Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greenway School (850 St. Matthews Avenue, Winnipeg)

There have been two schools on this site, both commemorating Manitoba premier Thomas Greenway. The first of them, a 20-classroom, two-storey brick structure, was designed in 1909 by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell and constructed between 1909 and 1910 by the construction firm of J. H. Tremblay & Company, at a cost of over $88,000. When it opened for classes in June 1910, the school was the largest one in Winnipeg, designed to hold over 1,000 students.

In 1919, with the original school overcrowded, a one-storey “bungalow style” building, with eight more classrooms, was erected nearby. It was among a group of similar schools built in the Winnipeg School Division following the First World War, between 1918 and 1921, most of which are now gone. Built for the modest cost of $25,000 and intended to be temporary, this second Greenway School building stood on the site until 1997, when it was demolished along with the original building.

1910-1912

John Paul Mellors (1866-1924)

1912-1913

Gilbert Summers (1874-1962)

1913-1926

Thomas Laidlaw (1865-1926)

1926-1941

William Fletcher Loucks (1876-1953)

1941-1962

Charles William Wharton (1897-1963)

1962-1969

Harold Gordon Robson (1904-1991)

1969-1976

Harold Murray Lord (1918-2018)

1976-1984

Arnold O. Purdy

1984-1991

Robert Wayne Falconer (1947-2007)

1991-2001

John Drzystek

2001-2004

Nadine Calver

2004-2009

Garth German

2009-2018

Barbara Myron

2018-?

Stormie Duchnycz

1951-1952

Evelyn Dorothy Cox (1913-2010)

1952-1954

Hannah Eleanor Fisher (1901-1996)

1954-1956

Thomas Ambrose Farenhurst (1907-1977)

1956-1959

Dorothy Harriet Mabel East (1914-1984)

1959-1963

1963-1965

Cecil Drummond “Cec” Muldrew (1923-2004)

1965-1967

F. Isaak

1967-1969

A. O. Purdy

1910-1911

Miss M. L. Hislop, Annie Jeffrey, Miss C. M. McGiverin, Miss B. C. McKivor, Miss M. K. McRae, Miss I. Robertson

1911-1912

Elementary Department: Annie Cheyne Dickie, Miss C. E. Eason, Miss L. Godkin, Miss M. Kellett, Miss C. E. McGiverin, Miss R. McNabb, Miss M. McRae, Miss A. Moffat, Miss I. Robertson, Miss L. R. Staples. Collegiate Department: Alfred Dickson, Miss J. Yemen

1912-1913

Miss May Bastin, Miss M. Carson, Annie Cheyne Dickie, Miss C. E. Eason, Miss J. Ellis, Miss L. Godkin, Miss F. Ingram, Miss Alice Jones, Miss M. Lellett, Miss C. McGivern, Gladys Isabel McIntyre (daughter of Alexander McIntyre), Miss B. McIvor, Miss C. McLeod, Miss A. Moffatt, Miss A. A. Richardson, Miss C. Robertson, Miss C. Schofield, Miss L. R. Staples

1913-1914

Miss G. M. Addison, Miss May Bastin, Miss C. E. Brown, Elizabeth Burch, Miss M. Carson, Annie Cheyne Dickie, Miss Jean Ellis, Miss F. Ingram, Miss M. Kellett, Miss L. McGiverin, Miss G. McIntyre, Miss B. C. McIvor, Miss R. Miller, Miss J. A. Moffatt, Miss A. Richardson, Miss L. Staples, Miss H. M. Troy, Miss E. M. Wright, Miss I. Robertson

1914-1915

Miss G. M. Addison, Miss May Bastin, Miss C. E. Brown, Elizabeth Burch, Miss M. Carson, Annie Cheyne Dickie, Miss Jean Ellis, Miss F. Ingram, Miss M. Kellett, Miss M. MacHeffey, Miss C. McGiverin, Miss G. McIntyre, Miss R. R. Miller, Miss J. Moffatt, Miss A. Richardson, Miss I. Robertson, Miss Jean Thompson, Miss H. Troy, Miss E. M. Wright

