Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 87


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gordon Bell High School (Broadway, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

In 1926, a new school was built at the corner of Maryland Street and Wolseley Avenue in Winnipeg. Intended as a Junior High School, it was named Gordon Bell School in commemoration of physician Gordon Bell. It became a Senior High School in 1932. When a new structure for senior students was erected on Broadway in 1956, adjacent to Mulvey School No. 3, the Gordon Bell name was given to the new school, and Mulvey School No. 3 was demolished.

Principals

Period

Principal

1926-1932

John Wentworth “Buckshot” Beckett (1870-1953)

1932-1955

Oliver Victor Jewitt (1889-1967)

1955-1965

Carl Stirrat Gow (1900-1977)

1965-1973

Frederick Adam Hodgkinson (1912-2004)

1973-1982

Herbert Edward “Herb” Lother (?-1982)

1982-1991

Frederick William “Fred” Taylor (1937-2014)

1991-1994

Clay B. Bottrel

1994-2003

Sera Hart

2003-?

Arlene Skull

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1954-1957

Frank Alywin “Andy” Anderson (1907-1972)

1957-1960

?

1960-1963

Agnes MacDonald (1908-1999)

1963-1964

Cameron Laird Connell (1913-2010)

1964-1965

Cameron Laird Connell (1913-2010)
Arthur George Stanley Williams (1909-1981)

1965-1966

?

1966-1969

Richard Malcolm “Dick” Mutchmor (1928-2000)
Arthur George Stanley Williams (1909-1981)

1969-1970

Richard Malcolm “Dick” Mutchmor (1928-2000)

1970-1971

John Douglas “Doug” MacFarlane (1920-2004)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1926-1927

S. T. Baird, C. A. Barbour, C. E. Brown, Olive E. Crookshanks, L. J. Crocker, A. B. Davidson, M. M. Elliott, E. M. Groelle, M. Hutcheson, A. G. Laidlaw, M. E. Moir, D. J. McManus, D. S. McIntyre, Grace E. Palmer, E. V. Sanders, D. Saunders, A. Thompson, A. Wilson

1927-1928

M. Argue, S. T. Baird, C. E. Brown, L. J. Crocker, Olive E. Crookshanks, A. B. Davidson, M. M. Elliott, E. M. Groelle, L. J. King, A. C. Laidlaw, D. S. McIntyre, D. J. McManus, M. E. Moir, Grace E. Palmer, E. V. Sanders, J. M. Sanders, A. Thomson, W. Throp, A. Wilson

1928-1929

M. Argue, C. R. Arthur, S. T. Baird, C. E. Brown, Olive E. Crookshanks, A. B. Davidson, M. M. Elliott, E. M. Groelle, M. L. Hutcheson, L. J. King, A. C. Laidlaw, G. D. Laughland, A. R. Magnusson, D. J. McManus, M. E. Moir, Grace E. Palmer, E. V. Sanders, J. M. Sanders, A. Thomson, W. Throp, A. Wilson

1929-1930

M. L. Argue, S. T. Baird, C. E. Brown, E. Buckley, V. Craven, A. B. Davidson, D. Falconer, E. Flanders, E. M. Groelle, L. J. M. King, A. G. Laidlaw, G. D. Laughland, M. E. Moir, E. McHardy, W. F. McCracken, D. J. McManus, Grace E. Palmer, E. Sanders, J. M. Sanders, A. Thomson, W. Throp, A. Wilson

1930-1931

M. L. Argue, S. T. Baird, H. S. Brown, V. Craven, A. B. Davidson, E. Flanders, E. M. Groelle, L. J. M. King, A. G. Laidlaw, G. D. Laughland, F. McLeod, M. E. Moir, Grace E. Palmer, Wilfred G. Pearce, E. Sanders, A. Thompson, W. Throp, G. H. Warren, M. Whitehead, A. Wilson

