Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Erickson School No. 1366 / Erickson Consolidated School No. 2405 / Erickson Elementary (Erickson, Rural Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erickson)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Known as Erikson School District when it was established formally in May 1906, classes were first held in a log building on the farmstead known as Bergwall Place, within the southwest quarter-section of 4-18-18 West in what is now the of Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erickson, while the first schoolhouse in Erickson was under construction. These distant temporary quarters were replaced in 1907 with a new wooden frame building (measuring 20 feet by 30 feet) situated upon five acres of land donated by Peter Abel, located along the northern boundary of the southeast quarter-section in 32-17-18 West. It remained in service until 1919, when a new school was completed on the school grounds. The old building was sold via auction to Charlie Johnson in November 1919, who in turn utilized the building for his hardware store, later renamed (and still standing as of 1984) as part of Erickson Hardware.

Built and opened in 1919, construction of the two-storey four-room school was lead by Charlie Carlson. The building, of which front elevation was offset from Main Street, featured three fully furnished classrooms, with the fourth room being used as a gymnasium until 1927, by which time attendance had grown sufficiently for its conversion into a formal classroom. A science room was housed within the corner tower. By 1947, additional space was rented in the Legion Hall on Main Street. Two additional classrooms were added in the 1950s and the basement of the school converted into an auditorium. In 1956, the district purchased the Benny Johnson residence (later the Rumak residence) for use as a teacherage, though sold it for $6,000 in 1962 to Edna Allen. The district was renamed the Erickson School District in 1953. It become Erickson Consolidated School No. 2405 when, in 1962, it was consolidated with Hill Top School No. 801 and Round Lake School No. 1664. In early 1964, high school grades were transfered to the new Erickson Collegiate. The building, later known locally as the “Yellow School”, was utilized until the June, 1977. Around a year later, it was sold for salvageable materials to the Rolling River Band, with re-purposed materials being utilized for construction on the reservation.

The present single-storey elementary school cost $180,000 and opened to students on 6 September 1966. In 1968, it joined the Rolling River School Division. Also in 1968, the Clear Creek School was moved adjacent (at 50.49769, -99.91197) and utilized as a kindergarten classroom.

Principals (Erickson School / Erickson Collegiate)

Period

Principal

1918

Benjamin Franklin Privat (1899-1963)

1919-1923

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (1892-1981)

1923-1924

William Lineham Logan (1898-1987)

1924-1929

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (1892-1981)

1930

Lewis Emmett Lynd (1876-1961)

1930-1931

Tordur “Theodore” Sigurdson (1896-?)

1931-1933

Harold Preston Moffat (1906-1998)

1933-1935

Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (1909-1994)

1935-1936

Keith Ian Sanburn Smith (c1908-1972)

1936-1938

Henry Joseph Grenon (1881-1981)

1938-1942

Leslie Irving Spear (1906-1973)

1942-1943

Nora Edith Sankey (1916-1996)

1943-1945

Helen Margaret Murchie Dickie (1912-1993)

1945-1948

Chester MacMillan Fraser (1904-1975)

1948-1949

Alice Marie Rousseau Perras (1918-1983)

1949-1951

Martin Stamler (?-2007)

1951-1952

Abiah Davies Morgan (1899-1967)

1952-1953

Calvin Robertson Sumerville

1953-1956

Teresa Moloney (1899-1983)

1956-1959

Nicholas Yarish (1924-2012)

1959-1963

Benjamin J. T. F. “Ben” Ward

1963 onward

See Erickson Collegiate

Principals (Erickson School / Erickson Elementary)

Period

Principal

1963-1965

Lorne A. Mackedenski

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

Walter Yanchycki

1967-2018

?

Teachers (Erickson School / Erickson Collegiate)

Period

Teachers

1906

Dorothy Hanson (grades 1-2)

1907

Mabel Hanson (grades 1-4)

1908

Martha McBain (grades 1-6)

1909

Martha McBain (grades 1-6)

1910

Edna Schrear (grades 1-6)

1911

Phoebe Black (grades 1-7)

1912

Nellie Cameron (grades 1-6)

1913

(Spring only): Belle E. Hanson (grades 1-6)

1913-1914

Belle E. Hanson (grades 1-6, 1913), Lydia Wikdahn (grades 1-6, 1913), Nesta Wood (grades 1-6, 1914)

1914-1915

Nesta Wood (grades 1-6)

1915-1916

G. M. Anderson (grades 1-7, 1916), W. R. R. Simmons (grades 1-7, 1915)

1916-1917

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 1-6)

1917-1918

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 1-8), C. W. Johnson (grades 1-2, 1918), Benjamin Franklin Privat (grades 1-8, 1918; grades 3-8, 1918)

