Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dieppe School (530 Dieppe Road, Winnipeg)

This four-classroom school in the Charleswood area of Winnipeg was commissioned by the Charleswood Consolidated School District No. 2327 upon designs by the local architectural firm of Prain and Ward. Prior to its construction in 1952, primary grades for the immediate commmunity were held nearby at the Roblin Park School. Capacity here was expanded to include classrooms for junior high students in 1956 and it became part of the Assiniboine South School Division in 1966. Around 2000, a commemorative monument was established (at 49.85589, -97.28300) on the school grounds.

1952-1953

Benjamin Franklin Olson (1898-1981)

1953-1956

Constance Margaret Webster “Connie” Brooks (1915-1995)

1956-1958

William “Bill” Peters (1924-2021)

1958-c1966

John Thomas Wherrett (1932-2011)

c1966-1980

Harry Herbert Galan (?-2007)

1980-1990

Jeanne Margaret Gitzel

1990-2000

John Lamb

2000-2005

Jocelyn Fournier-Garyluk

1978

Malcolm Cowie (1938-2008)

1979-?

?-1982

Henry Loewen

1980s

Jack Parrington

1980s

Diana Fabas Pirie

1983-1984

John Lamb

1984-1989

1989-1990

Phil Saurette

1990-1999

Diana Scott

2000

Debi Radi

2001-2003

Gord Campbell

1952-1953

Clara Louise Dee (grades 4-5, September), May Esther Dempsey (grades 1-3), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Nellie C. McKenzie (grades 3-4), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 5-6, September-June & grade 7, September)

1953-1954

Victor Borsa (grades 4-5), Constance Margaret Webster Brooks (grades 5-6), Joan Alice Butler (grade 1), May Esther Dempsey (grade 2), Christina Fraser (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Nellie C. McKenzie (grades 3-4),

1954-1955

Constance Margaret Webster Brooks (grades 5-6), Joan Alice Butler (grade 1), May Esther Dempsey (grade 2), Christina Fraser (grades 1-2), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 3), Dorothy Beatrice Rowe (grades 4-5)

1955-1956

Constance Margaret Webster Brooks (grades 5-6), May Esther Dempsey (grades 2-3), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Stephanie Quest Jobin (grades 1-2), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 3), Dorothy Beatrice Rowe (grade 4)

1956-1957

Stephanie Quest Jobin Anderson (grade 2), May Esther Dempsey (grade 3), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Roland Leslie Otto (grade 6), William Peters (grade 8), Dorothy Beatrice Rowe (grade 5), Jemima Florence Webster (grade 7)

1957-1958

May Esther Dempsey (grade 3), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 6), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Marilyn P. Gusdal (grade 1), Lois Y. Lynch (grade 2), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), William Peters (grade 8), Dorothy Beatrice Rowe (grade 5), Jemima Florence Webster (grade 7)

1958-1959

David Vincent Brown (grade 7), May Esther Dempsey (grade 3), Gilbert Denis Dumontier (grade 6), Christina Fraser (grades 1-2), Marilyn Phedora Giesbrecht (grade 1), Lois Y. Lynch (grade 2, September-December), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Irma M. Montgomery (grade 2, January-June), Roland Leslie Otto (grade 7), Mary B. Pass (grade 7), Dorothy Beatrice Rowe (grade 5), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 8)

1959-1960

Mary Badman (grade 5), Leo P. Barkman (music), David Vincent Brown (grade 7), Christina Fraser (grades 1-2), Coralie Evelyn Gay (grade 3), Marilyn Phedora Giesbrecht (grade 1), Hilda Huldina Hintz (grade 7), Lara Kristjansson (grades 2-3), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Roland Leslie Otto (grade 7), Armand Gerard Roy (grade 6), Antoinnette Marie St. Onge (grade 8 and French, mathematics, literature), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 8)

1960-1961

David Vincent Brown (grade 7), Lois Mae Collins (grade 5), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Marilyn Phedora Giesbrecht (grade 1), Edna May Hamilton (grade 2), Hilda Huldina Hintz (grade 7), Lara Kristjansson (grade 2), Coralie Evelyn Gay Lawrence (grade 3), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Jack McTaggart (music), Armand Gerard Roy (grade 6), Antoinnette Marie St. Onge (grade 8, French, mathematics, & literature), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 8)

