Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: MHS War Memorial - B

Link to surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Alexander Bailey

Clerk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Lance Corporal

16 March 1887

7 May 1915

Frederick Arthur Bailey

Steward

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 October 1886

28 April 1917

Harold Bailey

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

2 June 1889

2 June 1916

Harry Bailey

Roofer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 February 1884

11 August 1916

Herbert Bailley

Wire Worker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 May 1880

10 November 1918

James Hogg Baillie

Driver

11th Supply Depot, Canadian Army Service Corps

Sergeant

29 November 1891

18 May 1918

James Bain

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 August 1890

27 April 1916

John Bain

Wine Clerk

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

28 August 1889

6 June 1916

Noel Baisbrown

Farm Labourer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 June 1899

27 September 1918

Alfred William Baker

Clerk

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 June 1875

2 October 1916

Harry Charles Baker

Salesman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Captain

20 August 1876

26 September 1916

Herbert George Baker

?

16th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, British Army

Private

?

22 August 1918

James Baker

Driver

3rd Tunnelling Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1 March 1879

3 October 1917

William Victor Baker

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 January 1894

4 September 1916

John Balaam

Dispencer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 November 1896

24 April 1916

Henry Baldwin

Dredgman

4th Division Ammunition Column, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

29 May 1884

3 September 1918

Albert Ball

Driver

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

14 October 1894

5 June 1916

Frederick Draper Ball

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 June 1891

26 July 1915

Gordon Alexander Ball

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

8 April 1871

26 September 1916

Herbert Ball

Checker

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 August 1892

20 September 1916

John Ballentyne

Plumbing

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 January 1896

25 April 1915

Harold Francis Banks

Bookkeeper

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 November 1891

10 April 1917

Robert James Banks

Advertising Agent

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

24 January 1889

26 October 1917

Charles Wesley Banning

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 August 1889

6 April 1916

Charles Barclay

Bushman

4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

24 April, 1884

20 April 1918

Robert Barclay

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 September 1893

4 November 1917

Percy Bark

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1897

22 November 1916

Frank Barker

Clerk

Llandovery Castle (Hospital Ship), Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

3 February 1888

27 June 1918

Joseph Claude Barker

Dental Student

109th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Second Lieutenant

3 March 1895

19 May 1918

Clement Edward Barkway

Bill Poster

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

3 November 1886

26 August 1918

Allan George Barley

Farm Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 March 1894

6 April 1917

Joseph Barlow

Farming

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 July 1892

8 August 1918

Victor Albert Edgar Barlow

Carpenter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 November 1891

8 October 1916

Joseph Barnaby

Lumberjack

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 January 1895

29 September 1918

William Edward Barnaby

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

21 July 1893

16 August 1917

Harold Reginald Barnes

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 October 1894

18 August 1916

Albert Thomas Charles Barnett

Farming & Clerical Work

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 January 1895

4 September 1916

Charles Barnicoat

Masonry Apprentice

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

3 April 1897

4 June 1916

Sylvester Barnwell

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 August 1887

28 April 1917

Andrew Barr

Carpenter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 April 1889

27 October 1917

Frederick Barr

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 August 1881

8 August 1918

Thomas John Barr

Motorman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

22 August 1882

9 July 1916

Aime Jean Barrau

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 February 1893

23 October 1915

Herbert Robert Barrett

Butcher

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 August 1892

4 March 1918

Matthew Barrett

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

9 October 1892

8 August 1918

Walter Barringer

Barber

200th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

01 October 1872

22 July 1916

John William Barron

Plasterer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 August 1880

21 September 1916

George Barrons

Machinist

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 March 1889

26 May 1917

William Allan “Leo” Barry

Bookkeeper

184th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 December 1897

1 April 1917

Thomas Wilson Bartholomew

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 December 1885

13 March 1917

James Eric Bartlett

Bookkeeper

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 January 1895

6 June 1916

Leonard Richard Bartlett

Motorman

3rd Divisional Ammunition Column, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

11 November 1891

22 February 1917

Ernest Leopold Bartley

Engineer

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 January 1894

1 November 1918

George Douglas Barton

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

3 October 1896

8 November 1916

Henry Baskill

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 October 1875

17 October 1916

William Clifford Bate

Painter

49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

11 August 1870

3 June 1916

Harry George Bateman

Stableman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

15 November 1893

5 June 1916

Herbert James Bates

Waiter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 March 1894

26 October 1917

Thomas Bates

Farm Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 August 1890

2 June 1916

William Walter Bateson

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 February 1890

26 September 1916

Hiram Henry Batt

Steam Shovel Fireman

Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

27 October 1899

20 November 1918

Sidney Batzer

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 January 1889

4 April 1918

Peter Bauer

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 August 1896

6 November 1917

Harward Henry Baverstock

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

19 September 1884

1 October 1916

Thomas George Bavin

Commercial Traveller & Policeman

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)

