Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Virden Collegiate Institute (251 Kent Street, Virden)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

High school classes were originally held in the Virden Public School building. Eventually, a separate building was constructed by the Virden Consolidated School District at a site on the south side of town along highway 257. In 1959, it was purchased from the school district by the Fort La Bosse School Division and formed the basis of the Virden Collegiate Institute. The building was later demolished and replaced by a gymnasium.

Principals

Period

Principal

1948-1953

Duncan Hector Stewart (1912-1999)

1953-1957

Edgar John Jarvis (1894-1972)

1957-1962

Richard R. “Dick” Partridge (1922-1990)

1962-1965

Norman Stanley Toms (?-?)

1965-1967

William T. Brownlee

1967-1970

Alfred Richard Brooks

1970-1973

Matthew Kawchuk

1973-2000

?

2000

Bruce Macdonald

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1960-1962

Josie Kathleen McGill

1962-1967

?

1967-1969

Robert Moore McBain

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1948-1949

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 10), Thomas Douglas Muir McKie (grade 11), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 9), Sadie Nelson (grade 10-11), Duncan Hunter Stewart (grade 12)

1949-1950

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Thomas Douglas Muir McKie (grade 12), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 10), Duncan Hunter Stewart (grade 9)

1950-1951

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 12), Thomas Douglas Muir McKie (grade 9), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 11), Duncan Hunter Stewart (grade 10)

1951-1952

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 9), John David George (grade 10), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 12), Duncan Hunter Stewart (grade 11)

1952-1953

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarsson (grade 11, January-June), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 10), Isabella Margaret Dryden, Mrs. H. Levineway (Homemaking), Elizabeth “Betty” Marcus (grade 11, September-December), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 9), Harold Rudy (Boys Manual Training), Duncan Hunter Stewart (grade 12)

1953-1954

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarsson (grade 12), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Edgar J. Jarvis (grade 9), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 10), Alden Irving Slawson (grade 8)

1954-1955

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 12), Peter Jacob Heubner (grade 9), Edgar J. Jarvis (grade 10), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 11), Alden Irving Slawson (grade 8)

1955-1956

Iola Armstrong (grade 9), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 9), Isabella Margaret Dryden (commercial), Peter Jacob Heubner (grade 9), Edgar J. Jarvis (grade 11), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade ?), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 12), Alden Irving Slawson (grade 8)

1956-1957

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 10), Isabella Margaret Dryden (commercial), Peter Jacob Heubner (grade 11), Edgar J. Jarvis (grade 12), Walter Krivelo (grade 10, January-June), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 11), Isabella D. Shannon (grade 10, September-December), Iola Armstrong (grade 8), Jean L. Chapple (grade 5), Bernice Violet Coulthard (grade 6), Cyril Henry Howard (grade 8), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 9), Geraldine Norah Poersch (grade 5), Janet Isobel Reid (grade 6), Elizabeth Grace Shoemaker (grade 7), Alden Irving Slawson (grade 9), Sylvia Zwick (grade 7)

1957-1958

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Isabella Margaret Dryden (commercial), David Keith Hunter (grade 10), Deby Miller (grade 12), Robert Richard Partridge (grade 10)

1958-1959

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 12), Isabella Margaret Dryden (commercial), David Keith Hunter (grade 10), Emma Kornelson (grade 11), Robert Richard Partridge (grade 11), Reita B. Sparling (grade 10)

1959-1960

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 10), Florence Grace Chappell (grade 11), Glenyce Currie (grade 10), Isabella Margaret Dryden (commercial), David Keith Hunter (grade 11), Josie Kathleen McGill (grade 9), Robert Richard Partridge (grade 12), C. Tesarowski (grade 9), Gus Wahackevsky (grade 9)

1960-1961

John James Bell (grade 10, December-June), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Peter Joseph Charles (grade 9), Glenyce Currie (grade 10, August-November), Isabella Margaret Dryden (commercial), William Stuart Grant (grade 9), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Josie Kathleen McGill (grade 9), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 12), Mrs. Simpkins (grade 10, November-December), Alden Irving Slawson (grade 11), Elizabeth Agnes Anne Sobkowich (grade 10), C. Tesarowski (grade 10),

