Historic Sites of Manitoba: Queenston School (245 Queenston Street, Winnipeg)

Queenston School was designed by local architects George Northwood and Cyril Chivers, and completed in September 1931 by the construction firm of Hazelton and Walin. It was one of the last schools built in Winnipeg during the Depression. Mounted on the south side of the school is a plaque commemorating students and parents who, as the Tree Bandits, have worked to protect elm trees on the school grounds.

1931-1938

Elizabeth “Bessie” Lawrie (1889-1966)

1938-1941

Charles William Wharton (1897-1963)

1941-1945

Carl Stirrat Gow (1900-1977)

1945-1949

Linden John Crocker (1898-1965)

1949-1954

Robert Hugh Wellwood (1901-1983)

1954-1961

Marguerite Aileen Gunter (1912-2007)

1961-1966

Hannah Eleanor Fisher (1901-1996)

1966-1969

Henry Trevor “Harry” Edwards (1921-2017)

1969-1974

Raymond John Longfield (1923-2003)

1974-1984

Raymond Matthew Bates (1941-2017)

1986-1988

Audrhea E. Lande

1988-1991

Elizabeth A. Hoole

1991-1997

Patricia Burgess

1997-2009

Daphne Nordal

2009-2020

Wade Gregg

2020-?

Michelle Namaka

1931-1932

1932-1933

G. Atkins, W. Boughton, I. French, B. Harris, A. E. Hicks, M. Harr, M. Montgomery, C. M. Ormand, M. Snyder

1933-1934

G. Atkins, C. Barbour, I. French, B. Harris, D. Lang, M. Marr, J. Menzies, M. Montgomery, C. Ormond, M. Snyder

1934-1935

G. Atkins, C. Barbour, C. Campbell, I. French, B. Harris, M. Marr, N. McArthur, D. McDermott, M. Montgomery, C. Ormond, M. Snyder

1935-1936

G. Atkins, C. Barbour, C. Campbell, I. French, B. Harris, M. Marr, W. McArthur, D. McDermott, M. Montgomery, C. Ormond, M. Snyder, D. Staples

1936-1937

G. Atkins, C. Barbour, C. Campbell, B. Harris, M. Marr, N. McArthur, D. McDermot, M. Montgomery, C. Ormond, M. Snyder, D. Staples

1937-1938

G. Atkins, C. Barbour, C. Campbell, I. French, A. Macdonald, M. Marr, N. McArthur, M. Montgomery, F. Ormond, M. Snyder, D. Staples

1938-1939

G. Atkins, M. Blanchard (exchange), C. Campbell, I. French, M. B. Jackson, M. Marr, B. Martin, N. McArthur, M. Montgomery, F. Ormond, M. Snyder, D. Staples

1939-1940

I. French, M. Jackson, A. Macdonald, M. Marr, N. McArthur, R. McNeil, M. Montgomery, C. M. Ormond, F. Ormond, M. Snyder, D. Staples

1940-1941

I. French, M. Jackson, M. Marr, N. McArthur, A. McDonald, R. McNeill, M. Montgomery, C. Ormond, F. Ormond, M. Snyder, D. Staples, D. Williams

1941-1942

I. French, R. MacNeil, N. McArthur, A. McDonald, M. Montgomery, F. Ormond, M. Perkins, H. Rothwell, M. Snyder, D. Staples

1942-1943

J. Iverach, A. MacDonald, R. Major, N. McArthur, R. McNeil, M. Montgomery, F. L. Ormond, M. Perkins, M. Snyder, D. Staples, M. Stocker

1943-1944

J. Iverach, A. MacDonald, R. Major, N. McArthur, M. Montgomery, F. Ormond, M. Perkins, M. Snyder, D. Staples, M. Stocker

1944-1945

B. E. Hilding, J. Iverach, R. Major, N. McArthur, M. Montgomery, E. Oman, M. Perkins, M. Snyder, D. Staples, M. Stocker, N. Syme

1945-1946

B. Hilding, H. Hepworth, R. Major, E. McAllister, N. McArthur, M. McAskill, F. McInnes, M. Montgomery, E. Oman, M. Perkins, M. Snyder, M. E. Stocker

1946-1947

M. R. Crosland, B. E. Hilding, H. E. Hepworth, J. Hubble, N. E. McArthur, M. E. McAskill, F. McInnes, N. Major, M. Montgomery, E. Oman, M. Perkins, D. Staples

1947-1948

H. E. Hepworth, B. E. Hilding, R. Major, N. E. McArthur, M. E. McAskill, F. McInnis, M. Montgomery, M. Page, M. Perkins, E. Oman, C. M. Ormond, D. Staples, R. Sterling

1948-1949

Mrs. R. George, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss A. Houston, Miss N. Montgomery, Miss N. McArthur, Miss M. McAskill, Miss F. McInnis, Miss E. Oman, Miss M. Page, Miss M. Perkins, Miss E. M. Shorthouse, Miss D. Staples

