Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 142 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wellington School (Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In mid-1898, a one-storey, three-room frame building was designed by architect J. H. G. Russell and constructed over a period of three months on the block between Beverley and Simcoe Streets. The Winnipeg School District site opened in September 1898 under teacher Maud Bruce.

Growth of the surrounding community rendered the building inadequate and thus it was replaced by a three-storey brick and stone structure designed by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell and built by contractor D. D. Wood. The cornerstone was laid on 15 October 1906 and its doors opened to around 160 students in grades one through four on 6 May 1907, relieving overcrowing at John M. King School and Somerset School. It contained ten classrooms and an assembly hall. The original wood building continued to be used for other training purposes until 1930, when it was torn down. Further additions and renovations were made in 1959. The present Wellington School, capable of accommodating 850 pupils, was designed by architect W. J. Enns and constructed in 1972. It opened officially on 25 October 1972.

Former students of Wellington School who became prominent in sportings endeavours included Charlie Benson, Harold Benson, Art Chase, Wilfred Eager, Frank Fredrickson, Chris Fridfinnson, Walter Fridfinnson, Cliff Haltalin, Clarence Hardiman, W. E. Hardiman, Chris Helgason, Ray Helgason, Johnny Hilton, Arthur James, Harold James, Konnie Johannesson, John Johannesson, Ragnar Johannesson, Swain Arni Johannesson, Bobby Jones, Jimmy Jones, Bill LeBlanc, Harold Lloyd, Emil Ludwickson, Amby Moran, Hibert Peterson, John Peterson, Norman Peterson, and Arthur Summers.

Principals

Period

Principal

1898-1899

Miss Maud Bruce

1899-1900

Miss Little

1900-1902

Ralph Russell James Brown (1875-1917)

1902-1905

Sarah Eliza “Sadie” Sharpe (c1848-1928)

1905-1906

Miss J. Cunningham

1906-1907

Edith Annie Lawrence (1875-1956)

1907-1921

Joseph Marshall (1876-1959)

1921-1925

William Gladstone Oliver (1890-1968)

1925-1926

Chester L. Fultz (1875-?)

1926-1931

Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (1887-1937)

1931-1942

Amber L. Glenn (1879-1964)

1941-1942

David Allison

1942-1947

Maude Jarrett Peacock (1886-1973)

1947-1952

Hilda Kinney Ellis (1905-1987)

1952-1953

Leslie George Robinson (1903-1994)

1954-1956

Harold Gordon Robson (1904-1991)

1956-1958

Thomas A. Farenhurst (1907-1977)

1958-1966

Clifford Garfield Saunders (1900-1991)

1966-1972

Norris Davidson Belton (1914-2000)

1972-?

?

?-?

David James “Jim” Fleck (1924-2007)

?-?

?

?-2000

Nadine Calver

2000-2002

Curtis Belton

2002-2006

Angeline Ramkissoon

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

?-?

John William “Jack” Carroll (1926-2018)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1899-1900

Miss Calder, Miss Cunningham

1900-1901

Miss J. Cunningham

1901-1902

Miss J. Cunningham, Miss E. O’Donnell

1902-1903

Miss J. Cunningham, Miss E. O’Donnell

1903-1904

Miss Cunningham

1904-1905

Miss Cunningham

1905-1906

Miss J. Cunningham, Miss H. Lawrence, Miss L. Wishart

1906-1907

Edith Annie Lawrence (grades 3-4), Rossie M. McKee (grade 1), ? (two other staff)

1907-1908

Miss A. E. Harris, Miss E. E. Lion, Miss P. M. McKee, Miss Mary McLeod, Gertrude Sullivan, Miss A. Thompson, Jennie Turnbull, Miss E. L. West

1908-1909

Kathleen Broatch, Miss A. M. Harris, Miss Loressa J. Irving, Miss E. E. Lion, Miss R. McKee, Miss Mary McLeod, Gertrude Sullivan, Miss A. Thompson, Jennie Turnbull, Miss E. L. West

1909-1910

Kathleen Broatch, Loressa J. Irving, Miss E. E. Lion, Mary McLeod, Gertrude Sullivan, Jennie Turnbull, ?