1961-1962

John James Bell (grade 11), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Peter Joseph Charles (grade 9), Hazel I. Dobie (grade 11), Isabella Margaret Dryden (commercial), William Stuart Grant (grade 10), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Robert Moore McBain (grade 11), Josie Kathleen McGill (grade 9), Florence Jean McQuarrie (grade 10), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 12), Elizabeth Agnes Anne Sobkowich (grade 10), Josephine Kathleen Stonehouse (grade 9)

1962-1963

John James Bell (grade 10), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 11), Peter Joseph Charles (grade 9), Isabella Margaret Dryden (business & commercial), William Stuart Grant (grade 10), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Robert Moore McBain (grade 11), Josie Kathleen McGill (grade 9), William Glen McKinnon (grade 9), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 12), Andrea Gail Nelson (grade 10), Elizabeth Agnes Anne Sobkowich (grade 10)

1963-1964

Dorothy Salome Backman (grade 11), John James Bell (grade 10), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 10), Elizabeth Agnes Anne Sobkowich Brooks (grade 10), Isabella Margaret Dryden (business & commercial), Olga Duncan (grade 10, April), Larry Geller (grade 10, January-March), William Stuart Grant (grade 11), James Patrick Krecsy (grade 11), Robert Moore McBain (grade 12), Josie Kathleen McGill (grade 9), William Glen McKinnon (grade 9), Gordon Harold McWilliams (grade 10, April-June), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 11), Andrea Gail Nelson (grade 10), Nelson Robert Otto (grade 10), Ronald George Rennie (grade 9), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9)

1964-1965

Dorothy Salome Backman (grade 11), John James Bell (grade 9), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 10), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), Margaret Rose Cottingham (grade 11), Isabella Margaret Dryden (grade 12), Graeme Neil Forsyth (grade 10), William Stuart Grant (grade 9), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), James Patrick Krecsy (grade 11), Robert Moore McBain (grade 12), Josie Kathleen McGill (grade 9), William Glen McKinnon (grade 11), Andrea Gail Nelson (grade 10), Ronald George Rennie (grade 9), Kenneth William Rodgers (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 11)

1965-1966

Dorothy Salome Backman (grade 12), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), Elizabeth Agnes Anne Brooks (grade 10), Donna Helen Burnett (grade 11), Isabella Margaret Dryden (grade 12), Ola May Duncan (grade 9), Marguerite Diane Fisher (grade 10), William Stuart Grant (grade 10), David Keith Hunter (grade 11), James Patrick Krecsy (grade 11), Robert Moore McBain (grade 12), Josie Kathleen McGill (grade 9), William Glen McKinnon (grade 11), Delores Caroline Myers (grade 9), Andrea Gail Nelson (grade 10), Maxwell Addison Parker (grade 9), Hans Peter Ristau (grade 11), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 10)

1966-1967

Lily Wilma Carefoot (grade 11), Isabella Margaret Dryden (grade 12), William Stuart Grant (grade 12), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Dorothy Salome Backman Hunter (grade 11), Mary Judith Kirk (grade 10), James Patrick Krecsy (grade 12), Robert Moore McBain (grade 10), Josie Kathleen McGill (grade 9), William Glen McKinnon (grade 11), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 11), Delores Caroline Myers (grade 9), Maxwell Addison Parker (grade 9), Hugo Carl Peters (grade 9), Rudolph Reimer (grade 10), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skoglund (grade 11), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Ronald Gerhart Wegner (grade 9), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 10)

1967-1968

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), Hilda Joyce Cormack (grade 11), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 9), William Stuart Grant (grade 11), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Dorothy Salome Backman Hunter (grade 11), Gail Marie Johnston (no grade), James Patrick Krecsy (grade 12), Robert Moore McBain (no grade), Josie Kathleen McGill (grade 9, September-December), Marjorie Louise McKenzie (grade 10), William Glen McKinnon (grade 11), Laurence Malmquist (grade 9, January-June), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 12), Gary E. Olender (grade 10, January-March), Maxwell Addison Parker (grade 9), Hugo Carl Peters (grade 9), Sharon Jean Reid (grade 10, September-December), Rudolph Reimer (grade 10), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skoglund (grade 11), Jessie Elizabeth Strong (no grade), Kathleen Lillian Templeton (grade 10, April-June), George Fraser Trowell (grade 12), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Barbara Noreen Whyte (grade 9), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 10)

