Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: MHS War Memorial - G

Link to surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Link to:
First World War | Second World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Joseph Gaboury

Blacksmith

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 November 1883

1 October 1918

Josaphat (Joseph) Marie Gadoury

Carpenter

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 October 1893

6 June 1916

Wilfred Elvin Gage

Locomotive Engineer

Canadian Engineers

Sapper

17 April 1886

12 December 1917

Ernest William Gagnon

Engineer Stationary

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

27 February 1889

6 June 1916

Benjamin Gaines (Evans)

Coal Miner

1st Tunnelling Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

17 April 1889

8 August 1918

Cairns Galbraith

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 December 1891

15 August 1917

John Gallagher

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 October 1897

22 October 1918

William Sidney Gallie

?

42nd Wing, Royal Flying Corps

Cadet

?

16 August 1917

Norman Lloyd Galloway

Brakeman

9th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

26 January 1893

27 September 1918

William Alexander Galloway

Farmer

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 October 1877

29 April 1917

Victor Frederick Gamble

Engineer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 October 1893

6 June 1916

John Gambler

Fisherman

107th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 January 1898

30 January 1918

Thomas Richardson Gamman

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

30 April 1893

15 September 1916

James Gammie

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 November 1878

15 August 1917

Norman West Gammon

Chauffeur

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 April 1893

27 April 1918

Francis “Frank” Egmont Gane

Lecturer (Classics)

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Captain

4 February 1885

13 May 1916

James Gard

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

8 March 1889

1 April 1917

Henry Gardiner

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 April 1891

28 October 1917

Michael Gardner

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1880

15 September 1916

Thomas Gardner

Farmer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 October 1891

6 November 1917

Reginald Garratt

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 November 1895

19 November 1916

Percy Goddard Garraway

Shoeing Smith

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 October 1886

12 November 1917

Johnson Garrett

Barman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

9 August 1893

9 October 1916

John Findlay Garrie

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 July 1890

6 November 1917

William James Garrow

Upholsterer

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

15 May 1894

2 June 1916

Andrew Chapman Garry

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 August 1878

9 October 1916

Clifford Garry

Barber

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 March 1893

1 September 1918

James Mitchell Garven

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 May 1888

16 September 1916

John J Gaskell

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 January 1892

21 August 1917

Richard John Gaskell

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 February 1890

21 September 1916

John Walter Gatehouse

Labourer

1st Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Pioneer

27 September 1883

20 September 1916

Luke Gaughan

Painter

17th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

12 November 1878

25 June 1918

William Gawlek

Farm Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 July 1892

26 September 1916

George Geddes

Carpenter

2nd Division Signal Company, Canadian Engineers

Lance Corporal

29 April 1893

17 June 1917

Stewart Geekie

Farmer

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 November 1893

26 September 1916

Robert Henry Geelan

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 November 1895

9 August 1918

John Gelderd

Labourer

Canadian Pioneers

Pioneer

12 October 1886

16 September 1916

Ewan Victor Gell

Merchant

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

7 January 1888

3 May 1917

Charles George

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 October 1891

22 July 1916

Ernest Frederick George

Grocer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 September 1889

26 April 1915

Antoine Georgeff

Farmer

250th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 March 1893

6 October 1920

Bernard Gernat

Builder

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 December 1881

15 September 1916

Edward Gerrard

Carpenter

1st Reserve Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 December 1874

10 May 1917

John Edwin Gervan

Salesman

1st Division Ammunition Column, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

10 October 1880

27 July 1917

Henry Gibbins

Laborer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

14 January 1893

13 November 1917

John William Gibbins

Painter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

7 February 1885

11 March 1915

Harry Edmond Gibbons

Bricklayer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 September 1892

6 June 1916

Percy Williams Gibbons

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 December 1880

9 October 1918

George Gibson

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1889

23 October 1917

Harry Finney Gibson

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 October 1885

30 March 1918

John Gordon Wardlaw Gibson

Clerk

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 August 1891

10 April 1917

Thomas Gibson

Farmer

18th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 May 1897

8 August 1918

Joseph Gilart

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1888

30 April 1918

Arnold Giles

Jeweller

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

31 August 1890

18 June 1916

Ernest Giles

Laborer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 December 1887

19 April 1916

Harry Giles

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 November 1893

1 October 1918

George Gill

Labourer

128th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

03 April 1891

25 July 1916

Thomas Henry Gill

Woodsman

238th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

20 May 1888

23 March 1921

William Gill

Technical Chemist

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

6 July 1888

23 August 1917

Harry Gillespie

Telegraph Operator

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 May 1891

27 July 1918

Alfred Gillies

Chief Clerk

38th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

2 September 1888

25 October 1919

John Gilliland

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 May 1891

10 August 1918

Daniel Alexander Gillis

Clerk

4th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

15 January 1895

9 November 1917

John Rufus Gillis

Line Man

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

31 March 1891

8 October 1916

Joseph Gillis

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 November 1880

15 September 1916

Peter McLaren Gillis

Railroad Man

72nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 May 1890

30 October 1917

Albert Gilmour

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 May 1897

21 August 1916

Thomas Gilmour

Shipper

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 May 1893

16 August 1918

Reginald William Gilruth

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 October 1895

21 September 1916

Thomas Gregson Gladson

Carpenter

Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

28 March 1877

29 July 1917

Ira Hyde Glasgow

Railway Mail Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

21 June 1882

9 April 1917

Thomas Arthur Glasier

Civil Servant

The Fort Garry Horse

Private

8 January 1888

12 August 1918

Edwin Ray Glenn

?