1931-1932

Junior High School Department: M. Argue, S. T. Baird, E. Flanders, L. J. M. King, G. D. Laughland, M. E. Moir, Grace E. Palmer, E. V. Sanders, A. Thompson, A. C. Thompson, W. Throp, G. H. Warren, A. Wilson. High School Department: T. Arnason, V. Craven, E. M. Groelle, A. Laidlaw, D. S. McIntyre, A. C. McTavish, N. H. Neely, W. Warters

1932-1933

Intermediate Department: M. Argue, G. D. Laughland, M. E. Moir, E. V. Sanders, A. Thomson, G. H. Warren. High School Department: T. A. Arnason, E. J. Bates, V. Craven, Carl S. Gow, E. Flanders, E. M. Groelle, L. J. M. King, A. G. Laidlaw, A. V. B. Lamont, D. S. McIntyre, A. C. McTavish, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider

1933-1934

Junior High Department: M. S. Bell, G. D. Laughland, E. Sanders. High School Department: M. Argue, T. A. Arnason, E. J. Bates, S. E. Carruthers, V. Craven, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Carl S. Gow, E. M. Groelle, E. G. Newton, F. E. Irwin, L. J. M. King, A. G. Laidlaw, A. V. B. Lamont, D. S. McIntyre, A. C. McTavish, R. M. Moore, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, E. M. Walker

1934-1935

Intermediate Department: M. S. Bell, S. D. Laughland, E. V. Sanders. High School Department: M. Argue, T. A. Arnason, E. J. Bates, S. E. Carruthers, V. Craven, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Carl S. Gow, E. M. Groelle, E. G. Hewton, L. King, A. G. Laidlaw, A. V. B. Lamont, D. S. McIntyre, A. C. McTavish, R. M. Moore, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, G. H. Warren, E. M. Walker, F. E. Irwin

1935-1936

Intermediate Department: M. S. Bailey, Richard C. Green, G. D. Laughland, B. V. Sanders. High School Department: T. A. Arnason, M. Argue, S. E. Carruthers, V. Craven, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Carl S. Gow, E. M. Groelle, M. G. Hewton, F. E. Irwin, L. J. M. King, A. G. Laidlaw, D. S. McIntyre, A. C. MacTavish, N. M. Moore, E. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, B. N. Walker, G. H. Warren

1936-1937

Intermediate Department: M. S. Bell, Richard C. Green. High School Department: M. H. Anderson, M. Argue, T. A. Arnason, S. E. Carruthers, V. Craven, L. J. Crocker, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Carl S. Gow, E. Groelle, E. G. Hewton, F. E. Irwin, L. J. M. King, A. G. Laidlaw, G. D. Laughland, A. C. MacTavish, D. S. McIntyre, R. M. Moore, W. Puttee, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, M. M. Walker, G. H. Warren

1937-1938

Intermediate Department: M. S. Bell, Richard C. Green. High School Department: M. H. Anderson, T. A. Arnason, C. Burrows, S. E. Carruthers, V. Craven, L. J. Crocker, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Carl S. Gow, E. M. Groelle, E. G. Hewton, F. E. Irwin, L. J. King, G. D. Laughland, D. S. McIntyre, A. C. McTavish, R. M. Moore, W. Puttee, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, J. Spence, L. Swanson, G. H. Warren

1938-1939

High School Department: M. H. Anderson, T. A. Arnason, S. E. Carruthers, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Carl S. Gow, Richard C. Green, E. M. Groelle, E. B. Hay, E. G. Hewton, F. E. Irwin, L. J. M. King, A. C. MacTavish, D. S. McIntyre, R. M. Moore, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, J. Spence, L. Swanson, G. H. Warren

1939-1940

High School Department: M. H. Anderson, T. A. Arnason, H. S. Bell, S. E. Carruthers, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Carl S. Gow, Richard C. Green, E. B. Hay, E. G. Hewton, F. E. Irwin, L. J. King, D. S. MacIntyre, A. C. MacTavish, R. M. Moore, A. W. Patrick, H. S. Robertson, F. W. Simms, B. Smith, G. F. Snider, J. Spence, L. Swanson, G. H. Warren, G. E. Whitlaw

