Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sturgeon Creek Regional Secondary School / Sturgeon Heights Collegiate (2665 Ness Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Sturgeon Creek Regional Secondary School (SCRSS) was built via a cost-sharing agreement between the federal (75%) and provincial governments (25%). The cornerstone was laid on 26 November 1970 by trustee Aidan Hamilton Conklin at a ceremony attended by Education Minister Saul Miller, Director of Vocational High Schools B. F. Addy, Trustee F. W. Armstrong, and St. James - Assiniboia School Division Superintendent Ronald Andrew MacIntosh. Projected to cost $3.7 million, it was completed at a cost of $4.5 million and opened to students in September 1971. The school was opened officially on 18 November 1971 with a ribbon-cutting ceremony led by Winnipeg South Centre MP Edmund Boyd Osler (for Manpower Minister Otto Lang), Education Minister Ben Hanuschak, and School Board Chairman William Docking. On opening, 775 students were taught by 48 teachers. Capacity was later increased to 1300, though by 2007 the enrollment stood at about 400.

When the School Board decided to close the nearby Silver Heights Collegiate and consolidate attendance at this site, a school renaming campaign was held in early 2007. After receiving 178 student proposals, it was decided to merge the two school names as Sturgeon Heights Collegiate. A monument from Silver Heights Collegiate commemorating the Canadian centenary in 1967, and the tenth anniversary of the school, was moved to a site on the grounds of the combined school. A plaque attached to a boulder on the school grounds commemorates the 25th anniversary of Sturgeon Creek Collegiate in 1996.

1970-1978

George Peter Krahn (c1933-2012)

1978-1979

Dennis Neil Stefanson (1939-2010)

1979-1985

Emile Dupas

1985-1994

John Proudfoot (?-2013)

