Memorable Manitobans: Ida May Cook McNeil (1896-1987)

Educator.

Born in the Rural Municipality of Dufferin on 14 June 1896, the eldest daughter of John Sheppard Cook (1867-1933) and Mary Jane Clark (1868-1938), she came to Winnipeg in 1908 with her family and resided at 116 Inkster Boulevard. She took teacher training and embarking upon a career in education, working in the East Kildonan School District at Polson School (1915-1916), Lord Wolseley School (1918-1920), and Prince Edward School (1920-1935) prior to being named Principal of Polson School (1935-1936).

On 4 March 1936, following a meeting of the East Kildonan School Board, an exchange of Principals between Polson School and Salisbury School was announced. Many of the affected pupils went to strike in protest and the Polson staff petitioned the School Board. To resolve the situation, Deputy Minister of Education Robert Fletcher referred the matter to a Board of Reference. After several sessions during the spring of 1937, involving dozens of witnesses, over 100 exhibits, and $700 in costs, a final report to Minister of Education Ivan Schultz recommended against Cook’s reinstatement. She declined to appeal and a subsequent public petition favouring reinstatement was rejected. It is not known if she returned to teaching.

On 3 August 1940, she married Frederick John “Fred” McNeil (?-1986) at Vancouver, British Columbia and resided there. She died at Vancouver on 26 May 1987.