1915-1916

G. M. Addison, May Bastin, C. E. Brown, Elizabeth Burch, M. Carson, Annie Cheyne Dickie, V. Fjelstedt, F. E. Ingram, M. Kellett, C. MacDonald, I. MacKenzie, C. McGivern, G. McIntyre, M. McReffy, R. R. Miller, J. A. Moffat, I. Robertson, H. M. Troy, E. M. Wright

1916-1917

G. M. Addison, A. Bell, C. E. Brown, Elizabeth Burch, Annie Cheyne Dickie, V. Fjeldstedt, J. Halliday, F. Ingrass, J. Kirk, C. Macdonald, M. MacDonald, G. E. McGiveran, G. McIntyre, R. R. Miller, J. A. Moffatt, C. Schofield, G. M. Shewell, M. Smith, E. M. Wright

1917-1918

G. M. Addison, E. M. Belton, C. E. Brown, Elizabeth Burch, Annie Cheyne Dickie, V. Fjeldstedt, J. Halliday, F. Ingram, M. McDonald, C. E. McGiverin, G. McIntyre, R. R. Miller, A. J. Moffatt, O. Rae, C. Schofield, G. Shewell, M. Smith, A. Thorson, Evelyn Truesdale, E. M. Wright

1918-1919

G. M. Addison, C. E. Brown, M. Campbell, Annie Cheyne Dickie, V. Fjeldstedt, C. Gunn, J. Halliday, F. Ingram, M. MacDonald, C. E. McGiverin, G. McIntyre, R. R. Miller, Christie Mitchell, A. J. Moffatt, C. Scholfield, B. Stebbing, D. Tennant, A. Thorson, Evelyn Truesdale, E. M. Wright

1919-1920

G. M. Addison, C. E. Brown, J. A. Conn, Annie Cheyne Dickie, V. Fjeldstedt, C. Gunn, J. Halliday, F. Ingram, A. J. Moffatt, Christie Mitchell, L. Miller, R. R. Miller, M. McDonald, C. E. McGiverin, G. McIntyre, G. Noyes, C. Schofield, D. Tennant, Evelyn Truesdale, E. M. Wright

1920-1921

1921-1922

E. J. Bates, C. E. Brown, Annie Cheyne Dickie, C. Gunn, C. Schofield, V. Babb, Arthur Beech, E. L. Conn, V. Fjeldstedt, J. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, M. H. Leonard, M. McDonald, M. I. McDonald, V. McEachern, G. McIntyre, C. E. McGiverin, C. E. Mitchell, A. J. Moffatt, L. Miller, R. Miller, G. E. Noyes, O. M. Rogers, J. W. Simpson, D. Tennant, Evelyn Truesdale, E. M. Wright

1922-1923

G. V. Anderson, V. M. Babb, E. J. Bates, Arthur Beech, C. E. Brown, L. Cameron, E. L. Conn, V. Fjelstead, C. Gunn, J. M. Halliday, G. McD. Hamilton, M. H. Leonard, J. A. Moffatt, M. Moir, C. Noyes, C. Schofield, F. McDonald, M. I. McDonald, V. McEachern, C. McGiverin, L. Miller, C. E. Mitchell, O. M. Rogers, M. A. Tait, D. Tennant, Evelyn Truesdale, E. M. Wright

1923-1924

G. Anderson, V. M. Babb, Arthur Beech, J. Beveridge, E. J. Bates, C. E. Brown, E. L. Conn, Annie Cheyne Dickie, C. Gunn, J. M. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, M. H. Leonard, F. M. McDonald, M. I. McDonald, V. McEachern, C. E. McGiverin, G. McIntyre, L. Miller, C. Mitchell, M. E. Moir, G. Noyes, O. M. Rogers, C. Scholfield, J. W. Simpson, D. Tennant, E. M. Wright

1924-1925

G. Anderson, V. Babb, E. J. Bates, Arthur Beech, M. Burgess, E. L. Conn, Annie Cheyne Dickie, A. Dow, J. M. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, M. H. Leonard, F. M. McDonald, V. McEachern, C. G. McGiverin, V. McIntyre, L. Miller, C. Mitchell, M. Moir, G. Noyes, O. M. Rogers, C. Scholfield, J. W. Simpson, B. Smith, K. Smith, E. M. Wright

