel Churm

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

30 June 1893

26 September 1916

George Claghorn

Traveller

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 October 1888

31 October 1917

Frederick Clyde Clare

?

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

?

19 February 1915

Joseph Henry Clare

Shoeing Smith

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

1 February 1886

17 May 1915

Edmund Henry Clark

Teamster

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)

Private

17 February 1894

30 March 1918

Frederick Clark

Farmer

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

24 June 1896

14 September 1916

Frederick John Clark

Cook

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 June 1885

15 August 1918

George Clark

Wheel Maker

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 February 1897

25 June 1918

Leonard Brummel Clark

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 March 1891

17 August 1918

Mancel Clark

Tailor

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 February 1892

15 September 1916

Ray Clark

Farmer

4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

3 October 1899

5 October 1918

Thomas Robert Clark

Butcher

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1 September 1894

15 September 1916

William Clark

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 January 1890

20 September 1916

Bertram Harold Clarke

Accountant

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 March 1890

4 March 1921

Frederick Charles Clarke

Farmer, Gasoline Engineer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

17 March 1892

27 September 1916

John Henry Franklin Clarke

Locomotive Fireman

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 February 1894

26 April 1918

Murdock Alexander Clarke

Student

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)

Trooper

27 October 1898

2 April 1918

Richard Halley Clarke

Woodsman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

21 September 1882

26 September 1916

Robert Clarke

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 April 1883

15 September 1916

Robert Henry Clarke

Painter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 April 1885

10 August 1918

William Henry Clarke

Laborer

9th Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

9 November 1891

7 October 1916

Arthur Edwin Clarkson

Cook

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 May 1893

25 April 1915

Walter Joseph Clarkson

Constable

4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

9 February 1886

7 November 1918

James Clawson

Bricklayer

49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

21 December 1880

7 April 1916

Robert Howard Farnsworth Cleary

Stenographer

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

3 February 1896

4 June 1916

George Cleghorn

Traveller

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 October 1888

31 October 1917

Robert John Cleland

Machinist

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 June 1884

28 March 1921

Francis Clements

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 May 1893

20 September 1916

William Clements

Painter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 July 1893

14 June 1916

Walter Clemons

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 March 1893

9 April 1917

Granvill Vincent Cleveland

Fisherman

26th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 January 1896

1 July 1916

Ernest Clifford

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 April 1894

27 September 1918

James Clokey

Farmer

4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

17 March 1890

1 September 1918

Alfred Harry Cloutte

Butcher

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 January 1881

27 May 1917

Henry Coates

Teamster

12th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

22 June 1884

Discharged 1918

William Ralph Cochenour

Expressman

21st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 January 1897

9 May 1917

George Cochrane

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

12 August 1888

9 August 1918

Percy Cochrane

Barber

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 May 1896

18 April 1918

William Roy Cochrane

Pattern Maker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 July 1886

29 September 1918

Gordon Blair Cock

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 February 1888

7 November 1918

Charles Robinson Cockburn

?

Royal Air Force

Air Mechanic 2nd Class

?

12 October 1918

David Cockburn

Furniture Packer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

12 February 1886

10 April 1917

James Montgomerie Cocker

Optician

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 January 1886

8 June 1916

John Coen

Tinsmith

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 March 1883

25 April 1917

Francis Woodward Coffey

Painter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 April 1888

20 June 1916

William Ewart Coldwell

Teamster

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

8 March 1886

24 September 1916

Alexander Gillespie Cole

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 October 1894

28 September 1918

Edwin Frank Cole

Farmer

144th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 April 1886

28 March 1916

Frank Burley Cole

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

12 July 1883

6 November 1917

William John Cole

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 October 1884

29 April 1917

Cyril James Coleman

Bandsman - HBC?