1994-1999

Donald Timmerman

1999-2002

Rick Strongman

2002-2012

Brent Corrigan

2012-2013

Ron Pelletier

2013-2014

Barry Wiess / Tim Rafter - Acting

2014-2015

Barry Wiess

2015-2016

Ron Pelletier

1970-1972

Victor A. Mollot

1972-1973

John “Jack” Carnegie (c1935-2023)
Victor A. Mollot

1973-1974

Victor A. Mollot
Ross Narick

1974-1975

Victor A. Mollot
Ross Narick

1975-1976

Roseanne Keyes
Victor A. Mollot
Ross Narick

1976-1977

Roseanne Keyes
Victor A. Mollot
Ross Narick

1977-1979

Roseanne Keyes
Victor A. Mollot
Ross Narick

1979-1980

Roseanne Keyes
Ray H. Magel
Victor A. Mollot

1980-1981

Gary Hamilton
Ray H. Magel
Nowell Maxwell

1981-1982

Gary Hamilton
Nowell Maxwell
Nicholas “Nick” Yacheson

1982-1983

Gary Hamilton
Don Loadman
Nowell Maxwell

1983-1984

Gary Hamilton
Nowell Maxwell
Arnold Reimer

1984-1985

Gary Hamilton
Brian Head
Arnold Reimer

1985-1986

Gary Hamilton
Brian Head
Donald Timmerman

1986-1987

Brian Head
Ross Narick
Donald Timmerman

1987-1988

Ross Narick
Donald Timmerman

1988-1989

Ross Narick
Donald Timmerman

1989-1991

Ernest Baydock
Ross Narick

1991-1992

Peter Mingo
Ross Narick

1992-1993

Peter Mingo
Ross Narick

1993-1994

Donald Timmerman

1994-1995

Don Barton
Ross Narick

1995-1996

Don Barton
Ross Narick

1996-1998

Don Barton
Ross Narick

1998-1999

Don Barton
N. Blain

1999-2000

Don Barton
Walt Lipinski

2000-2001

Don Barton
T. Cherveny

2001-2002

B. Corrigan
Dawn Hicks

2002-2003

Dawn Hicks
Timothy “Tim” Rafter

2003-2004

2004-2005

Dawn Hicks

2005-2006

Andrew Mead

2006-2007

Andrew Mead

2007-2008

Kevin Dueck
Ron Pelletier
Carol Simpson

2008-2009

Elizabeth Matyi
Ron Pelletier
Barry Weiss

2009-2010

Elizabeth Matyi
Ron Pelletier
Barry Weiss

2010-2011

Jordana Buckwold
Elizabeth Matyi
Ron Pelletier
Barry Wiess

2011-2012

Lori Edwards
Elizabeth Matyi
Ron Pelletier
Barry Wiess

2012-2013

Lori Edwards
Dan Macneil
Elizabeth Matyi
Barry Wiess

2013-2014

Lori Edwards
Dan Macneil
Elizabeth Matyi

2014-2015

Lori Edwards
Dan Macneil
Elizabeth Matyi
Tim Rafter

2015-2016

Lori Edwards
Dan Macneil
Elizabeth Matyi
Barry Wiess

1971-1972

Ms. I. M. Anderson, Thomas H. Argue, Donald I. Barton, Mrs. O. Bate, Marilyn Bayrak, Fred A. Bilous, Norman H. Blain, Gil W. Branson, Mary Burke-Gaffney, Chris Byrne, Sid J. Chapman (department head), John Cooke, Mr. G. C. Cullen, Mr. E. J. Eckton, Mr. G. G. Enns, Mrs. A. P. Flock, Lloyd R. Franklin, Roger E. Gateson, Gord Grist, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Andrew Henderson, Frank Hink, William E. Humphreys (department head), Joyce L. Hutton, Mrs. D. G. Hyde, Thomas J. Irwin, Mr. D. P. Jensen, William M. Kesanko, Pat A. Kolisnyk, Mr. S. McCormick, Mr. G. H. Martin, Moira F. Masson, Mrs. A. N. Meier, Miss I. Moeller, Bob S. Nakamura, Alberta L. Pybus (department head), Arnold Reimer (department head), James M. Robertson, Daniel E. Rosin, Morley E. Rowe, Mrs. J. Rykiss, Victor F. Sawatzky, John H. Schoenbeck, Paul Stein, Pat A. Taylor, Doreen A. White

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

Joyce Ackerschott, Harvey Andres, Thomas H. Argue, Bill Backman, Donald I. Barton, Ernie Baydock, Marilyn Bayrak, Diane Betteridge, Fred A. Bilous, Norman H. Blain, Ed Bohonos, Alan Braemer, Gil W. Branson, Chris Byrne, Bill Cann, Sid J. Chapman, Cliff Charlesworth, John Cooke, Lorne Coulson, Ed Davies, Lorne Dion, Henry Dyck, Henry Engbrecht, Lloyd R. Franklin, Roger E. Gateson, Don Girard, John Gray, Gord Grist, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Ellen Hammel, Andrew Henderson, Frank Hink, William E. Humphries, Joyce L. Hutton, Thomas J. Irwin, Ed Jensen, Scott Johnson, Stu Johnson, Bill Jurens, Ingrid Kennedy, William M. Kesanko, Pat A. Kolisnyk, Will Kutcher, Ralf Kyritz, Russ Lacomy, Mildred Lamb, Glenn Martin, Moira F. Masson, Linda Mooney, Bob S. Nakamura, Penny Olafson, Barry Palmer, Ray Plett, Alberta L. Pybus, Olaf Reinhart, Glen Richardson, Gail Roberts, James M. Robertson, Hans Rogalski, Daniel E. Rosin, Morley E. Rowe, Victor F. Sawatzky, John H. Schoenbeck, Andy Sorgenfrie, Paul Stein, Pat Taylor, Hans Vanderhorst, Phil Vermeulen, Wayne Warren, Doreen A. White, Jim White

1976-1977

Joyce Ackerschott, Joyce Aitken, Thomas H. Argue, Bill Backman, Richard Barnes, Donald I. Barton, Ernie Baydock, Marilyn Bayrak, Diane Betteridge, Fred A. Bilous, Norman H. Blain, Ed Bohonos, Gil W. Branson, Chris Byrne, Bill Cann, Sid J. Chapman, Cliff Charlesworth, Jeff Chartrand, John Cooke, Lorne Coulson, Ed Davies, Lorne Dion, Henry Dyck, E. Eckton, Henry Engbrecht, Lloyd R. Franklin, J. Fyfe, Roger E. Gateson, Don Girard, John Gray, Gord Grist, Jean Hall, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Ellen Hammel, Andrew Henderson, Frank Hink, William E. Humphreys, Ed Hurta, Joyce L. Hutton, Thomas J. Irwin, Ed Jensen, Scott Johnson, Stu Johnston, Bill Jurens, Pat A. Kolisnyk, Jerry Kowalchuk, Will Kutcher, Ralf Kyritz, Russ Lacomy, Mildred Lamb, Glenn Martin, Moira F. Masson, Linda McEwen, Bob S. Nakamura, Penny Olafson, Barry Palmer, Bob Pearson, Alberta L. Pybus, Olaf Reinhart, Glen Richardson, Bob Robbie, Gail Roberts, James M. Robertson, Hans Rogalski, Daniel E. Rosin, Morley E. Rowe, John H. Schoenbeck, Andy Sorgenfrie, Paul Stein, Pat Taylor, Hans Vanderhorst, Phil Vermeulen, Wayne Warren, Doreen A. White, Jim White, Al Wischnewski

