Historic Sites of Manitoba: School No. 1 / Mackenzie School / Dauphin Composite High School / Dauphin Collegiate (212 First Street NE, Dauphin)

The first school in Dauphin, the two-classroom Central School, was built in 1897. With a growing population, it was replaced in 1900 with a two-storey, eight-classroom brick building, known as School No. 1, on the same site on Burrows Avenue. The building was destroyed by fire on 4 January 1909, as a result of a fire that started in the basement.

Its two-storey, twelve-classroom brick replacement was designed by local architect Joseph Henry Bossons and built later in 1909. It was named Mackenzie School, allegedly to commemorate railway builder William Mackenzie (1849-1923) who constructed the first railway to the Dauphin region. This school was destroyed by fire on 12 December 1926.

A replacement was designed by Winnipeg architect John Nelson Semmens and built in 1927. The two-storey brick structure was a fine example of the subdued Collegiate Gothic style. Originally used for primary and secondary grades, the building is now used as a Middle School, with secondary students going to Dauphin Regional Comprehensive Secondary School housed in a separate building as of 1971.

In 1947, the Dauphin Ochre School Area No. 1 (now known as the Dauphin Ochre School Division) established the Dauphin Composite High School, and elementary grades were transferred to the newly opened Henderson School. Former primary classrooms were then converted for agricultural, commercial, home economics, and technical courses. The renovations cost $86,515 to complete and the building was opened officially on 15 May 1948 with a ribbon-cutting ceremony officiated by Dauphin MLA Robert Hawkins, local School Inspector Wilfrid G. Booth, Winnipeg School Board (WSD) Chairman George P. MacLeod, WSD Technical Director Mr. A. N. Robertson, WSD architect William A. Martin, Brandon School Board (BDS) Chair George A. Fitton, BDS Technical Education Director Mr. R. J. Johns, RM of Ochre River Reeve Dr. Finlay McLennon, Dauphin Mayor William L. Bullmore, RM of Dauphin Reeve John Potoski, and Chief School Inspector Clifford K. Rogers.

1899-1900

Albert E. Kydd

1900-1904

Allan B. Fallis (1873-1948)

1904-1905

1905-1906

William Robeson

1906-1907

1907-1909

Alonzo Cyrus Crosby (1853-1923)

1909-1912

David Scott Woods (1884-1966)

1912-1917

Malcolm K. Harding

1917-1918

G. W. Spencley

1918-1919

William James Henderson (?-1945)

1919-1921

George James Elliott (1869-1948)

1921-1925

W. N. Ball

1925-1926

J. Th. Jonasson

1926-1927

Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (1877-1933)

1927-1928

Howard Robert Haines (1891-1974)

1928-1938

Gordon Minto Churchill (1898-1985)

1938-1945

Albert Edward Reid (1902-1990)

1945-1949

Sidney George Denham (1909-1989)

1949-1955

Herbert Clarence Ray (1902-1990)

1955-1971

Norris George Aitken (1913-2001)

1971-1978

1978-1982

John Pshebniski

1955-1966

Anthony J. Drebnisky

1966-1974

1974-1987

George Alexander Ferley (1942-2000)

1908-1909

School No. 1: Miss Hunt (grades 4-5), Miss Lynch (grades 2-3), Miss Scarth (primary). Collegiate: Alonzo Cyrus Crosby, William Harry King, Miss McConnell, Miss Swift

1909-1955

1955-1956

Norris G. Aitken (guidance, Latin, history), Anthony J. Drebnisky (chemistry, science), Miss Elsie Anderson (home economics), Miss Muriel Bedford (mathematics, English), Morgan Brown (history, English, geography), Peter Caruk (science, physics), Robert Dale (agriculture), Walter Dowd (French, Latin), Herbert Irvine Dunn (English, mathematics), Robert Dyne (English, history), Miss Mabel Geisel (mathematics, science), Miss Aeriel Genik (English, geography), Miss Mary Hamilton (art, music, English), John Holden (drafting, metal shop), Gerald Lepper (drafting, wood shop), Olive McMahon (French, mathematics, librarian), Jack Nixon (physical training, health, physics), Frank Scardina (English, history), Mrs. Melvin Solar (shorthand, typing), Miss Olga Sowiak (typing, office practice, commercial), Anne Marie Stadnyk (physical training, health, mathematics)

