Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lord Wolseley School / East Kildonan Collegiate (939 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Lord Wolseley Principals | Lord Wolseley Vice-Principals | Lord Wolseley Teachers | East Kildonan Collegiate Principals | East Kildonan Collegiate Vice-Principals | East Kildonan Collegiate Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Commissioned by the East Kildonan School District No. 14, and named for British military commander Garnet J. Wolseley, Lord Wolseley School was designed by architect John Danley Atchison and constructed by the Sutherland Construction Company in 1915 with six classrooms. It was part of the districts three-school expansion plan, erected at the same time as Salisbury School and Lord Kitchener School, to replace former capacity at East Kildonan School and relieve crowding at Polson School.

Secondary education in the East Kildonan area began locally in 1921 when the Winnipeg School District advised the East Kildonan School Board that it was not longer able to accept high school students. From 1921-1927, high school classes were held at Prince Edward School, until overcrowding caused the classes to be relocated into Lord Wolseley School. The East Kildonan Collegiate operated here until 1952 when the Miles Macdonell Collegiate was opened.

In October 1953, the school inaugurated the first school zone speed sign in Manitoba at the corner of Henderson Highway at Leighton Avenue.

Principals (Lord Wolseley School)

1915-1918

David Sutherland Michell (1865-1957)

1918-1920

James Hilton Moir (1882-1955)

1920-1921

Dorothy Rutherford Turner (1897-1970)

1921-1923

Bessie May Cameron Lancaster (1892-1978)

1923-1924

Sarah Mahan Wood “Sara” Edwards (1886-1976)

1924-1927

1927-1952

See East Kildonan Collegiate

1952-1959

Leslie Wilmot Wiley (1910-1996)

1959-1961

Robert Henry Alexander Gray (1917-2010)

1961-1964

Marion Anderson (1901-1983)

1964-1969

John Alexander Melnyk (1927-2022)

1969-1972

Orest Lazaruk (1932-2008)

Val Kovachik (1933-2005)

Vice-Principals (Lord Wolseley School)

1952-1953

Melvin “Mel” Borody (1922-2010)

1955-1956

1956-1959

George Wall

1959-1962

Donald Neil McTavish (1937-2015)

1962-1965

Hubert John Jonasson

1965-1969

James Gordon “Jim” Ladoski (1932-2006)

Teachers (Lord Wolseley School)

1915-1916

Norah Armstrong (grades 4-5), Rebecca Johnston (grade 1), David Sutherland Michell (grades 6-8), Bessie Stebbing (grades 1-3)

1916-1917

Dorothy Green (grades 4-5), Daisy Jackson (grade 1), David Sutherland Michell (grades 6-8), Alta Shearer (grade 1), Bessie Stebbing (grades 2-3)

1917-1918

Bessie May Cameron (grades 5-6), Dorothy H. Green (grade 4), Esther M. Hagbord (grade 1), Gertrude Higgins (gras 2-3), David Sutherland Michell (grades 6-8)

1918-1919

Bessie May Cameron (grades 5-6), Ida May Cook (grade 1), Dorothy H. Green (grades 4-5), Gertrude Higgins (grade 3), James Hilton Moir (grades 7-8)

1919-1920

Bessie May Cameron (grade 6), Ida May Cook (grade 5), Evelyn Fleming (grade 1), Dorothy H. Green (grade 4), James Hilton Moir (grades 7-8), Stella Morrison (grades 1-3)

1920-1921

Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1), Mrs. Clark (grades 1-2, January-June), Lucile E. Gelley (grades 2-3), Mrs. G. B. Jickling (grades 1-2, September-December), Gladys M. Robertson (grades 4-5), Dorothy Turner (grades 5-6)

1921-1922

Bessie May Cameron (grades 6-7), Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1, September-June & grade 2, January), Lucile E. Gelley (grades 3-4), Jessie McDonald (grades 1-2), Gladys M. Robertson (grades 4-5), Dorothy Turner (grades 5-6)

1922-1923

Bessie May Cameron (grades 7-8), Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1), Lucile E. Gelley (grades 3-4, September - pt May), Mrs. J. Holmes (grades 5-6, substitute), K. Grant McDougal (grades 3-4, pt May - June), Gladys M. Robertson (grades 5-6), Dorothy Turner (grades 5-6)

1923-1924

Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1-2, September-December & grade 1, January-June), Margaret MacDonald (grades 1-2, January-June), Jessie McDonald (grades 3-4), Gladys M. Robertson (grades 5-6), Dorothy Turner (grades 4-5), Sara Mahan Wood (grades 7-8)

