Historic Sites of Manitoba: George V School (265 Grey Street, Winnipeg)

Designed by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell, this three-storey, seven-classroom brick structure was built in 1915 by the contracting firm of Worswick Brothers. It's cornerstone was late by Trusteee Frederick Stevenson Harstone on 27 August 1915 and the school opened to students on 14 February 1916.

Construction on George V School No. 2 began in the spring of 1951 and opened to students in January 1952. The single-storey cottage-style school cost $132,232 and featured seven classrooms and a gymnasium. The older building was turned over to junior high grades previously transferred to Lord Selkirk School in September 1951. The school was officially opened on 5 March 1952.

1916-1931

Annie Elizabeth Templeman (1876-1937)

1931-1934

Agnes Beswell Davidson “Nan” Donald (1895-1997)

1934-1939

Marion Louise MacDonald (1895-1984)

1939-1942

Maude Jarrett Peacock (1886-1973)

1942-1946

Jennie Johnson (1889-1980)

1946-1952

Gordon Thomas MacDonell (1908-2004)

1952-1956

Carson Ephram Abercrombie (1900-1963)

1956-1959

Harold Gordon Robson (1904-1991)

1959-1965

William Norval Donald (c1914-1980)

1965-1968

Ernest Butterworth (1916-1975)

1968-1971

Josephine Ernestine Fenny (1919-2018)

1971-1976

Marjorie Grace Dance (1915-2010)

1976-1978

William B. “Bill” Hinther

1978-1983

Murray Stern (1923-2014)

1983-1986

Henry Moroz

1986-1990

Myrna M. Mitchell

1990-1994

Pam Rayner

1994-2002

Rosanne C. Wasylyniuk

2002-2012

Gisele Mospanchuk

2012-2019

Manuel Silva

2019-?

Matthew Couture

1953-1954

Clifford Wesley Biglow (1908-1980)

1954-1956

Miss J. Mitchell

1956-1959

Henry “Harry” Robertson (1909-1995)

1959-?

?-1970

Natalie “Nellie” Sozansky (1920-2009)

1970-?

Frank J. Froese

1915-1916

(February-June only): L. M. Colthammer (grade 1), A. F. Johnson (grade 3), Winnifred Phillips (grade 2), Annie Rust (grade 2), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 3-6, February; grades 4-6, March-June)

1916-1917

L. M. Colthammer (grades 1-2), A. F. Johnson (grade 4), Dorothy M. Partridge (grade 1), Winnifred Phillips (grades 2-3), Annie Rust (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 5-7)

1917-1918

Alice M. Emes (grade 1), A. F. Johnston (grades 4-5, August-December; grade 5, January-June), Dorothy Clayton (grades 3-4, August-December; grade 4, January-June), Halma Esterberg (grade 2), Dorothy M. Partridge (grade 1), Annie Rust (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 6-7)

1918-1919

(Closed pt October - pt December due to influenza epidemic): Dorothy Clayton (grades 3-4, August-February; grade 4, February-June), Alice M. Emes (grade 1), Halma Esterberg (grade 2), A. F. Johnson (grade 5), A. C. Long (grade 3, September-December?), Florence M. McDonald (grades 1-2, August-December; grade 1, January-June), Annie Rust (grade 3, January?-June), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 6-7)

1919-1920

A. F. Johnson (grade 5), Dorothy Clayton (grade 4), Alice M. Emes (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Halma Esterberg (grade 2), Florence May McDonald (grade 1), Annie Rust (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 6-7)

1920-1921

Halma Esterberg (grade 2), Crissy G. Ewen (grade 1), A. F. Johnson (grade 5), Florence May McDonald (grade 1, September-January; grades 1-2, February-June), Annie Rust (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 6-7), ? (grade 4)

1921-1922

Halma Esterberg (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Crissy G. Ewen (grades 5-6), Florence May McDonald (grades 4-5), Annie Rust (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 6-7), Ida Lillian Trowell (grade 1), Della Turner (grade 1), Evelyn A. Wilson (grades 3-4, September-December)