1910-1911

Kathleen Broatch (grade 6), Jessie A. Cameron (grade 2?), Ruby F. Dover (grade 1), M. E. Gowanlock (grade 1, April-June), Dora Hermann (grade 5), Miss Loressa J. Irving, Miss E. E. Lion (grade 4), Colina Macdonald (grades 1-2), Joseph Marshall (grades 7-8), Mary McLeod (grades 2-3), Roderica J. Ross (grade 1, January-March), Gertrude Sullivan (grade 3), Jennie Turnbull (grades 4-5)

1911-1912

Kathleen Broatch (grade 6), Jessie A. Cameron (grade 2), Ruby F. Dover (grade 1, 1911; grades 1-2, 1912), Miss M. E. Gowanlock (grade 1, September-April), Dora Hermann (grade 5, 1911; grades 5-6, 1912), Miss Loressa J. Irving (grade ?), Miss E. E. Lion (grade 4, 1911; grade 5, 1912), Colina Macdonald (grades 1-2), Joseph Marshall (grades 7-8), Mary McLeod (grades 2-3, 1911; grade 3, 1912), Elsie M. Morrison [Morison] (grade 1, March-June), Roderica J. Ross (grade 1), Gertrude Sullivan (grades 3-4), Jennie Turnbull (grades 4-5, 1911; grade 4, 1912), Annabel Wilkie (grade 1, May-June)

1912-1913

Florence Axford (grade 1), Kathleen Broatch (grade 6), Jessie A. Cameron (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Ruby F. Dover (grades 1-2), Dora Hermann (grades 5-6), L. M. Hubbell (grade 1, May-June), Miss J. L. Irving (grade 4), Miss E. E. Lion (grade 5), Colina Macdonald (grades 2-3), Joseph Marshall (grades 7-8), Mary McLeod (grade 3), Elsie M. Morison (grade 1), M. M. Morrison (grades 1-2), Barbara Norris (grade 1), Gertrude Sullivan (grade ?), Jennie Turnbull (grade 4)

1913-1914

Kathleen Broatch (grade 6), Jessie A. Cameron (grades 2-3), Ruby F. Dover (grade ?), Dora Hermann (grade 5), Miss Loressa J. Irving (grade 4), Miss E. E. Lion (grades 4-5), Colina Macdonald (grades 2-3), Joseph Marshall (grades 7-8), Mary McLeod (grade 3), Miss Ivy J. McMillan (grade 1), Miss Elsie M. Morison (grade 1), Miss M. M. Morrison (grade 1), Barbara Norris (grade 2), Gertrude Sullivan (grade ?), Myrtle A. Tait (grade 1), Jennie Turnbull (grade 4, September-October), Annabel Wilkie (grade 4, November-June)

1914-1915

Kathleen Broatch, Miss Jessie A. Cameron, Miss Myrtle Myrtle M. Craig, Annie R. Gall, Miss Lila M. Greenfield, Miss Loressa J. Irving, Miss Corina Macdonald, Joseph Marshall, Mary McLeod, Miss Elsie M. Morrison, Miss M. M. Morrison, Barbara Norris, Gertrude Sullivan, Miss Myrtle A. Tait

1915-1916

Jessie A. Cameron (grade 3, August-December), E. B. Craig (grades 6-7, September-June), Myrtle M. Craig (grades 2-3), Mabel Louisa Eyres (grade 1), Annie R. Gall (grade 5?), Lila M. Greenfield (grades 4-5), F. H. Howden (grades 6-7, August), Loressa J. Irving (grades 5-6), Vala Jonasson (grades 3-4, January-June), Joseph Marshall (grades 7-8), Mary McLeod (grade 3), Elsie M. Morison (grade 1), M. M. Morrison (grades 2-3), Barbara Norris (grade 2), Gertrude Sullivan (grade 4), Myrtle A. Tait (grade 1), H. Watson (grade ?)

1916-1917

M. Alexander (grade ?), Marion A. Buckley (grade 1), Myrtle M. Craig (grade 3), Mabel Louisa Eyres (grade 1), Annie R. Gall (grade 5, August-April), Lila M. Greenfield (grades 4-5), Elizabeth G. Hamilton (grade 5, April substitute), Loressa J. Irving (grade 6), Vala Jonasson (grades 3-4), Joseph Marshall (grades 7-8), Mary McLeod (grade 3), Florence A. McNair (grade 5, May-June), Vera Theresa O’Hara Miller (grades 4-5), Elsie M. Morison (grade 1), M. M. Morrison (grade 2), Barbara Norris (grades 2-3), Gertrude Sullivan (grades 4-5), Myrtle A. Tait (grades 1-2)

