Memorable Manitobans: Robert Newton Lowery (1882-1962)

Robert Newton Lowery

Real estate agent, building contractor, MLA (1916-1920).

Born at Detroit, Michigan on 13 July 1882, son of Edward Lowery and Christina Elizabeth Maguire (c1858-1890), he came to Winnipeg in 1883 and was educated at public schools. He then commenced a career as a Canadian Pacific Railway employee, later an accountant with George Peck & Company, from 1901 to 1904. By 1911, he was Manager of the real estate firm of Lowery Brothers, situated at 925 Main Street, Winnipeg. He later worked as a building contractor, retiring from business in 1959.

On 29 September 1908, he married Margaret Gertrude Bowman (1888-1967) at Winnipeg and they had three children: Gertrude Maude Lowery (1911-2000), Dorothy Margaret Lowery (1914-1994, wife of Alexander Matheson and Kenneth MacQuarrie), and Robert Newton “Bob” Lowery. He was a member of the Canadian Club, AF & AM (King Edward Lodge), and John Black Memorial United Church. He was interested in all outdoor sports. After being defeated in the 1914 provincial general election for the Winnipeg North constituency, he was elected in 1915. He was defeated in the 1920 general election.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 April 1962 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. At the time of his death, he lived at 734 Kildonan Drive, Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Machray Apartments (242 Machray Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lewiston Block / Dublin Court / Belmont Block (288-290 Charles Street, Winnipeg)