1918-1919

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 3-8, 1919), Nina Marion McMorran Anderson (grades 1-2, 1919), C. W. Johnson (grades 1-2, 1918), Benjamin Franklin Privat (grades 3-8, 1918)

1919-1920

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 4-8), M. Jean Frame (grades 1-3)

1920-1921

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 4-8), M. Jean Frame (grades 1-3, 1920), Olive E. Robinson (grades 1-3, 1921)

1921-1922

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 6-9), Elizabeth I. Craig (grades 1-2), Olive E. Robinson (grades 3-5)

1922-1923

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 8-10), Delmar Kathleen Erickson (grades 4-6, wife of J. A. Barry), Esther Victoria Lofquist (grades 1-3), Jessie May Smith (grades 4-6, 1923)

1923-1924

William Lineham Logan (grades 8-11), Esther Victoria Lofquist (grades 1-3), Jessie May Smith (grades 4-6)

1924-1925

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 8-10), Esther Victoria Lofquist (grades 1-3), Jessie May Smith (grades 4-6)

1925-1926

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 9-11), Esther Victoria Lofquist (grades 1-3), Jessie May Smith (grades 4-8)

1926-1927

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 9-11), Viola C. Delgatty (grades 1-3), Janet H. MacMorran (grades 4-7)

1927-1928

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 9-11), Annie Christine Victoria Carlson (grades 3-5), Viola C. Delgatty (grades 6-8), Mary Emily Merrell (grades 1-2)

1928-1929

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 9-11), Annie Christine Victoria Carlson (grades 3-5), Mary Emily Merrell (grades 1-2), Florence Jean Pedersen (grades 6-8)

1929-1930

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (grades 9-11, 1929), Lewis Emmett Lynd (grades 9-11, 1930), Rita L. McBratney (grades 3-5), Mary Emily Merrell (grades 1-2, 1929), Florence Jean Pedersen (grades 6-8), Ilene M. Thomson (grades 1-2, 1930)

1930-1931

Rita L. McBratney (grades 3-5), Florence Jean Pedersen (grades 6-8) Tordur “Theodore” Sigurdson (grades 9-11), Ilene M. Thomson (grades 1-2)

1931-1932

Laura Ruth Cassady (grades 1-2, 1921; grades 1-3), Rita L. McBratney (grades 4-5, 1931), Harold Preston Moffat (grades 9-11), Florence Jean Pedersen (grades 3-5), ? (grades 6-8)

1932-1933

Laura Ruth Cassady (grades 1-2), Ethel Ruth Jury (grades 3-5), Harold Preston Moffat (grades 9-11), Hazel Anne Robinson (grades 6-8)

1933-1934

Laura Ruth Cassady (grades 1-2), James Irving Bateman (grades 6-8), Ethel Ruth Jury (grades 3-5), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grades 9-11)

1934-1935

Laura Ruth Cassady (grades 1-2), James Irving Bateman (grades 6-8), Ethel Ruth Jury (grades 3-5), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grades 9-11)

1935-1936

Laura Ruth Cassady (grades 1-2), Elsie Ida Nora Hall (grades 3-5), Douglas Gordon Pomeroy (grades 6-8), Keith Ian Sanburn Smith (grades 9-11)

1936-1937

Laura Ruth Cassady (grades 1-5; 1936-1937; grades 3-5, 1937), Henry Joseph Grenon (grades 9-11), Elsie Ida Nora Hall (grades 6-8), Barbara Mary Welman (grades 1-2, 1937)

1937-1938

Eva Monica Anderson (grades 6-8), Elizabeth “Beth” Copley (grades 1-2), Henry Joseph Grenon (grades 9-11), Freda Marion Martin (grades 1-5, 1937; grades 3-5)

1938-1939

Eva Monica Anderson (grades 6-8), Elizabeth “Beth” Copley (grades 1-2), Freda Marion Martin (grades 3-5), Leslie Irving Spear (grades 9-11)

1939-1940

Wilda Roberta Anderson (grades 3-5), Elizabeth “Beth” Copley (grades 1-2), Edith Margaret Miller (grades 6-8), Leslie Irving Spear (grades 9-11)

1940-1941

Wilda Roberta Anderson (grades 5-8), Elizabeth “Beth” Copley (grades 1-4), Edith Margaret Miller (grades 6-8), Leslie Irving Spear (grades 11-12), Duncan Hector Stewart (grades 9-10)

1941-1942

Elsie Ida Nora Hall (grades 1-4), V. Miller (grades 1-4, 1942 substitute), Mary Ella Mae Thoren (grades 1-4, 1942), Evangeline Marie “Eva” McBain (grades 5-8), Ada Pearl Wareham (grades 9-10), Leslie Irving Spear (grades 11-12), Mary Ella Mae Thoren (grades 1-4, 1942)