1917-1918

M. Alexander (grade ?), Marion A. Buckley (grade 1), Myrtle Myrtle M. Craig (grade 3), Mabel Louisa Eyres (grade 1), Lila M. Greenfield (grade 5), Loressa J. Irving (grade 6), Vala Jonasson (grade 4), Hazel Shepherd Kitson (grade 4, August-December), Joseph Marshall (grades 7-8), Mary McLeod (grades 3-4), F. A. McNair (grade ?), Vera Theresa O’Hara Miller (grade 5), Elsie M. Morison [Morrison?] (grade 1), M. M. Morrison (grades 2-3), Barbara Norris (grades 2-3), Mary Onhauser (grades 1-2, January-June), Gertrude Sullivan (grade 4), Myrtle A. Tait (grades 1-2, August-January), Edna M. Turner (grade 4, January-June)

1918-1919

Marion A. Buckley (grade 1), Myrtle Myrtle M. Craig (grades 3-4), Mabel Louisa Eyres (grades 1-2), Lila M. Greenfield (grades 5-6), Loressa J. Irving (grade 6), Vala T. S. Jonasson (grade 4), Hazel Shepherd Kitson (grade 4), I? D. MacRae (grades 4-5, March-June), Joseph Marshall (grade 7), Mary McLeod (grades 3-4), Vera Theresa O’Hara Miller (grades 5-6), Elsie M. Morison [Morrison?] (grade 1), M. M. Morrison (grade 2), Barbara Norris (grades 2-3), Mary Onhauser (grade 2), Gertrude Sullivan (grade 4, September-March), Edna M. Turner (grades 4-5)

1919-1920

Marion A. Buckley (grade 1), Myrtle M. Craig, Miss S. Annie Dow, Mabel Louisa Eyres, Lila M. Greenfield, Loressa J. Irving, Vala Jonasson, Joseph Marshall (grade 7), Mary McLeod, Vera Theresa O’Hara Miller, Elsie M. Morison, Barbara Norris, Mary Onhauser, Gertrude Sullivan, Myrtle A. Tait

1920-1921

Marion A. Buckley (grade 1), Myrtle Myrtle M. Craig (grades 3-4), E. Diss (grade 1), S. Annie Dow (grades 5-6), Lila M. Greenfield (grade 6), Loressa J. Irving (grade 7), Vala Jonasson, (grades 4-5), Mary McLeod (grade 4), Joseph Marshall (grade 7), Elsie M. Morison (grades 1-2), Barbara Norris (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Mary Onhauser (grades 2-3), Gertrude Sullivan (grade 5), Myrtle A. Tait (grades 1-2)

1921-1922

Myrtle M. Craig (grades 3-4), E. Diss (grade 1, September-December), S. Annie Dow (grade 6), K. Gowanlock (grade 1, January-June), Lila M. Greenfield (grade 6), Cora L. Hefford (grade 5, January-June), Loressa J. Irving (grade 7), Vala Jonasson (grades 4-5), Margaret S. Mathews (grade 2), Mary McLeod (grade 4), Jessica Middleton (grades 2-3), E. Molson (grade ?), Elsie M. Morison (grades 1-2), E. J. Nelson (grades 1-2), Barbara Norris (grade 3), William Gladstone Oliver (grade 7), Gertrude Sullivan (grade 5, September), Myrtle A. Tait (grade ?), Sarah A. G. Wilson (grade 5, October-December)

1922-1923

Myrtle M. Craig (grade 4, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), S. Annie Dow (grades 5-6), Lila M. Greenfield (grade 6), Cora L. Hefford (grade 5), Loressa J. Irving (grades 6-7), Vala Jonasson (grade 5), Margaret S. Mathews (grade 2), Mary McLeod (grade 4), Jessica Middleton (grades 2-3), Elsie M. Morison (grades 1-2), E. J. Nelson (grade 1), Barbara Norris (grade 3), William Gladstone Oliver (grade 7), Margaret Parker (grade 1)

1923-1924

Myrtle M. Craig (grade 5, September-December; grades 5-6; January-June), Lila M. Greenfield (grade 6), Cora L. Hefford (grades 4-5), M. Hymovitch (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Loressa J. Irving (grades 6-7), Vala Jonasson (grade 5), Margaret S. Mathews (grade 2), Mary McLeod (grade 4), Jessica Middleton (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Violet Morrison (grade 1), E. J. Nelson (grade 1), Barbara Norris (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), William Gladstone Oliver (grade 7), Margaret Parker (grade 1), M. Turnbull (grade 3)

