Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: MHS War Memorial - S

Link to surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

David Robertson Sadler

Book Binder

HMCS Niobe, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Signalman

31 October 1886

6 December 1917

Charles Magnus Sahlin

Labourer

3rd Canadian Tunnelling Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

6 June 1880

26 March 1917

Robert Thomas Sailman

Civil Engineer

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

21 November 1886

30 October 1917

Raymond Charles Sale

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

28 March 1886

5 June 1916

George Edward Sales

Musician

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

15 June 1878

30 October 1918

Reginald Robert Salisbury

Salesman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

17 November 1886

26 September 1916

William James Sallery

Moving Picture Operator

9th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

24 August 1892

26 March 1918

Arthur Dawson Salmon

Farmer

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Corporal

26 December 1876

9 November 1917

Frank Salter

Farm Laborer

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 February 1895

22 June 1916

John Corfield Salter

Lineman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 April 1879

21 August 1917

Richard Sanders

Publisher

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 November 1879

10 November 1917

Robert Sanderson

Fisherman

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

21 April 1890

15 August 1917

William Sanderson

Farmer

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

21 April 1896

26 July 1917

James Orde Sandilands

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 January 1894

28 November 1916

Robert Henry Sands

Cook

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

4 January 1880

15 September 1916

William Edwin Sandys

Life Insurance Agent

32nd Squadron, Royal Flying Corps

Lieutenant

20 December 1888

5 September 1917

Alexander Sargent

Sheet Metal Worker

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 April 1896

26 October 1917

Albert Collins Saunders

Lumberman

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1879

17 March 1919

Vernon Wadsworth Saunders

Salesman

49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 January 1882

9 October 1916

William Saunders

Farm Laborer

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 March 1897

11 April 1917

William Henry Saunders

Carpenter

2d Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 March 1884

12 September 1916

Archibald Burgess Savage

Rancher

Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private

16 November 1885

30 March 1918

Ernest Charles Savatard

Butcher

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 July 1885

26 April 1917

Louis Savnie

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 April 1894

10 August 1918

Harry Kenner Ryan Sawle

Grain Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 August 1892

9 September 1916

Edward John Sawtell

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

28 March 1893

14 June 1916

Harry Scambler

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

29 December 1893

30 October 1916

William Boyd Scarr

Butcher

50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 November 1897

26 October 1917

Frank Graham Scarth

Surveyor

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 April 1885

8 September 1916

Lloyd Schaefer

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 September 1889

28 April 1917

Theodore Schnack

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 July 1896

25 July 1917

Percival Schnorr

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 May 1889

21 August 1917

Arthur Stathers Schofield

Salesman

9th Battery, Canadian Field Artilery

Gunner

5 October 1884

27 September 1918

George Leonard Schofield

Farm Hand

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 August 1895

3 June 1916

Harold Schofield

Steam-fitter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 August 1892

15 September 1916

Thomas Alfred Schofield

Tiler

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 May 1883

16 September 1916

August Schoyen

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 March 1875

15 August 1917

Charles Schumarck

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 March 1883

5 March 1918

Thomas Scott Scobbie

Auditor

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

6 September 1878

2 September 1918

William Henry Scorey

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1 May 1875

3 October 1916

John R. Scorey MM

Sailor

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 April 1886

7 February 1918

Aylmer Scott

Farmer

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 March 1890

15 September 1916

Charles Scott

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 December 1896

26 October 1917

Edwin Reeve Scott

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 May 1891

24 April 1918

Hugh Gault Scott

Boiler Maker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 June 1884

14 June 1916

James Gibson Scott

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 October 1894

10 August 1918

James Sydney Scott

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 April 1891

31 January 1916

John Scott

Pipe Fitting

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

10 July 1892

14 November 1917

John Scott

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 March 1893

19 May 1915

John Johnson Scott

Bank Clerk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

15 November 1890

2 June 1916

John Robb Scott

Clerk

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

23 November 1890

16 October 1916

Leslie Scott

R.R. Section Foreman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 March 1885

