Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roblin Park Community Centre / Roblin Park School (640 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Formerly within Charleswood, this Winnipeg site was part of post-Second World War housing development initiated under, and financed by, the Veterans’ Land Act (VLA) for eligible servicemen. It encompassed 160 acres nestled between Roblin Boulevard (north), Harstone Road (east), Glenbush Street (south) and the property line between the residences along Scotswood Drive along with those on Vanscoy Road and Robindale Road (west).

Work began in 1946 and was based on architectural drawings of Herbert Henry Gatenby Moody and Robert E. “Bob” Moore, with the Bird Construction Company undertaking its physical manifestation. The Roblin Park name for the community was decided upon by Charleswood veterans around May 1946. A post office of the same Roblin Park name later operated within the community from July 1952 to November 1958.

Within the core of the subdevelopment, space was set aside for park and recreation grounds and a community centre, the latter for which an surplus army H-hut was sourced and purchased from a base at Portage la Prairie by early August 1948. To facilitate the relocation, it was cut in half and transported in two sections over road by J. Lowen of Steinbach, with the cost of the transfer and structure totalling $2,350. Once on site, it was re-assembled in a 120 feet long by 24 feet wide configuration and heavily renovated by local volunteer labour between late August and early October. The community centre housed a library, dance hall, club rooms, and a school for local children of primary-grade age.

Known as Roblin Park School, the temporary classroom space was rented from the club by the municipality and operated within the Charleswood School District No. 826. Classes began here on 30 August 1948, with the school remained operational for the next four years. The teachers of Roblin Park School were Margaret A. Young (1948-1949, grades 1-2), Gwendolyn Alice Parker (1949-1950, grades 1-2; 1950-1951, grades 1-3), and May Esthe Dempsey (1951-1952, grades 1-2). It became part of the Charleswood Consolidated School District No. 2327 in January 1951 and, upon the opening of Dieppe School in 1952, utilization of these quarters as a school came to an end.

The community centre structure itself was formally opened on 9 October 1948. Among those in attendance at the ceremonies were MLAs John McDowell and Ronald David Turner (RCAF and former President of Associated Community Clubs of Greater Winnipeg), Reeve John Holmes Cathcart, Reverends Maurice Poole, Philip Barker, Father Fitzgerald, and Roblin Park Community Club President Ken Davis.

Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Henry Gatenby Moody (1903-1991)

Memorable Manitobans: Robert E. “Bob” Moore (1909-1995)