Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


MHS
Fall 2018
Field Trip


Manitoba
History

No. 87


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Memorial Park Circle Cenotaph (Park Circle, Winnipeg)

Link to:
First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

Cared for by the Transcona Royal Canadian Legion No. 7, the cenotaph was originally built and dedicated in October 1931, to commemorate Transcona community members who lost their lives in the First World War. A formal unveiling followed on Armistice Day (11 November) of that same year. The monument is comprised of British Columbia grey granite and was assembled by the Memorial and Tile Company (of Winnipeg) at a cost of around $1,500. Its original location was on Regent Avenue (now Regent Avenue West) at the intersection of Oxford Street (now Day Street). It was later relocated to Park Circle. Plaques honouring Second World War and Korean War casualties and recognizing peacekeepers were added. The cenotaph was renovated and rededicated in June 2001.

Transcona War Memorial, as seen from the southwest corner of Regent Avenue West and Day Street

Transcona War Memorial, as seen from the southwest corner of Regent Avenue West and Day Street (February 1935) by C. Frank Munton
Source: Archives of Manitoba, C. Frank Munton collection, 3.4

Memorial Park Circle Cenotaph

Memorial Park Circle Cenotaph (July 2014)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N49.89749, W96.99800
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

John Donald Aird DCM

Locomotive Engineer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Corporal

1892

26 October 1917

Harold Marland Andrews

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

8 September 1923

Alfred Annis

Police Constable

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

2 September 1918

George Bell Austin

Accountant

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1887

24 September 1916

Walter Barugh

Health Inspector

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1884

10 March 1915

Charles Ernest Cort Bashford

Civil Engineer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1885

25 May 1916

Thomas Grant Beattie

Miner

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1878

11 August 1918

Horace Carl Beken

Electrician

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1888

24 April 1915

John Berry

Boilermaker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

14 June 1916

William Murray Bower

Millwright

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

17 October 1921

Charles Edmund Bradley

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

10 November 1917

George Cecil Shirley Brooks

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1899

10 August 1918

George Alexander Brown

Carpenter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

27 July 1917

Harold Lambert Buck MM

Clerk

2nd Signal Company, Canadian Engineers

Sergeant

1893

21 September 1918

Edmund Hall Buckley

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1891

14 June 1916

John Buntain

Machinist Apprentice

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sapper

1895

28 August 1918

David Campbell

Tenderman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

1895

25 September 1916

Vincent Carroll

Foreman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1873

1 October 1918

John Cooper
[Winnipeg Hydro]

Electrician

19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

9 April 1917

Royce Coleman Dyer DCM, MM

Butcher

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Captain

1889

30 December 1918

John Edwards

Mechanic

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

16 April 1917

Alexander Elliott

Bookkeeper

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

26 August 1918

James Ellis

Locomotive Fireman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

5 September 1917

George Esselmont

Carpenter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

10 August 1918

Donald Farquharson

Crane Operator

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

6 November 1917

Edward Charles Ferg

Locomotive

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

25 April 1915

William Henry Fessey

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1881

16 September 1917

Alexander Coull Gibb

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

28 April 1918

Alonzo Prebble Gordon

Baker

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1879

20 January 1918

Wilfred Langford Green

Steam Fitter

3rd Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

24 October 1884

1920

Angus Gunn

Painter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1875

19 February 1917

James William Harvey

Grain Inspector

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

21 September 1916

William Heron

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

4 October 1916

Jack Herrick

Tool Crib Attendant

23rd Reserve Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

25 February 1919

Herbert “Harry” Higgins

Locomotive Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1889

5 June 1916

Thomas Hines

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

25 September 1916

Walter Leonard Holland
[Next of Kin]

Blacksmith

10th Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

25 May 1893

23 November 1916

Edward Hynes

Stripper

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1878

16 September 1917

James Fingland Hyslop

Rancher

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

18 March 1916

Harry Jenkins

Carpenter

1st Brigade HQ, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1889

5 March 1919

Frank John Johnson

Car Repairer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

30 December 1918

Pierce Edward Jones

Car Repair

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1890

26 September 1916

Austin B. Keens

Lumberman

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 December 1891

28 April 1916

Ernest Henry King

Police Constable

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

4 October 1916

Samuel Wilkins Kipping

Carpenter

3rd Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

1887

12 November 1917

William Law

?

?

?

?

?

David Linklater

Carpenter

Royal Navy Reserve

?

1890

31 July 1917

William Lisoway

Farming

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

16 April 1917

Alfred Lowden

Tinsmith

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

30 April 1917

Samuel Parnell Marsh

Farm Hand

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

9 August 1918

Cyril Augustine McAllister

Draughtsman

19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1884

9 March 1918

Patrick McGillivray

Machinist

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

8 October 1916

Angus MacKinven

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

20 October 1916

Michael McPherson

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

8 August 1918

Ethelbert William Mickleburgh

Machinist

1st Armoured Regiment, Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private

1890

8 June 1916

William Duncan Millican

Civil Engineer

10th Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sergeant

1875

28 August 1916

Donald Munro

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

1891

9 October 1916

Mike Parazinski

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

2 May 1917

Joseph Poirier

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

29 September 1918

Philias Poirier

Brakeman

26th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

2 February 1916

Frank Timothy Quinlan

Superintendent of Works

5th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Lieutenant

1889

29 September 1917

Donald Hugh Rankine

Tenderman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

8 October 1916

Harold James Rees

Storekeeper

6th Division, Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery

Corporal

9 April 1889

4 October 1918

Thomas William Roberts

Carpenter’s Apprentice

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

28 October 1917

William Edmund Roberts

Teacher

43 Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

6 June 1916

John Jamieson Robson

?