16 August 1918

Robert Scott

Fireman

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 November 1880

27 September 1916

Robert Henry Scott

Law Student

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 July 1887

15 September 1916

Stuart Scott

Butcher

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

3 March 1893

9 October 1916

William Scott

Medical Student

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 September 1892

6 January 1916

William James Scott

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 May 1885

15 September 1916

Gostachi Scripcari

Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 May 1890

17 March 1918

John Sharp Scrymgeour

Clerk

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 October 1889

19 April 1916

Ernest Alfred Seaborn

Bookkeeper

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 June 1887

26 September 1916

Henry William Seaman

Farm Laborer

1st Division Train, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

1897

11 August 1918

Llewellyn Frank Sedman

Store Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

16 December 1882

20 December 1916

William Semmens

Miner

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 February 1892

30 September 1918

Samuel Francis Semple

Farmer

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 May 1885

15 August 1918

William James Semple

Salesman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

4 March 1884

5 June 1916

James Arthur Henry Sennett

Contractor

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

28 October 1889

5 June 1916

Daniel Sephton

Waiter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

10 November 1895

23 April 1917

John Shannon

Grocer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 April 1888

22 July 1916

John Herbert Shardlow

Butcher

45th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 April 1877

3 February 1917

Cyril John Shaughnessy

Bank Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 March 1893

8 October 1916

Albert Shaw

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 August 1879

6 June 1916

Henry Shaw

Locomotive Fireman

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 November 1892

3 June 1916

Leland Shaw

Teamster

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

L/Cpl

9 May 1892

18 February 1918

Robert Shaw

Grocery Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 April 1891

13 June 1916

Thomas Shaw

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 November 1889

2 June 1916

Richard Shea

Electrician

27th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Private

8 April 1892

2 October 1918

Edward Shearer

Laborer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 March 1884

26 September 1916

Harold Ross Shearer

Student

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

23 August 1896

2 June 1916

John Alexander Shearer

Teamster

10th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

18 June 1886

4 October 1917

Thomas Pitcairn Shearer

Bank Clerk

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

19 December 1893

30 October 1917

William Shearer

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 April 1892

21 March 1918

Gus Sheff

Teamster

38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 December 1881

26 March 1917

D. Gordon Shelmerdine

Clerk

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

1 April 1896

9 May 1917

Walter Shepherd

Carpenter

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 October 1890

4 October 1918

William Edward Shepherdson

Rancher

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

21 March 1888

14 February 1919

Charles Sheriffs

Groom

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

14 June 1916

Patton Sherman

Chauffeur

Royal Flying Corps

Second Lieutenant

27 March 1887

30 April 1917

Arthur William Sherwood

Read-masters Clerk

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 October 1884

22 June 1916

Donald James Shields

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 October 1898

8 August 1918

George Gordon Shields

Street Railway Motorman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 April 1881

6 October 1916

Ernest Battell Shields MM

Carpenter and Builder

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

22 August 1887

1 October 1918

Gussie Balfour Sholander

Steelworker

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 May 1890

28 May 1916

Albert Henry Shopland

Farmer

24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

19 August 1892

16 August 1917

Charles Henry Shore

Printer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 July 1894

3 October 1916

Harry Elliott Shortreed

Farmer

53rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

20 May 1884

16 January 1916

Arthur Charles Shubrook

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 February 1895

6 June 1916

George Shuley

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

2 October 1885

18 November 1918

Lionel Alfred Sicotte

Bell Boy

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

26 February 1898

28 July 1921

Thomas Currie Siddell

?

Lord Strathcona’s Horse

Lance Corporal

?

19 May 1916

Charles Samuel Sidebottom

Pressman

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 January 1878

6 June 1916

Halmer Sigurdson

Chauffeur

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 May 1896

25 September 1916

Stonie Halm Sigurdson

Carpenter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 February 1894

30 October 1918

Francis Sikorski

Rodman - surveyor

38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 November 1881

18 November 1916

Garfield Silcox

Surveyor

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

8 November 1888

9 October 1916

Christopher Arthur Silver

Grain Handler

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Company Quarter Master Sergeant

29 May 1885

9 January 1919

Alfred Silvester

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 August 1888

11 November 1917

Harry Silvester

Carpenter

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 October 1887

1 September 1918

Walter Simmonds

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

7 January 1890

27 November 1916

Howard Lee Simmons

Fireman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 June 1893

28 October 1917

Adam Clark Simpson

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 June 1877

31 March 1918

David Simpson

Cookee

32nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 March 1894

28 August 1918

James Simpson

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1884

15 September 1916

John Simpson

Machinist

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 August 1887

29 April 1915

John Simpson

Laborer

236th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 October 1871

2 April 1922

Roy Simpson

Farmer

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1882

15 August 1917

Willard (Robert) Perry Simpson (Sutherland)

