Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: MHS War Memorial - A

Link to surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

William Mary (Marie) Abalea

Farmer

1st Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

25 July 1889

22 February 1919

Arthur David Abbiss

Station Agent

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1 February 1892

8 October 1916

James Curtis Abbott

Cabinet Maker

Canadian Infantry

Private

27 June 1896

11 August 1918

Robert Abbott

Salesman

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 August 1889

30 October 1917

Edward Ford Abell

Chauffeur

3rd Division Supply Column, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

10 February 1895

3 June 1916

Robert Edward Abigail

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 November 1890

2 September 1917

John Joseph Achard MM

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 March 1895

28 September 1918

Charles Lloyd Acton

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 April 1896

9 August 1918

James Adam

Teamster

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 October 1885

9 April 1917

Robert Adam

Motorman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Company Sergeant Major

10 April 1891

9 August 1918

Albert Adams

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 November 1893

28 September 1918

Charles Henry Adams

Electrical Engineer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 October 1884

23 April 1915

Malcolme Adams

Laborer

222nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 October 1896

12 April 1917

Richard Allen Alexander Adams

Bank Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 January 1886

11 April 1918

George Adamson

?

King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Private

?

1 January 1922

Geoffrey Addison

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 February 1894

26 September 1916

Walter William Addison

Farm Hand

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 November 1893

3 November 1918

Beresford Addy

Carpenter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 August 1893

15 September 1916

John Leland Ade

Clerk

10th Canadian Garrison Regiment

Corporal

6 December 1870

16 July 1921

Edward Murville Agnew

Engineer

5th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

5 December 1872

31 July 1919

Charles Ramsey Ainslie

Postal Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1893

23 September 1918

Henry Aitken

Bookkeeper

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 April 1890

23 April 1915

Herbert John Aitkinson

Fireman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 February 1879

10 November 1917

Edward Aivazian

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

25 July 1890

1 April 1918

Walter Akerley

Laborer

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 April 1896

26 September 1916

Arthur Harry Akers

Stenographer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 October 1886

28 September 1918

Frederick Akers

Farming

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 May 1894

27 August 1918

Carl Emil Albrectsen

Surveyor

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 June 1893

7 November 1917

Henry James Alexander

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 June 1878

23 June 1916

John Alexander (Ramsay)

Labourer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 March 1887

23 April 1915

Nelson Alexander

Plumber

222nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 July 1884

14 July 1918

John Allan

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

26 September 1893

21 September 1916

John Edgar Allan

Brakeman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 August 1892

3 May 1917

Richard Kenneth Allan

Farmer

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

4 April 1877

9 March 1916

Joseph Allard

Painter

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

21 October 1895

10 August 1918

Alfred John Allen

Lithographer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 April 1893

9 June 1916

Francis William Allen

Farmer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 February 1889

26 September 1916

Fred Allen

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 May 1886

30 October 1916

Herbert William Allen

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 July 1893

9 April 1917

Kennedy Cuthbert Allen

Finisher

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 December 1889

27 September 1918

Hans Allertson

Laborer

4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

13 January 1889

14 April 1918

Sidney Allingham

Waiter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 November 1889

7 June 1915

Seth Sarido Alloway

Homesteader

HMCS Niobe, Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman

24 June 1881

8 June 1918

John Robert Almond

Porter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 July 1897

29 August 1918

Donald James Alston

?

Canadian Engineers

Staff Sergeant

?

25 July 1916

Richard Alston

Florist

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Sergeant

1 August 1871

5 March 1921

Wilfrid Forsyth Alward

Student

52nd Battalion, Canadian INfantry

Private

23 March 1899

28 September 1918

Thomas Leigh Ambrose

Farming

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 September 1897

7 January 1917

Walter Allan (Joseph) Amos (Palmer)

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 October 1886

20 July 1916

Alexander Thomas Anderson

Painter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 December 1895

30 September 1918

Andrew Christian Stensig Anderson

Farm Labourer

51st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 October 1892

3 May 1917

Arthur Anderson

Blacksmith

1st Canadian Division Ammunition Column, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

1 January 1885

3 October 1916

Bernard Barton Anderson

Farmer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 March 1897

8 October 1918

Charles Anderson (Sime)