1956-1957

Norris G. Aitken (guide, history), Elsie Anderson (home economics), Muriel Bedford (mathematics, English), Eugenia Basaraba (typing, recordkeeping, office practice), Morgan Brown (history, English, geography), Peter Caruk (physics, science), Donald Crook (French, English), Mrs. C. N. Dahlgren (music), Anthony J. Drebnisky (chemistry, science, Michael Dudar (science, mathematics), Mrs. A. Durston (assistant librarian, French, Latin, shop maths), Robert Dyne (English, history), Mabel Geisel (mathematics, science), Michael Kotyluk (English), James Lawrence (agriculture, shop), Gerald Lepper (drafting, woodshop, electricity), Richard McDonald (physical training boys, health boys, business arithmetic, mathematics, literature), Mrs. R. McDonald (physical training girls, health girls, composition), Olive McMahon (librarian, mathematics, French, spelling), Jack Nixon (French), Olga Sowiak (shorthand, typing), John Morris Stokotelny (drafting, metal shop, automotive, sheet metal), Mrs. F. Wadsworth (geography, English), Frank Wadsworth (history, English)

1957-1958

Norris G. Aitken (guidance), Mrs. Olga Bate (shorthand, typing), Eugenia Basaraba (office practice, typing, business arithmetic, recordkeeping), Valentine Berthaudin (mathematics, French), Morgan Brown (history, geography, English), Peter Caruk (physics, science, chemistry, biology), Donald Cronk (French, England), Mrs. Ursula Dahlgren (music), Anthony J. Drebnisky (chemistry, guidance), Michael Dudar (science, spelling), Mrs. Kathleen Durston (assistant librarian, mathematics), Louise Durston (advertising, recordkeeping, spelling, composition, typing, business arithmetic), Robert Dyne (English, history), Mabel Geisel (mathematics), Adam Juce (mathematics, science, French, history), Michael Kotyluk (English), James Lawrence (agriculture, farm shops, shop mathematics, science), Gerald Lepper (drafting, wood shop), David McDonald (drafting, metal shop), Richard McDonald (boys physical training, boys health, mathematics), Mrs. Verda McDonald (girls physical training, girls health, English), Olive McMahon (librarian, spelling, French, mathematics), John Milner (geography, English), Robert Munson (history, English), John L. Nixon (French), Donna Pawlyshyn (geography, history, English, mathematics), Mrs. Lorraine Woods (home economics)

1958-1959

Norris G. Aitken (guidance, history), Anthony J. Drebnisky (chemistry, guidance), Mrs. C. Bate (shorthand, typing), Morgan Brown (history, English, geography), Miss Patricia Chippendale (home economics), Donald Cronk (French, English), Mrs. C. N. Dahlgren (music), Mrs. R. W. Dicks (spelling, French), Mrs. A. J. Drebnisky (home economics), Michael Dudar (science, spelling, history), Mrs. A. Durston (librarian), Miss Louise Durston (typing, office practice, recordkeeping, business arithmetic), Robert F. Dyne (English), Miss Mabel Geisel (mathematics), Mrs. A. Gowanlock (home economics, English), Adam J. Juce (mathematics, chemistry, physics), Stanley Konopski (geography, mathematics, science), Martin Koroscil (English, history), Metro Kozak (science, spelling, French, history), Gerald Lepper (science, shop mathematics, woodwork), Mrs. Helen Leswick (girls health, girlsphysical education), Garry Nicholson (electrical shop), David McDonald (machine shop), Robert Szewczyk (science, boys health, boys physical education), John Milner (geography, spelling, physics), Mrs. W. Volkers (history, spelling, mathematics, French, English), Mrs. H. Wilson (mathematics, French)