Printer

47th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 October 1898

30 October 1917

George Frederick Sims

Bricklayer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 December 1886

7 April 1916

Roy Harold Sims

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 October 1895

26 October 1917

Stanley Westcott Sims

Farmer

226th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 September 1893

12 July 1916

Donald Sinclair

Labourer

Canadian Pioneers

Private

24 May 1892

26 September 1916

John Andrew Sinclair

Homesteader

107th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 January 1890

23 January 1919

John George Sinclair

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 March 1891

5 April 1917

McIvor Sinclair

Laborer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

12 December 1892

8 November 1916

Richard Lennox Sinclair

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 May 1886

16 August 1917

William Sinclair

Locomotive Fireman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 December 1889

25 October 1916

William Alexander Sinclair

Farm Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

21 February 1889

2 September 1918

Dimitro Sinizki

Laborer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 September 1895

9 October 1917

Henry Sinker MM

Carpenter

9th Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Second Corporal

17 March 1883

22 September 1917

Samuel Sinopoli

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 May 1875

10 August 1918

Frank Skeet

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 October 1897

8 August 1918

James Joseph Skerry

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 March 1888

6 June 1916

Reginald Skidmore

Carpenter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 February 1883

17 June 1916

Douglas Skillicorn

Driver

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1889

24 April 1915

Charles William Skinner

Farm Hand

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 January 1894

9 April 1917

Frank Skuce

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 May 1897

4 November 1918

Arthur Slade

Laborer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 February 1888

6 June 1916

Walter Sleight

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 April 1889

6 June 1916

John Robert Sloan

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 April 1891

25 December 1917

John Sloan MM

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 October 1883

18 May 1918

John Eric Smales

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 November 1889

4 March 1918

David Smart

Mechanic

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 June 1896

1 April 1918

David Farquharson Smart

Insurance Agent

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

19 January 1893

4 July 1917

James Low Smart

Carpenter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 April 1883

6 June 1916

Harry Mortimer Smedley

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 June 1882

27 December 1917

Bertram Scott Smillie

Clerk

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

2 January 1887

26 September 1918

Charles Blair Smillie

Bank Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

9 September 1893

14 November 1917

Albert Edward Smith

?

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lieutenant

?

22 August 1917

Alexander Smith

Plasterer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

30 October 1886

9 April 1917

Alexander Smith

Bench Carpenter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 November 1883

4 December 1917

Alexander Duguid Smith

Motorman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 December 1893

12 November 1917

Archibald Smith

Farm Laborer

18th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

2 February 1886

10 July 1917

Arthur John Smith

Mechanic

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 September 1886

19 October 1916

Arthur Newbold Smith

Carpenter

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 March 1889

27 September 1918

Bertram Smith

Farm Laborer

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

10 December 1892

29 September 1918

Daniel Smith

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 March 1881

13 August 1918

David Samuel Smith

Optician

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 September 1897

28 April 1917

Donald Smith

Engineer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 April 1890

4 June 1916

Edward B. Smith

Auctioneer’s Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 February 1892

11 August 1916

Ernest Smith

Lather

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

16 April 1887

6 November 1917

Ernest James Smith

Electrical Engineer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

29 September 1918

Francis Joseph Smith

Carpenter

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 April 1879

24 April 1916

Fred Oscar Smith

Farmer

1st Depot Battalion, Manitoba Regiment

Private

27 April 1889

30 May 1918

Frederick Smith

Carpenter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

19 February 1874

15 January 1918

Frederick William Smith

Clerk

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 March 1871

6 June 1916

George Smith

Farm Laborer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

21 June 1887

1 October 1916

George Smith

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 May 1893

8 October 1916

Henry Smith

Gas Engineer

12th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

16 August 1892

16 August 1918

Henry Leonard Smith

Farm Labourer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 March 1894

15 September 1916

Howard Valentine Smith

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

8 January 1894

5 June 1916

James Smith

Baker

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 April 1887

16 February 1918

James Hamilton Smith

Farm Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 August 1888

28 September 1918

James Wellington Smith

Farming

107th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 August 1891

3 April 1916

John Smith

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

23 October 1886

29 December 1917

John Albert Smith

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 June 1896

1 November 1916

John Thomas Smith

Grocer Man

2nd Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

30 March 1889

3 November 1917

Joseph Smith

Stenographer

Canadian Artillery

Gunner

9 September 1890

21 November 1918

Kenneth James Smith

?

Lord Strathcona’s Horse

Private

?