Stonemason

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1876

1 February 1918

Chester Anderson

Farmer

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1898

21 October 1918

Clarence Roland Anderson

Dairyman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 September 1897

15 September 1916

Francis Joseph Anderson

Bank Clerk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Lance Corporal

22 November 1891

25 January 1917

George Anderson

Farmer

47th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

12 November 1888

3 September 1918

George Henry Anderson

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 June 1897

16 September 1916

George Lyon Anderson

Teamster

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 July 1886

24 May 1917

Harry Anderson

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 December 1892

6 June 1916

John Anderson

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 June 1877

13 April 1916

John Anderson

Tailor

Canadian Pioneers

Sergeant

1 August 1878

5 June 1916

John Anderson

Labourer

4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 June 1884

30 September 1918

John Anderson

Engineer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

27 February 1886

9 April 1917

John Grant Anderson

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 November 1894

13 October 1915

Louis Henry Anderson

Clerk

31st Battalion Canadian Infantry

Private

25 December 1887

3 May 1917

Nels Anderson

Teamster

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 September 1898

1 November 1918

Peter Anderson

Farmer

107th Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

24 April 1890

25 October 1917

Peter Thornton Anderson

Butcher’s Helper

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 November 1891

11 August 1918

Samuel Anderson

Farmer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 April 1885

6 September 1916

Telford Anderson

Electrician

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 August 1896

27 November 1916

Thomas Ramsey Anderson

Farmer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 May 1889

26 September 1916

William Anderson

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 August 1888

26 October 1917

William Anderson

Carpenter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

17 December 1888

4 September 1916

William Anderson

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 July 1890

15 August 1918

William Anderson

Blacksmith

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 November 1890

1 December 1915

Hugh Arbuckle Andrew

Elevator Operator

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 June 1893

19 February 1917

Oswald Adam Andrew

Farmer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 February 1891

7 September 1916

Arthur Andrews

Carpenter

10th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

2 September 1894

10 October 1918

Ernest Edward Andrews

Bricklayer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

30 June 1876

6 April 1916

Francis William Becham Andrews

Butcher

Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

6 October 1888

25 October 1918

Fred W Andrews

Plumbers Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 August 1880

16 September 1917

Thomas Raymond Andrews DCM

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 November 1896

13 October 1918

Albert Angell

Laborer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 January 1892

27 September 1916

Alexander Angus

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 May 1884

11 September 1916

George Roger Angus

Farmer

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 April 1883

4 June 1917

Murdoch McLeod Angus

Cooper

9th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

4 June 1884

16 June 1918

Percival Joseph Anker MM

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

20 August 1892

29 September 1918

Lewis Wood Annandale

Stone Mason

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 July 1887

15 September 1916

Willard Hiram Appleby

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

10 October 1895

10 April 1917

George Arbon

Farmer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 May 1889

28 September 1916

John Archer

Farmer & Clerk

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 August 1887

27 September 1916

Henry Ardery

Cookee

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 April 1897

25 June 1917

William Joseph Arkwell

Bricklayer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infnatry

Private

3 April 1874

21 May 1915

Alexander Armstrong

Labourer

144th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 July 1878

9 May 1921

Archibald Armstrong

Sheet Metal Worker

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 August 1893

10 April 1917

David Armstrong

Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian infantry

Private

17 January 1894

19 September 1917

George Bunyan Armstrong

Carpenter

H.Q. 4th Brigade, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

21 January 1880

8 November 1918

James Francis Paul Armstrong

Clerk

4th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

7 February 1879

17 September 1916

Roy Clarence Armstrong

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 February 1898

30 October 1917

William Christopher Armstrong

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 December 1896

20 April 1918

William Robinson Armstrong

Bookkeeper

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

27 March 1881

8 August 1918

Peter Allen Arnett

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1897

16 June 1916

Ernest Vance Arnold

Sash and Window Maker

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 November 1892

6 June 1916

Henry Arnold

Comp.

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 February 1888

26 September 1916

Richard Henry Arnold

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 November 1896

27 February 1917

Arthur Arrowsmith

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 October 1895

29 April 1918

Joseph Edmond Arseneau

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 October 1891

23 January 1916

Bruce Arthur

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 May 1887

8 August 1918

Cecil William Ashby

Farm Laborer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 December 1896

29 December 1917

Walter Atha

Bread Salesman

203rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 January 1878

12 May 1918

Frederick Charles Roberts Atkins

Loco Fireman and Mechanic

Canadian Overseas Railway Constructions Corps

Sapper

2 June 1885

7 November 1918

George Atkinson

Telephone Expert

Canadian Engineers

Sapper

18 August 1893

26 June 1921

Horatio Nelson Atkinson

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

25 April 1894

28 October 1917

James Atkinson

Timekeeper & Storekeeper, CPR

3rd Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

18 March 1888

15 June 1918

John Atkinson

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 March 1873

17 October 1916

Charles Attwood

Printer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 October 1894

25 April 1915

Thomas Gibson Auld

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

11 January 1891

16 June 1916

George Austin

Caretaker

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 June 1880

25 October 1916

George Young Austin

Sailor

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 March 1877

8 October 1916

William Andrew Austin

Farmer

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 February 1888

1 November 1918

Albert Arthur Avery

Car Cleaner

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 December 1885

29 August 1918

Edwin Herbert Avison

Carpenter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 January 1878

15 August 1917

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

We thank Jim Busby for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 21 September 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.