1924-1925

Edith M. Bayfield (grades 1-2), Oneita Weaver Cannon (grade 1, September-December), Richard Collier Green (grade 5, January-March), Jean Lightbody (grade 1, January-June), Margaret MacDonald (grades 3-4), Florence M. Russell (grade 5, April-June), Dorothy Turner (grade 5, September-December), James Kenneth Watson (grade 6)

1925-1926

Edith M. Bayfield (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Marguerite M. Gelley (grade 1, January-June; daughter of Thomas Fraser Gelley), Jean Lightbody (grade 1, September-December), Margaret MacDonald (grades 3-4), Florence M. Russell (grade 5), Margaret Shaw (grade 6), James Kenneth Watson (grade 8)

1926-1927

Fannie Bell Atchison (grades 3-4), Edith M. Bayfield (grades 1-2, September-December), B. A. Cann (grade 6, January-June), Margaret M. Gelley (grade 1), Margaret MacDonald (grade 4), Florence M. Russell (grade 5), Margaret Shaw (grade 6, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), James Kenneth Watson (grades 7-8)

1927-1928

Fannie Bell Atchison (grades 3-4), Ethel May Carefoot (grades 6-7, January-June), Esther Alberta Hinds (grades 6-7, September-December), Olive O’Neill (grades 1-2), Florence M. Russell (grade 5), Grant George Watson (grades 7-8)

1928-1929

(School closed for September by Health Inspector) Fannie Bell Atchison (grades 2-3, October), Arthur Foster Brown (grades 7-8), Alice Eleane Dafoe (grades 2-3, November - pt December & January-June), Marion G. McRuer (grades 2-3, pt December), Olive O’Neill (grade 1), Florence M. Russell (grade 4), Clara J. Sanderson (grade 6), Muriel Norma Soole (grades 1-2)

1929-1930

Arthur Foster Brown (grades 5-6), Alice Eleane Dafoe (grasdes 2-3), Olive O’Neill (grade 1), Florence M. Russell (grade 2), Clara J. Sanderson (grades 4-5)

1930-1931

Arthur Foster Brown (grade 5), Louise Mae Hudson (grades 2-3), Olive O’Neill (grade 1), Florence M. Russell (grades 2-3), Clara J. Sanderson (grade 4)

1931-1932

Louise Mae Hudson (grades 2-3), Olive O’Neill (grade 1), Florence M. Russell (grade 2), Clara J. Sanderson (grade 4)

1932-1933

Louise Mae Hudson (grade 4), Lillian May McInnes (grades 2-3), Olive O’Neill (grade 1), Florence M. Russell (grades 1-2), Clara J. Sanderson (grade 5)

1933-1934

Louise Mae Hudson (grade 4), Lillian May McInnes (grade 3), Olive O’Neill (grade 1), Florence M. Russell (grade 2)

1934-1935

1935-1936

Winnifred Muriel Louise Ablett (grade 2), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 4), Olive O’Neill (grade 1), Florence M. Russell (grade 3)

1936-1937

Louise Mae Hudson (grade 4), Olive O’Neill (grade 1), Florence M. Russell (grade 3), Anne Gertrude Stech (grade 2)

1937-1938

Louise Mae Hudson (grade 4), Jeannie B. Lothrop (grade 1), Stella Safaniuk (grade 3), Annie Gertrude Stech (grade 2)

1938-1939

Louise Mae Hudson (grade 5), Jeannie B. Lothrop (grade 1), Stella Safaniuk (grade 4), Pearl Mabel Smith (grade 2), Annie Gertrude Stech (grades 3 & 6)

1939-1940

Louise Mae Hudson (grade 5), Jeannie B. Lothrop (grade 1), Stella Safaniuk (grades 3-4), Annie Gertrude Stech (grades 2-3)

1940-1941

Louise Mae Hudson (grades 3-4, September-December; grades 4-5, January-June), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grades 1-2), Stella Safaniuk (grades 3-4, September-December), Annie Gertrude Stech (grades 2-3)

1941-1942

Genevieve Ann Craig (grades 5-6), Louise Mae Hudson (grades 3-4), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Annie Gertrude Stech (grades 2-3)

1942-1943

Genevieve Ann Craig (grades 4-5), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 3), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grades 5-6), Annie Gertrude Stech (grade 2)