1942-1943

Anna Fjola Gilason (grades 1-4), Dorothy Mable Harvey Hart (grades 5-8), Nora Edith Sankey (grades 9-11)

1943-1944

Helen Margaret Murchie Dickie (grades 9-11), Barbara M. Miller (grades 1-4), Sophie Roselene Smaha (grades 5-8), E. Wendell (grades 9-11, 1943)

1944-1945

Helen Margaret Murchie Dickie (grades 9-11), Thelma E. Lee (grades 5-8), Barbara M. Miller (grades 1-4)

1945-1946

Chester MacMillan [McMillan] Fraser (grades 9-11), Florence Margaret Frost (grades 3-5), Gwynneth Margaret Grieve (grades 1-2), Helen R. McMillan Hall (grades 6-8)

1946-1947

Chester MacMillan [McMillan] Fraser (grades 9-11), Florence Margaret Frost (grades 1-2, 1946; grades 3-5), Helen R. McMillan Hall (grades 6-8), Pearl M. Nelson (grades 6-8, 1947), Stella Paulson (grades 3-5, 1946), Muriel Alice Paynter (grades 1-2)

1947-1948

Evelyn Dorothy Denhard (grades 1-2), Chester MacMillan [McMillan] Fraser (grades 9-11, 1947; grades 11-12), Ruth Amanda Mills (grades 9-10, 1948), Kathleen Violet Harkins Sample (grades 9-10, 1947), Alma Clara Schiebe (grades 6-8), Alice Emma Schultz (grades 3-5)

1948-1949

Evelyn Dorothy Denhard (grades 1-2), V. Miller (grades 3-5, 1948), Alice Marie Rousseau Perras (grades 9-12, 1948; grades 11-12), Wilfred Birnie Reid (grades 6-8), Alice Emma Schultz (grades 3-5), Martin Stamler (grades 9-10)

1949-1950

Shirley Jean Cormack (grades 3-5, 1949), Robert Melville “Mel” Gunson (grades 9-10), Shirley Agnes Livingston (grades 1-2), Alice Emma Schultz (grades 4-5, 1950), Martin Stamler (grades 11-12), David Glen Stewart (grades 6-8), ? (grade 3, 1950)

1950-1951

Dennis David Clym (grades 5-6), Shirley Jean Cormack (grades 2-3), Margaret Peggy Kruger (grades 9-10), Shirley Agnes Livingston (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Pedersen (grades 3-4), Alice Emma Schultz (grades 7-8), Martin Stamler (grades 11-12)

1951-1952

Dennis David Clym (grades 5-6), Bohdan Hanuschak (grades 9-10), Abiah Davies Morgan (grades 11-12), Elinora Adelaide Morgan (grades 7-8), Elizabeth Pedersen (grades 3-4), Nidia Sophie Stechkewich (grades 1-2)

1952-1953

Dennis David Clym (grades 7-8), James L. Emery (grades 9 & 11), Lawrence Bernhard Friesen (grades 9 & 11), Phyllis Christine Jasper (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Pedersen (grades 3-4, 1952), Julius Skublen (grades 5-6), Ivy E. Soderstrom (grades 3-4), Calvin Robertson Somerville (grades 10 & 12)

1953-1954

Dennis David Clym (grades 7-8), Morris Paul Hykaway (grade 12), Neil McTavish (grade 9), Teresa Moloney (grades 10-11), Audrey Jacqueline Sanderson (grades 1-2), Gladys Ruth Wickdahl (grades 3-4), Olga Elizabeth Zemliak (grades 5-6)

1954-1955

Andrew Alexiuk (grades 7-8, 1955), Dennis David Clym (grades 7-8, 1954; grades 9-10, 1955), Morris Paul Hykaway (grade 12), Thomas Adam Kalischak (grades 9-10, 1954), Teresa Moloney (grade 11), Audrey Jacqueline Sanderson (grades 1-2), Gladys Ruth Wickdahl (grades 3-4), Olga Elizabeth Zemliak (grades 5-6)

1955-1956

Andrew Alexiuk (grades 7-8), Dennis David Clym (grade 9), Irene Delores Cruickshank (grades 3-4), Morris Paul Hykaway (grade 12), Teresa Moloney (grades 10-11), Edith Anne Pettitt (grades 1-2), Olga Elizabeth Zemliak (grades 5-6

1956-1957

Andrew Alexiuk (grades 7-9), Agnes Sherrard Crickard (grade 11), Irene Delores Cruickshank (grades 3-4), Frances Beryl Hanna (grades 9-10), Edith Anne Pettitt (grades 1-2), Anne Prosak (grades 5-6), Nicholas Yarish (grade 12)