Trooper

29 May 1891

1 December 1917

Frank Bayliss

Labourer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

10 December 1889

28 April 1917

John Bayn (Boland)

Teamster

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 November 1889

25 November 1915

Ernest Baynes

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 December 1888

10 August 1918

Emile Conrad Bazinet

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 April 1893

21 May 1915

Walter A. Bealey

Bricklayer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

7 April 1889

8 November 1917

Arthur William Beasant

Painter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Serjeant

2 November 1881

29 September 1918

Archibald Daniel Beaton

Furrier

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 November 1889

2 September 1918

James Beaton

Sectionman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 May 1894

17 April 1917

Frederick Beattie

Bank Clerk

47th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 November 1873

26 October 1917

Joseph Beauchamp

Laborer

233rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1897

30 June 1917

Joseph F. Beaumont

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 March 1888

14 June 1916

Stafford Beaumont

Newspaperman

The Fort Garry Horse

Quartermaster Sergeant

11 September 1886

2 November 1918

Victor Beaver

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 July 1895

12 November 1917

Albert Augustus Beck

Track Layer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 December 1876

20 March 1918

Claude Frank Beckett

Machinist

The Fort Garry Horse

Trooper

7 March 1899

5 June 1918

Herbert Harold Beckett

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 November 1898

16 August 1918

Frank Bedford

Printer

2nd Canadian Division Signal Company, Canadian Signal Corps

Sergeant

28 June 1886

2 September 1917

Harry Beeny

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 April 1894

14 June 1916

James Edward Beesley

Shipper

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 September 1894

29 November 1916

Donald Bell

Pattern Maker

Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

12 October 1870

24 October 1917

Harold Bell

Farm Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 November 1893

9 April 1917

Harold Wilbur Bell

School Teacher

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 September 1897

4 August 1918

Norman Harold Bell

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 January 1881

31 October 1916

Sydney William Bell

Electrical Engineer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

25 February 1882

14 June 1916

William Bell

Station Engineer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 September 1890

6 June 1916

William Alan Bell

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Private

20 September 1892

26 September 1916

Carl Auguste Bender

Banker

42nd Wing, Royal Air Force

Flight Cadet

1895

10 June 1918

David Herd Bennett

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 June 1887

18 April 1916

Frank Arthur Bennett

Grain Accountant

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 October 1887

29 August 1918

Frederick Victor Bennett

Steam-Fitter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 June 1889

9 May 1917

Joseph Bennett

Teamster

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 April 1894

10 April 1917

Thomas Allan Bennett

Carpenter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 April 1895

11 August 1918

Israel Bercier

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 March 1890

6 November 1918

Henry Olaf Berg

Painter

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 August 1889

19 July 1917

Albert Bergthorson

Automobile Repairman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 August 1893