1940-1941

High School Department: M. H. Anderson, T. A. Arnason, H. Bell, S. E. Carruthers, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Carl S. Gow, Richard C. Green, E. B. Hay, E. G. Hewton, F. E. Irwin (home economics), L. J. King, D. S. McIntyre, W. H. McIntyre, A. C. MacTavish, R. M. Moore, A. W. Patrick, H. S. Robertson, F. W. Simms, B. Smith, G. E. Snider, J. Spence, L. Swanson (home economics), G. H. Warren, G. E. Whitlaw

1941-1942

High School Department: M. H. Anderson, T. A. Arnason, S. E. Carruthers, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Richard C. Green, E. B. Hay, F. E. Irwin (home economics), L. King, A. C. MacTavish, D. S. McIntyre, R. M. Moore, A. W. Patrick, G. Pickard, H. S. Robertson, F. W. Simms, B. Smith, G. E. Snider, J. Spence, L. Swanson (home economics), L. E. Walker, G. E. Whitlaw

1942-1943

High School Department: M. H. Anderson, T. A. Arnason, S. E. Carruthers, F. Davis, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Richard C. Green, E. B. Hay, F. E. Irwin, L. King, A. C. MacTavish, D. S. McIntyre, W. H. McIntyre, R. M. Moore, A. W. Patrick, G. Pickard, H. S. Robertson, F. W. Simms, B. Smith, G. E. Snider, J. Spence, L. Swanson, L. E. Walker, G. E. Whitlaw

1943-1944

M. Anderson, S. E. Carruthers, James W. Chafe, F. N. Davis, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Richard C. Green, E. B. Hay, F. Irwin (home economics), L. King, A. C. MacTavish, D. S. McIntyre, W. McIntyre, R. Moore, A. W. Patrick, G. E. Pickard, H. S. Robertson, F. W. Simms, B. A. Smith, G. E. Snider, J. Spence, L. Swanson (home economics), L. Walker, G. E. Whitlaw

1944-1945

M. H. Anderson, James W. Chafe, F. M. Davis, W. L. Dyker, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Richard C. Green, E. B. Hay, F. E. Irwin (home economics), L. King, W. McIntyre, R. Moore, L. O’Neill, A. W. Patrick, H. S. Robertson, W. E. Saunders, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, B. A. Smith, J. Spence, L. Swanson (home economics), L. E. Walker, G. E. Whitlaw

1945-1946

F. Alywin Anderson, M. H. Anderson, T. A. Arnason, James W. Chafe, F. M. Davis, J. Dickeson, W. L. Dyker, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Richard C. Green, E. B. Hay, F. Irwin, L. King, W. McIntyre, R. Moore, L. O’Neill, H. S. Robertson, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, J. Spence, L. Swanson, L. E. Walker, D. White, G. E. Whitlaw

1946-1947

F. Alywin Anderson, B. Bell, M. Cadwell, James W. Chafe, F. M. Davis, J. C. Duncan, W. L. Dyker, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Richard C. Green, E. B. Hay, L. King, C. W. Leavens, W. McIntyre, B. Moore, L. O’Neill, H. S. Robertson, J. Rorke, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, W. G. Speechley, J. Spence, L. Swanson, L. E. Walker, G. E. Whitlaw

1947-1948

F. Alywin Anderson, F. J. Barker, H. Bell, M. Cadwell, James W. Chafe, F. M. Davis, J. C. Duncan, W. L. Dyker, E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, E. B. Hay, L. King, M. Lamont, C. Leavens, W. McIntyre, R. Moore, L. O’Neill, R. S. Robertson, J. Rorke, G. E. Snider, W. G. Speechly, J. Spence, L. E. Swanson, L. E. Walker, G. E. Whitlaw

1948-1949

F. Alywin Anderson, F. J. Barker, H. Bell, Miss M. Cadwell, James W. Chafe, Miss F. M. Davis, J. Duncan, W. L. Dyker, Miss E. Flanders, William A. T. Fyles, Mrs. E. B. Hay, Miss M. Lamont, W. McIntyre, R. Moore, Miss L. Rorke, G. E. Snider, W. Speechley, Miss J. Spence, Miss L. Swanson, L. E. Walker, G. E. Whitlaw, Mrs. F. Whittaker