6th Gordon Highlanders, British Army

Private

?

13 November 1916

George Ryan

Watchman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

5 March 1918

Edward John Schafer

Locomotive Engineer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1890

28 September 1916

Frank Wallis Smith

Chauffeur

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1879

26 September 1916

Henry Swithinbank

Locomotive Engineer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1887

5 June 1916

Norman Douglas Tatton

Sailor

87th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

9 April 1917

Edward Trenham

Lumbeyard Foreman

2nd Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1887

3 May 1917

Reginald Guy Walker

Car Inspector

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

3 June 1917

Daniel David Walwin Webster

Bank Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

1 December 1916

Oscar Thomas White

Signwriter

4th Canadian Division HQ, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1892

21 October 1916

John Pinder Willacy

Machinist

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

8 August 1918

Richard Williams

Car Repairer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

25 September 1916

Scott Wilkinson

Bridgeman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

1 November 1916

Alexander Wood Youngson

Engineer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1890

21 September 1916

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

John Frederick Edward Andrews

144 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer

28 March 1915

13 June 1940

Bertram Edwin “Bert” Atwood

12 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

28 January 1916

13 January 1943

Arthur John “Jack” Bate

101 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

2 August 1923

6 November 1944

Joseph Belanger

1st Canadian Special Service Battalion, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

15 February 1919

16 September 1944

Henry Westbrook Blackwell

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

24 November 1913

26 November 1941

Lawson Dillabough

4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

22 November 1916

17 December 1944

Roger Joseph Firman

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

22 September 1920

8 June 1944

Austin Gordon Gamsby

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

10 December 1913

16 June 1944

Roy Stanley Greengrass

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

7 April 1905

10 March 1943

Allen Haigh

12th Manitoba Dragoons, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Lieutenant

3 April 1905

18 September 1945

Leslie Ernest Hurst

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

6 December 1914

19 August 1942

Joseph Neil Johnston

HMCS Skeena, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman

14 February 1922

25 October 1944

Alfred Kirby

Royal Canadian Air Force

Observer

5 August 1921

9 August 1942

Joseph Armand Larche

425 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

16 April 1918

11 November 1942

Antoni Lopuck

HMCS St. Croix, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Leading Stoker

10 June 1913

20 September 1943

Duncan Ross MacMillan

HMCS Avalon, Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve

Sick Berth Attendant

21 August 1915

12 December 1942

Harry Magas

Regina Rifle Regiment

Rifleman

15 December 1923

6 July 1944

Joseph Leo Paul Marcotte

HMCS Fraser, Royal Canadian Navy

Able Seaman

23 December 1904

25 June 1940

Ralph C. Maxwell

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

15 January 1921

19 December 1941

William Alexander McCann

115 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

11 October 1921

28 June 1942

George McDougall

106 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

19 September 1923

10 May 1944

Hryhory “Harry” Moroz

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

1 December 1917

22 March 1944

Michael “Mike” Moroz

18th Armoured Car Regiment, 12th Manitoba Dragoons, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Trooper

3 January 1916

9 August 1944

John Robert Muir

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

11 January 1921

14 December 1943

Ronald Keith Phillips

HMCS Valleyfield, Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve

Ordinary Seaman

8 August 1925

7 May 1944

Leo Joseph Regimbal

7 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

20 March 1915

13 July 1942

George Douglas Robinson DFC

409 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant Navigator

6 May 1918

26 December 1944

James Gordon Wilson Savage

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Captain

30 March 1905

28 November 1944

Ernest Frank Stammers

115 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

3 July 1921

6 December 1942

Joseph Arthur William Sutherland

420 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

26 September 1922

25 July 1944

Elliott L. Swanton

Cape Breton Highlanders, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1 September 1921

13 September 1944

Joseph Octave Arthur Remi Tetrault

425 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

1 October 1917

23 May 1944

George Turcotte

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

9 January 1924

16 January 1944

Alan Thomas Turner

HMCS Alberni, Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman

25 May 1924

21 August 1944

Victor Lewis Valde

415 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

20 September 1924

2 November 1944

Stuart Frederick Walters

Royal Canadian Air Force

Aircraftman 2nd Class

29 November 1912

13 January 1941

Tom Huntington Widlake

Ontario Regiment, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Trooper

27 February 1918

24 June 1944

Albert Alfred Wylie

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Corporal

2 June 1914

28 January 1944

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

“War memorial to be erected at Transcona,” Winnipeg Tribune, 2 September 1931, page 3.

“Transcona war memorial to be dedicated,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 September 1931, page 3.

“Transcona prepares for erection of war memorial,” Manitoba Free Press, 6 October 1931, page 8.

“Site for memorial at Transcona chosen,” Manitoba Free Press, 12 October 1931, page 10.

“Transcona citizens unveil fine memorial to war dead,” Winnipeg Tribune, 12 November 1931, page 3.

We thank the Transcona Museum, Transcona Legion, and Stephen McKendry-Smith for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough, Darryl Toews, and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 28 May 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.