1925-1926

Elementary department: G. Anderson, V. M. Babb, Arthur Beech, E. L. Conn, Jessie Ellis, J. M. Haliday, F. Hunnisett, M. H. Leonard, F. M. McDonald, V. McEachern, C. McGiverin, G. McIntyre, L. Miller, C. E. Mitchell, O. M. Rogers, J. W. Simpson, K. M. Smith, D. Tennant, E. M. Wright. Intermediate department: E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. Buckley, Annie Cheyne Dickie, O. McKenzie, M. Moir, C. Schofield, B. Smith

1926-1927

Elementary department: G. Anderson, Arthur Beech, E. L. Conn, M. Goodeve, J. M. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, F. McDonald, V. McEachern, C. McGiverin, G. McIntyre, P. Middleton, L. Miller, C. E. Mitchell, M. Rodgers, J. W. Simpson, E. M. Wright. Intermediate department: E. J. Bates, J. Beveridge, M. R. Buchanan, M. W. Buckley, Annie Cheyne Dickie, O. McKenzie, A. C. McTavish, C. Scholfield, B. A. Smith, A. Strachan

1927-1928

G. Anderson, E. Battersby, V. Brown, E. L. Conn, M. Forhan, D. Fowler, M. Goodeve, J. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, M. Johnston, M. G. Lewis, F. Long, F. McDonald, V. McEachern, G. McElrea, O. McGiverin, P. Middleton, L. Miller, O. E. Mitchell, M. O’Keefe, E. Riter, K. St. John, J. Simpson, E. M. Wright, May Victoria Wright

1928-1929

G. V. Anderson, E. Battersby, V. Brown, E. L. Conn, D. Fowler, M. Forhan, L. Greenfield, M. Goodeve, J. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, M. Johnston, F. M. McDonald, M. G. McElrea, C. McGiverin, Grace McIntosh, P. Middleton, L. Miller, Kathleen Milligan, C. E. Mitchell, M. O’Keefe, E. Riter, E. Russell, J. W. Simpson, Louise V. Staples, E. M. Wright, May Victoria Wright

1929-1930

G. Anderson, E. V. Battersby, V. Brown, E. L. Conn, M. Duval, M. Forhan, D. Fowler, M. Goodeve, J. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, F. M. McDonald, G. McElrea, C. McGiverin, G. McIntosh, P. Middleton, L. Miller, K. Milligan, C. Mitchell, M. O’Keefe, E. Riter, E. Russell, J. W. Simpson, Louise V. Staples, E. P. Wallace, E. M. Wright, May Victoria Wright

1930-1931

Elementary department: G. M. Anderson, E. Battersby, V. Brown, E. L. Conn, R. Coubrough, M. C. Forhan, D. H. Fowler, Marie Goodeve, J. M. Halliday, H. D. Hume, F. Hunnisett, M. L. Johnstone, Jessie Macdonald, G. M. McElrea, C. E. McGiverin, F. Metcalfe, P. Middleton, L. Miller, A. J. Mowat, M. O’Keefe, Etta Riter, L. Scott, J. W. Simpson, May Victoria Wright. Junior high department: M. Duval, C. E. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples

1931-1932

Elementary department: E. Battersby, V. Brown, E. L. Conn, L. Corrie, R. Coubrough, D. Fowler, Marie Goodeve, J. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, J. Johnston, M. Forhan, J. McDonald, J. M. McElrea, C. McGiverin, M. McLeod, P. Middleton, L. Miller, A. Mowat, M. O’Keefe, M. Pogue, E. Riter, L. Scott, J. W. Simpson, May Victoria Wright. Junior high department: M. Duval, C. E. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples

1932-1933

Elementary department: E. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, M. Chalmers, L. Corrie, R. Coubrough, N. M. Dickson, D. H. Fowler, J. M. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, M. L. Johnston, W. Loomer, J. G. McDonald, G. McElrea, M. McLeod, M. McSwain, P. Middleton, L. Miller, A. J. Mowat, T. Norquay, M. O’Keefe, E. Riter, L. Scott, J. W. Simpson, J. W. Small, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: M. Duval, C. E. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples, A. Wilson

