Historic Sites of Manitoba: Euclid School / North Central School / Norquay School (Lusted Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by local architect W. T. Dalton and built in 1882, a two-classroom frame building in the Point Douglas area of Winnipeg was known as Euclid School or North Central School. Demand for space grew quickly and it was soon expanded with six more classrooms into a two-storey, brick veneer structure. On 14 January 1892, a fire broke out in the school’s basement while classes were in session and 550 students were forced to evacuate into subzero temperatures under the supervision of Princpal J. H. Mulvey and Superintendent D. McIntyre. The building was completely destroyed.

Its replacement, built later that year, was renamed Norquay School in 1898, to avoid confusion with Central School No. 1 (Victoria School), Central School No. 2 (Albert School), and South Central School (Carlton School). The name commemorated early Manitoba premier John Norquay. Designed by local architect George Browne, the three-storey building was expanded in 1902, and further renovations were made in 1911 by Worswick Brothers. A companion building, known as Norquay School No. 2, was built beside it in 1920.

The school building was demolished around 1956 and replaced with the present structure.

Some noteworthy students who attended Norquay School were Lieutenent-Colonel “Bert” Gillespie, R. J. Shore, J. N. Semmens, Fawcett Taylor, Dr. Frank Smith, Dr. Graham Wilson, Dr. Charles Hollenberg, Jacob Hollenberg, A. J. Andrews, Harry Thompson, Robert McKay, A. M. Shinbane, and Helen Palk.

1882-1884

Francis Edward Victor Shore (1864-1931)

1884-1915

John Henry Mulvey (1861-1925)

1915-1921

Charles Walter Laidlaw (1873-1953)

1921-1945

David Bruce Huggins (1879-1955)

1945-1954

Frank Crossley Davey (1894-1982)

1954-1958

James Warren Chafe (1900-1984)

1958-1962

Clifford Wesley Biglow (1908-1980)

1962-1966

Edward Marshall Maguire (1915-2005)

1966-1967

John Teddy Potter (1921-1999)

1967-1970

Marcel Pelletier (1922-2012)

1970-1977

Johann “John” Hamm (1925-2017)

1985-1995

A. H. Nickel

1995-1997

Evelyn Oliver

1997-2003

Glenda Waugh

2003-2010

Cathryn Smith

2010-2013

Nancy Dyck

2013-2021

Leslie Last

2021-?

Cree R. Crowchild

1880s

Sara Elizabeth Buchanan

1880s-1891

1891-1892

Annie M. Milligan, ?

1892-1893

1893-1898

1898-1899

Miss J. Anderson, Miss A. Bowen, Leona R. Chapman, Miss M. Finklestein, Helen B. Hislop, Miss L. L. Kennedy, Miss W. Patterson, Miss G. Shore, Miss Ruth Sutton

1899-1900

Miss A. Bowen, Leona R. Chapman, Miss M. Finklestein, Miss Johnston, Miss L. L. Kennedy, Miss Mabee, Miss Paterson, Annie Pullar

1900-1901

Miss A. Bowen, Leona R. Chapman, Miss M. Finklestein, Miss M. Hodgson, Miss L. L. Kennedy, Miss K. A. Neilson, Miss N. Parsons, Miss W. Patterson, Annie Pullar

1901-1902

Miss A. Bowen, Miss M. Finklestein, Miss T. Fox, Miss E. M. Hamilton, Miss M. Hodgson, Miss E. McVicar, Miss A. Murray, Miss K. Neilson, Miss E. Palk, Miss E. Parsons

1902-1903

Miss A. Bowen, Miss M. Finkelstein, Miss T. Fox, Miss E. Hamilton, Miss M. Hodgson, Miss K. Neilson, Miss E. Palk, Miss N. Parsons, Miss M. Scott

1903-1904

Kathleen Broatch, Miss Douglas, Miss M. Finklestein, Miss T. Fox, Miss Haffner, Miss Hamilton, Miss Mary McLeod, Miss K. Neilson, Miss E. Palk, Miss Parsons, Miss Polson, Miss Alice Powea, Miss Margaret Scott

1904-1905

Miss A. Bowen, Miss G. Douglas, Miss M. Finklestein, Miss K. Haffner, Miss W. P. Hayes, Miss Jackson, Miss McLeod, Miss X. A. Neilson, Miss Ozard, Miss E. Palk, Miss N. Parsons, Miss Polson, W. J. Sisler (manual training), Miss Wishart

1905-1906

Miss A. Bowen, Miss B. Emmons, Miss M. Finklestein, Miss W. P. Hayes, Miss M. Hossack, Miss A. Irwin, Miss McBeth, Miss J. McLean, Miss M. McLeod, Miss K. A. Neilson, Miss M. Ozard, Miss N. Parsons, Miss. F. Polson

1906-1907

Jessie Lula Ireland, ?