1949-1950

F. Alywin Anderson, H. Bell, Miss M. Cadwell, James W. Chafe, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss F. M. Davis, R. L. Donald, J. Duncan, W. L. Dyker, Miss E. Flanders, B. J. Forsythe, Mrs. E. G. Hay, Miss M. Lamont, W. McIntyre, R. Moore, Miss L. O’Neill, Miss H. S. Robertson, Miss J. Rorke, G. E. Snider, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, Miss L. Swanson, L. E. Walker, G. E. Whitlaw, Mrs. F. Whittaker

1950-1951

F. Alywin Anderson, H. Bell, D. Brownell, Miss M. Cadwell, James W. Chafe, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss F. M. Davis, R. L. Donald, J. Duncan, W. L. Dyker, Miss E. Flanders, Mrs. E. G. Hay, Miss A. Jones, Miss M. Lamont, Miss M. Martin, W. McIntyre, Thomas G. Minshull, R. Moore, Miss L. O’Neill, Miss J. Rorke, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, Miss L. Swanson, L. E. Walker, Mrs. F. Whittaker

1951-1952

F. Alywin Anderson, H. Bell, D. Brownell, Miss M. Cadwell, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss F. M. Davis, J. S. Dickison, R. L. Donald, J. Duncan, W. L. Dyker, Miss E. Flanders, R. H. A. Gray, Miss M. Lamont, Miss M. Martin, Thomas G. Minshull, R. Moore, Miss M. O’Donnell, Miss L. O’Neill, Allin J. Pybus, Miss H. S. Robertson, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, C. C. Whittaker, Mrs. F. Whittaker

1952-1953

F. Alywin Anderson, H. Bell, D. C. Bridge, D. Brownell, Miss M. Cadwell, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss F. M. Davis, J. S. Dickison, R. L. Donald, J. Duncan, W. L. Dyker, Miss E. Flanders, R. H. A. Gray, Miss M. Lamont, Miss M. Martin, R. Moore, Miss M. O’Donnell, Allin J. Pybus, Miss H. S. Robertson, F. W. Simms, G. E. Snider, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, C. C. Whittaker, Mrs. F. Whittaker

1953-1954

F. Alywin Anderson, D. C. Bridge, Miss M. Caldwell, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss F. M. Davis, R. L. Donald, J. Duncan, W. L. Dyker, Miss E. Flanders, R. H. A. Gray, C. W. Johnson, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss M. Lamont, R. F. Lee, Miss M. Martin, R. Moore, Miss G. M. Morrison, Miss M. O’Donnell, Allin J. Pybus, Miss H. S. Robertson, G. E. Snider, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, A. Taylor, J. E. Wellwood, C. C. Whittaker, Arthur G. S. Williams

1954-1955

Miss J. Bashford, D. C. Bridge, Miss M. Cadwell, Cameron L. Connell, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss F. M. Davis, J. Duncan, W. L. Dyker, Miss E. Flanders, R. H. A. Gray, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss M. Lamont, R. F. Lee, Miss M. Martin, R. Moore, Miss G. M. Morrison, Miss M. O’Donnell, Allin J. Pybus, Miss H. S. Robertson, G. E. Snider, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, A. Taylor, C. C. Whittaker

1955-1956

Miss J. Bashford, D. C. Bridge, Miss M. Cadwell, Cameron L. Connell, Miss O. M. Cook, Miss F. M. Davis, Miss E. Flanders, R. H. A. Gray, Mrs. E. Hughes, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss D. Kristjanson, Miss M. Lamont, R. F. Lee, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, R. Moore, Miss M. Pottruff, G. Proctor, Miss H. S. Robertson, G. E. Snider, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, A. Taylor, Arthur G. S. Williams