1977-1978

Joyce Ackerschott, Joyce Aitken, Thomas H. Argue, Bill Backman, Richard Barnes, Donald I. Barton, Ernie Baydock, Marilyn Bayrak, Diane Betteridge, Fred A. Bilous, Norman H. Blain, Ed Bohonos, Gil W. Branson, Chris Byrne, Bill Cann, Sid J. Chapman, Cliff Charlesworth, Jeff Chartrand, John Cooke, Lorne Coulson, Ed Davies, Lorne Dion, Henry Dyck, E. Eckton, Henry Engbrecht, Lloyd R. Franklin, Roger E. Gateson, Don Girard, John Gray, Gord Grist, Jean Hall, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Ellen Hammel, Andrew Henderson, Frank Hink, William E. Humphreys, Ed Hurta, Joyce L. Hutton, Thomas J. Irwin, Ed Jensen, Scott Johnson, Stu Johnston, Bill Jurens, Pat A. Kolisnyk, Jerry Kowalchuk, Will Kutcher, Russ Lacomy, Mildred Lamb, Glenn Martin, Moira F. Masson, Linda McEwen, Bob S. Nakamura, Barry Palmer, J. Parmeter, Bob Pearson, Olaf Reinhart, Glen Richardson, Gail Roberts, James M. Robertson, Hans Rogalski, Daniel E. Rosin, Morley E. Rowe, Victor F. Sawatzky, John H. Schoenbeck, Andy Sorgenfrie, Paul Stein, Pat Taylor, Hans Vanderhorst, Phil Vermeulen, Doreen A. White, Jim White, Al Wischnewski

1978-1979

Joyce Ackerschott, Joyce Aitken, Thomas H. Argue, Bill Backman, Richard Barnes, Donald I. Barton, Ernie Baydock, Marilyn Bayrak, Diane Betteridge, Fred A. Bilous, Norman H. Blain, Ed Bohonos, Gil W. Branson, Chris Byrne, Bill Cann, Sid J. Chapman, Cliff Charlesworth, Jeff Chartrand, John Cooke, Lorne Coulson, Ed Davies, Jan Deane, Lorne Dion, Henry Dyck, E. Eckton, Henry Engbrecht, Lloyd R. Franklin, Roger E. Gateson, Don Girard, John Gray, Gord Grist, Jean Hall, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Ellen Hammel, Andrew Henderson, Frank Hink, William E. Humphreys, Ed Hurta, Joyce L. Hutton, Ed Jensen, Scott Johnson, Stu Johnston, Bill Jurens, Pat A. Kolisnyk, Jerry Kowalchuk, Will Kutcher, Glenn Martin, Moira F. Masson, Linda McEwen, Bob S. Nakamura, Barry Palmer, J. Parmeter, Bob Pearson, Olaf Reinhart, Glen Richardson, Gail Roberts, James M. Robertson, Hans Rogalski, Daniel E. Rosin, Morley E. Rowe, Victor F. Sawatzky, John H. Schoenbeck, Bob Scott, Paul Stein, Pat Taylor, Hans Vanderhorst, Phil Vermeulen, Doreen A. White, Jim White, Al Wischnewski

1979-1980

Joyce Ackerschott, Joyce Aitken, Thomas H. Argue, Richard Barnes, Donald I. Barton, Ernie Baydock, Marilyn Bayrak, Fred A. Bilous, Norman H. Blain, Ed Bohonos, Gil W. Branson, Larry Bratland, Chris Byrne, Bill Cann, Sid J. Chapman, Cliff Charlesworth, Jeff Chartrand, John Cooke, Lorne Coulson, Ed Davies, Jan Deane, Lorne Dion, Henry Dyck, E. Eckton, Lloyd R. Franklin, Roger E. Gateson, Don Girard, John Gray, Gord Grist, Jean Hall-Jensen, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Ellen Hammel, Frank Hink, William E. Humphreys, Ed Hurta, Joyce L. Hutton, Ed Jensen, Scott Johnson, Stu Johnston, Bill Jurens, Jerry Kowalchuk, Will Kutcher, Pat Love, Glenn Martin, Moira F. Masson, Linda McEwen, Bob S. Nakamura, Barry Palmer, Bob Pearson, Rudy Peters, Olaf Reinhart, Glen Richardson, Gail Roberts, Hans Rogalski, R. Rondeau, Daniel E. Rosin, Morley E. Rowe, Victor F. Sawatzky, John Schmitt, Paul Stein, Pat Taylor, Hans Vanderhorst, Phil Vermeulen, Doreen A. White, Jim White, Rick Wilcosh, Al Wischnewski