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

Walter Bialobzyski, John Bilowus, Manual Boguski, Morgan Brown, Robert Bulow, William Clark, Donald Cronk, Mrs. Isobel Dicks, Michael Dudar, Mrs. Kathleen Durston, G. Dutchession, Lawrence Gandza, Miss Mabel Geisel, Mrs. M. E. Getz, Mrs. Esther Gowanlock, Adam Juce, Stanley Konopski, Martin Koroscil, Gerald Lepper, Mrs. Eugenie Lodge, Miss Janice Love, Mrs. Sylvia Madsen, Mrs. John Main, A. E. Malanchuk, Larry MacDougall, David McDonald, Miss June McMillan, Garry Nicholson, Mrs. Adeline Olson, T. Produchny, Adelard Ouimet, Miss R. Robertson, Miss Sylvia Rystephaniuk, John Suderman, William Sul, Mrs. Norma Volkers, Bruce Watson, Mrs. Ferne Wilson

1964-1965

Walter Bialobzyski, John Bilowus, Manual Boguski, Morgan Brown, Robert Bulow, William Clark, Donald Cronk, Mrs. Isabel Dicks, Donald Dodd, Michael Dudar, Mrs. Kathleen Durston, Mrs. Betty Durston, Lawrence Gandza, Miss Mabel Geisel, Mrs. Esther Gowanlock, Ernest Harrison, Adam Juce, Martin Koroscil, Gerald Lepper, Mrs. Eugenie Lodge, Miss Janice Love, Miss Joanne MacDonell, Miss Lula MacLeod, Arnold Malanchuk, Mrs. June McDougall, Larry McDougall, David McDonald, Garry Nicholson, Mrs. Adeline Olson, Tom Podruchny, Adelard Ouimet, Donald Ramcharan, Miss Ruby Robertson, Miss Sylvia Rystephanick, Mrs. Audrey Snodgrass, John Suderman, Mrs. Norma Volkers, Bruce Watson, Harold Wattis, Mrs. Ferne Wilson

1965-1966

Walter Bialobzyski (French), John Bilowus (literature, composition, geography), Manual Boguski (history, science), Morgan Brown (history, literature, composition, English), Robert Bulow (science, chemistry, spelling), John Carter (literature, composition, literature), William Clark (literature, composition, English), Donald Cronk (French, literature, composition), Mrs. Isabel Dicks (French, spelling), Michael Dudar (history), Mrs. Elizabeth Durston (literature, composition), Mrs. Kathleen Durston (librarian, spelling), Isbrandt Friesen (automotive, mechanics, drafting), Lawrence Gandza (physics, geography), Miss Mabel Geisel (mathematics, guidance), Matthew Samuel Pritchard Glowe (literature, composition), Ernest Harrison (mathematics, chemistry), Adam Juce (chemistry, guidance), Abe Klassen (science, literature, composition), Martin Koroscil (history, science), Ernest Kuch (biology, chemistry, geography), Gerald Lepper (industrial arts, drafting), Mrs. Eugenie Lodge (typing, business arithmetic), Miss Janice Love (girls physical education), Miss Lula MacLeod (home economics), Mrs. Hattie Main (music, composition, history), Arnold Malanchuk (mathematics, spelling), David McDonald (shop mathematics, shop science, health), Mrs. June McDougall (typing, office practice, bookkeeping, spelling), Larry McDougall (boys physical education), Gary Nicholson (electricity, drafting, spelling), Mrs. Adeline Olson (home economics), Adelard Ouimet (industrial arts), Melville Pearce (French, health, spelling), Mrs. Audrey Snodgrass (shorthand, bookkeeping, law, composition), John Suderman (mathematics, history, composition), Christopher Trylinski (electricity, shop mathematics, drafting, science), Mrs. Norma Volkers (mathematics, French, spelling), Miss Emma Wallace (general business, business principals, economics, bookkeeping), Bruce Watson (literature, composition, spelling), Mrs. Ferne Wilson (mathematics)

1966-1967

1967-1968

Samuel Donen, ?

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

Marie Gregorash Kaleta, ?

