Historic Sites of Manitoba: Henderson School (911 Bond Street, Dauphin)

Built in 1948 by the Dauphin Ochre School Area No. 1 (now known as the Dauphin Ochre School Division) and named for teacher William J. Henderson, this ten-classroom school in Dauphin was based on designs of Winnipeg architect E. Fitz Munn. Completed at a cost of $160,000, significant cost savings were acquired through the extensive salvage of structures (including a hangar and other buildings) at the nearby military air base. Salvaged materials included beams, bolts, boilers, joists, doors, windows, and plumbing. On completion, the provincially-funded school was described as being “safe, healthy, and functionally efficient” but was thought to be lacking in fire safety, with uncovered wires reportedly running along wooden beams.

On 15 May 1948, the school was opened officially at a ribbon-cutting ceremony attended by Premier Stuart S. Garson, School Area Chairman Michael F. Szewcyk, Dauphin MLA Robert Hawkins, local School Inspector Wilfrid G. Booth, Winnipeg School Board (WSD) Chairman George P. MacLeod, WSD Technical Director Mr. A. N. Robertson, WSD architect William A. Martin, Brandon School Board (BDS) Chair George A. Fitton, BDS Technical Education Director Mr. R. J. Johns, RM of Ochre River Reeve Dr. Finlay McLennon, Dauphin Mayor William L. Bullmore, RM of Dauphin Reeve John Potoski, and Chief School Inspector Clifford K. Rogers. Public tours were offered after the formal ceremony.

The school was expanded with a four-room addition between 1953 and 1954.

1955-1958

Victor Fulton Sanderson (1922-2002)

1958-1966

Lloyd McDermott

1966-1978

1978-1982

Nestor Weselowski

George Alexander Ferley (1942-2000)

1957-1958

Metro Kozak

1955-1956

Miss Ann Baker (grade 5), Miss Nancy Bunting (grade 1), Miss Leone Gray (grade 2), Miss Muriel Herckmer (grade 6), Miss Margaret Houston (grade 2), Miss Muriel Jackson (grade 5), Miss Sheila Jasper (grade 4), Miss Sophie Konowalchuk (grade 1), Metro Kozak (grade 7), Miss Rose McColl (grade 3), Lloyd McDermott (grade 6), Miss Betty McLaughlin (grade 3), Miss Rose Rachlin (grade 1), Victor F. Sanderson (grade 7), Mrs. Mary Sawchuk (grade 4)

1956-1957

Olga Boyko (grade 3), Mrs. Lorna May Charles (grades 1,2), Grace Fox (grade 4), Margaret Houston (grade 2), Mrs. M. Jackson (grade 5), Sophie Konowalchuk (grade 1), Metro Kozak (grade 7), Mrs. R. Mansfield (grade 2), Lloyd McDermott (grade 6), Jean McDonald (grade 3), Rose Rachlin (grade 1), Sylvia Rehaluk (grade 6), Victor F. Sanderson (grade 7), Mrs. M. Sawchuk (grade 4)

1957-1958

Stanley V. Brickman (grade 7), Mrs. Lorna Charles (grade 2), Grace Fox (grade 4), Mrs. Sylvia Goran (grade 1), Mrs. Olga Harrison (grade 3), Margaret Houston (grade 2), Mrs. Muriel Jackson (grade 5), Metro Kozak (grade 7), Mrs. Leone Mansfield (grade 2), Lloyd McDermott (grade 6), Jean McDonald (grade 3), Rose Rachlin (grade 1), Mrs. Mary Sawchuk (grade 4), Mrs. Christine Shewfelt (grade 5), Mrs. Ruth Spencer (grade 6), Mrs. Sophie Stokes (grade 1)

1958-1959

Mrs. Dorothy Blue (grade 1), Mrs. Lorna Charles (grade 3), Miss Margaret Houston (grade 2), Mrs. Muriel Jackson (grade 5), Mrs. Leone Mansfield (grade 2), Lloyd McDermott (grade 6), Miss Jean McDonald (grade 3) Mrs. Ina Nicholson (grade 2), Miss Ann Prosak (grade 6), Miss Rose Rachlin (grade 1), Miss Mabel Rogers (grade 4), Mrs. John Sawchuk (grade 5), Mrs. Sophie Stokes (grade 1), Miss Marilyn Worobec (grade 3)