28 March 1915

Leonard Ernest Smith

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 September 1898

28 August 1918

Leslie John Smith

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 February 1891

26 September 1916

Lionel Dancer Smith

Bank Clerk

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 November 1895

30 September 1918

Patrick Michael Smith

Musician

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 January 1892

9 April 1917

Percy Smith

Carpenter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 September 1886

4 April 1916

Percy Douglas Smith

Jeweller

226th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 April 1895

5 August 1916

Robert Eason Smith

Homesteader

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

15 November 1886

1 October 1916

Stafford Stocks Smith

Manager

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

26 July 1883

3 June 1917

Sylvester Smith

Harvester

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1 May 1889

15 August 1917

Thomas Smith

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 October 1890

7 August 1917

Thomas Harold Smith

Compositor

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 April 1889

10 November 1917

Victor Smith

Laborer

24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 November 1897

5 November 1917

William Smith

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 July 1883

4 September 1916

William Smith

Boiler Maker

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1 April 1892

27 September 1918

William Alexander Smith

Book-keeper

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 September 1893

26 February 1919

William E. Smith

Farmer

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 February 1890

17 September 1916

William Edgar Smith

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 October 1896

1 October 1918

William George Smith

Post Office Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 April 1884

28 October 1917

William George Smith

Plumber

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

8 August 1918

William Henry Smith

Engineer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 November 1886

20 November 1916

William Wagstaffe Smith

Steamfitter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

29 February 1892

14 June 1916

John Thomas Smy

Cook

181st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 October 1871

1 March 1919

Ernest Snowden

Carpenter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 September 1886

9 April 1917

Matthew Joseph Snyder

Carpenter's Apprentice

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 March 1899

27 September 1918

Edward Soan

Teamster

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

13 November 1894

6 November 1918

Tom Softley

Blacksmith

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 July 1891

5 August 1917

Walter Edward Sollars

Brass Moulding

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

12 August 1890

4 June 1916

Sigurdur Solvason

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 November 1893

27 September 1918

Archibald Somers

Labourer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 June 1886

6 June 1916

George Simmonds Somers

Bridgeman

Canadian Pioneers

Private

8 February 1883

23 June 1916

Allan Rusell Sommerville

Plasterer

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

7 July 1882

24 March 1917

Hollis Harris Sornberger

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 March 1898

26 October 1917

Nathan L. B. Soule

Mechanic

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 August 1878

9 August 1918

James George Souter MM

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

18 November 1893

9 October 1918

Samuel Richard Sowden

Grocer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

9 January 1890

6 June 1916

James Spalding

Carpenter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

4 May 1882

14 June 1916

Robert Spall VC

Customs Broker

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant

5 March 1890

13 August 1918

John Harold Spargo

Fireman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 July 1889

28 July 1918

Harry Speed

Night Watchman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 August 1888

9 August 1918

David Delos Spence

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 December 1889

22 August 1916

Harry Robert Spencer

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

22 January 1895

28 September 1916

Kingsley Spencer

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

20 November 1894

8 August 1918

Stephen William Spencer

Teamster

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 December 1885

8 November 1917

Oliver Arthur Spiring

Labourer

24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 January 1886

17 September 1916

William Charles Spokes

Motor Driver

212th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 December 1889

14 August 1918

William Ernest Spong

Carpenter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1882

3 January 1917

Charles Robert Spooner

Checker R. R.

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 October 1885

6 June 1916

Fred Spratt

Labourer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 May 1896

24 April 1916

Joseph Alfred Stacey

Bank Clerk (Bank of British North America)