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

Michael Belinsky, Manual Boguski, Elizabeth Durston, John Dyrkacz, Alex Fedirchuk, Rita Fisher, Patricia Horner, Marie Gregorash Kaleta, Peter Kokolski, Lorraine Laporte, Patrice Letain, Lula MacLeod, William McCallum, Don Maki, Peter Melnyk, Barry Nadolny, Joyce Orisko, Adelard Ouimet, Victoria Pisiak, John Plohman, Marvin Procyshyn, Judy Rottman, Arthur Roy, Gerald Shewchuk, Terry Trembach, John Urichen, Emma Wallace, Robert Wilson, Bonnie Zimmer, Edward Zimmer

1979-1980

Michael Belinsky, Manuel Boguski, Linda Christie, John Dyrkacz, Alex Fedirchuk, Rita Fisher, Peter Kokoloski, Lorraine Laporte, Patrice Letain, Lula Macleod, Inky Mark, William McCallum, Peter Melnyk, Barry Nadolny, Joyce Orisko, Adelarde Ouimet, Victoria Pisiak, John Plohman, Lois Powne, Marvin Prochshyn, Judy Rottman, Arthur Roy, Gerald Shewchuk, Terry Tremach, John Urichen, Robert Wilson, Elizabeth Wilton, Bonnie Zimmer, Edward Zimmer

1980-1981

Michael Belinsky (grade 8), Manuel Boguski (guidance), Linda Christie (grade 9), William Davidson (grade 7), John Dyrkacz (grade 8), Alex Fedirchuk (grade 7), Rita Fisher (grade 9), Judy Hearson (grade 8), Peter Kokolski (grade 7), Wendy-Lea Leskiw (grade 7), Patrice Letain (grade 9), Lulu MacLeod (grade 9), William McCallum (grade 8), Peter Melnyk (grade 9), Austin Miller (native education), Barry Nadolny (grade 9), Joyce Orisko (EMH), Adelard Ouimet (industrial arts), Victoria Pisiak (librarian), John Polhman (grade 8), Lois Powne (grade 8), Marvin Procyshyn (grade 9), Dennis Rudy (ungraded), Gerald Shewchuk (resource), Joanne Tokar (grade 9), Terry Tremback (grade 7), John Urichen (grade 7), Robert Wilson (grade 7), Bonnie Zimmer (grade 8), Edward Zimmer (grade 9)

1981-1982

Mike Belinsky (grade 8), Manuel Boguski (guidance), Linda Christie (business), William Davidson (grade 7), Catharine Dubesky (grade 7), John Dyrkacz (grade 8), Alex Fedirchuk (grade 7), Rita Fisher (grade 9), Judy Hearson (grade 8), David Juce (grade 9), Peter Kokolski (grade 7), Patrice Letain (grade 9), Lulu Macleod (grade 9), William McCallum (grade 8), Peter Melnyk (grade 9), Austin Miller (remedial), Joyce Orisko (EMH), Adelard Ouimet (industrial arts), Victoria Pisiak (librarian), John Plohman (grade 8), Lois Powne (grade 8), Marvin Procyshyn (grade 9), Dennis Rudy (special), Gerald Shewchuk (resource), Joanne Tokar (grade 9), Terry Tremback (grade 7), John Urichen (grade 7), Robert Wilson (grade 7), Bonnie Zimmer (grade 8), Edward Zimmer (grade 9)

Among the other teachers of Dauphin Collegiate was Stella Howelko.

Architectural drawing of Mackenzie School

Architectural drawing of Mackenzie School (1909)
Source: Dauphin Herald, 3 June 1909, page 1.

The original Mackenzie School

The original Mackenzie School (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2012-0100

Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2014-0323

Mackenzie School after the fire

Mackenzie School after the fire (1926)
Source: Fort Dauphin Museum

Postcard view of the second Mackenzie School

Postcard view of the second Mackenzie School (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2011-0065

Mackenzie School

Mackenzie School (May 2014)

Mackenzie School

Mackenzie School (February 2020)

Memorable Manitobans: John Nelson Semmens (1879-1960)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: School No. 2 / Whitmore School / Dauphin Normal School (First Street SW, Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dauphin Regional Comprehensive Secondary School (330 Mountain Road, Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McKenzie School No. 235 (Municipality of Pembina)