Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Collegiate Institute / Maple Leaf School (Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

The first high school classes in Winnipeg were held in September 1882. Eight students (seven boys and one girl) assembled in the upper room of a school building on Louise Street but the facility soon proved inadequate in the cold winter weather so classes were moved to a room on the upper floor of the Central School.

In 1891, the Winnipeg School Board chose a site at William Avenue and Kate Street to build, at a cost of $30,000, the city’s first dedicated high school building. Designed by local architect Hugh McCowan, the three-storey brick structure had four classrooms on the first and second floors, and two smaller rooms and a large assembly hall on the third floor. Its initial enrolment was 360 students.

In September 1915, the collegiate was transferred to the newly built Isaac Brock School (and later to Daniel McIntyre Collegiate, as of 1922) and the building was used as an elementary facility called Maple Leaf School. Though the school’s physical systems were considered up-to-date when it was built, they eventually became too expensive to repair and the building was demolished in 1928, to be replaced at the site by Hugh John Macdonald School.

Noteworthy graduates of the collegiate included Nellie McClung, Joseph Lamont, Charles Vanstone, Thomas Glendenning Hamilton, Fawcett Taylor, Helen Palk, Agnes Laut, Joseph Thorarinn Thorson, Edmund Guthrie Perry, Skuli Johnson, Richard W. Craig, and Paul Bardal.

Principals (Winnipeg Collegiate Institute)

1882-1883

John B. Fawcett

1883-1884

H. T. Galton

1884

James Hoyes Panton (1847-1898)

1884-1888

Allan Bowerman (1844-1923)

1888-1889

Edwin Samuel Popham (1856-1930)

1889-1909

Frank Howard Schofield (1859-1929)

1909-1912

Elwood A. Garratt (1859-1950)

1912-1914

Robert Thomas Hodgson (1864-1950)

1914-1915

After 1915

See Isaac Brock School

Principals (Maple Leaf School)

1915-1917

1917-1919

William Nelson Denike (1871-1948)

1919-1920

Halldora Hermann [Hermannsdottir] “Dora” Magnusson (1885-1977)

1920-1921

David Bruce Huggins (1879-1955)

1921-1928

Wilfred Sadler (1884-1951)

After 1928

See Hugh John Macdonald School

1882-1883

William Albert McIntyre (mathematics), ?

1883-1884

1884-1885

1885-1886

1886-1887

1887-1888

1888-1889

1889-1890

1890-1891

1891-1892

Miss Clune (French), Elwood A. Garratt (science), Mr. A. L. Langford (classics), F. H. Schofield (mathematics), Barbara Ferguson Stewart (commercial course), Mr. J. B. Wilson (English)

1892-1893

Miss Clune, Elwood A. Garratt, Miss Johnston, Miss Killock, Mr. Morrow (classics), Barbara Ferguson Stewart, Mr. Wilson, Miss Zinkan

1893-1894

Primary Department: Miss Andrews, Miss Killoch, Miss Lant. Collegiate Department: Elwood A. Garratt, Miss Haverty, Mr. O. E. Morrow, Barbara Ferguson Stewart, Mr. J. B. Wilson

1894-1895

Mr. Argue, Elwood A. Garratt, ?

1895-1896

David Merritt Duncan, Elwood A. Garratt, Miss Hagarty, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Miss Killoch, Miss Laut, Miss Parsons, Barbara Ferguson Stewart, John Cameron Saul

1896-1897

Elwood A. Garratt, Robert Hutchinson Scott (commercial teacher), Miss Maud Somerset (modern languages), ?

1897-1898

Miss A. L. Brunsterman, David Merritt Duncan, Elwood A. Garratt, Miss Johnston, Miss Killoch, Miss McLeod, John Cameron Saul, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Barbara Ferguson Stewart

1898-1899

Miss A. L. Brunstermann, Elwood A. Garratt, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Miss A. McLeod, John Cameron Saul, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Barbara Ferguson Stewart

1899-1900

Miss A. L. Brunstermann, David Merritt Duncan, Elwood A. Garratt, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Miss McLeod, John Cameron Saul, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Barbara Ferguson Stewart

1900-1901

Miss A. L. Brunstermann, David Merritt Duncan, Elwood A. Garratt, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Miss A. McLeod, John Cameron Saul, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Barbara Ferguson Stewart, Miss Margaret Young

1901-1902

David Merritt Duncan (classics), Elwood A. Garratt (science), Margaret Jeannette Johnston (junior English and geography), John Cameron Saul (English), Robert Hutchinson Scott (commercial master), Barbara Ferguson Stewart (music and drawing), Clara Groves Walsh (French and German)