1943-1944

Genevieve Ann Craig (grades 4-5), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 3), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grades 5-6), Ruth Mary Todd (grade 2)

1944-1945

Genevieve Ann Craig (grades 4-5, September-April), Carrie Mobray Bragg Garson (grade 2, October-December; grades 4-5, May-June; wife of William Robert Garson), Ruth Mary Todd Hughes (grade 2, January-June), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 3), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grades 5-6), Elizabeth May Small Topping (grade 2, September)

1945-1946

Genevieve Ann Craig (grades 4-5), Carrie Mobray Bragg Garson (grade 2), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 3), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Glenys Gertrude Pinkney (grades 5-6)

1946-1947

Genevieve Ann Craig (grade 4), Carrie Mobray Bragg Garson (grade 2), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 3), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Gertrude Maude Lowery (grade 5)

1947-1948

1948-1949

Genevieve Ann Craig (grade 5), Bentina Erlendson (grades 2-3), Carrie Mobray Bragg Garson (grade 2), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 3), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Anne Georgina Sanford (grade 1)

1949-1950

Genevieve Ann Craig (grade 4), Carrie Mobray Bragg Garson (grade 2), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 3), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Annie Antoinette Riske (grade 2), Margaret Campbell Supeene (grades 3-4), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 1)

1950-1951

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Genevieve Ann Craig (grade 4), Carrie Mobray Bragg Garson (grade 2), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 3), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Margaret Campbell Supeene (grade 4), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 1), Margaret Rose Wright (grade 2)

1951-1952

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Genevieve Ann Craig (grade 4), Frieda Duerksen (grade 2), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 3), Carrie Mobray Bragg Garson (grade 2), Louise Mae Hudson (grade 3), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 4), Dorothy Emily Ryan (grade 5), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 5), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 1)

1952-1953

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Edith Sophia Bethel (grades 2-3), Melvin Borody (grade 6), Genevieve Ann Craig (grade ?), Frieda Duerksen (grades 1-2), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 3), Carrie Mobray Bragg Garson (grade 2), Louise Mae Hudson (grade ?), Patricia Ann “Pat” Jackson (grade 5), Isabelle Lillian Leech (grade 1), Louisa J. Loeb (grade 6), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 4), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (grade 6), Mary Lou Frances Stangl (grade 5), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 1)

1953-1954

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Edith Sophia Bethel (grade 5), Melvin Borody (grade 6), Genevieve Ann Craig (grade 4), Frieda Duerksen (grade 1), Aline E. Duval (grade 7), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 8), Martha Hilda Kendall (grade 6), Helen Viola Kroeker (grades 3-4), Ray Alexander Kuran (grade 7), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), Elsie Eugenie Pottruff (grade 2), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 1), Robert James Wilson (grade 8), Annie Elizabeth Worden (grade 2)

1954-1955

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Vera Gertrude Bell (grade ?),Edith Sophia Bethel (grade 5), Helen Viola Kroeker Bock (grade 4), Melvin Borody (grade 6), Genevieve Ann Craig (grade 4), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 6), Frieda Duerksen (grade 1), Aline E. Duval (grade ?), Dorothy Dyson (grade 5), Ina Dell Erlendson (grade 2), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grade 6), Martha Hilda Kendall (grade ?), Ray Kuran (grade ?), Isabel Georgina Muirhead (grade 3), John J. Pauls (grade ?), Louise E. St. Mars (grade 2), Margaret Tanchak (grade 2), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Worden (grade 5)

1955-1956

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Edith Sophia Bethel (grade 5), Dorothy Bilash, Phyllis Adeline Budyk (grade 4), Genevieve Ann Craig (grade 4), Frieda Duerksen (grade 1), Dorothy Dyson (grade 5), Ina Dell Erlendson (grade 2), Mary Ellen Foster (grade 6), Gladys May King (grade ?*), Una Darlene McKelvy Kuran (grade 6), Louise Emelie Jubinville (grade 2), John Alexander Melnyk (grade 6), May Ryan (grade 3), Margaret Reimer (grade 4), Marion Louise Schick (grade 3), Anne Shymko, Margaret Tanchak (grade 4), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 3)

1956-1957

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Edith Sophia Bethel (grade 2), Phyllis Adeline Budyk (grade 4), Genevieve Ann Craig (grade 4), Frieda Duerksen (grade 1), Judith Ann Latta (grade 6), Evelyn Gladys MacKinlay (ungraded), May Ryan (grade 3), Joseph John “Joe” Rebizant (grade 6), Margaret Reimer (grade 4), Ina Dell Erlendson Nicholson (grade 2), Margaret Tanchak (grade 4), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 3), Dorothy Dyson Vinsky (grade 5), George Wall (grade 5), Kathleen Helen Dale Wilson (grade 5)