1956-1957

Miss J. Bashford, D. C. Bridge, Miss M. Cadwell, Cameron L. Connell, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss F. M. Davis, Miss E. Flanders, R. H. A. Gray, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss D. Kristjanson, Miss M. Lamont, R. F. Lee, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, R. Moore, Miss M. Pottruff, Miss E. Ritchie, G. E. Snider, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, A. Taylor, Arthur G. S. Williams

1957-1958

Miss J. Bashford, D. C. Bridge, Miss M. Cadwell, Cameron L. Connell, L. J. Crocker, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss F. M. Davis, D. Dougherty, Miss E. Flanders, R. H. A. Gray, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss E. Kiernan, Miss O. Krett, Miss D. Kristjanson, Miss M. Lamont, R. F. Lee, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, R. Moore, Miss M. Pottruff, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, Arthur G. S. Williams

1958-1959

D. C. Bridge, Miss M. Cadwell, Cameron L. Connell, Miss C. M. Crook, F. C. Davey, Miss F. M. Davis, J. Dorfman, Miss E. Flanders, R. H. A. Gray, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss E. Kiernan, Miss O. Krett, Miss M. Lamont, R. F. Lee, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, R. Moore, Miss M. Pottruff, Mrs. D. Purchase, ? ??borough, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, D. White, Arthur G. S. Williams

1959-1960

D. F. Anderson, A. Asper, Miss J. Bashford, J. Boothe, D. C. Bridge, Miss M. Cadwell, Cameron L. Connell, Miss O. M. Crook, Miss F. M. Davis, J. Dorfman, Miss J. Endersby, Miss E. Flanders, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss E. Kiernan, Miss O. Krett, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. P. Milliard, R. Moore, Richard M. Mutchmor, Miss M. Pottruff, M. Solar, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence

1960-1961

D. F. Anderson, A. Asper, Mrs. G. Babcock, Miss J. Bashford, J. Bothe, M. Boyachek, A. Brady, Mrs. A. E. Brown, Miss M. Cadwell, G. M. Coles, Cameron L. Connell, R. Cramer, Miss O. M. Crook, J. Dorfman, Miss J. Endersby, Miss E. Flanders, J. Free, A. H. Gaston, E. Golin, Miss M. Henders, A. J. Huebner, Miss M. Johnson, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss E. Kiernan, Miss L. LaBarge, F. A. Lanham, Mrs. M. Longley, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, G. McIntosh, Miss M. Mearns, R. Moore, Miss J. Morton, Richard M. Mutchmor, M. L. Pierce, Miss M. Pottruff, Mrs. O. Schick, Miss L. Shorthose, M. Solar, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, G. Tully, Mrs. M. Underwood, S. Woloschuk, Miss R. Wright

1961-1962

D. F. Anderson, A. Asper, Mrs. G. Babcock, Miss J. Bashford, J. K. Beard, S. J. Bendall, J. Bothe, M. Boyachuk, A. Brady, Mrs. A. E. Brown, Cameron L. Connell, Mrs. T. M. Coyle, R. Cramer, Miss F. Davis, J. Dorfman, Miss J. Endersby, A. H. Gaston, Miss L. Goborohan, E. Colin, A. J. Huebner, T. Irwin, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss E. Kiernan, Miss L. LaBarge, Mrs. C. Lazarou, P. A. Lanham, Mrs. M. Longley, A. A. Mark, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. G. McIntosh, Miss J. Morton, Richard M. Mutchmor, Ed Nazarko, W. Phillippi, Mrs. M. Robinson, Mrs. O. Schick, L. A. Smith, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, Miss H. Staples, G. Tully, Miss V. Vandersteen, H. P. Wiens, Mrs. M. Underwood, S. Woloschuk