9th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Private

28 May 1888

6 April 1920

Sam Alexander Stacey

Tinsmith

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 May 1895

11 August 1916

William John Stainer

Blacksmith

Canadian Engineers

Sapper

26 September 1876

17 December 1917

John William Stamp

Banker

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 November 1888

5 October 1917

Sidney Stanbury

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 November 1891

9 October 1916

Frederick Stanford

Laborer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 June 1886

17 May 1916

Sidney Stanford

Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 September 1893

25 October 1916

Russell Porterfield Stanlake

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

28 January 1895

8 October 1916

William Stanning

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

9 September 1896

9 April 1917

Michael Alfred Stanton

Bookkeeper

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 July 1896

9 April 1917

James William Stanway

Bank Clerk

10th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

17 October 1890

29 August 1918

Ira Staples

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

18 January 1898

8 June 1918

Harold James Berkeley Start

Farmer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 August 1895

3 June 1916

Robert Henry Stathers

Farming

79th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 December 1898

15 January 1919

Rolph Rudyard Staveley

Salesman

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

11 April 1895

4 June 1916

Charles Albert Stebbing

Bookkeeper

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 July 1892

9 September 1917

James Stebbings

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 May 1889

5 December 1916

George Stephen Stedman

Salesman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 February 1897

24 August 1918

William Steedman

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 October 1891

28 April 1917

Andrew Steele

Accountant

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Company Sergeant Major

5 November 1889

16 September 1916

Hugh Allan Steele

Constable

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

18 October 1890

20 May 1916

William Hood Steele

Mechanic

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 June 1890

14 June 1916

Charles Norrie Stephen

Bank Clerk, Royal Bank of Canada

1st Canadian Division Ammunition Column, Canadian Field Artillery

Acting  Bombardier

11 March 1890

8 January 1917

William Stephen

Machinist

Canadian Engineers

Sapper

6 August 1891

30 March 1916

John Stephens

Farmer

4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 September 1888

21 August 1917

Robert Stephenson

Saddler

38th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Private

2 October 1886

24 January 1920

Charles Henry Sterling

Farmer

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 November 1891

16 September 1916

Henry Stethard

Inspector

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 August 1892

15 April 1916

Albert Edwards Stevens

Farm Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 February 1897

21 November 1916

Arthur Henry Stevens

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 October 1896

8 November 1917

Charles Frederick Stevens

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Cororal

22 April 1893

28 August 1918

John Percy Stevens

?

1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment

Private

?

28 January 1915

Philip Stevens

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 October 1887

8 October 1916

Thomas Leonard Stevens

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 June 1894

1 October 1918

Walter Stanley Stevens

Gardener

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 February 1883

6 October 1916

William Henry Stevens

Farm Laborer

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant

9 December 1892

22 August 1917

William Thomas Stevens

Baker

79th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 July 1895

28 January 1916

Albert Victor Stevenson

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 July 1892

26 September 1916

Alexander Charles Allen Stevenson

Lumberman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 November 1890

25 April 1915

Alexander Douglas Stevenson

Clerk

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

29 August 1877

9 August 1917

Andrew Stevenson

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 August 1893

13 November 1915

William James Stevenson

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

26 June 1890

8 October 1916

Chester Stewart

Student

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 June 1893

6 June 1916

David Mitchell Stewart

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 January 1888

27 September 1918

Edmund Robert Stewart

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

20 April 1893

26 September 1916

Freeman Edward Stewart

Lumberjack

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 April 1882

20 October 1916

George Stewart

Woodsman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 March 1880

6 April 1916

George Alexander Stewart

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 June 1896

18 February 1918

Gilbert Stewart

Gardener

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 July 1891

23 April 1915

Gordon Stewart

Horse Shoer

Royal Canadian Dragoons (1st Armoured Regiment)

Sergeant

14 February 1885

8 August 1918

Harold Ernest Stewart

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 May 1890

5 April 1917

Herbert Stewart

Steam-fitter

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

24 October 1891

10 October 1916

Hugh James Stewart

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 September 1892

8 September 1916

James Stewart

Bank Clerk

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 July 1889

26 September 1916

James Stewart

Teamster

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 September 1890

26 September 1916

John Stewart

Farm Laborer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

24 May 1880

1 October 1916

John Stewart

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 October 1882

15 September 1916

John Stewart

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 October 1886

1 October 1916

Leopold Stewart

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1896

10 August 1918

Thomas Stewart

Clerk

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 January 1894

19 April 1916

Thomas Beaetie Stewart

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 April 1892

8 June 1916

Thomas Otto Stewart

Carpenter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 December 1888

6 June 1916

William Stewart

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 May 1890

2 September 1918

William Stewart

Soldier

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

10 December 1888

8 May 1915

William Arthur Lewis Stewart

Carriage Helper

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 January 1897

9 April 1917

Charles James Townshend Stewart DSO & Bar

?

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel

?

28 September 1918

Ernest Stigant

Motor Driver

6th Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

17 January 1876

3 January 1918

Henry Stinchcombe

Carpenter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

22 April 1886

6 June 1916

Harry Stirk

Contractor

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

23 November 1878

7 October 1916

William Melrose Stirling

Hardware Clerk

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

27 June 1879

14 September 1916

Claud Franklin Stiver

Secretary

72nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

25 November 1887

10 August 1918

Harry Cecil Stiver MC

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

20 May 1894

10 November 1917

William Stobart

?