1922-1923

Eva Cross (grade 2, January-June), Crissy G. Ewen (grade 5), Halma Esterberg (grade 2, September-December), Mary Leitch (grade 4), Annie Rust (grade 3), Elsie Snyder (grade 1), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 6-7), Della Turner (grade 1)

1923-1924

Eva Cross (grades 2-3), Crissy G. Ewen (grades 5-6), Mary Leitch (grade 4), Annie Rust (grade 3), Elsie Snyder (grade 1), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 5-6), Della Turner (grades 1-2)

1924-1925

Crissy G. Ewen (grade 5), Mary Leitch (grade 4), Annie Rust (grade 3), Elsie Snyder (grade 1), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 5-6), Della Turner (grades 1-2), Enid Winning (grades 2-3)

1925-1926

Mary G. Andrew (grade 1), Jane Isabella McMurray (grade 5), Verda Greta Morrow (grades 1-2), Annie Rust (grades 3-4), Elsie Snyder (grade 4), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grade 6), Enid Winning (grades 2-3)

1926-1927

Mary G. Andrew (grade 1), Jane Isabella McMurray (grades 5-6), Verda Greta Morrow (grades 1-2), Annie Rust (grades 3-4), Elsie Snyder (grades 4-5), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grade 6), Enid Winning (grades 2-3)

1927-1928

Mary G. Andrew (grade 1), Kathleen Jean Hughes (grades 4-5), Jane Isabella McMurray (grades 5-6), Verda Greta Morrow (grades 1-2), Annie Rust (grades 3-4), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grade 6), Enid Winning (grades 2-3)

1928-1929

Mary G. Andrew (grade 1, October-May), Madeline Blackwood (grade 1, June), Edith Marion Cochrane (grade 6), Kathleen Jean Hughes (grade 5), Verda Greta Morrow (grades 1-2), Annie Rust (grade 4), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grade 7), Enid R? Winning (grade 3)

1929-1930

Rozann Catherine Carey (grades 2-3), Kathleen Jean Hughes (grade 5), Verda Greta Morrow (grades 1-2), Jennie Pelinsky (grade 1, June), Annie Rust (grade 4), Luella Jean Sprung (grade 1, May-June), Jonina Sumarlidason Summers (grade 1), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grade 7)

1930-1931

Lillian Kathleen Betsworth (grades 4-5), Margaret Eethel McFarlane (grades 3-4), Verda Greta Morrow (grades 1-2), Mabel Margaret Newman (grades 5-6), Lyla C. Sullivan (grades 2-3), Jonina Sumarlidason Summers (grade 1), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grade 7)

1931-1932

Lillian Betsworth, S. Golosoff, K. Hughes, V. Morrow, L. Sullivan, J. Summers

1932-1933

Lillian Betsworth, S. Golosoff, K. Hughes, V. Morrow, J. Summers

1933-1934

Elementary Department: Sadye Golosoff (grades 4-5), Kathleen Jean Hughes (grades 5-6), Verda Greta Morrow (grades 2-3), Luella J. Sprung (grades 3-4), Jonina Sumarlidason Summers (grades 1-2). Junior High Department: Agnes Beswell Davidson (grade 7)

1934-1935

Elementary Department: Sadye Golosoff (grades 4-5), Winifred McKee (grade 1), Mary Edna Mills (grades 3-4), Verda Greta Morrow (grades 2-3), Rutha H. Wilson (grades 4-5). Intermediate Department: Marion Lillian Macdonald (grade 7)

1935-1936

Elementary Department: S. Golosoff, W. McKee, E. Mills, V. Morrow, T. Wilson. Intermediate Department: Marion L. Macdonald

1936-1937

Elementary Department: S. Golosoff, W. McKee, V. Morrow, A. Steen, R. Wilson. Intermediate Department: Marion L. Macdonald

1937-1938

1938-1939

Elementary Department: S. Golosoff, V. Morrow, A. Steen, R. Wilson. Intermediate Department: Marion L. Macdonald

