Historic Sites of Manitoba: Steinbach Collegiate Institute / Steinbach Junior High School / Stonybrook Middle School (77 Lumber Avenue, Steinbach)

Located at the south corner of Lumber Avenue and Fourth Street Southwest in Steinbach, the Steinbach Collegiate Institute was designed by the architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald and built by Taubensee Construction Limited. A sod-turning ceremony was held on 9 June 1961 and the school was completed in less than a year at a cost of around $500,000. The structure’s initial configuration had 34 rooms and replaced previous collegiate grade capacity at Steinbach Collegiate / Steinbach School No. 2. It was dedicated by Reverend H. P. Friesen and was officially unveiled on 8 March 1962 by Premier Duff Roblin and Education Minister Stewart McLean. Other dignitaries included Mayor Leonard A. Barkman, Hanover School Division Chairman Seb. B. Rieger, architect Gerry Macdonald along with MLAs and school officials. The cornerstone, containing copies of the Winnipeg Free Press, Steinbach Carillon News, Steinbach Post, a 1961 Steinbach Collegiate yearbook, inaugural staff roster, photos of the school, along with the official program, was set and sealed during the ceremony. The school was expanded with a eight more rooms in 1967. The facility became the Steinbach Junior High School in the fall of 1972, at which time collegiate grades were transferred to the new Steinbach Regional Secondary School. The school was renamed as Stonybrook Middle School in September 2012.

Principals (Steinbach Collegiate Institute)

Before 1962

See Steinbach Collegiate Institute

1962-1966

Jacob Jacob Peters (1909-1979)

1966-1968

William “Bill” Peters (1924-2021)

1968-1972

Henry Teichgraf Thiessen (1918-2003)

After 1972

See Steinbach Regional Secondary School

Principals (Steinbach Junior High School)

1972-1977

George G. Ewert (1921-2002)

1977-1997

Ray Peters

1997-2012

Principals (Stonybrook Middle School)

2012-2018

2018-?

Rita Rebizant

Vice-Principals (Steinbach Collegiate Institute)

1961-1966

1966-1972

Elbert Allan Toews

Vice-Principals (Steinbach Junior High School)

1972-1980

1980-1993

Len Loeppky

1993-1997

Linda Kehler

1997-2012

Vice-Principals (Stonybrook Middle School)

2012-2018

2018-?

A. J. Neufeld

Teachers (Steinbach Collegiate Institute)

1961-1962

Arthur Jake Epp (grade 9), Henry P. Friesen (grade 11), Frank Klassen Isaac (grade 10), Henry Martens (grade 10), Nicholas “Nick” Neustaedter (grade 9), Mildred Verna Penner (grade 10), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Tony Rempel (grade 11), Rita Magdalen Suderman (grade 9), Henry J. Toews (grade 11), Nicholas Toews (grade 12), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 12)

1962-1963

Arthur Jake Epp (grade 9), Mary Jane Goossen (grade 9), Albert Kliewer (grade 10), Henry Martens (grade 10), George Neufeld (grade 11), Mildred Verna Penner (grade 10), Gerhard John Reimer (grade 10), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Tony Rempel (grade 11), Rita Magdalen Suderman (grade 9), Nicholas Toews (grade 12), David Voth (grade 11), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 12)

1963-1964

Bernhard Barkman “Ben” Dueck (grade 10), Arthur Jake Epp (grade 9), Morris Paul Hykaway (grade 10), Henry Martens (grade 10), George Neufeld (grade 11), Nicholas “Nick” Neustaedter (grade 9), Edith Marie Peters (grade 10), Mary Jane Ramsey (grade 9), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Tony Rempel (grade 11), Wilma Ruth Toews (grade 9), David Voth (grade 11), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 12)

1964-1965

Bernhard Barkman “Ben” Dueck (grade 11), Arthur Jake Epp (grade 11), Frank John Gustav (grade 10), Morris Paul Hykaway (grade 10), Thomas Ladobruk (grade 11), Henry Martens (grade 10), George Neufeld (grade 11), Nicholas “Nick” Neustaedter (grade 9), Edith Marie Peters (grade 9), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 9), Leonard Arthur Reimer (grade 9), Tony Rempel (grade 12), Darlene Leona Siemens (grade 9), Elbert Allan Toews (grade 10), David Voth (grade 11), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 12)

1965-1966

Bernhard Barkman “Ben” Dueck (grade 11), Abram Friesen (grade 10), Frank John Gustav (grade 9), Morris Paul Hykaway (grade 10), Thomas Ladobruk (grade 9), Eduard Metzlaff (grade 11), George Neufeld (grade 12), Gilbert Roy “Gil” Penner (grade 10), Abram Peters (grade 9), Leonard Arthur Reimer (grade 9), Tony Rempel (grade 12), Kenneth Frederick “Ken” Schmidt (grade 9), Elbert Allan Toews (grade 10), David Voth (grade 11), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 12)

1966-1967

Abe Bestvater (grade 11), Bernhard Barkman “Ben” Dueck (grade 11), Arthur Jake Epp (grade 11), George G. Ewert (grade 9), Abram Friesen (grade 10), Henry K. Friesen (grade 9), Siegfried P. W. Grosse (grade 10), Morris Paul Hykaway (grade 10), Thomas Ladobruk (grade 9), Cornelius J. Martens (grade 9), George Neufeld (grade 11), Gilbert Roy “Gil” Penner (grade 10), Abram Peters (grade 9), Jacob Jacob Peters (grade 12), Leonard Arthur Reimer (grade 9), Tony Rempel (grade 12), Kenneth Frederick “Ken” Schmidt (grade 9), David Voth (grade 11), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 12)

1967-1968

Abe Bestvater (grade 11), Bernhard Barkman “Ben” Dueck (grade 11), Arthur Jake Epp (grade 12), George G. Ewert (grade 10), Abram Friesen (grade 10), Henry K. Friesen (grade 10), Siegfried P. W. Grosse (grade 10), Morris Paul Hykaway (grade 11), C. F. Susanna Kuxhouse (grade 10, 1967), Thomas Ladobruk (grade 9), Cornelius F. Martens (grade 9), George Neufeld (grade 11), Gilbert Roy “Gil” Penner (grade 10), Abram Peters (grade 9), Katherine Peters (grade 9), Leonard Arthur Reimer (grade 9), Tony Rempel (grade 12), Kenneth Frederick “Ken” Schmidt (grade 9), Jack Segal (grade 10, 1968), Nettie Siemens (grade 12), Gerd Manfred “Bert” Suss (grade 9), David Voth (grade 12), Jacob J. Wedel (grade 12)

Teachers (Steinbach Junior High School)

No information