29 September 1918

Anthime Bernard

Farmer

22nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 June 1897

2 April 1918

Emanuel Berndt

Farmer

Canadian Infantry

Private

10 January 1888

9 November 1918

Jack Berry

Lumberman

2nd Reserve Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

12 March 1886

27 July 1918

John Porter Barclay Berry

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 November 1887

29 September 1918

Rolf Guillaume Bertram

Bank Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

25 November 1891

6 September 1916

John Alexander Bertram MM

Automobile Mechanic

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

6 August 1894

9 April 1917

Henri Alexandre Bertrand

Pianist & Tinsmith

31st Battery, 9th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Private

1 May 1885

28 September 1918

Frank Berube

Laborer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 March 1890

27 September 1916

Edward Edwin Besse

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

25 January 1892

1 October 1915

George Osborne Bethell

Student

203rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

26 July 1897

21 August 1916

Henry Betton

Flour Packer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 April 1896

14 August 1918

William Herbert Bickerstaff

Farm Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 September 1895

3 May 1917

Joseph Brough Bickford

Farmer

1st Depot Battalion, Manitoba Regiment

Private

14 December 1890

10 November 1918

Sidney Biggerstaff

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 June 1878

10 June 1920

Colin Biggs

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 December 1893

13 June 1916

Paul Bignell

Hunter

79th Company, Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

7 March 1905

1 February 1919

John Dennis Bill

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

31 December 1892

22 May 1916

William Charles Billett

Mason

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

30 May 1882

4 October 1919

Arthur Rice Birch

Bank Clerk

6th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

13 July 1889

1 January 1915

Wilfred Patrick Birch

Printer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 February 1900

9 July 1918

Andrew Bird

Teamster

25th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 March 1892

10 June 1916

Harry Godwin Decimus Bird

Clerk

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 October 1893

23 April 1917

Joseph Birss

Carpenter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 October 1883

31 March 1916

Frederick J. Bishop

Shoemaker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Company Sergeant Major

8 June 1881

22 May 1915

George Adolphus Bishop

Bank Clerk

Canadian Light Horse

Private

23 June 1893

8 February 1916

Prokoff Bispalko

Labourer

20th Company, Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

8 June 1887

16 October 1918

Peter Bisset

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

2 February 1896

31 July 1918

Alexander Bissett

Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 August 1894

28 April 1917

Barney Bjarnason

Lather

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 September 1882

4 September 1916

Erlendur Bjarnason

Barber

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 October 1890

1 February 1918

Karl Oscar Bjerke

Engineer Steam & Gasoline

2nd Canadian Mounted Rilfes

Private

24 December 1886

2 June 1916

Abraham Black

Carpenter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 May 1894

3 May 1917

Andrew Black

Wholesale Grocer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 June 1879

3 September 1918

Harold Edward Black

Customs Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 June 1894

19 November 1917

Matthew Black

Poulterer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 December 1886

25 June 1916

Daniel Black MM

Carpenter

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

7 March 1890

1 September 1918

Cicero Blackburn

Labourer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 November 1878

2 July 1916

George Blackface

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 March 1905

29 September 1918

Francis Pettigrew Blacklay

Banker

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 May 1893

26 October 1915

Joseph Blacklock

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 October 1885

23 October 1915

Herbert Henry Blackman

Chauffeur

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1 June 1894

8 October 1916

Ernest John Blaine

Express Messenger

54th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 December 1882

18 November 1916

Archibald Blair

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 December 1893

26 October 1917

Alexander Cowan Blake

Machinist

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 April 1888

8 October 1916

John Green Blake

?

1st Canadian Pioneers

Private

?

5 November 1915

George Blanchett

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 August 1880

7 May 1919

James Edward Blatchley

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

25 January 1883

16 September 1916

Evan James Blenkinsop

Labourer

1st Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

2 May 1891

23 July 1916

Ernest Blick

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 February 1881

3 June 1916

Charles Hubert Bligh

Independent

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

5 October 1881

25 April 1915

John Wilfred Burgess Bloomfield

Guard on Prison Farm

Llandovery Castle (Hospital Ship), Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

16 October 1898

27 June 1918

Sydney Thomas Blount

Farmer

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 August 1894

11 October 1916

James Stuart Blundell

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 September 1893

6 June 1916

John Blyth

Boilermaker’s Helper

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 May 1871

29 January 1917

Dugald Boag

Farmer

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant

1 April 1881

30 October 1917

Thomas Boakes MM

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 February 1892

30 April 1917

Matthew Boal

Steamfitter

144th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 January 1886

28 July 1919

Frederick Walter Boalch

Carpenter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 July 1886

15 September 1916

Percy Boam

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 July 1883

6 June 1916

George Arthur Boardman

Driver

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 October 1883

15 August 1917

Charles Alexander Bogie

Farmer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

10 March 1882

21 September 1917

William Bogle

Carpenter

Canadian Labour Corps

Private

26 August 1877

10 February 1919

Arthur Boire

Farmer

1st Depot Battalion (Manitoba Regiment), Canadian Infantry

Private

21 July 1896

3 April 1905

Edward Joseph Boland

Clerk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

22 July 1889

4 June 1916

Stanley Duncan Bole

Clerk, Traders Bank of Canada

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)