1980-1981

Joyce Ackerschott, Joyce Aitken, Thomas H. Argue, Bill Backman, Richard Barnes, Donald I. Barton, Ernie Baydock, Marilyn Bayrak, Fred A. Bilous, Norman H. Blain, Ed Bohonos, Gil W. Branson, Larry Bratland, Chris Byrne, Bill Cann, Cliff Charlesworth, Jeff Chartrand, John Cooke, Lorne Coulson, Ed Davies, Jan Deane, Lorne Dion, Henry Dyck, J. Eaton, E. Eckton, Lloyd R. Franklin, Ray Gamache, Roger E. Gateson, Don Girard, John Gray, Gord Grist, Jean Hall-Jensen, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Frank Hink, B. Hoger, William E. Humphreys, Ed Hurta, Joyce L. Hutton, Ed Jensen, Scott Johnson, Stu Johnston, Bill Jurens, Jerry Kowalchuk, Will Kutcher, Glenn Martin, Moira F. Masson, Linda McEwen, Bob S. Nakamura, Barry Palmer, Rudy Peters, Olaf Reinhart, Glen Richardson, Bob Robbie, James M. Robertson, Hans Rogalski, Morley E. Rowe, Roy Rudachek, Victor F. Sawatzky, John Schmitt, Tony Sluis, Dave Spiers, Paul Stein, Joanne Styles, Pat Taylor, Phil Vermeulen, Ellen Walters, Doreen A. White, Jim White, Al Wischnewski

1981-1982

Joyce Ackerschott, Joyce Aitken, Thomas H. Argue, Bill Backman, Richard Barnes, Ernie Baydock, Marilyn Bayrak, Norman H. Blain, Ed Bohonos, Gil W. Branson, D. Bray, D. Bruder, Chris Byrne, Barry Campbell, Bill Cann, Cliff Charlesworth, Jeff Chartrand, John Cooke, Lorne Coulson, Ed Davies, Jan Deane, Lorne Dion, Doreen Docking, E. Eckton, Lloyd R. Franklin, A. Friesen, Ray Gamache, Roger E. Gateson, Don Girard, John Gray, Gord Grist, Jean Hall-Jensen, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Dawn Hicks, Frank Hink, William E. Humphreys, Ed Hurta, Joyce L. Hutton, Ed Jensen, Ellen Jensen, Scott Johnson, Stu Johnston, Bill Jurens, Jerry Kowalchuk, Will Kutcher, Glenn Martin, Moira F. Masson, Linda McEwen, Gord McLeod, Greg Mutter, Bob S. Nakamura, Mitch Njegovan, Barry Palmer, Rudy Peters, Olaf Reinhart, Glen Richardson, Bob Robbie, James M. Robertson, Morley E. Rowe, Roy Rudachek, Victor F. Sawatzky, John Schmitt, Tony Sluis, A. Smith, P. Sozansky, Paul Stein, Pat Taylor, Jim Tomes, Phil Vermeulen, Jim White, Al Wischnewski

1982-1983

Joyce Ackerschott, Joyce Aitken, Thomas H. Argue, Bill Backman, Richard Barnes, Ernie Baydock, Marilyn Bayrak, Norman H. Blain, Ed Bohonos, Gil W. Branson, Chris Byrne, Barry Campbell, Bill Cann, Cliff Charlesworth, Jeff Chartrand, John Cooke, Lorne Coulson, Ed Davies, Jan Deane, Lorne Dion, Doreen Docking, Al Doherty, E. Eckton, Lloyd R. Franklin, Ray Gamache, Roger E. Gateson, Don Girard, John Gray, Gord Grist, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Brian Head, Dawn Hicks, Frank Hink, Carol Howe, William E. Humphreys, Ed Hurta, Joyce L. Hutton, Ed Jensen, Ellen Jensen, Scott Johnson, Stu Johnston, Bill Jurens, Jerry Kowalchuk, Will Kutcher, Ralph Lyndon, Glenn Martin, Moira F. Masson, Linda McEwen, Gord McLeod, Greg Mutter, Bob S. Nakamura, Mitch Njegovan, Barry Palmer, Rudy Peters, Olaf Reinhart, Glen Richardson, Bob Robbie, James M. Robertson, Morley E. Rowe, Roy Rudachek, Victor F. Sawatzky, John Schmitt, Tony Sluis, Tom Smith, Dave Spiers, Paul Stein, Wendy Tapping, Pat Taylor, Jim Tomes, Phil Vermeulen, D. Walley, Al Wischnewski