1962-1963

Mr. Anderson, Mr. Asper, Mrs. Babcock, Mr. Beard, Mr. Bothe, Mr. Brady, Mrs. Brown, Mrs. Buckley, Miss Cadwell, Mr. Cohen, Cameron L. Connell, Mrs. Coyle, Miss Crook, Miss Davis, Mr. Dorfman, Miss Elizabeth Flanders, Mr. Gaston, Mr. Gruter, Mr. Huebner, Mr. Irwin, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Kalicinsky, Mrs. Kelly, Miss Kiernan, Mr. Kostick, Miss Labarge, Mr. Lanham, Mrs. Longley, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. McIntosh, Miss Morton, Richard M. Mutchmor, Ed Nazarko, Mr. Pierce, Mrs. Sarson, Mrs. Schick, Mrs. Shaw, Mrs. Smith, Mr. Solmundson, Mr. Speechly, Miss Spence, Miss Staples, Mr. Tully, Mrs. Underwood, Miss Vanderstein, Mr. Wiens, Mr. Woloschuk

1963-1964

Mr. D. Anderson, Mrs. J. Anthony, Mr. A. Asper, Mrs. Babcock, Mr. Beard, Mr. W. Black, Mr. J. Bothe, Mr. T. Boyaniski, Mr. A. Brady, Mrs. A. Brown, Mrs. S. Chappell, Mr. J. Cohen, Mr. D. Cormack, Miss O. Crook, Mrs. S. Crosby, Miss F. Davis, Mr. J. Dorfman, Miss Elizabeth Flanders, Mr. P. Friesen, Mr. H. Gaston, Mr. A. Gruter, Mr. A. Gwyne, Mr. A. Huebner, Mrs. Jackson, Mr. E. Johnson, Mr. O. Kalilinsky, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss D. Knudson, Miss Kool, Miss L. LaBarge, Mr. P. Lanham, Miss A. Loader, Mrs. M. Longley, Mrs. T. Loyle, Mrs. D. Lusk, Mr. Mannion, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Miss Mullin, Richard M. Mutchmor, Ed Nazarko, Mrs. M. Osterfield, Mrs. Peterman, Mrs. B. Sarson, Mrs. O. Shick, Mr. W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, Mr. B. Tully, Mr. Umpleby, Mrs. M. Underwood, Miss B. Vanderstein, Mr. H. Weins, Arthur G. S. Williams, Mr. S. Woloschuk

1964-1965

Mrs. M. Aitken, D. Anderson, Mrs. J. Anthony, A. Asper, Mrs. G. Babcock, C. Banfield, J. K. Beard, J. Bothe, T. Boyanisky, A. Brady, Mrs. S. Chappell, J. H. Cohen, W. Collins, Mrs. T. M. Coyle, Miss O. Crook, Mrs. S. Crosby, Miss F. Davis, R. Desmet, J. Dorfman, Mrs. L. Flanagan, A. H. Gaston, L. Graves, A. Gwynne, A. J. Huebner, T. I. Irwin, Mrs. L. Jackson, A. E. Johnson, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss E. T. Kiernan, Miss D. Knudsen, Mrs. R. Lee, Miss L. LaBarge, P. A. Lanham, Mrs. M. Longley, Mrs. D. Lusk, Miss M. Macdougall, J. Mannion, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Miss J. Moore, Richard M. Mutchmor, Ed Nazarko, M. Oryschuk, Mrs. M. Osterfield, Mrs. B. A. Sarson, Mrs. O. Schick, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, G. Tully, D. Umpichy, Miss B. Vandersteen, Miss P. Whittam, S. Woloschuk, Mrs. F. Zaharin

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

A. Asper, B. Babcock, J. Bothe, T. Boyansky, A. Brady, Mrs. S. Chappell, J. Cohen, Mrs. T. Coyle, Miss O. Crook, Mrs. S. Crosby, Miss F. Davis, R. Desmet, Miss H. Dobson, J. Dorfman, H. F??, Mrs. A. Forbes, H. Gaston, A. Gwynne, Miss M. Handler, Mrs. J. Hanna, F. Hastings, B. Hinther, T. Holm, J. Howlett, B. Huebner, J. Ingram, T. Irwin, A. Johnson, E. Johnson, Mrs. R. Johnston, Mrs. T. Kaur, Mrs. L. Kelly, Miss F. Kiernan, M. Kowalik, Miss L. LaBarge, Miss M. Lamont, F. Langevin, P. Lanham, Miss L. Leveille, Mrs. M. Longley, D. Lyon, M. MacDonald, Miss S. MacDougall, P. Marshall, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Mrs. P. Morris, Mrs. M. J. Murphy, Ed Nazarko, G. Neufeld, S. Nickarz, Miss E. Owen, Mrs. H. Payne, Miss M. Pear?, Miss N. Phillips, A. Ross, W. Rudko, Mrs. H. Sarson, Mrs. O. Schick, L. Shane, W. Speechly, Miss J. Spence, Mrs. M. Underwood, Z. Wolfe, Mrs. S. Woloschuk, Mrs. F. Zaharin