Lance Corporal

8 March 1890

5 July 1918

Warner T. Bole MM MC

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

13 January 1889

28 October 1917

Richard Frank Bolton

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 July 1894

2 April 1917

Alphonse Rennyson Bond

Switchman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1885

6 September 1918

Charles Boniface

Labourer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 August 1892

7 September 1916

John Bass Bonnin

Farmer

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 August 1885

10 April 1917

Charles Stephen Booker

Cook

35th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

20 June 1888

3 October 1918

William Edward Booker

Grocer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

17 September 1892

19 November 1916

Charles William Booth

Carpenter

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

8 April 1895

9 August 1918

Howard Booth

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

6 February 1897

30 October 1918

Peter Borthwick

Accountant

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

29 September 1889

26 October 1917

William Albert Bosson

Dairyman

Yukon Battery, Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade

Private

28 October 1881

3 June 1918

Wilfred James Bothwell

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 March 1899

29 September 1918

Alan William Bottomley

Accountant

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1 February 1889

11 June 1916

William Bottomley

Stonecutter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 August 1884

25 September 1916

James Henry Bouchard

Engineer

197th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Quartermaster Sergeant

10 June 1871

18 October 1917

William Boulton

Farmer

107th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 June 1877

9 January 1916

Victor Bourgault

Laborer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 March 1894

11 September 1916

Norman Arthur Gamble Bourne

Optical Worker

4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

19 October 1895

3 September 1918

John Ervine Bourns

Locomotive Engineer

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1884

26 October 1917

Thomas Bovaird

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 December 1876

8 November 1917

Harold Bow

Laborer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

8 November 1898

29 September 1918

Henry John Bowden

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 February 1891

1 November 1918

Edward Bowen

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 January 1885

27 September 1918

Lionel Douglas Bowen

Bookkeeper

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

24 January 1895

1 October 1918

Hugh Bowie

Baker

190th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 August 1876

15 December 1918

Daniel Boyle

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 June 1894

29 October 1917

Harold Woodford Boyle

Brakeman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 March 1905

3 May 1917

Arnold Bradbury

Civil Engineer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 January 1891

15 September 1916

Levi Bertram Bradley

Tinsmith

8th Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Lance Corporal

15 October 1895

6 May 1917

Thomas Bradshaw

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 January 1895

21 August 1921

Charles Henry Brady

Farmer

10th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

10 February 1878

2 June 1916

Matthew E. Brady

Student

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 July 1891

17 November 1915

James Hain Braid MM

Accountant

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 December 1890

8 August 1918

William John Brailey

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 May 1894

8 March 1918

Robert Milton Braund

Druggist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 March 1898

15 August 1917

Charles Phillip Brawn

Farm Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 July 1891

26 September 1916

Arthur Braybrook

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 March 1886

22 January 1916

Edwin Brazil

Wood Carver

179th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

26 June 1876

25 November 1916

Ernest Vincent Brearley

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1890

26 September 1916

John Walker Brebner

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 December 1886

5 April 1917

Robert James Breckell

Weaver

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

5 November 1891

15 September 1916

Robert Bremner

Station Agent / Telgrapher

3rd Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

25 April 1883

14 September 1917

John Richard Brennan

Student

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 July 1894

15 August 1917

Edmund Brenton

Steamfitter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 November 1889

12 December 1917

Thomas Dunn Brenton

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1899

23 May 1918

Henry Bridge

Labourer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 October 1881

21 July 1916

William Joseph Bridgeman

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 February 1882

30 October 1917

John Bridges

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 March 1891

16 August 1916

Rushworth Brierley

Farmer

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

23 August 1888

11 June 1917

Clarence David Briggs

Clerk & Telephone Mechanic

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 July 1889

9 October 1916

Sidney Bright

Farmer

101st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 November 1897

8 January 1917

Thomas Bright

Miller

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

3 October 1878

15 November 1917

Edward Brignall

Farmer

200th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 January 1898

23 January 1917

Cyril George Michael Brimble

Traveller

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 September 1888

16 October 1915

John Brinkhurst

Saddler

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

14 November 1888

28 September 1916

Spencer V. Broadbent

Transfer Engraver

13th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

14 February 1896

29 August 1918

Ernest McCauley Broadworth

Laborer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 May 1881

2 September 1918

Emanuel Brock

Farmer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 August 1897

27 June 1916

Gerald William Brooke

Bank Clerk

6th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

8 August 1891

28 April 1917

George Albert Charles Broome

Bank Clerk

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 March 1897

7 November 1917

William Broomfield

Sailor

78th Company, Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

13 September 1888

3 October 1918

Alexander Brown

Laborer

49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 December 1894

5 June 1916

Charles Henry Brown

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

30 March 1886

10 November 1917

Edwin John Brown

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

