Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ravine School No. 932 (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

In 1898, pioneers of this area met at the Penrith post office, located at SE28-12-25W from 1884 to 1913, to lay plans for a new school in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth. A one-room frame schoolhouse, named for a nearby ravine, opened in 1900 on NE23-12-25W. In addition to meeting the educational needs of the community, it was also its social centre. In 1964, the school closed and was consolidated with Lenore School No. 1758. The former school building remains on the site and a cairn was erected on 29 July 1990 in commemoration of the pioneers, trustees, teachers, students, and residents of the area.

Among the teachers of Ravine School were Miss Sadie Scarth, Miss Helen Good, Miss Ella Scarth, Miss Isabelle Good, Mrs. Jefferson, Miss Joyce Dyer, Miss Maggie Elliott, Miss Anne Campbell, Miss Elizabeth McNab, Miss Byril Leach, Herman Warren, Miss Molly Cormack, Miss M. Hutton, Miss Annie M. Jones (1945), Miss Ida Storey, Mrs. Ellen "Nellie" Grant (1945-1946, 1948-1950), Miss Agnes Davidson, Miss Margaret Thelma Mitchell (1946-1948), Ernie Barnes, Miss Shirley Angus (1950), Miss Janet Wallace, Miss Sarah Violet Hill (1950-1952), Miss Mundle, Mrs. Helen D. Bryan (1953), Mrs. Olive Ellarene Dibblee (1953), Mrs. Florence Hill (1953), Miss Constance Dryden, Miss Grace Frame, Miss Ada Pauline Herkes, Miss Bernice Rita Merceniec (1953-1954), Miss Elin Deolinie Roye (1954-1957), Barbara B. Power Angus (1957-1959), Miss Flora Good, Miss Lillian Lambert, Miss Marion Robertson, Miss Josephine Sinclair (1959), Miss Elie Charles Fleury (1960-1963), Miss Marjorie Manns (1959-1960), Edith May Good, Miss Margaret King, Miss Myrtle Smeltz, Mrs. Helen Jackson, Miss Florence Bardwell, and Mary Emily Elizabeth Cole (1963-1964).

Ravine School

Ravine School (no date) by W. R. Beveridge