1961-1962

Mary Badman (grade 5), David Vincent Brown (grade 8), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Edna May Hamilton (grade 2), Lara Kristjansson (grade 2), Coralie Evelyn Gay Lawrence (grade 3), Johannes Goodman Laxdal (grade 6), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Margaret Oddy (grade 3), Hilda Huldina Hintz Staska (grade 7), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 8), Betty Joan Younger (grade 1)

1962-1963

Mary Badman (grade 5), David Vincent Brown (grade 6), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Georgette Sylvia Gauthier (grade 3), Edna May Hamilton (grade 2), Lara Kristjansson (grade 2), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Margaret Oddy (grade 3), Hilda Huldina Hintz Staska (grade 7), Rhoda Mae West (grade 4), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 8), Betty Joan Younger (grade 1)

1963-1964

Mary Badman (grade 5), David Vincent Brown (grade 7), Enid Lorna Dorward (grade 3), Roxy Edworthy (grade 1), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Georgette Sylvia Gauthier (grade 3), Edna May Hamilton (grade 2), Lara Kristjansson (grade 2), Coralie Evelyn Gay Lawrence (grade 3, September-December), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Harry Alfred Martin (grade 8), Norma Doreen Nesbitt (grade 5), Rose Olga Wesner (grade 1), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 6), Esther Ruth Young (grade 4, January-June)

1964-1965

Mary Badman (grade 5), Clayton Brian Bottrell (grade 7), Constance Margaret Webster Brooks (grade 8), Enid Lorna Dorward (grade 3), Judith Annette Duncanson (grade 3), Margaret Jean Eckhart (grade 2), Frances Frieda Filuk (grade 5), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Mary Diane Fridfinnson (grade 1), John William Gushuliak (grade 6), Caroline Doreen Hamilton (grade 6), Edna May Hamilton (grade 2), James Orville Hood (grade 7), Lara Kristjansson (grade 2), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Harry Alfred Martin (grade 8, September-December), Hilda Huldina Hintz Staska (grade 8), Weston Sweet (grade 8, January-June), John W. F. Tober (grade 7), Rose Olga Wesner (grade 1), Esther Ruth Young (grade 4)

1965-1966

Mary Badman (grade 5), Stella Marie Beauregard (grade 7), Flora Lottie Bosinski (grade 1), Clayton Brian Bottrell (grade 7), Constance Margaret Webster Brooks (grade 8), Irene Marie Dauphinais (grade 3), Enid Lorna Dorward (grade 3), George Conway Dorward (grade 6), Margaret Jean Eckhart (grade 2), John William Gushuliak (grade 6), Edna May Hamilton (grade 2), Claire Elaine Hansen (grade 3), Lara Kristjansson (grade 2), Patricia Ellen Rose McBride (grade 8), Marilyn Virginia McDonald (grade 1), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Judith Annette Thimm (grade 5), John W. F. Tober (grade 7), Gary Wesner (grade 8), Margaretha May Wiebe (grade 7), Rose Olga Wesner (grade 1), Esther Ruth Young (grade 4)

1966-1967

Mary Badman (grade 5), Valerie Ann Baker (grade 2), Clayton Brian Bottrell (grade 7), Margaret Louise Bottrell (grade 1), Constance Margaret Webster Brooks (grade 8), Karen Anne Classen (grade 4), Irene Marie Dauphinais (grade 8), Enid Lorna Dorward (grade 3), John William Gushuliak (grade 6), Edna May Hamilton (grade 2), Claire Elaine Hansen (grade 3), Michelle Lise Hebert (grade 7), Lara Kristjansson (grade 2), Marilyn Virginia McDonald (grade 1), Nellie C. McKenzie (grade 4), Earl Keith McMurchy (grade 6), Mary Evelyn Mazur (grade 3), Judith Annette Thimm (grade 5), John W. F. Tober (grade 8), Gary Wesner (grade 8), Margaretha May Wiebe (grade 7), Esther Ruth Young (grade 4)

Among the other teachers of Dieppe School were Mrs. Frances Mary Hutmacher, D. Wayne Thompson, and Michael Karl Koryluk (c1973).

Dieppe School

Dieppe School (1969)