22 September 1886

14 April 1917

Francis Henry Brown

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 August 1890

6 June 1916

Harry Brown

Boilermaker

221st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 February 1885

26 March 1917

Harry Brown

Laborer

4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 August 1887

13 October 1916

Herbert Frederick Brown

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 April 1884

6 une 1916

Hulbert Percy Brown

Mechanic

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 March 1893

13 November 1917

James Evelyn Brown

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

24 May 1896

1 October 1916

James Logan Brown

Pipeman

54th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

8 December 1880

9 April 1917

John Brown

Farmer

12th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

27 March 1891

24 November 1917

John Spiers Brown

Teamster

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 March 1889

9 March 1920

Joseph Brown

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 August 1892

28 September 1918

Peter Brown

Brakeman

79th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 January 1880

4 March 1916

Robert Brown

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 November 1880

30 October 1917

Robert Brown

Clerk, CNR

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 July 1885

10 May 1917

Storn Brown

Miner

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 May 1887

16 October 1918

William Charles Brown

Teamster

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

26 March 1884

1 October 1916

William George Brown

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

11 January 1893

8 August 1918

Alexander Bruce

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

5 October 1895

29 March 1917

William Bruce

Accountant, Head Office of Union Bank of Canada, Winnipeg

104 Squadron Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

14 June 1888

25 May 1918

Charles Bryant

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 September 1886

8 October 1916

Thomas Hunter Bryden

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 April 1889

15 August 1917

Robert George Howie Brydon

Civil Engineer

102nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

25 December 1891

9 April 1917

Andrew Buchan

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 April 1880

21 September 1916

Charles Buchan

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 June 1889

28 July 1915

Robert Donald Buchan

Teamster

144th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 August 1890

22 June 1917

James Buchanan

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 November 1884

21 September 1916

Nelson Buchanan

Farmer

221st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 June 1881

30 April 1917

Thomas James Buchanan

Lumber Jack

Canadian Infantry Works Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1876

24 August 1918

John Baptist Buck

Laborer

Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

10 March 1886

25 July 1918

Mike Buck

Lumber Jack

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

15 April 1893

20 March 1915

Charles Budd

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 June 1895

15 August 1917

Carl Budrick

Farming

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 July 1884

6 June 1916

Martin Bull

Mill Hand

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 May 1894

26 September 1916

Richard Tupper Bullen

Salesman

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

31 March 1880

4 June 1916

Benjamin Renault Bunn

Farming

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 October 1892

21 August 1917

Alfred Fay Burch

Boiler Maker

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

10 July 1894

26 October 1917

Arthur thomas Burch

Carpenter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 December 1887

24 April 1915

Richard Appleton Burchnall

Farmer

87th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 May 1893

2 September 1918

Norman Burdett

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 October 1897

21 February 1917

Frank Lacklan Burges

Accountant

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 March 1892

23 June 1916

Harry Burgess

Baker

183rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 December 1882

2 June 1917

Norman Burgess

Clerk

2nd Division Ammunition Column, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

1 July 1880

22 September 1917

Walter Buris

Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 April 1887

28 October 1917

Harry Leslie Burke

Farmer

9th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 June 1894

11 August 1918

Ernest Burnet

Clerk

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 November 1889

20 August 1918

Alexander Burnett MM

Fireman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

16 July 1884

1 October 1918

John Burnett

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 November 1885

10 November 1915

John William Burnett

?

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

?

9 April 1915

James Burnie

Labourer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 January 1881

7 September 1916

Alexander Burns

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 June 1888

25 October 1916

Ernest Harry Gray Burns

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 June 1893

29 August 1918

James Burns

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 November 1877

15 September 1916

John Burns

Driver

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 July 1882

21 May 1915

William Robert Burns

Salesman

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

10 October 1897

10 October 1918

James Burr

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 November 1883

9 August 1918

Charles Reid Burrell

Fisherman

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

9 December 1898

17 August 1919

George Percy Burrows

Butcher

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 October 1888

3 August 1916

George Wilbert Burrows

Butcher

200th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 August 1882

8 September 1916

Felix William Burton

Farmer

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 July 1895

27 June 1917

George Burton

Roofer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 January 1878

15 August 1916

Gilbert Burton

Carpenter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 February 1890

13 June 1916

Charles Burwell

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 February 1880

8 August 1918

Sydney Bushell

Steam Engineer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 April 1896

10 August 1918

Leonard Butcher

Laborer

10th Battalion Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

12 July 1877

14 October 1918

John Butler

Elevator Man

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 July 1890

28 December 1916

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

We thank Jim Busby and Ed Brecknell for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 2 July 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.