1939-1940

Elementary Department: S. Golosoff, V. Morrow, A. Steen, R. Wilson. Intermediate Department: Maude J. Peacock

1940-1941

Elementary Department: V. Morrow, A. Steen, R. Wilson. Intermediate Department: Maude J. Peacock

1941-1942

Elementary Department: V. Morrow, F. Pearson, A. Steen, R. Wilson. Intermediate Department: Maude J. Peacock

1942-1943

Elementary Department: F. Pearson, A. Steen, R. Wilson. Intermediate Department: Jennie Johnson

1943-1944

Elementary Department: F. Pearson, A. Steen. Intermediate Department: Jennie Johnson

1944-1945

Elementary Department: E. Creighton, M. Mozel, F. Pearson. Intermediate Department: Jennie Johnson, C. Robson

1945-1946

Elementary Department: E. B. Creighton, M. Mozel, B. Voss. Intermediate Department: M. McInnes, C. Robson

1946-1947

Elementary Department: E. Clarke, E. B. Creighton, Y. Datzkiw, M. Mozel, D. Murta. Intermediate Department: C. Robson

1947-1948

Elementary Department: E. Clarke, Marjorie G. Dance, M. P. McDonald, M. Mozel, G. Mueller, D. J. Murta. Intermediate Department: E. H. Berg, Edward M. Maguire, M. Strickland

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss B. Ashton, M. Ruth Crosland, Amy J. Mitchell, Miss M. Mozel, Miss D. I. Murta, Miss M. P. McDonald, Miss A. O’Kane, Miss F. M. Pearson, Miss O. Sigfusson. Intermediate Department: Marjorie G. Dance, Edward M. Maguire, F. Rekrut, G. Werier

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Miss B. Ashton, Mrs. F. Bell, M. Ruth Crosland, Miss M. P. McDonald, Edith Margaret Miller, Amy J. Mitchell, Miss M. Mozel, Miss D. I. Murta, Miss F. Pearson, Miss J. Tweed. Intermediate Department: Marjorie G. Dance, Edward M. Maguire, F. Rekrut, G. Werier

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss B. Ashton, Mrs. F. Bell, M. Ruth Crosland, Miss L. L. Epp, Miss M. Macdonald, Edith Margaret Miller, Amy J. Mitchell, Miss M. Mozel, Miss D. Murta, Miss F. Pearson, Mrs. V. Taylor. Intermediate Department: Marjorie G. Dance, Edward M. Maguire, F. Rekrut, Miss G. Voyeheshyn

1951-1952

Mrs. F. Bell, M. Ruth Crosland, H. Dereck, Miss J. E. Helgason, Miss M. P. McDonald, Miss I. D. McIvor, Edith Margaret Miller, Amy J. Mitchell, Miss E. B. Morland, Miss M. Mozel, Miss D. I. Murta, Mrs. D. A. Pegg, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss E. J. Warner

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Mrs. F. Bell, M. Ruth Crosland, H. Dueck, Miss I. E. Helgason, Miss M. Lamont, Miss M. P. MacDonald, Miss C. D. MacQuarrie, Miss L. Madill, Miss I. D. McIvor, Edith Margaret Miller, Amy J. Mitchell, Miss E. B. Morland, Miss M. Mozel, Miss D. I. Murta, Mrs. D. E. Richan, Miss J. B. Rudy, Mrs. V. F. Taylor, Miss E. J. Warner. Intermediate Department: Marjorie G. Dance, W. W. Glover, Mrs. J. S. Januskiewicz

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Mrs. F. Bell, M. Ruth Crosland, Miss G. Dandy, Miss J. Hardy, Miss I. E. Helgason, Miss L. Madill, Miss I. D. McIvor, Edith Margaret Miller, Miss E. B. Morland, Miss M. Mozel, Miss D. Murta, Mrs. D. Richan, Miss J. Rudy, S. E. Solmundson, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. V. F. Taylor, Miss E. J. Warner. Intermediate Department: W. W. Glower, Mrs. J. S. Januskiewicz, Miss J. M. Lamont, F. F. Rekrut

