Memorable Manitobans: John Elwood Ridd (1896-1986)

John Elwood Ridd

Educator.

Born at Kemnay on 15 March 1896, son of John William Ridd and Elizabeth Ann Nugent (1859-1930), brother of Dwight Nugent Ridd, he interrupted studies at Wesley College to enlist in Canadian armed forces during the First World War. Returning from military service, he received a BA degree from Wesley College and MA and BEd degrees from the University of Manitoba. He began his teaching career at Arden School and The Pas School.

He taught at St. John’s High School from 1925 to 1941, then was Principal of Riverview School (1941-1944) and Machray School (1944-1951). During the Second World War, he served in the armed forces and was wounded in France. He served one year as Vice-Principal at the Technical-Vocational School (1951-1952) then, in 1952, he returned to St. John’s as its Principal, retiring in 1961. He was then Co-Principal at Tec Voc (1961-1964). In the 1960s, he served on a committee of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation.

On 26 December 1925, he married Violet Catherine Neale (?-?) at Portage la Prairie. They had no children. He was a member of the Masons (Prince Rupert Lodge), Manitoba Teachers’ Society (serving as President for one term), Westminster United Church, and the Winnipeg High School Athletic Council (founding President).

He died at Winnipeg on 12 February 1986 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.