1924-1925

Myrtle M. Craig (grade 6), Chester L. Fultz (grade 7), Lila M. Greenfield (grade 6), Cora L. Hefford (grade 5), Loressa J. Irving (grades 6-7), Vala Jonasson (grades 5-6), Margaret S. Mathews (grade 2), Mary McLeod (grade 4), Jessica Middleton (grades 2-3), Violet Morrison (grade 1), E. J. Nelson (grade 2), Barbara Norris (grades 3-4), Margaret Parker (grade 1), M. Turnbull (grade 4)

1925-1926

Myrtle M. Craig, Cora L. Hefford, Loressa J. Irving, Vala Jonasson, Margaret S. Mathews, Mary McLeod, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, E. J. Nelson, Barbara Norris, Margaret Parker, M. A. Sherrin, M. Tait

1926-1927

Myrtle M. Craig, M. M. Crawford, Cora L. Hefford, Loressa J. Irving, Vala Jonasson, Mary McLeod, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, E. J. Nelson, Barbara Norris, Margaret Parker, M. A. Sherrin

1927-1928

Myrtle M. Craig, M. M. Crawford, B. Carrothers, L. Delaware, Cora L. Hefford, Mary McLeod, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, E. J. Nelson, Barbara Norris, Margaret Parker

1928-1929

Jean Margaret Cameron, Myrtle M. Craig, M. M. Crawford, L. Delaware, Cora L. Hefford, Esther McHardy, Mary McLeod, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, E. J. Nelson, Barbara Norris, Margaret Parker

1929-1930

Jean Margaret Cameron, Myrtle M. Craig, M. M. Crawford, Cora L. Hefford, V. Jonasson, Mary McLeod, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, E. J. Nelson, Barbara Norris, Margaret Parker, ?

1930-1931

Jean Margaret Cameron, M. M. Crawford, Cora L. Hefford, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, E. J. Nelson, Barbara Norris, Margaret Parker, F. Steindel, E. L. Sutherland

1931-1932

Jean Margaret Cameron, M. M. Crawford, Cora L. Hefford, M. E. Middleton, Violet Morrison, E. J. Nelson, Barbara Norris, Margaret Parker, F. Steindel, E. L. Sutherland

1932-1933

Jean Margaret Cameron, E. L. Conn, M. M. Crawford, R. Kesten, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, E. J. Nelson, Barbara Norris, C. Peterson, E. Sutherland

1933-1934

Jean Margaret Cameron, M. M. Crawford, R. Kesten, L. Manz, Jessica M. Middleton, Violet Morrison, E. J. Nelson, Barbara Norris, C. Peterson, E. L. Sutherland

1934-1935

Jean Margaret Cameron, B. Connell, R. Kesten, Jessica M. Middleton, Violet Morrison, Barbara Norris, C. A. Peterson, E. L. Sutherland

1935-1936

Jean Margaret Cameron, B. Connell, R. Kesten, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, Barbara Norris, C. A. Peterson, J. Summers, E. Sutherland

1936-1937

Jean Margaret Cameron, B. Cornell, I. Hinchliffe, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, Barbara Norris, C. A. Peterson, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland, D. Williams

1937-1938

Jean Margaret Cameron, B. Connell, I. Hinchliffe, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, Barbara Norris, C. A. Peterson, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland, D. Williams

1938-1939

Jean Margaret Cameron, B. Connell, I. Hinchliffe, Jessica Middleton, Violet Morrison, Barbara Norris, C. A. Peterson, E. L. Sullivan, G. Summers, D. Williams

1939-1940

M. A. Brodie (exchange), Jean Margaret Cameron, B. Connell, I. Hinchliffe, Violet Morrison, Barbara Norris, C. A. Peterson, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1940-1941

R. Altman, Jean Margaret Cameron, B. Connell, W. Cook, I. Hinchliffe, Barbara Norris, C. Peterson, E. Speir, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1941-1942

Jean Margaret Cameron, B. Connell, W. Cook, I. Hinchliffe, Barbara Norris, C. A. Peterson, M. Sigurdson, E. Speers, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1942-1943