5th Siege Battery, Canadian Garrison Artillery

Gunner

12 March 1895

21 April 1917

John Coleman

Carpenter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

31 October 1886

6 June 1916

John Vernon Coleman

Teamster

12th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

2 March 1891

1 July 1918

William Coleman

Painter

107th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 October 1882

11 October 1920

William Coleman

Chauffeur

4th Brigade, Canadian Field Artilery

Bombardier

13 February 1890

5 November 1917

William Lewis Coleman

Timekeeper

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 January 1878

24 April 1915

Joseph Colin

Carpenter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 June 1897

6 November 1917

Albert Edmond Gordon Collett

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 May 1893

28 August 1918

Vincent Colley

Fireman

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1893

12 June 1916

Walter Baylis Collings

Clerk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

12 February 1897

15 September 1916

Bennett Greet Collins

Street Railway Conductor

1st Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1 April 1892

13 November 1917

Hubert Percival Collins

Warehouseman

9th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Lieutenant

15 October 1896

30 October 1917

Jabez Collis

Motor Mechanic

18th Battery, 5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

10 May 1886

5 July 1917

Howard Stanley Colliver

Miner

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 May 1889

26 August 1918

Arthur Colocott

Gun Fitter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 November 1882

3 July 1916

John Amos Comba

Lumberman

4th Battalion, Canadian Labour Corps

Private

8 September 1880

14 May 1917

John Sleight Compton

Drilling Cutter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

20 March 1893

27 September 1918

Henry B. Compton DCM

Postal Clerk

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 October, 1889

8 June 1916

Hubert George Conder

Clerk

10th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

5 December 1896

29 December 1916

Arthur Conklin

Farmer

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 June 1889

13 June 1916

Patrick Conlan

Labourer

38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 November 1878

28 June 1917

James Henry Conley

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 July 1893

4 February 1917

John Connelly

Teamster

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 October 1895

3 July 1916

Patrick Connelly

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 October 1889

3 May 1917

Patrick Joseph Connolly

Clerk

13th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

7 January 1899

16 September 1918

William Connolly

Presser

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 December 1881

3 June 1917

Charles William Connor

Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

17 April 1889

5 June 1916

Joseph Connor

Seaman

1st Canadian Pioneer Batallion

Lance Corporal

15 September 1885

15 September 1916

Melvin Connors

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 January 1893

27 September 1918

Arthur Constable

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 April 1887

6 November 1917

Richard John Alfred Constable

Fireman

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 December 1879

27 September 1916

Lazarus Constant

Trapper

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 November 1893

30 August 1918

Salvatore Corda Constantino

Laborer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 June 1874

28 October 1917

Ernest Victor Cook

Salesman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 May 1887

20 May 1915

Frank Cook

Upholster

24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

14 September 1888

8 August 1918

Frederick Cook

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 February 1888

10 August 1918

Harry James Cook

Policeman

Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private

1 August 1884

2 April 1918

Thomas Henry Cook

Tinsmith

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

26 April 1891

2 June 1916

Walter Ernest Cook

Civil Engineer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 August 1884

6 June 1916

Horace Alastair Cookes

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1893

11 April 1918

Richard Fayle Coole

Waiter

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 March 1896

9 September 1916

Harry Cools

Construction Railway Man

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 May 1873

9 April 1917

Robert James Cooney

Land Surveyor

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

30 May 1891

10 December 1916

Alexander Forbes Cooper

Gardener

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 January 1892

6 April 1916

Ben Cooper

Moulder

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 October 1883

6 November 1917

David Cooper

Teamster

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 September 1892

10 November 1917

Edgar Stanley Cooper

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 December 1880

15 September 1916

George Johnston Cooper

Stenographer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 December 1891

24 October 1918

Harry Cooper

Butcher

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 November 1895

4 April 1916

Ernest John Cope

Teamster

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

7 December 1889

5 June 1916

John Pagan Copeland

Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

13 October 1876

6 May 1917

Thomas Copeland

Miner

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 December 1883

30 October 1917

Edward Coppell

Cook

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

12 July 1892

26 August 1918

William Arthur James Copsey

Motorman

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 June 1891

30 October 1917

Arthur Elliott Corbin

Fitter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1889

27 October 1916

Alexander Cordin

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

31 December 1896

13 November 1917

Dennis Cordrey

Gardener

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1893

19 February 1917

James Martin Corley

Plumber

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 November 1888

18 July 1918

Sidney Corney

Butcher

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 July 1890

21 August 1917

Frank Lester Corning

Engineer

13th Light Railway Operating Company, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