1967-1968

Mrs. G. Babcock, Mrs. M. Benditt, J. S. Blashko, J. Bothe, T. Boyanisky, A. Brady, Mrs. S. Calof, Mrs. S. Chappell, R. Chopek, J. Cohen, R. J. Conly, Mrs. T. Coyle, Miss O. Crook, Mrs. S. Crosby, Miss F. Oavis, R. Desmet, Miss H. Dobson, J. Dorfman, Mrs. D. Dveris, H. Dyck, Mrs. A. Forbes, H. Gaston, William Gordon, A. Gwynne, W. Hinther, T. Holm, J. Howlett, A. Huebner, J. Ingram, T. Irwin, Mrs. B. J. Israels, A. Johnson, E. Johnson, M. Kowalik, Miss L. Labarge, Miss M. Lamont, E. Langevin, P. Lanham, Miss L. Leveille, Mrs. M. Longley, D. Lyon, M. Macdonald, R. Marshall, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Miss S. McLeod, Mrs. M. Murphy, Ed Nazarko, G. Neufeld, S. Nickarz, Miss M. O’Brien, Miss E. Owen, Mrs. H. Payne, Miss M. Peart, Mrs. N. Phillips, G. Poschadel, D. C. Riddell, A. Ross, Mrs. B. Sarson, Mrs. J. Schafer, B. Shaw, D. Shaw, Miss J. Spence, Mrs. M. Underwood, B. Wilkes, S. Woloschuk, M. Wolynec

1968-1969

Miss D. P. Adams, H. Albertson, A. Asper, J. Blashko, Miss B. Blutstein, J. Bothe, Miss M. Bourgouin, T. Boyanisky, B. Brady, Mrs. S. Calof, Mrs. S. Chappell, R. Chopek, J. Cohen, J. Conly, Mrs. T. Coyle, Mrs. S. Crosby, Mrs. H. Dack, Miss F. Davis, R. Desmet, J. Dorfman, R. Duthoit, H. Dyck, Mrs. R. Dyeris, H. Ewert, Mrs. I. Feasby, H. Gaston, A. Grossetti, J. G. Harris, R. W. Hinther, W. Hinther, T. Holm, J. Ingram, A. Johnson, Mrs. B. Johnson, Miss E. Kiernan, L. Koss, E. Kowalik, Miss L. LaBarge, P. Lanham, Miss L. Leveille, Mrs. M. Longley, Mrs. C. Manswell, Miss G. Martin, Miss M. Martin, Miss S. McLeod, A. Nazarko, G. Neufeld, J. E. Nickarz, S. Nickarz, Miss M. O’Brien, Mrs. H. Payne, Miss M. Pearl, Mrs. G. Peters, Mrs. N. Phillips, G. Poschadel, D. Riddell, A. Ross, Mrs. B. Sarson, R. P. Sawchuk, B. Shaw, G. Simpson, Miss J. Spence, Mrs. M. Underwood, Mrs. P. Wall, B. Wilkes, S. Woloschuk, M. Wolynec

Among the other teachers of Gordon Bell School was Bernice G. Hearn.

Photos & Maps

Site Location (lat/long): N49.88640, W97.16115
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mulvey School (750 Wolseley Avenue, Winnipeg)

Sources:

Purple and Gold, 1962-1963 & Purple and Gold, 1963-1964.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division and Nathan Kramer for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 20 October 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.