1957-1958

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Edith Sophia Bethel (grade 2), Frieda Duerksen (grade 1), Judith Ann Latta (grade 6), Evelyn Gladys MacKinlay (grade 1), Donald Neil McTavish (grade 6), Lorna Catholine Madill (grade 5), Darcia Mandziuk (grade 5), Charles George John Mastin (grade 6), May Ryan (grade 3), Margaret Reimer (grade 4), Ina Dell Nicholson (grade 2), Margaret Tanchak (grade 4), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 3), Dorothy Dyson Vinsky (grade 5), George Wall (grade 5)

1958-1959

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Patricia Christine Bonnell (grade 2), Margaret Hooper (grades 3-4), Hubert John Jonasson (grade 5), Judith Ann Latta (grade 6), Evelyn Gladys MacKinlay (grade 1), Donald Neil McTavish (grade 6), Lorna Catholine Madill (grade 5), Darcia Mandziuk (grade 5), May Ryan (grade 2), Margaret Reimer (grade 4), Margaret Tanchak (grade 4), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 1), George Wall (grade 6), Marie Vivian Wangen (grade 2), Annie Elizabeth Worden (grade 3)

1959-1960

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Frieda Duerksen (grade 1), Blanche Doreen Erickson (grade 6), Arthur Ben Funk (grade t4), William Glitnak (grade 6), Esther Alma Hill (grade 2), Margaret Hooper (grades 3-4), Ethel Eugenie Hutchison (grade 6, June), Hubert John Jonasson (grade 5), Judith Ann Latta (grade 6, September-May), Donald Neil McTavish (grade 6), May Ryan (grade 2), Margaret Reimer (grade 5), Margaret Tanchak (grade 3), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 1), Marie Vivian Wangen (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Worden (grade 3), Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski (grade 5)

1960-1961

Marjorie Aspevig (grade 3, December-January), Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Frieda Duerksen (grades 1-2), Blanche Doreen Erickson (grade 6), Arthur Ben Funk (grade 5), William Glitnak (grade 6), Margaret Hooper (grade 3), Ethel Eugenie Hutchison (grade 3, February-June), Arleen Donna Lemkey (grade 2), Donald Neil McTavish (grade 6), May Ryan (grade 2), Margaret Reimer (grade 4), Margaret Tanchak (grade 4), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 1), Annie Elizabeth Worden (grade 3, September-November), Donald Zaporzan (grade 7), Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski (grades 4-5)

1961-1962

Marion Anderson (grade 4), Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Frieda Duerksen (grade 1), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 2), Arthur Ben Funk (grade 5), Margaret Hooper (grade 3), Bonnie-Jean Lang (grade 2), Arleen Donna Lemkey (grade 1), Donald Neil McTavish (grade 6), Margaret Reimer (grade 5), Margaret Tanchak (grade 4), Annie Elizabeth Worden (grade 3), Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski (grade 5)

1962-1963

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Edith Sophia Bethel (grade 1), Joan Brisley (grade 6), Phyllis Budyk (grade 4), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 2), Arthur Ben Funk (grade 6), Hubert John Jonasson (grade 6), Lorraine Wanda Kovachik (grade 3), Arleen Donna Lemkey (grade 1), Margaret Reimer (grade 5), Bonnie-Jean Lang Stanley (grade 2), Margaret Tanchak (grade 4), Annie Elizabeth Worden (grade 3), Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski (grade 5)

1963-1964

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Ronald Michael Bodner (grade 6), Anne Lorraine Bowman (grade 1), Phyllis Budyk (grade 4), Rosaline Cameron (grade 3, April-June), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 2), Hubert John Jonasson (grade 6), Lorraine Wanda Kovachik (grade 3, September-March), Arleen Donna Lemkey (grade 2), Margaret Reimer (grade 5), Bonnie-Jean Lang Stanley (grade 2), Margaret Tanchak (grade 4), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grade 1), Melba Magdaline Trew (grade 3), Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski (grade 5)

