Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gordon Bell High School (Broadway, Winnipeg)

In 1926, a new school was built at the corner of Maryland Street and Wolseley Avenue. Intended as a Junior High School, it was named Gordon Bell School in commemoration of physician Gordon Bell. It became a Senior High School in 1932. When a new structure for senior students was erected on Broadway in 1956, adjacent to Mulvey School No. 3, the Gordon Bell name was given to the new school, and Mulvey School No. 3 was demolished.

1926-1932

John Wentworth “Buckshot” Beckett (1870-1953)

1932-1955

Oliver Victor Jewitt (1889-1967)

1955-1965

Carl Stirrat Gow (1900-1977)

1965-1973

Frederick Adam Hodgkinson (1912-2004)

1973-1982

Herbert Edward “Herb” Lother (?-1982)

1982-1991

Frederick William “Fred” Taylor (1937-2014)

1991-1994

Clay B. Bottrel

1994-2003

Sera Hart

2003-?

Arlene Skull

1962-1963

A. MacDonald

1963-1964

Cameron Laird Connell (1913-2010)

1964-1969

1968-1969

Richard Malcolm “Dick” Mutchmor (1928-2000)
Arthur George Stanley Williams (1909-1981)

1969-1970

1970-1971

John Douglas “Doug” MacFarlane (1920-2004)

1926-1927

Grace Palmer

1927-1928

Grace Palmer

1928-1929

Grace Palmer

1929-1930

Grace Palmer

1930-1931

Grace Palmer

1931-1932

Grace Palmer

1932-1933

1933-1934

William A. T. Fyles

1934-1935

William A. T. Fyles

1935-1936

William A. T. Fyles, Richard C. Green

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

1939-1940

1940-1941

1941-1942

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

William A. T. Fyles

1948-1949

William A. T. Fyles

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

Mr. Anderson, Mr. Asper, Mrs. Babcock, Mr. Beard, Mr. Bothe, Mr. Brady, Mrs. Brown, Mrs. Buckley, Miss Cadwell, Mr. Cohen, Mr. C. Connell, Mrs. Coyle, Miss Crook, Miss Davis, Mr. Dorfman, Miss Elizabeth Flanders, Mr. Gaston, Mr. Gruter, Mr. Huebner, Mr. Irwin, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Kalicinsky, Mrs. Kelly, Miss Kiernan, Mr. Kostick, Miss Labarge, Mr. Lanham, Mrs. Longley, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. McIntosh, Miss Morton, Mr. Mutchmor, Mr. Nazarko, Mr. Pierce, Mrs. Sarson, Mrs. Schick, Mrs. Shaw, Mrs. Smith, Mr. Solmundson, Mr. Speechly, Miss Spence, Miss Staples, Mr. Tully, Mrs. Underwood, Miss Vanderstein, Mr. Wiens, Mr. Woloschuk

1963-1964

Mr. D. Anderson, Mrs. J. Anthony, Mr. A. Asper, Mrs. Babcock, Mr. Beard, Mr. W. Black, Mr. J. Bothe, Mr. T. Boyaniski, Mr. A. Brady, Mrs. A. Brown, Mrs. S. Chappell, Mr. J. Cohen, Mr. D. Cormack, Miss O. Crook, Mrs. S. Crosby, Miss F. Davis, Mr. J. Dorfman, Miss Elizabeth Flanders, Mr. P. Friesen, Mr. H. Gaston, Mr. A. Gruter, Mr. A. Gwyne, Mr. A. Huebner, Mrs. Jackson, Mr. E. Johnson, Mr. O. Kalilinsky, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss D. Knudson, Miss Kool, Miss L. LaBarge, Mr. P. Lanham, Miss A. Loader, Mrs. M. Longley, Mrs. T. Loyle, Mrs. D. Lusk, Mr. Mannion, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Miss Mullin, Mr. R. Mutchmor, Mr. Nazarko, Mrs. M. Osterfield, Mrs. Peterman, Mrs. B. Sarson, Mrs. O. Shick, Mr. W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, Mr. B. Tully, Mr. Umpleby, Mrs. M. Underwood, Miss B. Vanderstein, Mr. H. Weins, Mr. A. G. S. Williams (Vice-Principal), Mr. S. Woloschuk

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

Miss D. P. Adams, H. Albertson, A. Asper, J. Blashko, Miss B. Blutstein, J. Bothe, Miss M. Bourgouin, T. Boyanisky, B. Brady, Mrs. S. Calof, Mrs. S. Chappell, R. Chopek, J. Cohen, J. Conly, Mrs. T. Coyle, Mrs. S. Crosby, Mrs. H. Dack, Miss F. Davis, R. Desmet, J. Dorfman, R. Duthoit, H. Dyck, Mrs. R. Dyeris, H. Ewert, Mrs. I. Feasby, H. Gaston, A. Grossetti, J. G. Harris, R. W. Hinther, W. Hinther, T. Holm, J. Ingram, A. Johnson, Mrs. B. Johnson, Miss E. Kiernan, L. Koss, E. Kowalik, Miss L. LaBarge, P. Lanham, Miss L. Leveille, Mrs. M. Longley, Mrs. C. Manswell, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Miss S. McLeod, A. Nazarko, G. Neufeld, J. E. Nickarz, S. Nickarz, Miss M. O’Brien, Mrs. H. Payne, Miss M. Pearl, Mrs. G. Peters, Mrs. N. Phillips, G. Poschadel, D. Riddell, A. Ross, Mrs. B. Sarson, R. P. Sawchuk, B. Shaw, G. Simpson, Miss J. Spence, Mrs. M. Underwood, Mrs. P. Wall, B. Wilkes, S. Woloschuk, M. Wolynec

Among the other teachers of Gordon Bell School was Bernice G. Hearn.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mulvey School (750 Wolseley Avenue, Winnipeg)