1907-1908

Miss S. Blake, Miss I. Bradley, Kathleen Broatch, Miss M. Conklin, Miss B. Emmons, Clara Louise Groff, Miss A. Irwin, Miss M. McBeth, Miss E. McLean, Miss I. Munro, Miss M. Ozard, Miss N. Parsons

1908-1909

Miss M. Baxter, Miss S. Blake, Miss E. Borrowman, Miss I. Bradley, Miss H. Cameron, Miss M. Conklin, Miss B. Emmons, Miss G. Lipsett, Miss M. McBeth, Miss E. G. McLean, Miss I. Munro, Miss M. Ozard, Miss N. Parsons, Miss A. Reive, Miss M. Sinclair, Miss A. Sullivan

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss M. R. Baxter, Miss S. Blake, Miss M. G. Conklin, Miss F. F. Doyle, Miss B. Emmons, Miss E. M. Hackett, Miss L. Levey, Miss M. McBeth, Miss L. M. McKenzie, Miss N. Parsons, Miss M. B. Philip, Miss Annie Reive, Miss E. E. Samson, Miss M. Sinclair, Miss J. Willoughby

1911-1912

Miss F. Blake, Miss B. Collinson, Miss F. F. Doyle, Miss E. Hackett, Miss J. A. Hallen, Mrs. Huntley, Miss G. Kenney, Miss M. McBeth, Miss L. McKenzie, Miss E. B. Nowell, Miss N. Parsons, Miss M. Phillip, Miss M. Pulford, Miss A. Reive, Miss J. Willoughby, Miss E. Sinclair

1912-1913

Miss M. Baxter, Miss F. M. Blake, Miss Brady, Miss B. Collison, Miss F. F. Doyle, Miss E. Hackett, Miss E. M. Huntley, Miss Jenie McBeth, Miss M. McFarlane, Miss L. McKenzie, Miss E. B. Nowell, Miss N. Parsons, Miss M. Pulford, Miss A. Reive, Miss Edith Tupper, Miss J. Willoughby

1913-1914

Miss M. Baxter, Miss F. Blake, Miss I. Bready, Miss B. Collinson, Miss Charles Coulter, Miss Cruickshank, Miss F. Doyle, Miss E. Hackett, Miss L. Mackenzie, Miss J. McBeth, Miss C. McKay, Miss E. Nowell, Miss M. Pulford, Miss A. Reive, Miss G. Stratton, Miss E. Tupper, Miss J. Willoughby

1914-1915

Miss M. Baxter, Miss G. Berg, Miss F. Blake, Miss B. Collinson, Miss R. Cruikshanks, Miss F. Doyle, Miss S. Ducker, Miss Amy Graham, Miss E. Hackett, Miss L. Mackenzie, Miss G. McElrea, Miss M. Mornington, Miss E. Nowell, Miss A. Reive, Miss J. Tinker, Miss E. Tupper, Miss J. Willoughby

1915-1916

M. Baxter, G. Berg, F. Blake, E. Calder, B. Collinson, H. Cruickshanks, F. Doyle, S. Ducker, A. Graham, E. Hackett, L. Mackenzie, G. McElrea, M. Mornington, E. B. Nowell, J. Tinker, E. Tupper, V. Wanless, J. Willoughby

1916-1917

M. Baxter, E. Calder, H. Cruickshanks, F. Doyle, M. Goodeve, A. Graham, E. Hackett, G. Hempsall, H. Holmes, I. L. Killington, L. Mackenzie, G. McElrea, M. Mornington, C. Pearce, V. Wanless, J. Willoughby

1917-1918

M. Baxter, H. Cruickshanks, F. Doyle, M. Goodeve, A. Graham, E. Hackett, M. Hempsall, I. Kellington, L. Mackenzie, G. L. Marshall, J. McElrea, M. Mornington, C. Pearce, H. Porter, M. Rafferty, I. B. Whipple, J. Willoughby

1918-1919

W. Andrew, V. Baird, E. Brown, F. Doyle, N. Garrioch, A. Graham, I. Kellington, E. MacAulay, G. Marshall, J. McCullough, G. McElrea, M. Mornington, C. Pearce, H. Porter, M. Rafferty, H. M. White