1949-1950

Mrs. R. George, Miss H. Hawkes, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss M. Houston, Miss N. McArthur, Miss M. McAskill, Miss F. McInnis, Miss M. Montgomery, Miss E. Oman, Miss M. Page, Miss M. Perkins, Miss E. Shorthose, Miss D. Staples

1950-1951

Miss A. L. Davis, Mrs. R. George, Miss F. Halpenny, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss M. Houston, Miss M. McArthur, Miss M. McAskill, Miss M. E. McLeod, Miss M. Montgomery, Miss A. Mowatt, Miss E. Oman, Miss E. Shorthose, Miss D. Staples

1951-1952

Miss C. Campbell, Miss A. L. Davis, Miss I. H. Dirks, Mrs. R. George, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss M. Houston, C. A. Kitchen, Miss M. McArthur, Miss M. McAskill, Miss M. E. McLeod, Miss M. Montgomery, Miss A. Mowat, Miss E. Oman, Miss D. J. Staples

1952-1953

Miss A. L. Davis, Miss I. H. Dirks, Mrs. R. George, Miss H. Hepworth, C. A. Kitchen, Miss N. E. McArthur, Miss M. McAskill, Miss P. McCarthy, Miss M. E. McLeod, Miss M. Montgomery, Miss A. Mowat, Miss E. J. Oman, Miss D. J. Staples

1953-1954

Mrs. H. Bastick, Miss A. L. Davis, Miss I. H. Dirks, Mrs. R. George, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss L. Heath, C. A. Kitchen, Miss N. McArthur, Miss P. McCarthy, Miss M. E. McLeod, Miss E. J. Oman, Miss D. J. Scott, Miss D. J. Staples

1954-1955

Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. G. Chafe, Miss I. Dirks, Mrs. W. M. Drummond, Miss H. Hepworth, C. Kitchen, Miss F. Lowe, Miss M. E. McLeod, Mirs E. G. Moon, Miss E. Oman

1955-1956

Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. G. Chafe, Miss I. Dirks, Mrs. W. M. Drummond, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss F. Lowe, Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon, Miss M. E. McLeod, Mrs. E. Moon, Mrs. M. Tyler

1956-1957

Elementary Department: Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. J. Belyea, Mrs. G. Chafe, Miss I. Dirks, J. Ernestine Fenny, Miss F. Lowe, Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon, Miss E. McLeod, Mrs. E. Moon, Mrs. M. Tyler. Intermediate Department: Mrs. M. L. Prendergast

1957-1958

Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. J. Belyea, Mrs. G. Chafe, Miss I. Dirks, Miss E. Dyck, Miss M. Edwards, J. Ernestine Fenny, Miss F. Lowe, Mrs. E. McLeod, Mrs. E. Moon, Mr. A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Tyler

1958-1959

Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. J. Belyea, Mrs. P. Clyde, Miss I. Dirks, Miss E. Dyck, J. Ernestine Fenny, Mrs. J. Huston, Miss E. McLeod, Miss A. Phillips, Mrs. I. Robinson, A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Tyler

1959-1960

Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. J. Belyea, Mrs. R. Clyde, Miss I. Dirks, Miss E. Dyck, J. Ernestine Fenny, Mrs. J. McLeod, Miss J. McMurchy, Miss A. Phillips, Mrs. M. Rigby, A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Tyler

1960-1961

Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. J. Belyea, Mrs. R. Clyde, Miss I. Dirks, Miss E. Dyck, J. Ernestine Fenny, Miss J. McMurchy, Miss A. Phillips, Mrs. M. Rigby, A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Tyler

1961-1962

Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. E. Black, Mrs. R. Clyde, Miss E. Dyck, Mrs. R. Hughes, Miss J. McMurchy, Miss J. Overell, Miss A. Phillips, Mrs. M. Rigby, A. Shalay, Mrs. M. Tyler

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. M. Bastick, Mrs. G. Chafe, Mrs. R. Clyde, Miss E. Dyck, R. Finlayson, Mrs. E. Giles, Miss I. Guttormson, Mrs. R. Hughes, Miss C. McAdam, Mrs. M. Rigby, Miss C. Sanderson, Mrs. M. Tyler

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. E. Anderson, Mrs. R. Clyde, Miss E. Dyck, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, J. Hughes, Mrs. R. Hughes, Mrs. N. Larson, Mrs. C. McAdam, Mrs. M. Rigby, J. Scott, Mrs. D. Softley, Miss D. Tomasson

1967-1968

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss J. Cuthbert, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, J. Hughes, Mrs. R. Hughes, Miss C. E. McAdam, Miss N. Montgomery, Mrs. E. Murray, Mrs. D. Petersen, J. Scott, Mrs. E. Sims, Mrs. D. Softley

1968-1969

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss G. Bond, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, J. Hughes, Mrs. R. Hughes, Miss C. E. McAdam, Miss N. Montgomery, Mrs. E. Murray, Miss L. Peet, Mrs. M. Rigby, J. Scott, Mrs. E. Sims, Mrs. D. Softley

Queenston School

Queenston School (no date)