Jean Margaret Cameron, W. M. Cook, I. Hinchliffe, Millicent Martin, M. Sigurdson, E. A. Speer, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1943-1944

Jean Margaret Cameron, W. Cook, I. Hinchliffe, M. Martin, Barbara Norris, M. Sigurdson, E. A. Speer, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland

1944-1945

Jean Margaret Cameron, W. Cook, I. Hinchliffe, F. McInnes, M. Martin, M. Sigurdson, J. Summers, E. L. Sutherland, M. Wallace

1945-1946

D. Basler, W. Cook, L. Fogarty, I. Hinchliffe, V. Joyce, M. Martin, J. Summers, E. Sutherland, M. Wallace, M. Whiteway

1946-1947

D. Basler, V. M. Bell, W. Cook, H. Drysdale, L. Fogarty, D. M. Fraser, I. Hinchliffe, M. Martin, E. Sutherland, M. Wallace

1947-1948

D. Basler, V. Bell, P. Block, W. Cook, H. Drysdale, L. Fogarty, I. Hinchliffe, A. Lunney, E. Sutherland, M. Wallace

1948-1949

Miss D. Basler, Miss V. Bell, Miss P. Block, Miss H. K. Drysdale, Miss L. Fogarty, Miss I. Hinchliffe, Mrs. L. Lunney, Miss F. Martin, Miss E. Sutherland, Miss M. Wallace

1949-1950

Miss P. Block, Miss H. Drysdale, Miss M. Evans, Miss I. Griermon, Mrs. E. S. Holditch, Mrs. L. Lunney, Miss F. Martin, Miss L. Manarkiewicz, Miss E. Sutherland

1950-1951

Miss P. Block, Miss H. Drysdale, S. Enns, Miss M. Evans, Mrs. P. M. Fillingham, Mrs. L. Lunney, Miss B. Mazurkiewicz, Mrs. L. M. Mitchell, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss T. Sorenson

1951-1952

Miss T. Bauman, Miss M. Evans, Miss I. Fraser, Miss L. Hinchcliffe, Mrs. L. Lunney, Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon, Miss M. A. Price, Miss S. Prucyk, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. I. B. Streimer

1952-1953

Miss T. Bauman, Miss S. D. Bold, Mrs. L. Lunney, Miss S. McQuarrie, Mrs. M. McIvor, Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon, Miss E. J. Nelson, Miss E. Riley, Mrs. B. Sigurdson

1953-1954

Miss T. Bauman, Miss S. Bold, Mrs. H. Cordell, Mrs. L. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon, Mrs. A. McRorie, Miss E. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss E. A. Wyseman

1954-1955

Miss T. Bauman, Miss E. Brand, Mrs. H. Cordell, Mrs. M. Folkard, Mrs. L. E. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon, Mrs. A. McLennan, Miss E. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss O. Wozniak, Miss E. A. Wyseman

1955-1956

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. Cordell, Mrs. M. I. Folkard, Miss F. Fowler, R. E. Giles, Mrs. L. E. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss E. J. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss O. Wozniak, Miss E. A. Wyseman

1956-1957

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. M. Folkard, Miss F. Fowler, Mrs. L. E. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss E. J. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss O. Wozniak, Miss E. A. Wyseman, G. Zahirney

1957-1958

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. M. Folkard, Miss F. F. Fowler, Mrs. L. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss E. J. Nelson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss O. Wozniak, Miss E. Wyseman, Mrs. G. Zahirney

1958-1959

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. M. Folkard, Mrs. L. Lunney, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss E. Nelson, Mrs. E. A. Shibley, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss O. Wozniak, G. Zahirney

1959-1960

Miss T. Bauman, Mrs. E. A. Bonnell, Miss W. Cook, Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. M. T. Hart, Mrs. M. McIvor, Mrs. M. E. McNulty, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss M. Toews, G. Zahirney

1960-1961

Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dunbar, Mrs. R. Freeman, Mrs. M. Hart, Miss L. Jones, Mrs. M. E. Kelly, Mrs. L. Peters, Mrs. M. Robertson, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss E. Whalley, G. Zahirney

1961-1962

Mrs. H. Cordell, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dunbar, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. M. Gaskin, Mrs. M. Hart, Miss L. Jones, Miss E. Pascal, Mrs. M. Robertson, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss V. Tachinski, Mrs. B. Weir, G. Zahirney

1962-1963

Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dutton, Miss L. Jones, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss V. Tachinski, ?