1964-1965

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Ronald Michael Bodner (grade 6), Anne Lorraine Bowman (grade 1), Phyllis Budyk (grade 4), Marlene Karen Chalmers (grade 3), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 2), Eleanor Joan Ford (grade 4), Arleen Donna Lemkey (grade 2), Hubert John Jonasson (grade 6), Bonnie-Jean Lang Stanley (grade 3), Stephen Stanley Szucki (grade 5), Margaret Tanchak (grade 5), Anne Rose “Annie” Taylor (grades 1-2), Melba Magdaline Trew (grade 3)

1965-1966

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Ronald Michael Bodner (grade 6), Anne Lorraine Bowman (grade 1), Phyllis Budyk (grade 4), Marlene Karen Chalmers (grade 3), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 2), Eleanor Joan Ford (grade 4), James Gordon Ladoski (grade 6), Arleen Donna Lemkey (grade 2), Judith Gail Poley (grade 3), Bonnie-Jean Lang Stanley (grade 3), Stephen Stanley Szucki (grade 5), Melba Magdaline Trew (grade 4), Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski (grade 5)

1966-1967

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Anne Lorraine Bowman (grade 1), Marlene Karen Chalmers (grade 3), Marilyn Ann Chudd (grade 2), Margaret Anne Coates (grade 4), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 2), Marcia Ewashko (grade 3), Eleanor Joan Ford (grade 5), James Gordon Ladoski (grade 6), Arleen Donna Lemkey (grade 2), Bonnie-Jean Lang Stanley (grade 5), Stephen Stanley Szucki (grade 6), Melba Magdaline Trew (grade 4), Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski (grade 5)

1967-1968

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Anne Lorraine Bowman (grade 2), Marlene Karen Chalmers (grade 2), Marilyn Ann Chudd (grade 2), Margaret Anne Coates (grade 4), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 3), Marcia Ewashko (grade 3), Lillian A. Hoey (grade 1), James Gordon Ladoski (grade 6), Marian Rosalind Proskurniak (grade 5), Irene Nadia Skremetka (grade 6), Stephen Stanley Szucki (grade 6), Melba Magdaline Trew (grade 4), Darcia Mandziuk Zemanski (grade 5)

1968-1969

Kathleen Elizabeth Beachell (grade 1), Marlene Karen Chalmers (grade 2), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 3), Marcia Ewashko (grade 3), Mary Elspeth Getz (home economics, 0.5), Louise Nancy Hickaway (grade 4), Lillian A. Hoey (grade 1), Irene Nadia Skremetka Humniski (grade 6), James Gordon Ladoski (grade 6), Marian Rosalind Proskurniak (grade 5), Peter Sawatzky (grade 6), Olie Marie Susky (developmental education), Stephen Stanley Szucki (grade 6), Melba Magdaline Trew (grade 4), Inez Marie Wilson (home economics, 0.5), Patricia Gail Zubek (grade 2)

1969-1970

Florence Julia Bell (kindergarten), Louise Nancy Hickaway Bowles (grade 4), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 3), Marcia Ewashko (grade 3), Lillian A. Hoey (grade 1), Lynn Silvia Horne (grade 1), Larry William Krause (grade 5), Marian Rosalind Proskurniak (grade 5), Peter Sawatzky (grade 6), Melba Magdaline Trew (grade 4), Elizabeth Joan Warkentin (grade 2), Mary Teenie Wolfe (grade 6), Patricia Gail Zubek (grade 2)

1970-1971

Florence Julia Bell (kindergarten), Louise Nancy Hickaway Bowles (grade 4), Catherine Mary Dupont (grade 3), Marcia Ewashko (grade 3), Marian Rosalind Proskurniak Hinds (grade 5), Lillian A. Hoey (grade 1), Lynn Silvia Horne (grade 1), Larry William Krause (grade 5), Peter Sawatzky (grade 6), Melba Magdaline Trew (grade 4), Elizabeth Joan Warkentin (grade 2), Mary Teenie Wolfe (grade 6), Patricia Gail Zubek (grade 2)

Principals (East Kildonan Collegiate)

1921-1947

1947-1952

James Edwin Scarrow (1902-1982)

After 1952

See Miles Macdonell Collegiate

Vice-Principals (East Kildonan Collegiate)

1927-1928

Harvey Willis Ferrier (1873-1957)

1928-1942

Howard Robert Haines (1891-1974)

1942-1946

Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring (1912-1970)

1946-1952

After 1952

Teachers (East Kildonan Collegiate)

1921-1922

Held at Prince Edward School: James Hilton Moir (grade 9), Constance Irene Seale (grade 9)

