Historic Sites of Manitoba: Clear Creek School No. 2147 (Municipality of Harrison Park)

The Clear Creek School District was organized formally in March 1926 and a wood-frame, one-room schoolhouse, built by the Baptist Mission for the nearby Clear Lake Indian Band around 1921 and purchased for $250 in 1926, operated at the northwest corner of NW31-19-19W in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park. In 1956, the original school building was replaced with a new structure. The school closed in 1967 and the district was dissolved the following year. The former school was moved to the schoolyard at Erickson. Its land became part of the Rolling River School Division. A commemorative monument stands at the former school site.

The teachers of Clear Creek School were Miss Renee Keston (1926-1928), Margaret English (1928), Alma Wilton (1929), Frank Wilson (1929-1932), Mr. Brown (1930), Pearl Smith (1932-1936), Alice Mitchelson (1936-1937), Lyall Robertson (1937-1939), Mrs. Lillian Gregorash (1938), Phoebe Belcher (1939-1941), Allan Hayward (1941-1942), Lillian Beddome (1942), Margaret Barager (1943), Violet Gunnarson (1943-1944), Leslie Ernest Grace (1944-1946), Rose Millinchuk (1946-1947), Mrs. Barbara Besso (1947-1948), Mike Zink (1948-1949, 1950-1951), Peter Hiebert (1949-1950), Joe Swidinski (1951), Mrs. Lois Olinyk (1952), Walter Kiliwnik (1952-1955), Mrs. Helen Clark (1955-1956), Florence Steward (1956), Dorothy Jones (1957), Joe Kustiak (1957-1961), Mrs. Margaret Curwen (1961-1965), Margaret Sayer (1965-1966), Margaret Horwood (1966), Mrs. Leona Mackedenski (1966), Barry Boch (1966), and Mrs. Germaine Miko (1966-1967).

Clear Creek School

Clear Creek School (no date) by W. C. Hartley