1933-1934

Elementary department: E. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, M. Chalmers, L. Corrie, R. Coubrough, N. M. Dickson, D. Fowler, T. M. Halliday, F. Hunnisett, M. Johnston, E. J. Loomer, L. Miller, P. Middleton, A. Mowat, J. McDonald, M. McElrea, M. McLeod, M. O’Keefe, E. Riter, L. Scott, J. Small, May Victoria Wright. Junior high department: M. Duval, C. E. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples, A. Wilson

1934-1935

Elementary department: E. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, L. Corrie, R. Coubrough, N. M. Dickson, D. H. Fowler, J. M. Halliday, M. L. Johnston, E. J. Loomer, L. Manz, J. G. McDonald, M. G. McElrea, M. McLeod, P. Middleton, L. Miller, A. J. Mowat, M. O’Keefe, E. Riter, L. Scott, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: M. Duval, F. Hunnisett, C. E. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples, A. Wilson

1935-1936

Elementary department: H. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, C. Carey, R. Cartney, L. Corrie, E. Coubrough, N. M. Dickson, D. Fowler, J. Halliday, M. Johnston, E. Loomer, L. Manz, J. McDonald, G. McElrea, M. McLeod, P. Middleton, L. Miller, A. Mowatt, E. Riter, L. Scott, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: M. Duval, C. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples, A. Wilson. Manual training: F. Hunnisett, J. A. Small

1936-1937

Elementary department: Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. Coubrough, N. M. Dickson, D. H. Fowler, J. H. Fowler, J. M. Halliday, M. L. Johnston, E. J. Loomer, L. A. Manz, J. G. McDonald, G. M. McElrea, M. McLeod, L. Miller, P. L. Middleton, A. J. Mowat, M. O’Keefe, J. Ramsay (exchange), E. Riter, L. Scott, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: M. Duval, C. E. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples, A. Wilson. Manual training: A. H. Dykes

1937-1938

Elementary department: M. E. Abra, O. Anderson, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. Coubrough, N. M. Dickson, D. H. Fowler, J. M. Halliday, M. L. Johnston, E. J. Loomer, L. Manz, M. G. McDonald, M. G. McElrea, P. L. Middleton, L. Miller, A. J. Mowat, M. O’Keefe, E. Riter, L. Scott, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: C. E. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples, A. Wilson. Manual training: A. H. Dykes, C. E. Ward

1938-1939

Elementary department: R. Altman, E. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. Coubrough, N. M. Dickson, Leora Edith Fallow, J. M. Halliday, M. L. Johnston, E. J. Loomer, L. Manz, G. J. McDonald, M. G. McElrea, L. Miller, A. J. Mowat, M. O’Keefe, E. Riter, L. Scott, K. W. Smith, A. M. Wilson, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: A. H. Dykes, C. E. Mitchell, R. Romalis, Louise V. Staples, C. E. Ward, A. Wilson

1939-1940

Elementary department: E. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. Connelly, R. Coubrough, N. M. Dickson, Leora Edith Fallow, J. M. Halliday, M. L. Johnston, E. J. Loomer, L. Manz, J. G. McDonald, N. G. McElrea, L. Miller, A. J. Mowat, E. Riter, L. Scott, K. W. Smith, C. Sutherland, M. Weir (exchange), May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: C. E. Mitchell, R. Romalis, Louise V. Staples, A. Wilson. Manual training: A. H. Dykes, C. E. Ward

1940-1941

Elementary department: E. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. Connelly, R. Coubrough, N. M. Dickson, J. M. Halliday, M. L. Johnston, E. J. Loomer, L. Manz, J. G. McDonald, M. McElrea, L. Miller, A. J. Mowat, E. Owens, E. Riter, L. Scott, K. W. Smith, C. Sutherland, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: C. E. Mitchell, R. Romalis, Louise V. Staples, A. Wilson. Industrial arts: A. H. Dykes, C. E. Ward

1941-1942

Elementary department: E. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. Connelly, R. Coubrough, M. Dickson, J. M. Halliday, M. L. Johnston, E. J. Loomer, J. G. McDonald, M. G. McElrea, E. Owens, E. Riter, L. Scott, K. W. Smith, C. Sutherland, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: M. Leggat, C. E. Mitchell, M. R. McKnight, Louise V. Staples. Industrial arts: A. H. Dykes, C. E. Ward