1954-1955

Elementary Department: M. Ruth Crosland, Miss G. Dandy, Miss J. Hardy, Miss O. Jobin, Miss I. McIvor, Edith Margaret Miller, Miss B. Morland, Miss C. M. Murphy, Miss D. Murta, Miss M. Prygrocki, Mrs. D. Richan, Mrs. I. Richardson, Miss J. Rudy, Miss A. Schellenberg, S. E. Solmundson, Mrs. M. Sucharov, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss J. Warner. Intermediate Department: Mrs. J. S. Januskiewicz, B. Johnston, F. F. Rekrut, Miss J. M. Lamont

1955-1956

Miss M. Allen, M. Ruth Crosland, Miss G. Dandy, Mrs. R. Gopaul, Miss J. Hardy, Miss O. Jobin, Edith Margaret Miller, Miss P. Moore, Miss E. Morland, Miss D. Murta, Mrs. M. M. Plummer, Mrs. S. Richardson, Mrs. J. Sargent, Miss A. Schellenberg, Miss E. Simonson, S. Solmundson, Miss T. Sorenson, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Mrs. V. Taylor, Miss J. Warner

1956-1957

Miss D. Aitken, Miss R. Chapman, Muriel Jean Gass, Mrs. M. Gopaul, Mrs. M. G. Hogue, Miss O. Jobin, Miss E. Lewis, Edith Margaret Miller, Miss E. Morland, Beulah Lyall Morrison, Miss Anne Nodotatko, Miss A. Paetkau, Mrs. I. Poinlon, Mrs. S. Richardson, Mrs. J. Sargent, Miss A. Schellenberg, S. Solmundson, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Miss Mary Uranick, Miss J. Warner

1957-1958

Miss R. Chapman, Mrs. M. Forsythe, Mrs. J. Grislason, Miss D. Goplin, Mrs. M. G. Hogue, Miss O. Jobin, Miss J. Korotash, Mrs. M. LeGrange, Mrs. D. Lane, Mrs. M. Little, Edith Margaret Miller, Miss B. Morland, Mr. W. Murrell, Miss A. Paetkau, Miss D. Reid, Mrs. J. Sargent, Miss A. Schellenberg, Mr. S. Solmundson, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Miss J. Warner

1958-1959

Mrs. M. Forsythe, Mrs. J. Gislason, Miss M. Ham, Mrs. G. Hogue, Miss O. Jobin, Miss C. Kvamme, Mrs. M. Legrange, Mrs. H. Lincoln, Mrs. D. Linn, Mrs. M. Little, Mrs. R. McMullen, Edith Margaret Miller, Miss B. Morland, Mrs. L. Morrison, W. Murrell, Miss A. Paetkau, Mrs. G. Pearson, Miss D. Reid, Mrs. A. Schellenberg, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Mrs. J. Warner

1959-1960

Miss K. Brandson, Miss I. Cherneski, William A. Dueck, Mrs. M. Forsyth, Mrs. G. Gislason, Miss M. Hamilton, Mrs. G. Hogue, Miss C. Kvamme, Mrs. M. LeGrange, Mrs. H. Lincoln, Mrs. M. Little, Miss M. Mann, Mrs. R. McMullan, Mrs. B. Morland, Mrs. L. Morrison, W. Murrell, Miss A. Paetkau, Miss D. Reid, Miss A. Schellenberg, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Mrs. M. Tattersoll, Mrs. M. Tweed

1960-1961

Mrs. F. Ayre, Mrs. R. Bohemier, Miss K. Brandson, William A. Dueck, Mrs. M. Duncan, Miss M. Hamilton, Mrs. G. Hogue, Miss C. Kvamme, Mrs. H. Lincoln, Mrs. M. Little, Mrs. D. McConnell, Mrs. R. McMullan, Mr. K. Madden, Miss M. Mann, Miss E. Morland, Mrs. L. Morrison, W. Murrell, Miss D. Reid, Miss A. Schellenberg, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Mrs. M. Tattersoll