1919-1920

M. Baxter, E. Brown, L. Brown, H. R. Cruickshanks, F. Doyle, N. Garrioch, M. Goodeve, A. Graham, E. Kaslofsky, I. Kellington, E. MacAulay, G. Marshall, J. McCullough, G. McElrea, A. L. McFarland, M. L. Mornington, C. Pearce, H. White

1920-1921

1921-1922

H. R. Cruickshanks, S. M. Connelly, O. Evelyn, I. E. Fraser, A. E. Ford, C. Graham, M. Goodeve, E. Kaslofsky, I. Levites, C. E. Lewis, E. MacAulay, C. L. Marshall, M. Martin, G. McElrea, A. McFarlane, L. McRobert, M. Mornington, C. Murray, C. Pearce, W. Reinhardt, L. Scott, E. Watt, H. M. White

1922-1923

E. Anderson, S. N. Connelly, J. Ellis, Edith Irene Emerson, O. Evelyn, A. E. Ford, D. Fowler, A. Graham, M. Goodeve, E. Kaslofsky, I. C. Levites, O. E. Lewis, G. L. Marshall, M. Martin, E. McAulay, G. McElrea, A. McFarlane, M. Mornington, O. H. Murray, G. Pearce, M. Poole, W. Reinhardt, C. H. ?od, H. M. White

1923-1924

E. Anderson, S. M. Conolly, O. Evelyn, A. E. Ford, M. Goodeve, A. Graham, C. M. Gray, R. Joseph, E. Kaslofsky, I. C. Levites, O. Lewis, G. Marshall, M. Martin, E. McAulay, C. McElrea, M. Mornington, C. Pearce, R. Rubin, D. H. Ross, E. Vernon, E. Watt, H. M. White, K. Wilson

1924-1925

E. Anderson, J. Cameron, S. M. Connelly, E. Douglas, O. Evelyn, A. E. Ford, M. Gilker, M. Goodeve, A. Graham, E. A. Grothier, R. Joseph, E. Kaslofsky, I. C. Levites, E. MacAulay, G. Marshall, M. Martin, G. McElrea, C. Pearce, R. Rubin, E. Vernon, E. Watt, H. M. White, J. Wood, K. Wilson

1925-1926

E. Anderson, J. Cameron, S. M. Connolly, E. Douglas, I. Ellis, O. Evelyn, A. E. Ford, E. A. Grothier, M. Goodeve, R. Joseph, E. Kaslofsky, I. Levites, M. Martin, E. McAuley, G. McElrea, M. McFarlane, C. Pearce, L. Rogers, V. Renshaw, R. Rubin, C. St. Louis, E. Vernon, H. M. White, K. Wilson

1926-1927

E. Anderson, M. Barratt, G. Bildfel, J. Cameron, S. M. Connelly, E. Douglas, A. Dougall, O. Evelyn, A. E. Ford, E. A. Grothier, H. Gilbert, R. Joseph, V. Johnston, E. Kaslofsky, I. C. Levites, F. McIntyre, M. Martin, J. McCullough, M. McFarlane, C. Pearce, E. Pearlman, L. Rogers, R. Rubin, C. St. Louis, K. Wilson

1927-1928

M. Barratt, G. Bildfel, J. Cameron, E. Cook, A. Dougall, Elsie Lydia Gauer, R. Joseph, E. Kirkland, E. Kaslofsky, I. C. Levites, M. Martin, J. McCullough, M. McFarlane, M. Pennyfather, R. Pearlman, L. Rogers, R. Rubin, E. Snyder, C. St. Louis, J. A. Small, M. K. Williams, K. Wilson

1928-1929

H. Barrett, G. Bildfell, A. B. Dougall, R. Joseph, E. Kaslovsky, E. Kirland, Florence Long, R. Major, M. A. Martin, J. McCullough, M. E. McFarlane, Frances Pearl, R. Pearlman, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, O. St. Louis, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, J. A. Small, E. Snider, M. K. Williams, K. Wilson

1929-1930

M. Barrett, G. Bildfell, E. G. Brown, A. B. Dougall, I. Holman, R. Joseph, E. Kaslofsky, E. Kirkland, R. Major, J. McCullough, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, J. A. Small, K. Smith, M. K. Williams