1963-1964

J. Baydock, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. F. Farenhurst, Miss E. Highfield, Mrs. E. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, R. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. J. Kroeker, Mrs. G. Shynkar, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss L. Stratychuk, Miss V. Tachinski, Mrs. B. Weir

1964-1965

Miss D. Bail?, J. Baydock, Mrs. M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. A. Funk, Miss D. Grabowecky, Mrs. H. Hoogstraten, Mrs. E. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, R. Kirkpatrick, Miss C. Pry, Miss V. Tachinski, D. Watson, Mrs. E. Weir

1965-1966

J. Baydock, Mrs. N. Card, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss D. Dutton, Miss D. Grabowecky, Mrs. H. Hoogstraten, Mrs. E. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, Miss C. Pry, Miss T. Rumak, Mrs. E. Tanner, D. Watson, Mrs. E. Weir, Mrs. O. Zimmerman

1966-1967

J. Baydock, Mrs. N. Carl, Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss M. J. Dressler, Miss R. Durksen, Miss L. Fontaine, Miss D. Grabowecky, Mrs. I. Jackson, Mrs. E. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, Mrs. H. Penner, Mrs. E. Weir, R. Whitney, Miss S. Yaroshak

1967-1968

Miss M. Crookshanks, Miss B. Durksen, Miss G. Edwards, Mrs. E. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, J. Magel, Mrs. D. Michalski, Miss P. Nein, Miss R. Reimer, Mrs. M. Reinhards, Miss D. Staples, Mrs. L. Thexton, Mrs. E. Weir, R. Whitney, Miss S. Yareshak

1968-1969

Miss T. Bauman, Miss M. A. Crookshanks, Miss G. L. Edwards, Miss C. Isaac, Mrs. E. I. Johnson, Miss L. Jones, J. M. Magel, Mrs. P. L. Nein, Mrs. B. A. Peters, Mrs. M. E. Reinhards, Mrs. L. E. Thexton, Mrs. S. P. Timmins, F. Walker, Mrs. E. T. Weir, Miss R. Yasinski

Among the other teachers of Wellington School was Miss Eileen George (1970s).

Photos & Coordinates

Wellington School No. 1

Wellington School No. 1 (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Wellington School building

Wellington School building (circa 1907)
Source: Education Department Report, 1907, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Wellington School No. 2

Wellington School No. 2 (circa 1912)
Source: Rob McInnes, WP0967.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.90013, W97.16538
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

MHS Centennial Organization: Wellington Elementary School

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wellington School No. 59 (Thornhill, RM of Stanley)

Sources:

“Opening of city schools,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 2 September 1899, page 4.

“Assignment of teachers,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 1 September 1900, page 1.

“Holidays end Tuesday next,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 31 August 1901, page 10.

“The staff of city teachers,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 1 September 1902, page 3.

“City schools re-open Monday,” Manitoba Free Press, 29 August 1903.

“City schools open to-morrow,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 31 August 1904, page 3.

“Assignment of Winnipeg teachers,” Manitoba Free Press, 2 September 1905.

“New school building,” Winnipeg Tribune, 16 October 1906, page 8.

“The public schools of Winnipeg,” Manitoba Free Press, 29 December 1906, page 22.

“To prevent disasters in Winnipeg schools,” Manitoba Free Press, 26 March 1907, page 13.

“Schools closed for lack of teachers,” Manitoba Free Press, 7 May 1907, page 11.

“Changes in city schools,” Manitoba Free Press, 31 August 1907.

“Re-opening of schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1908, page 1.

“Teachers named for all schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 3 September 1910, page 3.

“Assignment of teachers for Winnipeg Schools which open on Sept. 15,” Winnipeg Tribune, 1 September 1911, page 9.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Winnipeg schools, No. 13—Wellington,” Manitoba Free Press, 30 October 1922, page 10.

“Icelandic pupils backbone of Wellington School” by Claire Tisdale, Winnipeg Free Press, 4 February 1949.

“2 schools officially opened,” Winnipeg Free Press, 26 October 1972, page 3.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Winnipeg School District No. 1 (Wellington School) Daily Registers, GR4526, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Canada, 1800-1950 by Robert G. Hill, Toronto.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division, Nathan Kramer, Curtis Belton, Eileen George, and George Stewart for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 21 October 2020

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2021 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.