1961-1962

Mrs. R. Bohemier, Mrs. K. Clegg, Mrs. E. Csaba, William A. Dueck, Mrs. M. Duncan, O. D. Ferris, Miss E. Hayward, Mrs. G. Hogue, Mrs. H. Lincoln, Mrs. M. Little, K. Madden, Miss M. Mann, Mrs. D. McCannell, Miss B. McEachran, Mrs. R. McMullan, Mrs. L. Morrison, Miss A. Schellenberg, Mrs. R. Schulz, Mrs. C. Spencer, Miss D. Staples, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Mrs. M. Tattersoll

1962-1963

William A. Dueck, ?

1963-1964

D. Ballard, Mrs. R. Bohemier, Miss B. Dales, William A. Dueck, Miss L. Evans, Miss L. Fallis, Miss E. Hayward, Mrs. G. Hogue, Mrs. C. Jennings, Miss A. Kroeker, Miss J. Leavesley, Mrs. H. Lincoln, Mrs. M. Little, Mrs. R. McMullan, K. Madden, Mrs. L. Morrison, Miss D. Reid, Miss D. Staples, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Mrs. M. Tattersall, Mrs. I. Wright

1964-1965

D. Ballard, Miss A. Bergen, Mrs. R. Bohemier, Miss B. Conway, William A. Dueck, Miss L. Fallis, Mrs. G. Hogue, Miss P. Larson, Mrs. H. Lincoln, Mrs. M. Little, K. Madden, Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. R. McMillan, Mrs. L. Morrison, Mrs. K. Picard, Mrs. B. Spearing, Miss D. Staples, Mrs. M. Tattersall, Miss M. Thompson, Mrs. I. Wright

1965-1966

William A. Dueck, ?

1966-1967

Mrs. E. Anderson, Mrs. R. Bohemier, Miss D. Chapman, Miss J. Cochrane, M. Dobbin, Miss C. Elston, Miss L. Fallis, Miss M. Flashberger, Miss I. Inglis, Mrs. R. Kahana, Miss M. King, Miss L. Larson, Miss J. McKenzie, Mrs. R. McMullan, K. Madden, I. Penner, Mrs. K. Picard, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. L. Sp??, Mrs. M. Tattersall, Mrs. I. Wright

1967-1968

Mrs. E. Anderson, Mrs. A. Bailey, Miss C. Beech, Mrs. R. Bohemier, Miss D. Breland, Miss J. Cochrane, Miss H. Compton, M. Dobbin, Mrs. C. Driben, Miss L. Fallis, Miss M. Flashberger, Miss I. Inglis, Miss M. King, Miss G. Larson, K. Madden, Miss E. Maksimow, I. Penner, Mrs. K. Picard, Miss D. Prescott, B. Thompson, Mrs. I. Wright

1968-1969

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss C. Beech, Mrs. R. Bohemier, Miss J. Cochrane, Miss H. Compton, M. Dobbin, Mrs. C. Driben, Miss B. Emms, Miss L. Fallis, Miss M. Flashberger, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Miss E. Hirst, Miss I. Inglis, Miss M. King, Miss G. Larson, Miss J. McKenzie, K. Madden, Miss E. Maksimow, Mrs. A. Moroz, Mrs. D. Moroz, Miss M. O’Neill, Mrs. K. Picard, Miss D. Prescott, Mrs. I. Wright

George V School No. 1

George V School No. 1 (1915)
Source: Winnipeg School Board, Annual Report 1915, Legislative Library of Manitoba.

George V School No. 1 (circa 1915)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

George V School No. 1 (April 2013)

George V School

George V School No. 1 (August 2016)

George V School

George V School No. 1 (April 2021)

George V School

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carter Avenue School / Presbyterian Mission / Talbot Avenue United Church (985 Talbot Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: King George School No. 1242 (RM of Rossburn)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: King George School (430 Victoria Avenue East, Brandon)