1930-1931

Elementary Department: M. Barratt, M. Carmichael, M. Fox, R. Joseph, E. Kaslofsky, E. Kirkland, R. Major, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, J. A. Small, K. W. Smith, N. K. Williams. Junior High Department: G. Bildfell, M. Brown, A. B. Dougall, J. McCullough, M. Moore

1931-1932

Elementary Department: M. Barrett, M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, C. Cohen, M. Fox, R. Joseph, G. Kavanagh, E. Kirkland, R. Major, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Ruben, Georgina Samuel, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, J. A. Small, K. W. Smith, M. K. Williams. Junior High Department: G. Bildfell, E. J. Brown, J. McCullough, M. M. Moore

1932-1933

Elementary Department: M. E. Barratt, M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, C. Cohen, M. Fox, E. Kirkland, R. Major, M. Newman, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, Georgina Samuel, A. Slusman, K. Shannon, K. W. Smith, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: G. Bildfell, E. G. Brown, J. McCullough, M. M. Moore

1933-1934

Elementary Department: M. Barratt, M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, M. Fox, E. Kirkland, R. Major, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, Georgina Samuel, K. E. Shannon, I. Smith, K. W. Smith, S. Slusman, M. K. Williams. Junior High Department: G. Bildfell, E. G. Brown, A. Glenn, J. McCullough

1934-1935

Elementary Department: O. Anderson, M. Barratt, Ethel Bendit, M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, M. Fox, E. Kirkland, R. Major, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. S. Shannon, K. W. Smith, S. Slusman, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: G. Bildfell, E. G. Brown, A. Glenn, Richard C. Green, J. A. McCullough

1935-1936

Elementary Department: Ethel Bendit, M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, J. McP. Fraser, E. Kirkland, H. Major, B. MacEachern, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, K. W. Smith, A. Slusman, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: John H. Armstrong, G. Bildfell, A. Glenn, J. McCullough

1936-1937

O. E. Anderson, John H. Armstrong, Ethel Bendit, G. Bildfell, M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, E. D. Cox, A. Glenn, E. Kirkland, R. Major, J. McCullough, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, K. W. Smith, M. K. Williams

1937-1938

Elementary Department: M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, E. D. Cox, M. Hill, E. Kirkland, R. Major, C. Ormond, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: John H. Armstrong, G. Bildfell, A. Glenn, M. McCullough

1938-1939

Elementary Department: M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, E. Cox, Miss Freda Halparin, M. Hill, E. Kirkland, R. Major. M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: John H. Armstrong, M. Duval, J. McCullough, V. Miller, G. Wiltshire

1939-1940

Elementary Department: M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, E. Cox, E. A. Fraser, M. Hill, R. Major, M. Restivo, R. Rubin, J. M. Robertson, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: M. Davies (exchange), M. Duval, J. A. Fraser, Miss Freda Halparin, J. McCullough, V. Miller, G. Wiltshire (manual training)

1940-1941

Elementary Department: M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, E. Cox, E. A. Fraser, M. Hill, R. Major, N. Mooney, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: M. Duval, J. A. Fraser, Miss Freda Halparin, J. McCullough, V. Miller, G. Wiltshire (industrial arts)

1941-1942

Elementary Department: M. Carmichael, C. R. Cohen, E. A. Fraser, M. Hill, R. Major, N. Mooney, M. Restivo, J. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, A. Slusman, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: M. Duval, J. A. Fraser, Miss Freda Halparin, J. McCullough, V. Miller, G. Wiltshire (industrial arts)

1942-1943

Elementary Department: M. Carmichael, C. Cohen, M. Hill, Norma Mooney, M. Restivo, J. M. Robertson, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, P. Sigurdson, A. Slusman, M. K. Williams, R. Wolfe. Intermediate Department: M. Duval, Miss Freda Halparin, J. McCullough, V. Miller

1943-1944

Elementary Department: M. Carmichael, C. Cohen, M. Restivo, J. Robertson, R. Rubin, E. Z. Seroy, K. Shannon, P. Sigurdson, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: M. K. Duval, J. A. McCullough, V. Miller

1944-1945

Elementary Department: W. E. Balfour, M. Carmichael, C. Cohen, E. Ellis, D. Katz, D. McKay, K. Picard, J. Robertson, M. Rowley, R. Rubin, E. Seroy, K. Shannon, E. Ward, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: M. Duval, J. A. McCullough, V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish

1945-1946

Elementary Department: B. Balfour, R. Brownbridge, M. Carmichael, M. Chapple, C. Cohen, D. Katz, D. McKay, K. Picard, J. Robertson, M. Rowley, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, Anne Smigel, E. Ward, M. K. Williams. Intermediate Department: M. Duval, J. A. McCullough, V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish, T. Rolston

1946-1947

Elementary Department: W. Balfour, R. Brownbridge, M. Carmichael, M. Chapple, C. Cohen, D. Katz, D. McKay, N. Petrie, K. Picard, J. Robertson, M. Rowley, R. Rubin, K. Shannon, Anne Smigel, E. Ward. Intermediate Department: M. Duval, J. A. McCullough, S. N. McFarlane, V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish, T. Rolston, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk

1947-1948

Elementary Department: R. Brownbridge, M. Carmichael, M. Chappel, C. Cohen, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, G. Kasperski, D. Katz, D. McKay, N. Petrie, K. Picard, J. Olafsson, J. Robertson, R. Ruben, K. Shannon, Anne Smigel, E. Ward. Intermediate Department: M. H. Duval, J. McCullough, S. N. McFarlane, V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, T. Rolston

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss M. Carmichael, Miss M. Chappel, Miss C. Cohen, Miss O. Dmytriw, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Miss D. Katz, Miss D. McKay, Miss J. Olafsson, Mrs. N. Petrie, Mrs. K. Picard, Miss J. Robertson, Miss R. Rubin, Mrs. K. Shannon, Anne Smigel, Miss E. Ward. Intermediate Department: Miss M. H. Duval, S. N. McFarlane, Miss V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, T. Rolston, A. Romanow

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Miss J. Alexander, Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss M. Carmichael, Miss M. Chapple, Miss C. R. Cohen, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Miss D. E. Katz, Miss D. E. McKay, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss J. S. Olafsson, Mrs. N. Petrie, Mrs. K. Picard, Miss J. M. Robertson, Miss R. Rubin, Anne Smigel, Miss E. Ward. Intermediate Department: Miss M. H. Duval, Miss M. Floyde, S. N. McFarlane, Miss V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish, Miss A. Newell, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, T. Rolston

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss J. Alexander, Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss M. Carmichael, Miss M. Chapple, Miss C. Cohen, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss M. A. Millar, Miss J. Olafsson, Miss N. Petrie, Miss K. Picard, Miss R. Rubin, Emily M. Shaw, Anne Smigel, Miss E. Ward. Intermediate Department: Miss N. H. Duval, Miss M. Floyde, S. N. McFarlane, Miss V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, T. Rolston

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Miss J. Alexander, Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss M. Carmichael, Miss M. Chapple, Miss C. Cohen, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Miss E. Halpenny, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss A. Millar, Miss J. Olafson, Mrs. N. Petrie, Mrs. K. Picard, Miss R. Rubin, Emily M. Shaw, Miss E. Ward. Intermediate Department: Miss M. H. Duval, S. N. McFarlane, Miss V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, T. Rolston, Miss G. Voycheshin

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss J. Alexaner, Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss M. Carmichael, Miss M. Chapple, Miss C. Cohen, Miss E. Davis, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Miss E. Halpenny, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss A. Millar, Mrs. N. Petrie, Mrs. K. Picard, Miss R. Rubin, Emily M. Shaw, Miss E. Ward. Intermediate Department: Alice Cheatley, S. N. McFarlane, Miss V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, Miss G. Voycheshin

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss J. Alexander, Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss M. Carmichael, Miss M. Chapple, Miss C. Cohen, Miss E. Davis, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Miss E. Halpenny, A. Kuzyk, Miss S. Marshall, Mrs. G. Martin, Miss K. Picard, Miss R. Rubin, Emily M. Shaw, Miss E. Ward. Intermediate Department: Alice Cheatley, J. A. Macdonald, S. N. McFarlane, Miss V. Miller, Ernest W. Nemish, Leon Rudolph Olesczuk, Miss G. Voychoshin

1954-1955

Miss R. Brownbridge, Miss E. Davis, Miss E. Halpenny, Miss H. Huch, A. Kuzyk, Mrs. G. Martin, Miss W. J. McKenzie, Miss V. Miller, Miss A. O’Kane, Emily M. Shaw, Miss H. Scurfield, Miss S. Toews, Miss E. Ward, Mrs. M. Weston, Miss B. Wright