1942-1943

Elementary department: E. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. M. Connelly, R. Coubrough, M. M. Dickson, J. M. Halliday, E. J. Loomer, J. G. McDonald, M. G. McElrea, L. Miller, V. Morrow, A. J. Mowat, E. J. Owens, E. Riter, L. Scott, C. M. Sutherland, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: A. H. Dykes, M. Leggatt, C. E. Mitchell, M. R. McKnight, Louise V. Staples, C. E. Ward

1943-1944

Elementary department: E. Battersby, Gladys M. Best, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. M. Connelly, K. J. Dagg, N. M. Dickson, A. Gunter, J. M. Halliday, E. J. Loomer, I. Miller, V. Morrow, J. McDonald, M. B. McElrea, E. J. Owens, E. Riter, L. Scott, C. Sutherland, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: M. McKnight, M. C. Legget, C. E. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples. Industrial arts: A. H. Dykes, C. E. Ward

1944-1945

Elementary department: R. Altman, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. M. Connelly, K. J. Dagg, L. Dawson, A. Gunter, N. M. Dickson, J. M. Halliday, B. Larson, J. C. McDonald, L. Miller, V. Morrow, E. J. Owens, E. Riter, L. Scott, C. Sutherland, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: E. Battersby, M. R. McKnight, A. Neilson, C. E. Mitchell, Louise V. Staples. Industrial Arts: A. H. Dykes, C. E. M. Ward

1945-1946

Elementary department: R. Altman, I. Bergman, V. Brown, R. Cartney, R. M. Connelly, K. Dagg, L. Dawson, N. M. Dickson, J. M. Halliday, J. Hubble, B. Kennedy, B. Larson, J. G. McDonald, M. M. McIntyre, L. Miller, E. J. Owens, E. Riter, L. Scott, C. Sutherland, May Victoria Wright. Intermediate department: A. H. Dykes, A. Gunter, C. Martin, M. R. McKnight, C. E. Mitchell, C. E. Ward

1946-1947

Elementary department: R. Altman, V. Brown, J. J. Campbell, R. Carlney, R. M. Connelly, K. Dagg, L. Dawson, N. M. Dickson, J. Halliday, G. Kavanagh, M. D. Kennedy, B. Larson, J. McDonald, M. McIntyre, F. Miller, L. Miller, A. Mowatt, E. J. Owens, E. Riter, L. Scott, G. Walby. Intermediate department: W. N. Donald, A. H. Dykes, A. Gunter, C. Martin, M. R. McKnight, C. E. Mitchell, I. Wiens

1947-1948

Elementary department: R. Altman, V. Brown, J. E. Campbell, R. M. Cartney, R. M. Connelly, K. Dagg, L. Dawson, A. Delahunt, N. M. Dickson, J. Halliday, G. Kavanagh, M. Lamb, B. Larson, J. G. McDonald, M. M. McIntyre, L. Miller, E. J. Owens, E. Riter, L. Scott, A. Simpson, G. Walby. Intermediate department: E. K. Cinnamon, W. Donald, A. H. Dykes, A. Gunter, J. C. Martin, M. R. McKnight, C. E. Mitchell, L. Wiens

1948-1949

Elementary department: Miss R. Altman, Miss V. Brown, Miss J. I. Campbell, Miss R. Cartney, Miss R. M. Connelly, Miss K. Dagg, Miss L. Dawson, Mrs. A. Delahunt, Miss N. M. Dickson, Miss H. Goulden, Miss C. Irvine, Miss G. Kavanagh, Miss M. Lamb, Miss B. Larson, Mrs. L. Miller, Miss E. J. Owens, Miss E. Riter, Miss L. Scott, Miss A. Simpson. Intermediate department: A. H. Dykes, J. L. Grainger, J. C. Martin, Miss C. E. Mitchell, I. F. Wiens

1949-1950

Miss R. B. Altman, Miss V. Brown, Miss J. I. Campbell, Miss R. Cartney, Miss R. M. Connelly, Miss K. Dagg, Miss L. M. Dawson, Miss M. Dickson, Mrs. H. L. Dyke, A. H. Dykes, Miss E. Erlandson, Miss H. Goulden, L. Grainger, Miss C. Irvine, Miss G. Kavanagh, Miss M. Lamb, Miss B. Larson, Miss J. McDonald, Miss M. P. McKnight, Mrs. L. Miller, Miss L. Olafson, Miss E. J. Owens, Miss E. Riter, Miss L. Scott, Miss A. Simpson, I. F. Wiens