1922-1923

Held at Prince Edward School: James Hilton Moir (grade 10), Constance Irene Seale (grade 9)

1923-1924

Held at Prince Edward School: Stewart W. Code (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1924-1925

Held at Prince Edward School: Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1925-1926

Held at Prince Edward School: A. C. Coubrough (grade 9, January-June), Emma [Embry] Embree (grade 9, September-December), Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1926-1927

Held at Prince Edward School: Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 9), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1927-1928

Harvey Willis Ferrier (grade 9, September-December), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), Esther Alberta Hinds (grade 9, January-June), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1928-1929

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), Howard Robert Haines (grade 10), Bergthora Johnson (grade 9), James Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale (grade 9)

1929-1930

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), Howard Robert Haines (grade 10), Bergthora Johnson (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1930-1931

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), Howard Robert Haines (grade 10), Bergthora Johnson (grade 9), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1931-1932

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 10), Howard Robert Haines (grade 11), Bergthora Johnson (grade 9), Lillian May McInnes (grade 9), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 12), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1932-1933

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), Howard Robert Haines (grade 10), Bergthora Johnson (?), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), James Hilton Moir, Constance Irene Seale

1933-1934

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 10), Howard Robert Haines (grade 11), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 9), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grade 9)

1934-1935

1935-1936

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), Howard Robert Haines (grade 10), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 9), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grade 9)

1936-1937

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 9), Howard Robert Haines (grade 11), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 9), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 9), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10), David Stewart Small (grade 9), Lillian Magdalen Wegenast (grade 9), Arthur George Stanley Williams (grade 9)

1937-1938

Frank Bowman (grade 9), Richard Buck (grade 9), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 10), Howard Robert Haines (grade 11), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 9), Anna Mima McIntyre (grade 10), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10), Lillian Magdalen Wegenast (grade 9)

1938-1939

Thomas William Ebbern (grade 10, January-April), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 10), Howard Robert Haines (grade 11), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 10, September-December), Wiliam George Kelly (grade 10, May-June), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 11)

1939-1940

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 10), Howard Robert Haines (grade 11), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 11), Ronald Victor Shearer (grade 10), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 10)

1940-1941

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 10), Howard Robert Haines (grade 11), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 10), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 11), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 10)

1941-1942

Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 10), Howard Robert Haines (grade 11), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 10), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1942-1943

Frank Edmund Goldring (grade 11), Alice Margaret Rowan Gray (grade 10, September-December), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 10), Margaret Eunice Lee (grade 10, January-June), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1943-1944

Frank Edmund Goldring (grade 11), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 10), Margaret Eunice Lee (grade 10), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1944-1945

Norris Davidson Belton (grade 10), Frank Edmund Goldring (grade 11), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 10), Margaret Eunice Lee (grade 10), James Hilton Moir (grade 12), Constance Irene Seale (grade 11)

1945-1946

Robert Henry Alexander Gray (grade 10), Frank Edmund Goldring (grade 11), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 10), James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10)

1946-1947

Robert Henry Alexander Gray (grade 10), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 10), Margaret Eunice Lee (grade )10, James Hilton Moir (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 12), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 11)

1947-1948

George William Chidley (grade 10), Helen Boryslawa Hawryluk (grade 10), James Edwin Scarrow (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 11)

1948-1949

George William Chidley (grade 10), Margaret Eunice Lee (grade 10), James Edwin Scarrow (grade 11), Constance Irene Seale (grade 10), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 11)

1949-1950

Robert Norman Currie (grade 11), Margaret Eunice Lee (grade 10), Emma Louise Reid (no grade), James Edwin Scarrow (no grade), Patricia Rose Taylor (grade 10), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 11)

1950-1951

Robert Norman Currie (grade 10 September-June & grade 11 Septmeber), Margaret Eunice Lee (grade 11), John Wesley Alexander “Jack” Muirhead (grade 11, October-June), Emma Louise Reid (no grade), James Edwin Scarrow, (no grade) Patricia Rose Taylor (grade 10), Angela Caroline Thompson (grade 10), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 11)

1951-1952

Robert Norman Currie (grade 11), Margaret Eunice Lee (grade 10), John Wesley Alexander “Jack” Muirhead (grade 11), James Edwin Scarrow (no grade), Patricia Rose Taylor (grade 10), Angela Caroline Thompson (grade 10), Leslie Wilmot Wiley (grade 11)

Lord Wolseley School

Lord Wolseley School (1922)