Memorable Manitobans: James Gordon “Jim” Ladoski (1932-2006)

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 18 February 1932, son of James Stephen Ladoski (1909-2001) and Olive Mary Oriski (1913-2003), his early years were spent at Winnipeg, Bissett, and Riverton where he attended elementary school. He moved with his parents to British Columbia and attended Britannia School at Vancouver for junior and senior high education, all while helping with the family general store business. His singing voice landed him leading roles in several musicals, and he returned to Manitoba to complete Senior Matriculation.

He taught on permit at Homer School and attended the Manitoba Teachers’ College (1951-1953), after which he married his high school sweetheart Trygvine Emily Oleson at Riverton on 29 May 1954. The couple had five children. He taught two years (1953-1955) between Arnes School and Tyndall School, after which he settled in East Kildonan and began a 34-year teaching career in the River East School Division. He taught at Polson School (1955-1956) and Melrose Junior High School, and was Vice-Principal of Angus Mckay Elementary School for seven years before moving to Lord Wolseley Elementary School as Vice-Principal (1965-1967) and later as Principal (c1969). He later went to Springfield Heights School, where he taught for 20 years and earned a BA and BEd from the University of Manitoba. The family moved to North Kildonan, and he retired in 1989. He was a founding member of the Peace Lutheran Church, where he served on the Building Committee and served a term as Executive Director.

He died at Winnipeg on 18 September 2006.