1950-1951

Elementary department: Mrs Gwen M. Best, Miss V. Brown, Miss J. Campbell, Miss R. Cartney, Miss L. A. Corben, Miss K. Dagg, Mrs. L. Dyke, Miss E. Erlendson, G. B. Fenton, Miss H. Goulden, Miss C. Irvine, Miss G. Kaplan, Miss G. Kavanagh, Miss M. Lamb, Miss B. Larson, Miss T. Lavoie, Miss J. Macdonald, Miss M. R. McKnight, Miss J. McMurray, Miss E. J. owens, Miss E. C. Peterson, Miss E. Riter, Miss G. Rudneski, Miss L. Scott. Intermediate department: A. H. Dykes, G. Henwood, Miss R. Baird

1951-1952

Elementary department: Mrs Gwen M. Best, Miss V. Brown, Miss J. Campbell, Miss R. Cartney, Miss L. Corben, Miss K. Dagg, Miss L. Dykes, Miss E. Erlendson, G. B. Fenton, Miss H. Goulden, Miss G. Kaplan, Miss M. Lamb, Miss B. Larson, Miss T. Lavoie, Miss M. E. Lyons, Miss J. McDonald, Miss R. McKnight, Miss J. McMurchy, Miss E. J. Owens, Miss E. C. Peterson, Miss E. Riter, Miss G. Rudneski, Miss L. Scott, Mrs. D. Softley. Intermediate department: A. H. Dykes, G. Henwood

1952-1953

Elementary department: Mrs Gwen M. Best, Miss V. Brown, Miss J. I. Campbell, Miss R. Cartney, Miss L. A. Corben, Miss K. J. Dagg, Mrs. H. L. Dyke, Miss E. Erlandson, G. B. Fenton, Miss H. Houlden, Mrs. J. Hayes, Miss G. Kaplan, Miss M. M. Lamb, Miss B. M. Larson, Miss M. E. Lyons, Miss J.G. McDonald, Miss M. R. McKnight, Miss J. McMurchy, Miss E. Owens, Miss E. Peterson, Miss E. Riter, Miss G. Rudneski, Miss L. Scott, Mrs. A. Zacharias. Intermediate department: A. H. Dykes, G. Henwood

1953-1954

Elementary department: Mrs Gwen M. Best, Miss V. Brown, Miss J. Campbell, Miss L. Corben, Miss K. Dagg, Mrs. L. Dyke, Miss N. Goulden, Mrs. J. Hayes, Miss N. Goulden, Mrs. J. Hayes, Miss G. Kaplan, Miss M. M. Lamb, Miss B. M. Larson, Miss M. E. Lyons, Miss J. G. McDonald, Neil Murray McIvor, Miss J. McMurchy, Miss N. Mooney, Miss E. Owens, Miss E. Peterson, Miss E. Riter, Miss G. Rudneski, Miss L. Scott, Mrs. I. R. Wright, J. R. Young. Intermediate department: Mr. G. Henwood, Mr. H. Kreel

1954-1955

Miss J. Alexander, Mrs Gwen M. Best, Miss V. Brown, Miss J. Campbell, Miss L. Corben, Miss K. Dagg, Mrs. L. Dyke, Miss N. Goulden, Mrs. J. Hayes, Mrs. M. Karpiuk, Miss M. Lamb, Miss B. Larson, Miss J. McDonald, Mrs. A. McDougall, Miss J. McMurchy, Miss E. Owens, Miss E. Peterson, Miss E. Riter, Miss G. Rudneski, Miss L. Scott, Miss M. Stevens, Mrs. A. Webster, Mrs. I. Wright, J. Young

1955-1956

Miss H. E. Bastin, Miss V. Brown, Miss J. Campbell, Miss A. Connelly, Miss L. Corben, Miss K. Dagg, Mrs. L. Dyke, Miss N. Goulden, Mrs. J. Hayes, J. Jaman, Miss M. Lamb, Miss B. Larson, Miss J. McDonald, Miss M. McMurchy, Mrs. E. J. Nebbs, Miss E. Owens, Miss E. Peterson, Miss E. Riter, Miss G. Rudneski, Miss L. Scott, Miss M. Stevens, Mrs. A. Webster, Miss B. Wright, Mrs. I. Wright

