Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Prairie History No. 1
Prairie
History

No. 1

Manitoba Photographers List
Manitoba
Photographers
List

Free Press Manitoba 150
Free Press
Manitoba
150

MHS YouTube Channel
MHS
YouTube
Channel

Manitoba Brick & Blocks
Manitoba
Bricks
& Blocks

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

Fundraising Dinner 2020
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner
2020

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: 108 Battalion War Memorial (376 Jemima Street, Selkirk)

Link to:
First World War | Sources

A bronze memorial tablet honouring 161 members of the 108th Battalion who died as a result of the First World War was unveiled and dedicated in the Carnegie library at Selkirk on 26 August 1923. Addressing the ceremony attendees were the Mayor of Selkirk Peter James Smith and Senator Colonel George Henry Bradbury, former commander of the 108th Battalion, who unveiled the tablet. The memorial tablet was commissioned by veterans of the 108th Battalion. It was designed by Professor Herbert Valentine Fanshawe of the Kelvin Technical High School and made by the Winnipeg Brass and Fixture Company. The tablet is now on display at the Selkirk Memorial Hall.

Photos & Coordinates

108 Battalion War Memorial

108 Battalion War Memorial (September 2019)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N50.14498, W96.87643
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Thomas Ainscough

Tailor

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 February 1887

29 March 1918

Alfred Annis
[Transcona]

Police Constable

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 August 1886

2 September 1918

Leifer Arason
[Gimli]

Fisherman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

13 February 1918

Kenneth McClure Asham
[Peguis, Selkirk]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 May 1895

28 March 1917

John Avison
[Gilbert Plains]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 February 1895

11 August 1918

James William Baker

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 October 1895

26 October 1917

Walter L. L. Ballantine
[St. Andrew, Selkirk]

Labourer

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 May 1882

21 May 1916

Lawrence Richard Beattie
[Manitou]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 September 1887

30 October 1917

John Benjaminson

Farmer's Son

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 November 1896

9 April 1917

Jean François Marie Bernicot
[St. Boniface]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 September 1880

8 August 1918

Alex Birston
[St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Laborer

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Corporal

6 September 1886

15 August 1917

Parkyn Sydney Bishop
[Fort Rouge Methodist, Next of Kin, Eatons]

Transportation

1st Battalion, London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

Second Lieutenant

1892

30 November 1917

James Bjarnason
[Selkirk]

Student

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 May 1899

2 September 1918

Thorarin Bjornson
[Next of Kin]

Barber

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 May 1876

16 August 1917

Alexander Boyd

Carpenter

Canadian Infantry

Private

1 February 1892

22 April 1917

Robert Brewster

Sailor

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

25 February 1884

2 September 1918

Charles Brooker

Cook

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 November 1885

3 January 1917

William Brown

Stone Mason

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 December 1873

26 October 1917

John Cachtley
[Selkirk, Tyndall]

Steam engineer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 August 1894

23 October 1917

Charles Henry Canvin
[Selkirk]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 March 1897

9 April 1917

Thomas Capling

Farmer

12th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

3 September 1870

22 November 1917

Alex Emmanuel Carlson

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 March 1877

13 September 1917

Vincent Carroll
[Transcona]

Foreman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 September 1873

1 October 1918

Guy Francis Chapman

Lumberman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 June 1893

8 August 1918

Walter Chase

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 February 1896

2 September 1918

John Spencer Clark

Laborer

13th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

4 December 1887

10 April 1917

Walter Clemons

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 March 1893

9 April 1917

John Vernon Coleman

Teamster

12th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

2 March 1891

1 July 1918

Albert Edmond Gordon Collett
[Erinview]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 May 1893

28 August 1918

Percy Robert Cook
[Portage la Prairie, Selkirk, Westbourne]

Farmer

5th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

8 June 1893

7 November 1917

Reynold Cook
[Peguis, Selkirk]

Farmer

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

9 November 1885

15 August 1917

Harry Cools

Construction Railway Man

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 May 1873

9 April 1917

Robert James Copeland
[McCreary]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 September 1896

15 August 1917

James Cormode
[Next of Kin]

Carpenter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 September 1890

15 August 1917

William George Corrigal
[St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Laborer

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 May 1894

1 April 1916

Dennis Hartman Cox
[Tyndall]

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 March 1892

9 April 1917

Alfred John Crabb

Clerk

108th Battalion, Manitoba Regimental Depot

Lance Corporal

17 September 1891

21 May 1918

Thomas Henry Day
[Selkirk]

Baker & Cook

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

16 February 1877

27 January 1916

William Dobson

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 August 1888

8 August 1918

St. Clair Dunn
[Gimli, Medical College, Pharmacy]

Physician & Pharmacist

Canadian Army Medical Corps attached to Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Captain

22 December 1880

9 March 1918

Robert Ferguson

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 May 1893

30 October 1917

William Henry Fessey
[Transcona]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 November 1881

16 September 1917

Henry George Fidler
[Selkirk]

Labourer

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

29 January 1898

15 August 1917

William Edward Fowle
[Next of Kin]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 June 1895