1959-1960

Mrs. Florence Archer (grade 3), Miss Audrey Bothwell (grade 6), Mrs. Evelyn Cassin (grade 4), Mrs. Lorna Charles (grade 3), Miss Margaret Houston (grade 2), Mrs. Muriel Jackson (grade 5), Miss Winnifred Lukie (grade 4), Mrs. Leone Mansfield (grade 2), Lloyd McDermott (grade 6), Mrs. Elma McIntosh (grade 1), Miss Rose Rachlin (grade 1), John Sawchuk (grade 5), Mrs. Misy Sawchuk (grade 4), Mrs. Sophie Stokes (grade 1), Miss Marilyn Worebec (grade 3)

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. S. Carruthers (grade 1), Mrs. Evelyn Cassin (grade 3), Mrs. J. Genik (grade 1), Miss Margaret Houston (grade 2), Miss Patricia Jones (grade 2), Miss Irene Kokolski (grade 4), Lloyd McDermott (grade 5), Mrs. Elma McIntosh (grade 1), Miss Rose Rachlin (grade 1), Mrs. Diane Ryz (grade 2), Mrs. Mary Sawchuk (grade 4), Mrs. Florine Ward (grade 3), Mrs. Laura Wilson (grade 4), Miss Marilyn Worobec (grade 3)

1964-1965

Mrs. S. Carruthers (grade 1), Mrs. Evelyn Cassin (grade 3), Mrs. J. Genik (grade 1), Mrs. Pat Horner (grade 2), Miss Margaret Houston (grade 2), Miss Irene Kokolski (grade 4), Mrs. Marilyn Martin (grade 3), Miss Marlene Martin (grade 3), Lloyd McDermott (grade 5), Miss Rose Rachlin (grade 1), Mrs. Mary Sawchuk (grade 4), Mrs. Bernice Thompson (grade 3), Mrs. Florine Ward (grade 2), Mrs. Laura Wilson (grade 4), Mrs. Edna Winters (grade 1)

1965-1966

Mrs. Julie Belinksy (grade 5), Mrs. Selma Carruthers (grade 2), Mrs. Evelyn Cassin (grade 3), Miss Margaret Houston (grade 2), Miss Irene Kokolski (grade 4), Miss Sonja Kozak (grade 2), Mrs. Marilyn Martin (grade 3), Lloyd McDermott (grade 5), Mrs. Isobel McKillop (grade 3), Miss Marie Picklyk (grade 4), Miss Rose Rachlin (grade 1), John Sawchuk (grade 5), Mrs. Mary Sawchuk (grade 4), Mrs. Bernice Thompson (grade 3), Mrs. Edna Winters (grade 1)

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

Florine Cronk (kindergarten), Olga Didyk (grade 5), Edward Genik (grade 6), Josephine Golay (grade 2), Myrtle Hughes (kindergarten), Theresa Joss (grade 1), Janice Kingdon (grade 2), Dorothy Lee (grade 4), Nettie Nakonechny (grade 3), Janice Paziuk (grade 3), Isabelle Schykulski (grade 1), Nestor Serwa (grade 5), Carol Ternowski (grade 4), Nestor Weselowski (grade 6)

1979-1980

Florine Cronk, Olga Didyk, Edward Genik, Josephine Golay, Myrtle Hughes, Theresa Joss, Janice Kingdon, Dorothy Lee, Nettie Nakonechny, Janice Paziuk, Isabelle Schykulski, Nestor Serwa, Carol Ternowski

1980-1981

1981-1982

Florine Cronk (kindergarten), Olga Didyk (grade 5), Ed Genik (grade 6), Josephine Golay (grade 2), Myrtle Hughes (kindergarten), Theresa Joss (grade 1), Janice Kingdon (grade 2), Dorothy Lee (grade 4), Nettie Nakonechny (grade 3), Janice Paziuk (grade 3), Isabelle Schykluski (grade 1), Nestor Serwa (grade 5), Carol Ternowski (grade 4), Nestor Weselowski (grade 6)

Henderson School

Memorable Manitobans: William James Henderson (?-1945)