1956-1957

Miss V. Brown, Mrs. R. Clyde, Miss A. Connelly, Miss L. Corben, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Miss N. Goulden, Miss J. Harrow, Mrs. J. Hayes, J. Jaman, Miss M. Lamb, Miss B. Larson, Miss J. McMurchy, Mrs. J. Nebbs, Miss E. Owens, Miss T. Peterson, Miss E. Riter, Mrs. M. Rodger, Miss G. Rudneski, Miss L. Scott, Miss A. M. Stadnyk, Miss E. Thrift, Mrs. A. Webster, Miss B. Wright, Mrs. I. Wright

1957-1958

J. Alward, Miss V. Brown, Mrs. R. Clyde, Miss A. Connelly, Miss L. Corben, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Miss E. Fraser, Miss N. Goulden, Miss J. Harrow, Mrs. J. Hayes, Mrs. M. Hughes, Mr. J. Jaman, Miss M. Lamb, Mrs. J. Nebbs, Miss E. J. Owens, Miss E. Peterson, Mrs. M. Rodger, Miss G. Rudneski, Miss L. Scott, Mrs. E. Seipp, Mrs. A. Sokalski, Miss A. Stadnyk, Miss E. Thrift, Mrs. I. R. Wright

1958-1959

J. Alward, Miss V. Brown, Miss A. Connelly, Miss L. Corben, Miss P. Davison, Miss P. Fraser, Mrs. F. Gredette, H. Gendrevau, Miss H. Goulden, Mrs. J. Hayes, Miss H. Hiebert, Miss M. Lamb, Miss V. Maksimow, Mrs. J. Nebbs, Miss E. Owens, Miss M. Page, Miss E. Peterson, Miss A. Rockwell, Mrs. M. Rodger, Miss G. Rudneski, Mrs. E. Seipp, Mrs. A. Sokalski, Miss E. Thrift, Mrs. I. Wright

1959-1960

Miss V. Brown, Miss A. Connelly, Miss L. Corben, Miss E. Falk, Miss J. A. Ferries, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Miss P. Fraser, Miss H. Goulden, Mrs. J. Hayes, Miss M. Lamb, Mrs. Sandra Ludwig, Mrs. B. M. Lunn, Miss V. Maksimow, Mrs. J. Nebbs, Miss E. Owens, Miss M. Page, Miss M. Peterson, Miss E. Peterson, Miss A. Rockwell, Miss G. Rudneski, Thomas Springman, Miss E. Thrift, Miss Alice Udod, Mrs. I. Wright

1960-1961

Miss S. Brennan, Miss V. Brown, Miss A. Connelly, Miss L. Corben, Miss J. Ferries, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Miss P. Fraser, Mrs. J. Graham, Mrs. J. Hayes, Miss S. Ludwig, Mrs. M. Lunn, Miss E. McAllister, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss E. Owens, Miss M. Page, Miss E. Peterson, Miss A. Rockwell, Miss G. Rudneski, Thomas Springman, Miss J. Tennant, Miss E. Thrift, Mrs. D. Wagner, Miss I. Wright

1961-1962

Miss L. Brennan, Miss V. Brown, Miss L. Chamberlain, Miss A. Connelly, Miss L. Corben, Miss J. Ferries, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Mrs. J. Graham, Mrs. J. Hayes, Mrs. S. Hurwitz, Miss I. Lambert, Mrs. M. Lunn, Miss V. Maksimow, Miss E. McAllister, Miss E. J. Owens, Mrs. M. Pauls, I. Penner, Miss M. Peterman, Miss E. Peterson, Miss R. Rockwell, Thomas Springman, Miss L. Tennant, Miss E. Thrift, Mrs. I. Wright, Miss M. Wright

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss A. Anklesaria, Mrs. M. Butterill, Miss L. Chamberlain, Miss A. Connelly, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Miss I. Dirks, Miss J. Ferries, Mrs. J. Graham, Mrs. F. Hughes, Miss I. Lambert, Mrs. K. Lupton, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss V. Maksimow, Mrs. M. Pauls, L. Penner, Miss M. Peterman, J. Nowell, Mrs. G. Ripley, Mrs. J. Reid, Miss P. Schmidt, Miss M. Seater, Thomas Springman, Miss L. Tennant, Miss L. Thielmann, Miss E. Thrift, Miss S. Truss, Mrs. O. Zimmerman

