Memorable Manitobans: Edward Wesley Lowery (1886-1953)

Edward Wesley Lowery

Lawyer, civil servant.

Born at Winnipeg on 24 February 1886, son of Edward Lowery and Christina Elizabeth Maguire (c1858-1890), he attended Machray School, Aberdeen School (1893-?), Norquay School, Winnipeg Collegiate Institute, and Wesley College, graduating from the latter in 1914. He raised money for his education by working as a delivery boy for a wallpaper company, book store clerk, insurance salesman, CPR worker, and real estate agent (with his brother Robert Newton Lowery).

He began studies at the Manitoba Law School then, in 1916, he interrupted them to enlist in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, rising to the rank of Captain. Returning from military duty in 1919 and completed his legal studies then joined the law firm of Andrews and Andrews.

He practiced law for six years then joined the federal department of revenue as an income tax director, holding the position for over 25 years and overseeing its considerable growth in size. In 1950, he moved to Vancouver, British to become Director General of the federal revenue department there. He retired in 1952.

On 14 May 1913, he married Ethel May Lockwood (1892-1953) at Winnipeg. They had one daughter and one son. The family lived at 143 Machray Avenue (circa 1915). He was a member of the Odd Fellows, Canukeena Club, Blackstone Club, National Club of Canada, Rotary Club, and Knox United Church. In the 1925 federal general election, he was an unsuccessful candidate in the constituency of Winnipeg North Centre. He served as Commissioner of the Boy Scouts in Manitoba.

He died suddenly at Toronto, Ontario on 22 December 1953, while visiting his daughter.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lewiston Block / Dublin Court / Belmont Block (288-290 Charles Street, Winnipeg)