Otto Emil Lang

Otto Emil Lang

Politician.

Born at Handel, Saskatchewan on 14 May 1932, he served as Dean of Law at the University of Saskatchewan. Elected to the House of Commons in 1968, he was re-elected in 1972 and 1974, serving as Minister Without Portfolio (1968-1970), Minister Responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board (1969-1970), Minister of Mines, Energy, and Resources (1969), Minister of Manpower and Immigration (1970-1972), Minister of Justice and Attorney General (1972-1975, 1978), Minister of Transport (1975-1979), and Minister of Communications (1975). He was defeated in the 1979 general election.

He then served as Executive Vice-President of Pioneer Grain, Chairman of the Transport Institute at the University of Manitoba, President and CEO of Centra Gas Manitoba, and a director of Investors Group and Winnipeg Airport Authority.

He was married twice, first to Adrian Merchant, with whom he had seven children, including Maria Lang (?-1991), and second to judge Deborah J. McCawley. In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Order of Canada (1999) and received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brown House (12 Kingsway, Winnipeg)