Historic Sites of Manitoba: Steinbach Collegiate Institute / Steinbach School No. 2 / Kornelsen Junior High School (304 Second Street, Steinbach)

This one-storey brick building, on Second Street in Steinbach, was built in 1936, at an estimated cost of $20,000, and used as a high school. It was known as the Steinbach Collegiate or Steinbach School No. 2, with the Kornelsen name not transferred here until 1964 when another school by this name was closed. The facility then became the Kornelsen Junior High School. Students were transferred out in 1972 with the new Steinbach Regional Secondary School. The renovated building has since been used as the public library and later to house the Steinbach Arts Council.

Principals (Collegiate)

Before 1936

See Steinbach School

1936-1941

Julius George Toews (1893-1981)

1941-1944

Gerhard [Gerhardt] Otto “Gerry” Zado (1913-1956)

1944-1946

William Friesen (1904-1984)

1946-1949

Averno Milton Rempel (1919-2012)

1949-1950

Isaak J. Warkentin (1885-1971)

1950-1952

Jacob Giesbrecht “Jake” Kornelsen (1886-1953)

1952-1962

Jacob Jacob Peters (1909-1979)

After 1962

See Steinbach Collegiate Institute

Principals (Junior High School)

1964-1966

Jacob Pete Siemens

1966-1968

Theodor Gerhard “Ted” Klassen

1968-1972

George G. Ewert (1921-2002)

After 1972

See Steinbach Junior High School

Teachers (Collegiate)

1936-1937

Linda Ruth Braun (grade 9), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 10), Julius George Toews (grades 11-12)

1937-1938

1938-1939

Linda Ruth Braun (grade 9), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 11), Julius George Toews (grade 12), Gerhard Otto Zado (grade 10)

1939-1940

1940-1941

1941-1942

Laura Glazer (grade 10), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 11), Josephine Miskoley (grade 9), Gerhard Otto Zado (grade 12)

1942-1943

Linda Ruth Friesen (grade 9), Peter Henry Funk (grade 11), Sebastian Berger Rieger (shops), Muriel Enid Wilson (grade 10), Gerhard Otto Zado (grade 12)

1943-1944

Averno Milton Rempel (grade 11), Abraham Peter Toews (grade 10), Muriel Enid Wilson (grade 9), Gerhard Otto Zado (grade 12)

1944-1945

William Friesen (grade 12), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grade 9), Averno Milton Rempel (grade 11), Isaak J. Warkentin (grade 10)

1945-1946

William Friesen (grade 12), Sigurlaug Soffia Johnson (grade 9), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 9, 1945), Averno Milton Rempel (grade 11), Isaak J. Warkentin (grade 10)

1946-1947

Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (grade 9), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 10), Averno Milton Rempel (grade 12), Isaak J. Warkentin (grade 11)

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (grade 9), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 11), Julius George Toews (grade 12), Isaak J. Warkentin (grade 10)

1950-1951

Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (grade 9), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 12), Jacob Jacob Peters (grade 11), Vernon Peters (grade 10)

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (grade 9), Jacob Jacob Peters (grade 12), Isaak J. Warkentin (grade 11), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 10)

1954-1955

Jacob Jacob Peters (grade 12), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Norma Helen Rempel (grade 9), Nicholas Toews (grade 10), Isaak J. Warkentin (grade 11), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 10)

1955-1956

Michael Glenmore Myros (grade 10), Jacob Jacob Peters (grade 12), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Howard Reimer (grade 10), Norma Helen Rempel (grade 9), Nicholas Toews (grade 10), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 11)

1956-1957

Michael Glenmore Myros (grade 10), Jacob Jacob Peters (grade 12), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Howard Reimer (grade 10), Norma Helen Rempel (grade 9), Nicholas Toews (grade 11), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 11)

1957-1958

Abram Enns (grade 11), Frank Klassen Isaac (grade 9), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Hermann Rempel (grade 10), Henry J. Toews (grade 10), Nicholas Toews (grade 12), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 11)

1958-1959

Arthur D. Fast (grade 10), Frank Klassen Isaac (grade 9), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Hermann Rempel (grade 11), Henry J. Toews (grade 10), Nicholas Toews (grade 12), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 11)

1959-1960

1960-1961

Henry P. Friesen (grade 11), Frank Klassen Isaac (grade 9), Henry Klassen (grade 9), Nicholas “Nick” Neustaedter (grade 9), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Tony Rempel (grade 10), Simon Thiessen (grade 10), Henry J. Toews (grade 11), Nicholas Toews (grade 12), David Voth (grade 10), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 11)

1961-1962

Teachers (Junior High School)

1964-1965

Peter Dick (grade 8), Mona Gail Dulder (kindergarten), Gerald Harry Dyck (grade 7), Elizabeth Friesen (grade 7), Peter A. Hiebert (grade 6), Irvin H. Penner (grade 7), Jacob Pete Siemens (grade 8)

1965-1966

Peter Dick (grade 8), Ernest Dueck (grade 6), Gerald Harry Dyck (grade 7), Elizabeth Friesen (grade 7), Irvin H. Penner (grade 7), Jacob Pete Siemens (grade 8), Nettie Wiebe (grade 5)

1966-1967

Gerald Harry Dyck (grade 7), Elizabeth Friesen (grade 7), Theodor Gerhard “Ted” Klassen (grade 8), Helen Rose Loewen (grade 7), Richard Martens (grade 8), David Peters (? grade), Gustav G. Reimer (grade 8)

1967-1968

Gerald Harry Dyck (grade 7), Menno William Friesen (grade 8), Betty Mae Gingrich (grade 8, 1967), Richard Martens (grade 8), Phyllis Audrey Morgan (grade 8, 1968), Nellie Oster (grade 7), Gustav G. Reimer (grade 8)

1968-1969

1969-1970

Miss Bobrowsky, Abe Friesen, Ray Gamache, Mrs. Hayward, Richard Martens, Gus Reimer, Werner Rempel

1970-1971

Mrs. Baker, Miss Bobrowsky, Abe Friesen, Ray Gamache, Vern Hildebrand, Richard Martens, Tony Penner, Gus Reimer

Steinbach Collegiate Institute

Steinbach Collegiate Institute (1954)