Historic Sites of Manitoba: Taras School No. 1256 (Municipality of Ethelbert)

The Taras School District was organized formally in October 1903, named for noted Ukrainian poet Taras Shevchenko. The original school building was located on the southwest quarter of 27-28-21 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of Ethelbert. The school closed in 1959 and its remaining students went to Ethelbert Consolidated School No. 1021. The district was dissolved in 1965. All that remains at the site is the former school’s concrete foundation, an outhouse, a sign marking its location, and a fringe of tall spruce trees around the schoolyard.

Taras School

Taras School (no date) by J. S. Peach