1964-1965

Miss A. Anklesaria, Mrs. M. Butterill, Miss L. Chamberlain, Mrs. A. Conly, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Mrs. D. Gorlon, Mrs. J. Graham, Miss M. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Hart, S. Isfeld, Miss I. Lambert, Mrs. K. Lupton, Miss V. Maksimow, Mrs. M. Pauls, L. Penner, Mrs. F. Peterman, Miss S. Pry, Mrs. J. Purdy, Mrs. S. Randall, Mrs. J. Ripley, Miss P. Schmidt, Mrs. S. Skwarchuk, Thomas Springman, Miss L. Tennant, Miss L. Thielmann, Miss E. Thrift

1965-1966

Miss A. Anklesaria, Miss L. Chamberlain, Mrs. A. Conly, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Mrs. L. Ellison, Mrs. T. Erickson, Mrs. L. Fyfe, Mrs. D. Gorlon, Mrs. J. Graham, Mrs M. Hardin, Mrs. L. Kasdorf, G. Lally, Miss I. Lambert, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss R. McMillan, Miss I. Meder, Miss E. Miller, Mrs. F. Peterman, Mrs. K. I. Pointon, Miss S. Pry, Mrs. J. Purdy, Mrs. G. Ripley, Miss P. Schmidt, Miss A. Sidney, Mrs. S. Skwarchuk, Thomas Springman, Miss E. Thrift

1966-1967

Miss L. Chamberlain, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Mrs. L. Ellison, Mrs. J. Graham, Mrs. M. Hamlin, Mrs. L. Kasdorf, G. Lally, Mrs. M. McIvor, Mrs. J. McLaren, Miss B. McMillan, Mrs. R. M. McMullan, Miss H. Pasklivich, Mrs. F. Peterman, Mrs. K. I. Pointon, Mrs. J. Purdy, Mrs. L. Ready, Mrs. G. Ripley, Miss C. Schellenberg, Mrs. S. Skwarchuk, Thomas Springman, Mrs. J. Stein, Miss E. Thrift, Miss E. V. Vickers, Mrs. H. E. Ward, Mrs. Y. West, Mrs. P. Wolfe, Mrs. K. Zacharias

1967-1968

Miss A. Anklesaria, Mrs. F. M. Brown, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Lucien Joseph Debreull, Miss B. Dunfield, Mrs. L. Ellison, Mrs. J. Graham, Miss M. Hardy, Mrs. L. Kasdorf, Mrs. M. McIvor, Miss R. McMillan, Mrs. R. M. McMullan, Miss H. Pasklivich, Mrs. M. Pauls, Mrs. F. Peterman, Mrs. K. I. Pointon, Mrs. L. Ready, Mrs. G. Ripley, Mrs. T. Singh, Mrs. S. Skwarchuk, Mrs. J. Stein, Miss E. Thrift, Miss E. Vickers, Mrs. M. West, Miss D. Woytowich, Mr. L. Yanick, Mrs. K. Zacharias

1968-1969

Miss A. Anklesaria, Mrs. F. Brown, Mrs. B. Coxworth, Miss K. Duffy, Miss E. Dunn, Mrs. L. Ellison, Miss M. Hardy, Mrs. M. Harrison, Mrs. L. Kasdorf, Mrs. C. Litz, Mrs. M. McIvor, Mrs. R. McMullan, Mrs. B. Mackenzie, J. O’Flaherty, Miss D. Pasklivich, Mrs. M. Pauls, Mrs. F. Peterman, Mrs. I. Pointon, Mrs. M. Putnam, Mrs. L. Ready, Mrs. G. Ripley, Mrs. T. Singh, Mrs. S. Skwarchuk, Mrs. J. Stein, Miss S. Thomson, Miss E. Vickers, Miss D. Woytowich, Mrs. K. Zacharias

Greenway School No. 1 under construction

Greenway School No. 1 under construction (no date) by A. E. Cubbage