14 November 1917

Peter Gabriels

Engineer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 December 1889

1 October 1918

Alexander Gall
[Stonewall]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 July 1889

4 August 1917

James Lawrence Victor Gates

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 June 1898

30 October 1917

Albert Gilbert
[Oak River]

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 March 1894

28 July 1918

Henry George Giles

Laborer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Labour Corps

Private

27 February 1871

14 December 1917

Sigurd Palmi Gislason

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1892

9 April 1917

Richard Arthur Glassford

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 May 1896

9 April 1917

Johnstone Graham

Plumber & Steamfitter

101st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 September 1872

17 November 1917

Thomas Grieve
[Selkirk, Springfield]

Laborer

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 September 1875

9 March 1916

Fridrik Rosbjorn "Fred" Halldorson

Book Keeper

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 July 1895

15 August 1917

Charles Bernard Halpin
[St. James Anglican, Selkirk]

Farmer

Canadian Corps Survey Section

Private

22 April 1893

30 January 1919

Reginald David Harper

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 February 1894

9 April 1917

James Henderson
[Stonewall, Stony Mountain]

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 October 1897

24 October 1918

Wilbert John Henry
[Tyndall]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 August 1897

9 April 1917

Frederick Charles Higgerty
[Cartwright, Next of Kin]

Clerk

London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

Second Lieutenant

3 November 1893

30 November 1917

Harry Hill

Cook

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 August 1881

4 November 1917

Gunnlaugur Byron Hjorleifsson

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 July 1894

16 August 1918

Leon Alvord Hooker
[Selkirk]

Teamster

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 March 1885

9 April 1917

John Hoover
[Stonewall]

Shoemaker

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 November 1897

10 August 1918

Charles Spencer Montgomery Howell
[Selkirk]

Mariner

Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers

Sapper

19 January 1888

5 November 1918

Arley Huston
[Carman]

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 July 1888

9 April 1917

Edward Hynes
[Transcona]

Stripper

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 June 1878

16 September 1917

Alexander Irvin

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 July 1897

6 November 1917

Stephen Johnson
[Selkirk]

Steamfitter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 October 1888

4 March 1918

Herbert Dillon Johnston

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 September 1884

11 December 1917

Jacob Martin Johnston
[St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Scholar

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

28 October 1897

27 December 1917

John Walter Jones

Butcher

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 December 1881

29 January 1916

Hallgrimur Jonsson MC
[First Lutheran, Manitou, St. Andrews United]

High School Teacher

12th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

19 March 1885

3 September 1918

Walter Herbert Joyce
[Selkirk]

Marine Engineer

London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

Second Lieutenant

8 October 1888

22 March 1918

Joseph Henry Keens

Farmer

43rd Regiment, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 February 1880

26 October 1917

Alfred James Kennedy
[Elkhorn, Peguis, Selkirk]

Carpenter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 March 1898

15 April 1917

Robert Edward Kippling
[Peguis, Selkirk]

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 March 1893

9 April 1917

Aubrey John Kirby
[Stonewall]

Farm Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 August 1890

30 October 1917

Albert Edward Lake

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 April 1896

25 October 1917

Waldo Edward Lester
[Cartwright]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 January 1892

9 April 1917

Stoni Lindal

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 February 1895

25 August 1918

Charles Edward Lyons
[Selkirk]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 June 1893

8 August 1918

Joseph Auguste Marcon

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 June 1881

29 January 1919

Bertram Marshall
[Glenboro]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 September 1890

24 August 1917

John Robert Mason
[Next of Kin]

Builder

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 September 1878

14 April 1917

William Lee Mawhinney
[Knox Presbyterian, Law Society, Portage]

Barrister

54th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

15 June 1892

2 March 1917

Charles McAdams (Moncrieff)

Bricklayer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 July 1875

28 April 1917

Cyril Augustine McAllister
[Transcona]

Draughtsman

19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 January 1884

9 March 1918

Archibald William McConechy
[Lenore, Souris]

Chemist & Druggist

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

17 November 1890

8 August 1918

Robert James McCorrister
[Selkirk]

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 June 1887

30 October 1917

William Robert McCorrister
[Peguis, Selkirk]

Fisherman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 October 1893

26 June 1919

Andrew McCrindle

Boiler Maker

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 April 1896

17 July 1917

James Crawford McCunn

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 August 1872

9 April 1917

Donald Alexander McIvor
[Landmark Lodge]

Student at Law

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

10 March 1894

2 September 1917

Alexander Archibald McLachlan
[Rathwell, Treherne]

Farmer

8th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

18 December 1893

31 October 1917

George McLeod
[Lac du Bonnet]

Hunter

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

17 November 1916

Neil McQuarrie

Teamster

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 November 1889

26 October 1917

William Hunter Miller
[St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 October 1885

9 April 1917

Alexander Mitchell

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 September 1896

9 April 1917

Samuel Charles Mitchell

Farmer

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

5 June 1893

26 July 1917

William Hubert Moore

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 May 1889

25 June 1918

Thomas Mowat
[St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 March 1887

9 April 1917

Reginald Munroe
[St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 February 1894