14 September 1886

28 March 1918

William Cornthwaite

Fitters Helper

4th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

27 August 1891

29 October 1917

Alexander Cosgrave

Mechanical Engineer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

28 August 1890

7 November 1917

Robert Henry Cosgrove

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

23 September 1896

25 June 1917

Henry Coss

Shoemaker

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 December 1896

10 August 1918

Alfred Benedick Costello

Miner

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 December 1891

15 September 1916

Harold Tyeth Coster

Lineman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 December 1889

14 June 1916

Albino Ernesto Cotti

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 July 1876

28 September 1918

William Cottrell

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 April 1883

9 January 1919

William Douglas Cottrell

Clerk

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 March 1887

1 September 1918

Walter Coulter

Farmer

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 August 1886

24 September 1918

Roy Courage

Plasterer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 August 1895

4 September 1918

Milton Reid Coutts

Rancher

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 April 1891

30 October 1917

Arthur Couture

Bushman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 December 1890

15 September 1916

Alexander Cowan

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1885

11 August 1918

William Albert Cowan

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 August 1894

3 April 1918

Clement Cowell

Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 August 1895

18 June 1916

Herbert Cowell

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 September 1892

26 September 1926

Walter George Cowell

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 July 1891

11 June 1916

John Cowie

Motorman

25th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

13 January 1887

9 August 1918

John Arthur Cowles

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 November 1893

6 June 1916

Fletcher Price Cowley

Plumber

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 March 1883

21 September 1916

George Barrett Cowper

Accountant, HBC

12th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Private

29 July 1871

10 January 1918

James Alexander Cowper

Carpenter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

25 April 1880

9 April 1917

Arthur Douglas Cox

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 January 1890

9 August 1918

Claude Edward Lane Cox

Farm Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 October 1893

30 October 1917

Reuben Thomas Cox

Sign Painter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 October 1893

15 September 1916

Richard Cox

Farmer

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

15 September 1888

30 October 1917

Alfred John Crabb

Clerk

108th Battalion, Manitoba Regimental Depot

Lance Corporal

17 September 1891

21 May 1918

Howard Bridle Crabbe

Office Clerk

102nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 January 1897

22 October 1916

William Crafer

Time Keeper

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Sergeant

6 March 1887

8 August 1918

Francis Mark Cragg

Steam Engineer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 May 1891

9 August 1918

Marcus Cohn Cragg

Builder

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 January 1888

24 June 1916

David Craig

Shipper

174th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 March 1873

5 February 1920

John Craigen

Labourer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 March 1887

14 June 1916

Herbert Cranage

Farm Laborer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 October 1892

27 September 1916

Stanley Wright Crane

Mechanic

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 March 1894

13 October 1916

Harry Cranston MM

Picture Framer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

25 April 1893

10 November 1917

William Crassweller

Driver

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

17 December 1893

5 June 1916

Laurence Holtby Crawford

Student

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

13 September 1895

24 June 1916

Sturlangur Crawford

Fisherrman

4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

24 June 1889

28 August 1918

Walter Creasy MC

Accountant

4th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Lieuteanant

12 May 1884

8 November 1916

Arthur Ramsay Creighton

Law Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 August 1894

12 April 1917

Edmund S. Crepeau

Telegraph Operator

1st Manitoba Depot Battalion

Private

22 July 1893

7 August 1918

William Crimp

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 August 1887

15 September 1916

Arthur George Cripps

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

25 January 1893

10 May 1917

George Ewart Cripps

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 September 1893

7 April 1921

Richard Crispin

Shoemaker

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 March 1872

9 February 1921

Francis James Croarken

Stone cutter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 October 1887

15 September 1916

Stanley Crock

Chauffeur

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)

Trooper

9 July 1896

23 March 1918

Murdo Cromarty

Trapper

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

22 August 1895

20 April 1917

Duncan Crompton

Butcher

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 July 1887

2 June 1916

Harry Crompton

Town Policeman

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Company Sergeant Major

7 June 1884

15 September 1916

Thomas Cronley

Bricklayer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 March 1879

9 October 1916

Arthur Daniel Gordon Crook

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 August 1892

31 May 1917

Sidney John Crook

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 March 1892

7 June 1916

William Crookston

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 February 1864

10 August 1918

Russell Wilfred Cross

Valuator

Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

01 January 1892

24 July 1919

Michael Crothers

Blacksmith

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 August 1887

21 September 1916

Albert Victor Crouch

Grocery Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 December 1894

15 October 1916

Albert Royal Crowe

Plumber

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 November 1894

6 November 1917

James Meikle Crowe

Agent

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 July 1891

31 January 1916

Thomas Heppel Crowe

Accountant

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 July 1892

9 October 1916

George Nelson Crowther

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 October 1889

1 February 1916

William Taylor Crummy MM

Law Student

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1 January 1892

19 April 1916

Frederick Thomas Cruttenden

Carpenter

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 March 1885

7 March 1919

James Henry Cullen

Bartender

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 February 1880

27 September 1918

James Patrick Cullen

Carpenter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 November 1879

7 September 1916

James Thomas Cullis

Steamfitter

2nd Division MT Company, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

17 September 1882

21 February 1919

Edward Judson Culp

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 September 1893

20 August 1918

Duncan Cumming

Farmer

10th Company, Canadian Railway Construction Company

Private

13 December 1892

13 December 1919

Frank Cummings

?

Royal Army Service Corps

Private

?

2 March 1921

George John Cummings

Mechanic

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 January 1883

28 September 1916

Richard James Cummings

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 April 1899

16 August 1918

George Cummins

Farm Laborer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

25 February 1885

2 October 1916

John James Cunningham

Farmer

222nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 April 1890

14 January 1917

Lorne Emerson Cunningham

Locomotive Fireman

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 June 1891

13 June 1916

Samuel Edward Curiston

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 March 1882

6 June 1916

William Curley

Car Man

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 August 1892

15 April 1915

William Curnow MM & Bar

Labourer

52nd Battalion, Canadian INfantry

Private

15 March 1888

1 October 1918

Alexander Murray Curran

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 January 1896

28 September 1918

Edward Campbell Currie

Merchant

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

18 March 1871

6 June 1916

Frederick McLean Currie

Constable

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

13 May 1878

8 October 1916

Gilbert Currie

Shop Assistant

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 March 1894

8 September 1916

John Curry

Teamster

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 November 1889

13 April 1915

William Cuthbertson

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 November 1884

14 June 1916

Albert Cutler

Laborer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

17 June 1879

6 June 1916

Henry George Cutler

Labourer

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

25 January 1893

5 November 1917

John Geoffrey Cutler

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 September 1891

15 August 1917

Robert George Cutler

Chauffeur

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

24 January 1892

9 April 1917

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

We thank Jim Busby for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 2 February 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.