Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lenore Consolidated School No. 1754 (Lenore, RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

The Lenore School District was established in January 1891 and it operated a one-room schoolhouse at SE4-12-25W, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth, until 1907 when its students moved to a two-storey, brick-veneer structure containing four classrooms. The former Lenore schoolhouse was moved to a farm at SE9-12-25W and used as a granary. As of 1980, it was still there. The school became an early participant in the consolidation movement of the early 20th century when, in 1914, it joined with Kinsmore School No. 371 (which operated at SE28-12-24W) to become Lenore Consolidated School No. 1758.

In time, other schools from the surrounding countryside would close and send their students to Lenore. They included Breadalbane School No. 361, Erroll School No. 693, and Ravine School No. 932. In October 1971, Lenore Consolidated became part of Fort La Bosse School Division No. 41. The school closed in June 1979 due to low student enrollment and the building was demolished around 1986. A commemorative stone monument with the former school bell was unveiled on 12 July 2003.

1909-1910

H. P. McPhail

1910-1912

Clara Langton

1912-1914

Walter Gard Jose (1878-1948)

1914-1915

Margaret C. Reynolds

1915-1917

Maggie R. Stuart

1917-1918

George William Holmes

1918-1919

Elizabeth Bell

1919-1921

Florence M. Rawson

1921-1923

William Ambrose Evans (c1884-1954)

1923-1929

Sidney Irvine Mott (1871-?)

1929-1930

James Edwards (1892-1967)

1930-1936

Lewis Emmett Lynd (1876-1961)

1936-1939

Edward Eldjarn Johnson (1900-1978)

1939-1944

Joseph William Butcher (1906-1997)

1944-1945

Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (1910-1990)

1945-1948

Clair Edmond Dawson (?-1995)

1948-1949

John Gilbank Anderson (1912-2003)

1949-1956

Frank Cecil Jacobs (1914-2002)

1956-1958

J. C. Campeau

1958-1959

V. Reynolds

1959-1962

Mrs. Eileen Grant

Teachers

Among the teachers of Lenore School were Stan Dunlop, Miss Leila M. Higgenbotham, Miss Alice Riddell, Miss Ellen "Nellie" Meakin, William H. Grives, Miss Mabel Sproat, Minnie Schooley, Miss Myrtle Blough, Miss Alva Walker, Harriette McCormack, Miss Rossen, Miss K. Prowse, Miss Reta Babb, Miss Janet Wallace, Miss Phoebe Anderson, Miss Clara A. Grant, Miss Emily H. Monk, Miss Grace I. Frame, Miss Ethel I. McLean, Miss Kathleen Kelly, Miss Viola S. Hill, Miss Ruby Young, Mrs. J. Kathleen Levans, Miss A. Helena Mann, Miss Edna L. Chalmers, Mrs. Edith S. Edwards, Walter G. Crane, Charles M. Belton, Miss Thelma E. Thornton, Miss Margaret E. King, Miss Florence E. Deacon, Miss Eileen M. Whyte, Miss Betty O. White, Miss Florence L. Baker, Miss Beatrice M. Allen, Miss E. Faye Francis, Miss Donna G. Douglas, Miss Anna B. Chambers, Aubrey Bray, Miss Edith E. K. Weber, Miss Ina G. Smith, Miss Kay G. Rose, Miss K. Margaret Jacobs, Mrs. E. Grant, Miss Verna E. Spurr, Miss A. Doreen Baldwin, Miss Betty D. Amy, Miss Rosalie E. Orchard, Miss Muriel E. Horn, Ralph E. Mayes, Mrs. Anita R. Campeau, Miss Dorothy M. English, Sam Donen, Miss Janice L. Dobranski, Mrs. Jemima F. Webster, William "Bill" Chernoff, Miss Carol J. Ross, Miss Gloria J. Knight, Mrs. Irene H. Graham, Miss Beverly A. Freeborn, Miss Lois E. Watts, Miss Bette R. Barclay, Miss Laurel A. Hunter, Miss E. Lorraine Thompson, Miss Maxine E. Walker, Miss E. Louise Whitford, Charles T. Cresswell, Edith Good, Miss Sheila J. Brooks, Mrs. Helen B. Milne, Miss Irene M. Humphries, Miss Shirley A. Barr, Mrs. Marion Brown, Kay Lelond, Miss Marilyn A. Mack, Miss Brenda J. McDonald, Miss Diane E. Dalgarno, Miss Donna H. Dushinsky, Mrs. Margaret A. McGrath, Mrs. L. Margaret Bowles, Mrs. Mabel M. Ramsay, and Miss Lorene Chui.

Lenore School

Lenore School (circa 1907)
Source: Education Department Report, 1907, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Lenore Consolidated School

Lenore Consolidated School (no date) by W. R. Beveridge

The former Lenore School building before demolition, following removal of its brick veneer

The former Lenore School building before demolition, following removal of its brick veneer (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 1515.

Lenore School commemorative monument