8 August 1918

James Murphy

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 June 1876

16 August 1918

William Murphy (Healy)

Switchman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 May 1874

26 October 1917

James Murray

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1882

5 April 1917

Obray William Nichols
[Next of Kin]

Driving Rig

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

8 June 1897

10 August 1918

William Cecil Norton

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 July 1882

2 September 1918

John O'Connor
[Tyndall]

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 October 1895

15 August 1917

Oli Olason
[First Lutheran]

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 August 1881

16 August 1917

John Ouellette
[Carman]

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

9 April 1917

Svrinbjorn Palsson
[First Lutheran]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 April 1883

1 October 1918

Mike Parazinski
[Transcona]

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 December 1896

2 May 1917

Thomas Pendreigh

Machine Fitters Helper

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 May 1883

16 September 1917

Archibald John Polson
[Gimli]

Clerk

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

25 November 1895

1 September 1917

Frank Prime

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 November 1892

28 April 1917

William Bryson Proctor

Railroad Man

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 September 1878

7 November 1917

Herbert Pruden
[St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 March 1890

30 October 1917

John Reid
[Next of Kin, Selkirk]

Master Mariner

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 October 1871

16 August 1917

Ivor Roberts
[Stonewall]

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 November 1890

15 August 1917

William Rogers

Pipe Fitter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 August 1885

9 April 1917

George Ryan
[Transcona]

Watchman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 December 1882

5 March 1918

Frederick John Sargent
[Bird's Hill]

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 April 1888

2 September 1918

Steve Sasko

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

19 April 1917

Peter Sergeenko

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 December 1890

2 May 1917

John Frederick Sewell

Commercial Traveler

2nd Canadian Labour Battalion

Private

21 June 1864

14 June 1921

George William Sharratt
[Oak Lake]

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 July 1892

3 June 1917

Charles Shumarck

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 March 1883

5 March 1918

West Shuttleworth
[Next of Kin]

Gas Maker

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 October 1878

1 November 1917

Alexander George Sinclair
[Lac du Bonnet, Selkirk]

Trapper

107th Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

28 June 1893

3 April 1917

Morden Earl Skinner
[Selkirk]

Law Student

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 October 1892

26 October 1917

William Alfred Snyder
[Peguis]

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 November 1887

3 March 1924

Archibald Spence

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 April 1880

9 April 1917

Maxime Joseph Albert St. Godard
[Portage, St. Mark's Anglican]

Fisherman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 March 1889

26 October 1918

Julius Stefanson
[Gimli]

Student

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 July 1896

9 April 1917

Arthur George Stevens
[Selkirk]

Motorman

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

23 October 1891

21 February 1919

Charles Stanley Stokes

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 December 1889

16 August 1917

George Szyiko

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 March 1881

15 August 1917

Frank Tetroe
[Selkirk, Tyndall]

Engineer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 January 1882

26 October 1917

William Thain

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 December 1894

26 October 1917

Robert William Thickins

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 September 1896

13 April 1917

David Thomas
[Peguis, Selkirk]

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 March 1898

26 October 1917

John Thomas
[Peguis, Selkirk]

Labourer

107th Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

3 August 1896

15 August 1917

Thomas Otway Thomas

Student

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 December 1896

25 October 1917

Edward Payson Thompson
[Central Congregational, Law Society, Manitoba College, Next of Kin]

Law Student

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

11 July 1888

16 August 1918

John Thompson
[Selkirk]

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1898

1 October 1918

Thorvaldur Thorvaldson

Homesteader

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 May 1896

16 April 1918

Leonard Throssell

Foreman on Construction Work

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 April 1885

16 August 1917

Victor Henry Truthwaite
[St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Homesteader

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 May 1898

8 August 1918

John Charles Turner

Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 September 1897

9 April 1917

Louis Vizena
[Next of Kin, St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 December 1897

22 October 1918

Charles Henry Walker
[Stonewall, Woodlands]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 August 1893

23 August 1918

Frederick William Ware

Tinsmith

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 October 1887

26 October 1917

Arthur Edward Warman

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 December 1872

2 September 1918

Thomas Webber

Laborer

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

18 December 1898

10 August 1918

Thomas Alexander Wesley
[Peguis, Selkirk]

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 February 1894

16 August 1917

Edward Whitcomb
[Next of Kin]

Trunk Maker

12th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

9 March 1876

9 September 1918

John Pinder Willacy
[Transcona]

Machinist

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 July 1894

8 August 1918

James Wellington Willson
[Brant Argyle, Stonewall, Woodlands]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 July 1891

15 August 1917

Richard Wilson (Stokes)

Tin Plate Worker

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 September 1878

4 June 1917

Sydney Percival Wright

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 September 1884

13 November 1917

John Young
[Selkirk]

Labourer

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 December 1871

30 March 1916

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

“Will Unveil Tablet,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1923, page 14.

“Tablet Unveiled to Fallen Dead,” Winnipeg Tribune, 27 August 1923, page 9.

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 3 January 2020

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.