1968-1969

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Roger Henri Boisjoli (grade 11, September-December), Lily Margaret Bowles (grade 8 Occupational Entrance), Roy Wayne Brown (grade 10), Charles Frederick Casey (grade 12), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 9), William Stuart Grant (grade 11), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Dorothy Salome Backman Hunter (grade 11), Marjorie Louise McKenzie (grade 9), William Glen McKinnon (grade 10), Teresa Molaney (grade 11, January-June), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 12), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Maxwell Addison Parker (grade 9), Deo Harry Poonwassie (grade 10), Rudolph Reimer (grade 10), Lenin A. C. Sandy (grade 9, September-December), Morris Sawchuk (grade 9), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skoglund (grade 11), Kathleen Lillian Templeton (grade 10), George Fraser Trowell (grade 12), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Barbara Noreen Whyte (grade 9), Irene Evelyn Whyte (grade 9, January-June), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 8 Occupational Entrance)

1969-1970

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Lily Margaret Bowles (grade 8 Occupational Entrance), Hilda Joyce Cormack (grade 11), Barbara Noreen Fraser (grade 9), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 11), Melvin Friesen (grade 10), William Stuart Grant (grade 11), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Dorothy Salome Backman Hunter (grade 11), Patricia Margaret Johnson (grade 9), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Iloua Irmgard Kedies (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 10), William Glen McKinnon (grade 11), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 12), Thomas Gregory Nelson (grade 11), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Maxwell Addison Parker (grade 9), Laurance Lynne Parris (grade 10), Rudolph Reimer (grade 10), Morris Sawchuk (grade 9), Phyllis Muriel Doreen Skoglund (grade 11), Kathleen Lillian Templeton (grade 10), George Fraser Trowell (grade 12), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 10)

1970-1971

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), Elizabeth Agnes Anne Brooks (grade 10), Barbara Noreen Fraser (grade 9), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 9), Melvin Friesen (grade 9), William Stuart Grant (grade 12), David Keith Hunter (grade 11), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 9), William Delmer Kumka (grade 11), Herbert John “Herb” Loewen (grade 10), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 11), Robert Moore McBain (grade 10), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 10), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 10), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Maxwell Addison Parker (grade 12), Rudolph Reimer (grade 11), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 11), John Spak (grade 9), Sharon Elizabeth Spak (grade 10), Kathleen Lillian Templeton (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), George Fraser Trowell (grade 11), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 11), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Irene Evelyn Whyte (grade 8 Occupational Entrance), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 10)

1971-1972

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 11), Hilda Joyce Cormack (grade 10), Barbara Noreen Fraser (grade 9), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 11), Melvin Friesen (grade 10), William Stuart Grant (grade 12), David Keith Hunter (grade 10), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Kathleen Marian Kristjanson (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 10), Herbert John “Herb” Loewen (grade 11), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), Robert Moore McBain (grade 12), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 12), Duncan Wilfred Miller (grade 10?), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 10), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 8 Occupational Entrance), Maxwell Addison Parker (grade 12), Ivan Thomas Rainey (Occupational Skills), Rudolph Reimer (grade 12), Morris Sawchuk (grade 9), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 11), John Spak (grade 9), Sharon Elizabeth Spak (grade 10), Kathleen Lillian Templeton (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), George Fraser Trowell (grade 11), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 11), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 10), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 11)

1972-1973

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Robert R. Berard (grade 10), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 11), Hilda Joyce Cormack (grade 11), Sharon Gladys Elaine Dolff (grade 10), Barbara Noreen Fraser (grade 9), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 11), Melvin Friesen (grade 10), William Stuart Grant (grade 12), David Keith Hunter (grade 10), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 12), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Kathleen Marian Kristjanson (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 10), Herbert John “Herb” Loewen (grade 11), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), Robert Moore McBain (grade 10), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 12), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 10), John Ivan Naherny (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 8 Occupational Entrance), Ivan Thomas Rainey (Occupational Skills), Rudolph Reimer (grade 12), Morris Sawchuk (grade 9), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 11), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 11), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 11), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 10), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 11)