Royal Air Force

Air Mechanic Third Class

?

19 October 1918

John Gloag

Iron Worker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 April 1896

25 April 1915

James Luther Glover

Painter

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 October 1888

28 April 1917

John Frederick Glover 

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 April 1896

16 September 1916

Abel Ned Goddard

Farmer

The Fort Garry Horse

Private

21 April 1896

2 April 1918

Alfred Goddard

Hotel Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 February 1874

1 October 1918

George Albert Goddard

Farmer

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)

Private

25 September 1887

8 August 1918

Stuart Godfrey

Clerk (Queen’s Hotel)

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Regimental Sergeant Major

12 August 1870

18 April 1916

Herman Godkin

Cookee

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 February 1882

27 October 1917

Gaston Goguillot

Stat. Engineer

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Corporal

9 October 1889

15 August 1917

James Forde Dawes Goldie

Clerk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

10 March 1894

2 June 1916

Harry Goldsmith

Locomotive Fireman

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 August 1886

12 May 1917

William Goldsworthy

Farmer

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artilllery

Driver

7 March 1890

8 December 1916

Stanley George Koszelski Gonville

Machinist

6th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

2 April 1894

22 October 1916

Percy Martin Goodall

Farm Hand

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 May 1891

6 April 1916

Frederick Cyril Goodings

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 October 1890

16 September 1916

Jackson Goodins

Teamster

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

5 April 1886

9 April 1917

Reginald Goodison

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 July 1897

26 August 1918

Charles George Goodridge

Carpenter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Company Quarter Master Sergeant

19 June 1887

29 September 1918

William Googan

Boiler Maker

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 September 1877

21 July 1918

Horace Victor Gore

Steam Engineer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 August 1885

6 June 1916

George Congdon Gorham

Timber and Lumber (Cruiser)

1st Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade

Private

6 July 1890

10 October 1918

George Gorman

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 September 1879

15 September 1916

William Gorman

Salesman - HBC

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 December 1892

7 February 1917

William Gornall

Farm Labourer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 May 1886

21 May 1915

John Gorrie

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 October 1886

9 April 1917

Harold Gott

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

5 August 1890

13 November 1917

Frederick Carl Gotze

Painter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 August 1888

8 October 1916

Frederick Ernest Gough

Plumber

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 April 1883

11 August 1918

George Sidney Gould

Farmer

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 August 1890

10 April 1917

Leslie Henry Gould

Stenographer

20th Squadron, Royal Flygin Corps

Lieutenant

20 January 1895

15 October 1917

Robert Harle “Harold” Gould

Butcher

12th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Lance Corporal

6 March 1892

22 March 1918

Barnett Goulding

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

28 June 1890

25 October 1916

Leonard Frank Gouldsmith MM & Bar

Automobile Driver

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

16 December 1890

11 August 1918

Hugh Gourley

Miner

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 November 1882

8 December 1916

James Howard Keith Gourlie

Advertising - Press

75th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

15 November 1893

3 April 1917

James Gove

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 April 1891

4 June 1916

Thomas Edward Govenlock

Teacher

21st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 May 1892

30 September 1916

Archie Govet

Miner

Canadian Engineers

Sapper

25 September 1883

23 June 1921

James Charles Govier

Brakeman

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 October 1891

24 September 1916

Raymond Gowan

Printer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 October 1889

1 October 1918

Conrad Gower

Laborer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 April 1890

18 July 1918

Ernest Frederick Gower

Waiter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 August 1884

2 June 1916

William Fred Gowler

Tinsmith

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

7 April 1897

7 April 1917

Alexander Graham

Laborer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 November 1893

6 June 1916

Alexander Graham

Tinsmith

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 September 1879

8 August 1918

Duncan William Graham

Lumber Business

5th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

21 April 1891

3 May 1917

Edward William Graham

?

56th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Second Lieutenant

?