1957-1958

Andrew Alexiuk (grades 7-8), Edith Anne Pettitt Alexiuk (grades 1-2), Yvonne R. Copps (grade 11), Irene Hrushowy (grade 9), Joseph “Joe” Korzeniowski (grades 5-6), Shirley McIntyre (grades 3-4), John Osborn Wilson (grade 10), Nicholas Yarish (grade 12)

1958-1959

Edith Anne Pettitt Alexiuk (grades 1-2), Yvonne R. Copps (grade 11), Shiela Yeo Cross (grades 5-6), Irene Hrushowy (grade 9), Shirley McIntyre (grades 3-4), John Osborn Wilson (grade 10), Orville E. Weselowski (grades 7-8), Nicholas Yarish (grade 12)

1959-1960

Wilda Roberta Carlson (grade 10), Mary Emily Gusdal (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Joan Kingdon (grades 3-4), Mavis Ione Johnston (grades 7-8), Margie McKenzie (grade 9), William J. “Bill” Makowski (grades 5-6), Benjamin J. T. F. “Ben” Ward (grade 12), John Osborn Wilson (grade 11)

1960-1961

Wilda Roberta Carlson (grade 10), Mary Emily Gusdal (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Joan Kingdon (grades 3-4), Mavis Ione Johnston (grades 7-8, 1960; grade 8, 1961), Gertrud Ruth Leitner (grade 9), Lorne A. Mackedenski (grade 7, 1961), William J. “Bill” Makowski (grades 5-6), Benjamin J. T. F. “Ben” Ward (grade 12), John Osborn Wilson (grade 11)

1961-1962

Wilda Roberta Carlson (grade 10), Mary Emily Gusdal (grade 1), Mildred Mary Jacob (grades 2-3), Mavis Ione Johnston (grades 7-8), Gertrud Ruth Leitner (grade 9), Lorne A. Mackedenski (grade 5), William J. “Bill” Makowski (grade 6), Margaret Jean Spurway (grades 3-4), Benjamin J. T. F. “Ben” Ward (grades 11-12), ? (grade 1)

1962-1963

Wilda Roberta Carlson (grade 10), Aime Louis Gobin (grade 9), Mary Emily Gusdal (grade 1), Mildred Mary Jacob (grade 2), Mavis Ione Johnston (grades 7-8), Lorne A. Mackedenski (grades 4-5), William J. “Bill” Makowski (grades 6-7), Margaret Jean Spurway (grade 3), Benjamin J. T. F. “Ben” Ward (grades 11-12), John Osborn Wilson (grade 11)

1963-1964

Mary Emily Gusdal (grade 1), Edith Margaret Kingdon (grade 3), Mildred Mary Jacob (grades 1-2), Lorne A. Mackedenski (grades 7-8), William J. “Bill” Makowski (grades 6-7), Margaret Jean Spurway (grade 4), Myrna Arlene Watkins (grade 5), ? (grades 9-12)

1964-1965

Mary Emily Gusdal (grades ?), Marian Humphreys (grade ?), Edith Margaret Kingdon (grade ?), Lorne A. Mackedenski (grade ?), William J. “Bill” Makowski (grade ?), Lillian Monro (grade ?), Sharon Templeton (grade ?), Walter Yanchycki (grade ?)

1965-1966

? (grades 1-8)

Teachers (Erickson School / Erickson Elementary)

Period

Teachers

1966-1967

Miss P. Anderson (grade 2), Mr. W. Copeland (grade 6), Mary Gusdal (grade 1), W. Kartianson (Kindergarten), Edith Margaret Kingdon (grade 3), Lorne A. Mackedenski (grade 8), Mrs. L. Munroe (Advanced), Miss C. Oman (grade 4), Mrs. R. Robinson (Intermediate), Mr. A. Tokaryk (grade 7), Walter Yanchycki (grade 5)

1967-2018

?

Photos & Maps

Erickson School

Erickson School (no date) by W. C. Hartley
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-2, page 105.

Postcard view of Erickson School

Postcard view of Erickson School (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2016-0072

Site Location (lat/long): N50.49725, W99.91131
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Erickson School District No. 1366 Daily Registers, GR2063, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Erickson Consolidated School District No. 2405 Daily Registers, GR2063, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Erickson Collegiate Daily Registers, GR2063, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

“Erickson prepared for transferred students,” Brandon Sun, 9 August 1964, page 20.

“School opens Sept. 1,” Rossburn Review, 25 August 1966, page 1.

“Erickson,” Rossburn Review, 25 August 1966, page 8.

“Erickson school opening,” Rossburn Review, 25 August 1966, page 8.

Forest to Field - Centennial History of Rural Municipality of Clanwilliam and Village of Erickson, Manitoba, Canada, RM of Clanwilliam History Book Committee.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 3 March 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.