1902-1903

Miss A. L. Brunstermann, David Merritt Duncan, Elwood A. Garratt, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, George H. Ross, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Barbara Ferguson Stewart, Clara Groves Walsh

1903-1904

Miss A. L. Brunstermann (modern languages), David Merritt Duncan (classics), Elwood A. Garratt (science), Margaret Jeannette Johnston (junior English, geography), Charles Walter Laidlaw (English literature), Miss R. Rodgers (junior English), Robert Hutchinson Scott (commercial), Barbara Ferguson Stewart (music and drawing)

1904-1905

Miss A. L. Brunstermann, David Merritt Duncan, Elwood A. Garratt, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Charles Walter Laidlaw, Miss R. Rodgers, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Miss G. Shore, Barbara Ferguson Stewart

1905-1906

Miss A. L. Brunstermann, Miss S. C. Doupe, David Merritt Duncan, Elwood A. Garratt, Percy Dewart Harris, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Charles Walter Laidlaw, Miss R. Rodgers, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Barbara Ferguson Stewart

1906-1907

Miss A. L. Brunstermann (1906), Miss S. C. Doupe, David Merritt Duncan, John W. Forhan (1907), Elwood A. Garratt, Percy Dewart Harris, Margaret Jeannette Johnston (1907), Charles Walter Laidlaw, Thomas Laidlaw (senior commercial, 1907), Flora B. Polson (1907), Rebecca Rodgers, Robert Hutchinson Scott (commercial, 1907), Hugh William Watson (1906)

1907-1908

Miss A. L. Brunstermann (French & German), Miss S. C. Doupe (English & French), David Merritt Duncan (classics), John W. Forhan, Elwood A. Garratt (science), Percy Dewart Harris (Latin & history), William George Henderson (mathematics), Melvin L. Hooper (mathematics), Margaret Jeannette Johnston (history), Charles Walter Laidlaw (English), Miss Flora B. Polson (English & French), Rebecca Rodgers (English), Robert Hutchinson Scott (commercial), Barbara Ferguson Stewart (music & drawing)

1908-1909

Miss A. L. Brunstermann, Mr. S. A. Campbell, Mr. P. C. Dobson, Miss S. C. Doupe, Elwood A. Garratt, Percy Dewart Harris, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Charles Walter Laidlaw, Thomas Laidlaw, William Fletcher Loucks, Miss Flora B. Polson, Rebecca Rodgers, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Barbara Ferguson Stewart

1909-1910

Jim Brown, Miss A. L. Brunstermann, Mr. S. A. Campbell, P. G. Dobson, Miss S. C. Doupe, Mrs. E. B. Elliott (1909), Robert Thomas Hodgson (1909), Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Charles Walter Laidlaw, Thomas Laidlaw, William Fletcher Loucks, Miss Flora B. Polson, Rebecca Rodgers (1909), Barbara Ferguson Stewart, Hugh William Watson (1909)

1910-1911

Mr. P. C. Dobson, Miss S. C. Doupe, William George Henderson, Percy Dewart Harris, Robert Thomas Hodgson, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Charles Walter Laidlaw, Miss Flora B. Polson, Rebecca Rodgers, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Barbara Ferguson Stewart

1911-1912

Miss M. Anderson, Mr. P. C. Dobson, Miss S. C. Doupe, Mrs. E. B. Elliott, Percy Dewart Harris, Robert Thomas Hodgson, Mr. E. W. Jefferson, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Charles Walter Laidlaw, Robert Hutchinson Scott, Barbara Ferguson Stewart

1912-1913

Miss M. Anderson, Mr. P. C. Dobson, Miss S. C. Doupe, Miss G. Edwards, Mrs. E. B. Elliott, Percy Dewart Harris, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Charles Walter Laidlaw, James Clayton Pincock, Barbara Ferguson Stewart, Miss Towner

1913-1914

Miss M. Anderson, William Arthur Cowperthwaite, Miss F. Dodd, Miss S. C. Doupe, Mrs. E. B. Elliott, Miss E. Fielding, Percy Dewart Harris, Margaret Jeannette Johnston, Mr. E. A. Miller, James Clayton Pincock, Barbara Ferguson Stewart

1914-1915

Miss M. H. Anderson (grade 9), William Arthur Cowperthwaite (grade 10), Mr. P. C. Dobson (grade ?), Miss S. C. Doupe (grade 10), Mrs. E. B. Elliott (grade 9), Miss Edith M. Fielding (special, 1915), Miss V. M. Fox (grade 9), Percy Dewart Harris (grade 12), Dora Hermann (grade 9, September-June), Margaret Jeannette Johnston,James Clayton Pincock, Wilfred Sadler, Barbara Ferguson Stewart (grade 11)

Postcard view of the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute

Postcard view of the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute (no date)