1973-1974

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Hardo W. Bewer (grade 11), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 11), Hilda Joyce Cormack (grade 11), Barbara Noreen Fraser (grade 9), Robert Wayne Fraser (grades 11-12), Melvin Friesen (grade 10), William Stuart Grant (grade 12), David Keith Hunter (grade 10), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 12), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 9), Herbert John “Herb” Loewen (grade 9), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), Robert Moore McBain (grade 10), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 12), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 10), John Ivan Naherny (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 8 Occupational Entrance), Ivan Thomas Rainey (Occupational Skills), Rudolph Reimer (grade 12), Morris Sawchuk (grade 11), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 11), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 11), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 11), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 11)

1974-1975

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), Hilda Joyce Cormack (grade 11), Sharon Gladys Elaine Dolff (grade 10), Glenda Elaine Everett (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 11), Melvin Friesen (grade 10), William Stuart Grant (grade 12), David Keith Hunter (grade 11), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 9), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Michael Kopchuk (grade 11 Occupational Entrance), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 9), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), Robert Moore McBain (grade 10 Occupational Entrance), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 12), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 10), John Ivan Naherny (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 8 Occupational Entrance), Ivan Thomas Rainey (Occupational Skills), Rudolph Reimer (grade 12), Morris Sawchuk (grade 10), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 10), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 11), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 12), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 10)

1975-1976

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 11), Glenda Elaine Everett (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 11), Melvin Friesen (grade 12), Eugene Andrew Gorchynski (grade 11 Occupational Entrance), William Stuart Grant (grade 11), Howard Earl Albert Griffith (grade 9), Catherine Lynn Hnatiuk (grade 11), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 12), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 9), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), Robert Moore McBain (grade 10 Occupational Entrance), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 10?), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 10), John Ivan Naherny (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Elizabeth Irene Olive (grade 8 Occupational Entrance), Ivan Thomas Rainey (Occupational Skills), Rudolph Reimer (grade 11), Morris Sawchuk (grade 10), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 10), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 11), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 10), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 10)

1976-1977

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12 Business Education), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 11), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 11), Melvin Friesen (grade 12), Eugene Andrew Gorchynski (grade 11 Occupational Entrance), William Stuart Grant (grade 11), Howard Earl Albert Griffith (grade 9), Catherine Lynn Hnatiuk (grade 11 Business Education), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 12), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 9), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), Robert Moore McBain (grade 10 Occupational Entrance), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 10), Keith Clarke Minaker (grade 8, Occupational Entrance), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 10), John Ivan Naherny (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Ivan Thomas Rainey (Occupational Skills), Rudolph “Rudy” Reimer (grade 11), Morris Sawchuk (grade 10), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 11), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 10), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Judy Evelyn Whitmore (grade 9), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 10)

1977-1978

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 11), Melvin Friesen (grade 12), Howard Earl Albert Griffith (grade 10), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 9), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 11), Catherine Lynn Hnatiuk Koch (grade 11), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 10), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 10), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 10), John Ivan Naherny (grades 7-8 Occupational Entrance), Modiste Olynyk (grade 11 Occupational Entrance), Ivan Thomas Rainey (Occupational Skills), Rudolph “Rudy” Reimer (grade 11), Morris Sawchuk (grade 10), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 9), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 12), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 11), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 9), Theodore John Yarema (grade 8 Occupational Entrance)

1978-1979

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), L. Brent Chambers (grade 11, Occupational Entrance), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 11), Melvin Friesen (grade 12), William Stuart Grant (grade 11), Howard Earl Albert Griffith (grade 10), David Keith Hunter (grade 11), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 9), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Catherine Lynn Hnatiuk Koch (grade 11), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 10), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 10), Willaphine Evelyn Mullett (grade 10), John Ivan Naherny (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Ivan Thomas Rainey (Occupational Skills), Rudolph “Rudy” Reimer (grade 11), Morris Sawchuk (grade 10), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 9), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 12), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 10), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 9), Theodore John Yarema (grade 8 Occupational Entrance)