3 January 1919

Gordon Graham

Warehouseman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 October 1882

27 October 1917

James Charles Graham

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 November 1896

9 August 1918

John Hamilton Graham

Laborer

25th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 May 1884

5 November 1917

John Ronald Graham

Salesman

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1894

6 June 1916

Clifford Ernest Grainger

Teamster

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 September 1895

10 August 1918

Alfred Grandbois

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

15 January 1886

17 August 1917

Alexander Grant

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 June 1888

19 April 1916

Donald Grant

Carpenter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 February 1880

14 October 1916

Edgar Grant

Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

22 April 1896

5 June 1916

James Grant

Labourer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 March 1890

9 April 1917

James Grant

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 December 1896

9 August 1918

John Grant

Carpenter

Canadian Pioneers

Private

19 October 1886

13 June 1916

Malcolm Grant

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 February 1895

6 June 1916

Robert Grant

Farm Laborer

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 June 1888

2 September 1918

Geoffrey Austin Joseph Graves

Gentleman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lieutenant

19 April 1893

18 March 1916

Alexander Gray

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 July 1895

10 August 1918

Allan Gray

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 December 1893

6 March 1918

Charles Alex Gray

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 July 1889

15 September 1916

Henry Hawley Gray

Locomotive Fireman

1st Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

6 May 1898

8 August 1918

William Gray

Teamster

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 December 1882

26 October 1917

William Ralph Gray

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 May 1895

6 November 1917

Victor Okell Greaves

Driver

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 November 1892

6 June 1916

Robert Felix Grech

Clerk

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

5 July 1890

4 June 1916

Albert Edward Green

Painter

102nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 April 1877

21 October 1916

Earl Levern Green

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1898

2 October 1918

Herbert Green

Waiter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

23 November 1889

26 September 1916

Sidney Green

Locomotive Engineer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 March 1889

22 October 1915

Thomas Bolan Greener

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 July 1894

10 September 1916

Percy Albert Greenslade

?

20th Hussars, British Army

Private

1 March 1905

25 January 1916

Hilbert Greenwood

Farm Laborer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

26 April 1897

10 October 1918

George Steven Greer

Farmer

107th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 October 1892

6 October 1917

Albert Thomas Gregg

Grain Buyer

47th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

13 November 1889

27 September 1918

George Gregor

Mechanic

The Fort Garry Horse

Private

10 July 1886

9 October 1918

John Gregory

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 April 1896

22 January 1917

Lawrence Hope Gregory

Dairyman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 August 1896

3 October 1916

Leonard Gregory

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

3 December 1894

15 September 1916

Leonard Luthor Gregory

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 February 1899

9 August 1918

Charles Greig

Surveyor

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 April 1887

9 August 1918

William Greig

Farm Hand

49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 February 1893

2 June 1916

James Greigg

Steamship Fireman

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 March 1889

6 June 1916

Paul Victor Edmond Grenade

Woodsman

52nd Battalion, Canadian INfantry

Private

21 March 1881

28 September 1918

Telesphore Joseph Grenier

Laborer

22nd Battalion, Canadian

Private

30 December 1895

27 August 1918

William Grey

Carpenter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 November 1884

18 October 1915

Charles Frederick Griffin

Farm Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 July 1892

4 September 1916

Charles Henry Griffin

Farm Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 August 1892

26 September 1916

Forrest Berry  Griffin

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

17 January 1893

23 April 1918

George Griffin

Printer

10th Canadian Garrison Regiment

Staff Sergeant

01 June 1875

7 April 1922

George Edwin Griffin

Gasoline Engineer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 October 1892

23 August 1918

Harold Griffin

Plasterer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 July 1887

28 October 1917

Henry Griffin

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 November 1896

28 April 1917

George Edgerton Griffith

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1894

8 October 1916

William John Griffith

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 June 1892

10 October 1916

John Wallace Griffiths

Farmer

144th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 June 1896

20 February 1916

Stuart James Grigg

Express Messenger

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 December 1896

24 August 1918

Harold James Grimes

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 June 1890

26 September 1916

Alexander Groat

Boiler Makers Helper

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

4 November 1889

1 August 1916

James Groat

Mason

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 January 1877

8 June 1916

John Grogan

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 December 1885

15 November 1917

Leon Grosjean

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1887

26 July 1917

Harold Angus Gross

Teamster

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

5 November 1888

3 May 1917

Giacinto Grossi

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 February 1890

30 October 1917

George Groundwater

Tile Layer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

3 January 1888

8 October 1918

Edward Groves

Chef

101st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 July 1879

3 February 1918

John Harrison Groves

Carpenter

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 March 1885

20 July 1917

Joseph Groves

Steel Works

53rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sapper

25 March 1883

Demobilized

Benjamin Grower

Upholsterer

2nd Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

15 May 1892

10 May 1920

Richard Gubbey

Blacksmith & Engineer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

20 April 1884

22 June 1916

William Harold Gudgeon

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

4 September 1890

5 June 1917

Arthur James Guest

Locomotor Fireman

1st Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

1 January 1895

13 June 1916

Henry “Harry” Gulliford

Mechanic

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 September 1887

23 April 1915

Alex McKay Gunn

Fireman

25th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

12 January 1885

23 August 1917

Hudson Gunn

Labourer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 June 1882

28 April 1917

James Gunn

Clerk

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

15 March 1893

26 February 1918

Peter Guntel

Laborer

10th Battalion, Canadian Garrison Regiment

Private

15 February 1889

4 November 1918

Frederick George Gurney

Butcher

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 August 1890

24 September 1916

John James Gusthart

Carpenter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1884

20 May 1917

Gavin Thomson Guthrie

Coal Miner

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 October 1897

28 August 1918

Edwin Robert Stanley Gwynne

Prospecting

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

11 June 1887

9 April 1917

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

We thank Jim Busby for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 2 February 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.