1983-1984

Joyce Ackerschott, Joyce Aitken, Bill Backman, Richard Barnes, Ernie Baydock, Marilyn Bayrak, R. Belanger, Norman H. Blain, J. Bogucki, Ed Bohonos, Barry Campbell, Bill Cann, Cliff Charlesworth, Jeff Chartrand, John Cooke, Lorne Coulson, Keith Craig, Ed Davies, Doreen Docking, Al Doherty, Lloyd R. Franklin, J. Gaertner, Ray Gamache, Roger E. Gateson, Don Girard, John Gray, Gord Grist, Ruth G. Hallonquist, A. Harkens, Brian Head, Dawn Hicks, Frank Hink, L. Horodyski, William E. Humphreys, Ed Hurta, Joyce L. Hutton, Ed Jensen, Ellen Jensen, Scott Johnson, Stu Johnston, Bill Jurens, Jerry Kowalchuk, Ralph Lyndon, Bill Magas, Glenn Martin, Moira F. Masson, D. McKenzie, Greg Mutter, Bob S. Nakamura, Mitch Njegovan, Barry Palmer, Rudy Peters, Wayne Rae, Olaf Reinhart, Glen Richardson, James M. Robertson, Morley E. Rowe, Roy Rudachek, John Schmitt, Bob Scott, Tony Sluis, Tom Smith, Dave Spiers, Paul Stein, N. Stilkowsky, Wendy Tapping, Jim Tomes, Undine Venier, Phil Vermeulen, Al Wischnewski

1984-1985

1985-1986

1986-1987

1987-1988

1988-1989

1989-1990

1990-1991

Joyce Ackershott, Ms. S. Barron, Marilyn Bayrak, Norman H. Blain, Ed Bohonos, Mrs. E. Brown, Ms. C. Calverly, Jeff Chartrand, Mrs. S. Christie, Lorne Coulson, Keith Craig, Al Doherty, Bob Firman, Mrs. L. Frye, John Gray, Gordon Grist, Gary Gutoski, Ruth G. Hallonquist, Ms. D. Hawthorne, Mr. A. Hildebrand, Frank Hink, Ms. E. Hooper, Mr. L. Horodyski, Jeff Hunter, Mrs. K. Husek, Ed Hurta, Ellen Jensen, P. Johnson, Scott Johnson, Mr. B. Kent, Mr. K. Kolisnyk, Roman Kopchuk, Jerry Kozak, Ralph Lyndon, Bill Magas, Mr. M. Mahkra, Ms. H. Mahon, Glenn Martin, Barry Melville, Mr. G. Merrick, James Morgan, Mr. C. Narayansingh, Mr. K. Nimchuk, Mitch Njegovan, Glyn Parry, Jan Pickell, Wayne Rae, Mr. R. Rowe, Roy Rudachek, Mrs. E. Safnuk, Bob Scott, Mr. L. Switzer, Mr. J. Talaga, Undine Venier, Mr. D. Wastle, Al Wischnewski, Mr. T. Woodroffe

1991-1992

1992-1993

1993-1994

1994-1995

1995-1996

1996-1997

1997-1998

1998-1999

1999-2000

2000-2001

2001-2002

2002-2003

2003-2004

2004-2005

2005-2006

Wayne Alexander, Stephen Atamanchuk, Lynn Bell, Jason Bilous, Margery Blom, Deborah Einarson-Woods, Norman Gould, Tracy Hemminger, William Kearns, Jean Krampetz, Barbara Lobb, Shauna MacRae, Victoria McMahon, James Morgan, Jeremy Nemetchek, Mitch Njegovan, Eran Plotnik, Bonnie Robertson, Roy Rudachek, Neville Scarlett, Karen Schmidt-Humiski, John Schmitt, Darren Smith, Christina Spafford, Miloslava Stout, Joseph Vodopivec, David Wastle, Brett Watt, James West, Gary Yakimoski

Among the other teachers of Sturgeon Creek Regional Secondary School / Sturgeon Heights Collegiate was Victoria Morris “Vicki” Cielen.

Sturgeon Heights Collegiate

Sturgeon Heights Collegiate (May 2018)