Royal Flying Corps

Lieutenant

16 January 1895

24 August 1916

Ernest Ellis Stoddard

Boiler Maker

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

12 May 1888

28 April 1917

John Henry Stokes

Car Cleaner

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 February 1889

6 June 1916

Charles Addison Stone

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

5 July 1890

9 September 1916

Walter Stone

Carpenter

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

13 April 1895

18 May 1920

Cyril Nathaniel Storer

Rancher

3rd Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

3 June 1892

8 April 1920

John Henry Storer

Contractor

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

17 August 1872

5 March 1917

Henry Storey

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 December 1894

14 April 1917

Cedric William Jubb Storry

Bank Clerk

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 August 1889

12 July 1916

Edward Mowatt Strachan

Teamster

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 November 1892

3 June 1916

Frank Streadwick

Setter

Lord Strathcona’s Horse

Private

25 November 1895

13 February 1918

Stanley Streat

Student

10th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

5 August 1889

26 August 1918

Bert Street

Fireman

5th Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

28 February 1899

4 October 1918

Stanley Street

Farm

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 June 1890

27 May 1916

Arthur Edward Stringer

Farmer

1st Depot Battalion, Manitoba Regiment

Private

1 July 1896

6 June 1918

George Starkey Stringer

Teamster

18th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 July 1894

21 August 1917

William Earle Stringer

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 April 1898

10 November 1917

Charles William Stringer

Milkman

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 March 1892

11 August 1916

Alexander Gordon Stronach

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

23 November 1889

17 October 1916

George Stronach

Teamster

18th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

24 August 1895

21 August 1917

James Struton

?

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

?

15 September 1916

James Stuart

Iron Turner

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 June 1888

5 April 1917

James Stuart

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 December 1882

26 September 1916

Earl Ross Stults

Brick Layer

3rd Division, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

8 May 1892

12 February 1917

George Styles MM

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 October 1893

6 March 1918

Ernest Harold Sugden

Cabinet Maker

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 October 1894

13 June 1916

Morris Sundin

?

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

?

7 June 1916

William Sunley

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

10 January 1880

14 September 1916

Andrew Bowie Sunter

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 March 1883

24 June 1916

Theodore Albert Surbeck MM

Rodman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 December 1891

10 August 1918

Thomas Frederick Surridge

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 March 1885

9 August 1918

Alexander Sutherland

Stock-keeper

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 February 1892

1 October 1918

Benjamin Sutherland

Loco Engineer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 October 1883

21 November 1915

John Donald Sutherland

Teacher

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 July 1892

3 May 1917

Kenneth Sutherland

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 April 1893

26 October 1919

Thomas Sutherland

Hunting

Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

1 September 1896

8 April 1920

Arthur Dudley Sutton

Book-keeper

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 September 1893

13 April 1918

Benjamin Sutton

Hotel Porter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 July 1891

23 April 1915

James Sutton

Farm Laborer

Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

11 May 1895

4 May 1918

George Frederick Swallow

Flour Miller

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 September 1887

26 September 1916

Leonard Charles Swan

Contractor

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

28 September 1885

5 June 1916

William Swan

Hospital Orderly

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 October 1891

2 September 1918

Frank Swan MM

Farm Hand

11th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1896

1 September 1918

Peter Swankie

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 June 1884

10 November 1918

Frank Walton Swannell

Farmer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 May 1893

25 June 1918

John Swanney

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1894

9 April 1917

Carson Sweeney

Brakeman

12th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

9 June 1891

1 November 1917

Hugh Sweeney

Machinist

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

9 December 1884

11 April 1918

Patrick Sweeney

Farming

27th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Private

20 March 1891

6 November 1917

Angus Stanford Sweezey

Switchman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 December 1895

29 September 1918

Herbert Lancashire Swift

Porter

226th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 February 1876

13 March 1916

Thomas James Swindell

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 May 1893

14 June 1916

George Andrew Swindells

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 March 1887

26 September 1916

William Sydenham

Blacksmith’s Helper

24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 August 1893

17 September 1916

Alfred Elmer Syer

Lather

1st Canadian Field Ambulance

Private

22 August 1887

5 May 1917

George (Arthur F.) Sykes (Roberts)

Carpenter

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 July 1882

5 October 1916

David johnston Syme

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 September 1889

28 October 1917

Philip William Symons

Clerk

45th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 February 1891

17 October 1918

Fred Szastkiw

Miner

10th Detachment, Canadian Garrison Regiment

Private

21 March 1891

2 November 1918

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 21 September 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.