1979-1980

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12 Business Education), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), Kenneth S. Buchy (grade 10), Elizabeth Joyce Cairns (grade 8 Occupational Entrance), L. Brent Chambers (grade 11 Occupational Entrance), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 11), Melvin Friesen (grade 12), Howard Earl Albert Griffith (grade 10 Occupational Entrance), Ronald Garth Hamilton (grade 12), David Keith Hunter (grade 11), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 9), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 11), Catherine Lynn Hnatiuk Koch (grade 11 Business Education), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 10), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 11), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 10), John Ivan Naherny (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Morris Sawchuk (grade 10), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 9), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 12), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 10), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10 Business Education), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 9), Theodore John Yarema (grade 8 Occupational Entrance)

1980-1981

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12 Business Education, January-June), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 11), Kenneth S. Buchy (grade 10), Elizabeth Joyce Cairns (Occupational Skills), L. Brent Chambers (grade 11 Occupational Entrance), P. N. Dix (grade 12 Business Education, September-December), Robert Wayne Fraser (grade 12), Melvin Friesen (grade 12), Howard Earl Albert Griffith (grade 10 Occupational Entrance), Ronald Garth Hamilton (grade 12), David Keith Hunter (grade 11), Howard Jones (grade 11), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 9), Ronald Lawrence “Ron” Kalinchuk (grade 12), Cathy Koch (grade 11 Business Education), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 10), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 10), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 11), John Ivan Naherny (grade 7 Occupational Entrance), Morris Sawchuk (grade 10), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 11), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 12), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10 Business Education), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), Robert Dennis Wilson (grade 9), Theodore John Yarema (grade 8 Occupational Entrance)

1981-1982

Nora Dorothy Baird (grade 12), J. J. Braun (grade 8), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12?), Kenneth S. Buchy (grade 10), L. Brent Chambers (grade 11), Howard Earl Albert Griffith (grade 10), Ronald Garth Hamilton (grade 12), E. Hildebrandt (Occupational Skills), David Keith Hunter (grade 12), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 9), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 11), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 11), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 11?), John Ivan Naherny (grade ?), Morris Sawchuk (grade 10), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 11), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 12), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 11), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), M. Watts (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), D. Wilson (grade 11), illegible (grade 9)

1982-1983

J. J. Braun (grade ?), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), Kenneth S. Buchy (grade 10), L. Brent Chambers (grade ?), Nora Gray (grade ?), Howard Earl Albert Griffith (grade 10), E. Hildebrandt (Occupational Skills), David Keith Hunter (grade 10), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 12), Robert William Norman Kristjanson (grade 11), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 10), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 11), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 11), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 11), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), M. Watts (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), D. Wilson (grade 12), illegible (grade 9), illegible (grade 11)

1983-1984

Miss D. Baum (grade 10), D. Bonner (grade 12), Alfred Richard Brooks (grade 12), Kenneth S. Buchy (grade 10), E. Hildebrandt (Occupational Skills), David Keith Hunter (grade 11), Paul Joseph Joubert (grade 12), Allan Gordon McAulay (grade 9), David Bruce Macdonald (grade 10), John Ivan Naherny (grade 8), Morris Sawchuk (grade 10), Robert Joseph Senff (grade 11), John Spak (grade 9), George Fraser Trowell (grade 12), Raymond Garnet Vance (grade 11), Frederick Walter Waines (grade 10), M. Watts (grade 10), Ian Malcolm Whyte (grade 9 Occupational Entrance), D. Wilson (grade 11), P. L. U?illegible (grade 9)

Photos & Coordinates

The former Virden Collegiate building

The former Virden Collegiate building (November 1985)
Source: Manitoba Historic Resources Branch, HRR4369

Virden Collegiate

Virden Collegiate (October 2021)
Source: Jean McManus

Site Location (lat/long): N49.84298, W100.92501
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Virden School No. 144 / Mary Montgomery School (Ninth Avenue South, Virden)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goulter School (200 Queen Street East, Virden)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Virden Junior High School (447 Princess Street West, Virden)

Sources:

“Fifty teachers hired in Virden,” Brandon Sun, 1 September 1965, page 11.

Hometown Virden: Pioneers and Progress by Virden Millennium History Book Committee, 2000, pages 69-70.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Virden School District No. 144 - Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Virden School District No. 144 (Virden Collegiate) - Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fort la Bosse School Division No. 41 (Virden Collegiate) - Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Virden School District No. 144 - Daily Registers, GR2065, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Jean McManus for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 25 February 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.