Historic Sites of Manitoba: Galt School No. 628 (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

In 1890, Galt School was built at NE32-11-24W, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth, on land donated by J. L. McKinnon. It operated until 1906 when its students transferred to Lenore School. The building was moved to the village of Lenore and used first as a Catholic church and later as a private residence. It was later moved north of Oak Lake and used there as a residence. A monument at the school’s original location commemorates it.

The teachers of Galt School were George Clingan (1890-1891), Miss Hattie Congdon, Miss Gertrude Potter, Miss Kate Gahan, Robert H. Hunter, Miss Thelma E. Thornton, Miss Sarah Good, James Davies, Miss Rebecca J. Bayne, Edward Stubbs, Miss Clara Potter, Miss Alice Read, John H. Best, George Silver, Miss Leila Higginbotham, and Miss Alice L. Rutherford (1906).

The former Galt School building

The former Galt School building (August 2013)