1955-1956

Miss D. Fowler, A. Kuzyk, Miss M. Mackenzie, Frances L. Martin, Mrs. G. Martin, Miss M. Masson, Miss E. McDougall, Miss V. Miller, Mrs. H. Norrie, Mrs. B. Pitcairn, Mrs. D. Richan, Miss S. Rogers, Miss E. Siemens, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss E. Ward, Mrs. M. Weston

1956-1957

Miss B. Krucyzniski, A. Kuzyk, Frances L. Martin, Miss M. Masson, Miss G. Matkowsky, Miss E. McDougall, Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. K. McLean, Miss V. Miller, Miss P. Mosher, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. B. M. Riddell, Miss R. Rogers, Miss E. Smith, Mrs. E. Stadel, Mrs. M. Weston

1957-1958

Miss M. Allan, Miss V. Barton, Mrs. C. Haydey, Mrs. R. Jachnowlec, Frances L. Martin, Mr. E. Maza, Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. K. McLean, Mrs. V. Norbraten, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. M. Riddell, Miss S. Sandven, Mrs. E. Smith, Miss E. Wall, Mrs. M. Weston, Mrs. N. Wold

1958-1959

Miss M. Allen, Miss G. Balderstone, Miss C. Burr, Mrs. A. Dugas, Mrs. R. Jackowiec, Frances L. Martin, E. Maza, Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. K. McLean, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. F. Milne, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. B. M. Riddell, Mrs. E. Smith, Mrs. M. Weston, Mrs. N. Wold

1959-1960

Miss M. Allen, Miss G. Balderstone, Miss C. Burr, Miss E. Gabriel, Mrs. H. Heckles, E. Maza, Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. K. McLean, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. F. Milne, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. B. M. Riddell, Mrs. E. Smith, Mrs. M. Weston, Miss H. Wiebe, Mrs. K. Winters

1960-1961

Miss G. Balderstone, Miss C. Burr, W. Christie, Mrs. A. Dugas, Mrs. M. Gardner, Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. K. McLean, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. F. Milne, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. B. M. Riddell, Mrs. E. Ruddy, Mrs. E. Smith, Mrs. S. Steele, Mrs. B. Tortiak, Mrs. M. Weston

1961-1962

Miss G. Balderstone, Miss C. Burr, W. Christie, Mrs. R. Lapp, Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. K. McLean, Miss M. Michalchuk, Miss F. Miller, Mrs. F. Milne, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. B. M. Riddell, Mrs. E. Smith, Mrs. S. Steele, Mrs. S. Torbiak, Mrs. M. Weston, Mrs. M. Zamuda

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. R. M. Caligiuri, Mrs. M. E. Grills, R. Hurst, Mrs. R. Lapp, D. J. Lockerby, Mrs. K. B. McLean, Miss M. Michalchuk, Miss F. Miller, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. B. M. Riddell, Miss A. Rockwell, Mrs. S. Schindle, Mrs. E. Smith, Mrs. R. B. Starr, Mrs. S. Torbiak, Mrs. M. Zamuda

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. M. Balke, Miss P. Clements, Mrs. J. Ellard, J. Hatcher, K. Holms, Miss C. Jaresh, Mrs. A. Kelly, Mrs. M. Kinaschuk, Miss M. Michalchuk, Mrs. B. Morlock, Miss A. Rockwell, Mrs. S. H. Schindle, Mrs. R. Schulz, Miss C. Tellier, Mrs. S. Torbiak, Miss P. Tycholis

1967-1968

Mrs. M. Batke, Miss P. Clements, J. Hatcher, S. Holms, Miss J. Holub, Miss C. Jaresh, Mrs. A. Kelly, Mrs. M. Kinaschuk, Miss M. Michalchuk, Miss A. Rockwell, Mrs. S. Schindle, Mrs. R. Schulz, Miss I. Shewfelt, Miss C. Tellier, Mrs. S. Torbiak, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Miss A. Weekes

1968-1969

Mrs. M. Batke, Miss V. Grenick, J. Hatcher, Miss J. Holub, Mrs. P. Ilavsky, Miss C. Jaresh, Mrs. T. Kerr, Mrs. M. Kinaschuk, Miss M. Michalchuk, Miss G. Popowich, Miss A. Rockwell, Mrs. S. Schindle, Mrs. R. Schulz, Mrs. A. Seraphin, L. Shane, Miss L. Shewfelt, Mrs. S. Torbiak, Miss A. Weekes, Mrs. J. Zdeblak

Among the other teachers of Norquay School was Mary Walker Dobson.

Architectural drawing of Norquay School No. 1